Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

PS2 and Xbox map for PC

III Released VC Released
315 replies to this topic
El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#31

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:42 PM Edited by El Dorado, 15 November 2015 - 03:43 PM.

Yep, cannot start a new game. It just freezes when the loading bar is full.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#32

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:44 PM

Is this enough?

Spoiler


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#33

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:45 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 15 November 2015 - 03:49 PM.

I don't think it really matters where you put the line. Does it always crash or just when you start a new game? In any case, give me the address where it crashed (1.0 exe please).

004063a8

Yup same error as Tomasak. Both New Game and Load Game cause this. Removing all scripts didn't work either.


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#34

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:50 PM

Yeah, I'm getting the same. Looks like it can't find a model or so. Maybe the IDEs are a bit different :/

Meanwhile you can try the freeroam scm; http://aap.papnet.eu/gta/scm.zip


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#35

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:50 PM

Forgot to mention you need to add the line

CDIMAGE MODELS\XBOX_MAP.IMG

to the gta3.dat in the README. Fixed that now.

 

adding this line into the gta3.dat crashes the game. 


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#36

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:51 PM

Yeah, I'm getting the same. Looks like it can't find a model or so. Maybe the IDEs are a bit different :/

Meanwhile you can try the freeroam scm; http://aap.papnet.eu/gta/scm.zip

It's weird that i can at least get into freeroam via save loading. (which causes bug tho)


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#37

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:52 PM Edited by GTAGAME ☑, 15 November 2015 - 03:55 PM.

Double Post.. sry

 

Sometimes GTAForums doesn't do anything if i click on send even though it was sent :D

 

EDIT:

 

Unbenannt.png


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#38

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:53 PM

Yeah it's the map files. Regular ones from Xbox mod are fine tho not correct.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#39

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:53 PM Edited by Tomasak, 15 November 2015 - 03:53 PM.

Have you set xboxWorldPipe=-1 to 1/0 and txdLimit=850 to 1024?

Or simply not read readme?


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#40

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:56 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 15 November 2015 - 03:57 PM.

There is plenty of stuff in your map files that uses some different TXDs rather than generic.txd

Spoiler


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#41

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:57 PM

Yes, that's why you need to increase the txd limit.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#42

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:00 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 15 November 2015 - 04:00 PM.

Any particular reason why your generic.txd has plenty of empty textures? Is TXD Workshop so bad?


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#43

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:02 PM

TXD workshop is terrible. Some of the textures may be lightmaps, they usually end in @.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#44

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:02 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 15 November 2015 - 04:06 PM.

Even in txdf*cker most of the textures are corrupted. Then again regular generic.txd doesn't resolve this sadly :/


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#45

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:04 PM Edited by Tomasak, 15 November 2015 - 04:04 PM.


TXD workshop is terrible. Some of the textures may be lightmaps, they usually end in @.

Oh so that are dem weird files everytime i open converted txds


Even in txdf*cker most of the textures are corrupted. Then again regular generic.txd doesn't resolve this sadly :/

Edit: Isn't txdf*cker for android/mobile files only?
 

Spoiler

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#46

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:06 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 15 November 2015 - 04:07 PM.

It can open TXDs too even the ones packed with MagicTXD.

Spoiler


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#47

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:12 PM

Have you set xboxWorldPipe=-1 to 1/0 and txdLimit=850 to 1024?

Or simply not read readme?

 

Yes i did. I just didn't know what commands i have to add. So i have to put these commands into the SkyGfx.ini? Sorry, it's been a long time since i modified RenderWare GTA files :D


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#48

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:13 PM

Yes, skygfx.ini. Also use the ultimate asi loader to load the asi.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#49

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:15 PM Edited by El Dorado, 15 November 2015 - 04:15 PM.

Can we use this generic.txd Ash posted on twitter sometime ago?

 

https://twitter.com/...18695925534720?


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#50

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:20 PM

Hmm, it still keeps crashing with the same error code :/


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#51

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:24 PM Edited by Tomasak, 15 November 2015 - 04:27 PM.

Have you renamed neo_III to neo?
Try to create in root folder "scripts" and move skygfx with ini there
Edit: Also did some comparing of maps folder with xbox and vanilla.
"only" ides are different and landsw.ipl is also different. Others ipls and cols are same.

Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#52

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:28 PM

Have you renamed neo_III to neo?
Try to create in root folder "scripts" and move skygfx with ini there

 

Yup.I just tried that but it's still not working. Do these commands have to be in a special order?


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#53

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:30 PM

You just change things in ini. what putting commands in a special order.

Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#54

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:33 PM

You just change things in ini. what putting commands in a special order.

 

I had to add these commands because it wasn't listed in the standard configuration.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#55

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:35 PM Edited by El Dorado, 15 November 2015 - 04:54 PM.

missing collision (?) here, cars are falling through the bridge

EDIT - Caused by PreloadLODs = 1, IIILodLights mod

 

2sm8n98.jpg


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#56

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:41 PM

You just change things in ini. what putting commands in a special order.

 
I had to add these commands because it wasn't listed in the standard configuration.

Have you downloaded newest skygfx?

Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#57

Posted 15 November 2015 - 04:44 PM Edited by GTAGAME ☑, 15 November 2015 - 04:48 PM.

Oh, i see. I was still using the old version. I didn't even noticed that a new version has been released :D

 

Spoiler

 

Missing textures in Portland. 


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#58

Posted 15 November 2015 - 05:07 PM

Hm, the crash happens with the pc maps dir as well. So it's somehow related to the img it seems :/ Very strange.


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#59

Posted 15 November 2015 - 05:28 PM Edited by GTAGAME ☑, 15 November 2015 - 05:36 PM.

Hm, the crash happens with the pc maps dir as well. So it's somehow related to the img it seems :/ Very strange.

 

Hmm, and it seems that GTA III (on my installation) just ignores the files inside the XBOX Map .IMG. There are a lot of missing textures and trees still have the PS2 (stock) textures. 

 

lol fixed it by installing the xbox vehicles. Not sure if this was intended or not :D


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#60

Posted 15 November 2015 - 05:44 PM Edited by The Hero, 15 November 2015 - 05:44 PM.

Did you add the 'CDIMAGE ...' line to the dat? Did you replace generic.txd?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users