Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

PS2 and Xbox map for PC

III Released VC Released
324 replies to this topic
The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1

Posted 13 November 2015 - 10:29 AM Edited by The Hero, 16 August 2016 - 06:16 PM.

Hey guys,
here's the PS2 III map working in the PC version, have fun:
http://aap.papnet.eu.../ps2_map_iii.7z
EDIT: and VC as well:
http://aap.papnet.eu..._/ps2_map_vc.7z
 
EDIT:
I converted the III Xbox map now
http://aap.papnet.eu...xbox_map_iii.7z
EDIT: and VC:
http://aap.papnet.eu/gta/neo_map_vc.7z

For the Xbox map you need to use the xbox world pipeline in skygfx.
For III you also have to increase the Streaming Info size to 6524 and TxdStore size to 1024.
 
Screenshots - first one with lightmaps, second without:
Spoiler
  • Jestic, lpgunit, Blackbird88 and 23 others like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#2

Posted 13 November 2015 - 10:55 AM

Soon - GTA III PC by aap
  • Jestic, xNCx, lpgunit and 8 others like this

The_GTA
  • The_GTA

    revenclaw

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2012
  • Germany
  • Modding Milestone [Magic.TXD]

#3

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:30 AM

Amazing work, aap! Together with SkyGFX, we finally have a true PS2 experience for us PC gamers. This is what I always wanted.

 

Let's celebrate! monkey_80_anim_gif.gif

  • Silent, Snoops27, BlackScout and 3 others like this

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    👉 👌

  • Facade
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#4

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:42 AM

What is different from the PC map, except some Portland props missing on PS2 version?

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#5

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:43 AM

Some textures are different (not many) and they are in higher resolution on PC

  • Blaze and Jinx. like this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#6

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:46 AM Edited by The Hero, 13 November 2015 - 11:46 AM.

I did this mainly to remove the annoying cardboard boxes in that alley. Just a thing that I wanted done.

  • Snoops27 likes this

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#7

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:50 AM

Only map related bug PC has is the gas station stuff. Otherwise it's mostly same map with more props as mentioned.

  • Jinx. likes this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#8

Posted 13 November 2015 - 11:52 AM

ya know props.ipl would be basically enough?

  • Blaze likes this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 13 November 2015 - 12:05 PM

Look, I don't care, I just did the conversion.

  • Jestic, Frank.s, Inadequate and 1 other like this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#10

Posted 13 November 2015 - 12:26 PM

k, just letting you know.

  • Blaze likes this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#11

Posted 13 November 2015 - 12:28 PM

It's just easier to convert everything (actually you don't even need any conversion, you can just take the files as they are) than to find the differences.

  • Tomasak and Snoops27 like this

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#12

Posted 13 November 2015 - 12:34 PM

ps2 map layout + xbox models and textures (at least the ones with higher polys/resolution)

 

actually I never took a closer look at III map, there are many objects like lampposts floating in the air? SA has a hundred of these things.


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#13

Posted 13 November 2015 - 05:54 PM

Amazing work, aap! Together with SkyGFX, we finally have a true PS2 experience for us PC gamers. This is what I always wanted.

LOL, me too. :D

  • The_GTA and Snoops27 like this

-DP-
  • -DP-

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2010
  • Austria

#14

Posted 14 November 2015 - 06:49 PM

Noice, any chance of getting the XBOX map ported to PC?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#15

Posted 14 November 2015 - 07:01 PM

By the way, can anyone confirm if it's true that GTA III on Xbox has dynamic shadows like I heard somewhere?


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#16

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:32 PM

Noice, any chance of getting the XBOX map ported to PC?

It's working on it.

 

 

By the way, can anyone confirm if it's true that GTA III on Xbox has dynamic shadows like I heard somewhere?


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#17

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:37 PM Edited by GTAGAME ☑, 14 November 2015 - 09:39 PM.

Nice work! :D Are you going to convert the PS2 cars as well? A lot of PC cars have missing textures. 


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#18

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:42 PM

Nice work! :D Are you going to convert the PS2 cars as well? A lot of PC cars have missing textures. 

Whaat? Only mafian sentinel IIRC and that may be feature

  • Blaze likes this

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#19

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:44 PM Edited by Inadequate, 14 November 2015 - 09:47 PM.

 

Nice work! :D Are you going to convert the PS2 cars as well? A lot of PC cars have missing textures. 

Whaat? Only mafian sentinel IIRC and that may be feature

I was going to say the same thing. And nope, it's the Sentinel, Mafia Sentinel is correct.

 

EDIT:

Aaaaaaaaaand the train is different.


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#20

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:48 PM

I've been working on the Xbox map and it's basically working. I reversed the pixel shader and implemented it in the world pipeline. Only some objects look wrong. They're too dark which seems to be a problem with the vertex colors. It's really strange and I hope I can find the cause of it soon.

  • lpgunit, Blackbird88, Tomasak and 7 others like this

Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#21

Posted 15 November 2015 - 01:47 PM Edited by GTAGAME ☑, 15 November 2015 - 02:33 PM.

 

I was going to say the same thing. And nope, it's the Sentinel, Mafia Sentinel is correct.

 

EDIT:

Aaaaaaaaaand the train is different.

 

 

Well okay, if everything else is the same, i can simply use aap's RW file converter to get them on PC :D

 

EDIT: Nice! 

 

gta315-11-201515-32-23-47.jpg

  • Kalvin likes this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#22

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:21 PM

Xbox map is done. See top post.

  • Tomasak, Kalvin, Mr. Jago and 4 others like this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#23

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:24 PM Edited by Tomasak, 15 November 2015 - 03:31 PM.

Awesome!

Spoiler

  • Jinx. and Mega like this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#24

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:31 PM

Forgot to mention you need to add the line

CDIMAGE MODELS\XBOX_MAP.IMG

to the gta3.dat in the README. Fixed that now.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#25

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:34 PM Edited by Tomasak, 15 November 2015 - 03:34 PM.

I have problem. Game crashes when trying new game. Loading game is fine. Don't you know what can cause that?


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#26

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:36 PM

Forgot to mention you need to add the line

CDIMAGE MODELS\XBOX_MAP.IMG

to the gta3.dat in the README. Fixed that now.

Haha and here I thought it's done automatically somehow. :D

  • Tomasak likes this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#27

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:37 PM

Hm, I think Ash had the same problem. I'm using the freeroam scm, there it worked.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#28

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:38 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 15 November 2015 - 03:38 PM.

gta3.dat? Not default.dat? It still crashes for me right when the game loads up fully and the bar disappears.


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#29

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:42 PM

I don't think it really matters where you put the line. Does it always crash or just when you start a new game? In any case, give me the address where it crashed (1.0 exe please).


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#30

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:42 PM

gta3.dat? Not default.dat? It still crashes for me right when the game loads up fully and the bar disappears.

It's really gta3.dat like this

Spoiler

But as said game crashes when trying new game. And also seems like game freezes when trying mission

  • Blaze likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users