Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Sharptrails

III Released VC Released
95 replies to this topic
Dealux
  • Dealux

    Goddess Of Light

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#61

Posted 20 October 2016 - 05:42 PM

Script isn't in the right folder probably. I put that .asi in the scripts folder and it loads properly (though I am using an edited variant with motion blur but still based on this script).
  • Rachel Amber likes this

Rachel Amber
  • Rachel Amber

    Hell Is Empty!

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2015
  • Poland

#62

Posted 20 October 2016 - 05:58 PM

@Kristian Thanks!!!! Now it works anyway The Hero didn't say that the asi need to be in script folder...


Dealux
  • Dealux

    Goddess Of Light

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#63

Posted 20 October 2016 - 06:02 PM

Yeah. The order in which the game loads the scripts matters (at least for III and VC; it may just be the ASI loader) if you have a bunch of them installed. The ones in the scripts folder are first if I'm not mistaken.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#64

Posted 20 October 2016 - 08:20 PM

@Kristian Thanks!!!! Now it works anyway The Hero didn't say that the asi need to be in script folder...

>not having root of you games clean
but also aint there some ini file in scripts folder that has settings for loading asi outside the scripts folder from root?
yes. in global.ini set LoadFromScriptsOnly=1 to 0 and it should work :)


Dealux
  • Dealux

    Goddess Of Light

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#65

Posted 23 October 2016 - 09:35 AM

That's turned off by default as far as I remember. Putting all scripts in the scripts folder doesn't work if you have a sh*t-ton of them and the order in which they are loaded matters.

e.g.

Spoiler


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#66

Posted 23 October 2016 - 10:01 AM Edited by Blackbird88, 23 October 2016 - 10:01 AM.

Just FYI. If you have SilentPatchIII/VC in scripts folder then you don't need the DDraw component.

  • Tomasak and Dealux like this

SF117
  • SF117

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2016
  • United-States

#67

Posted 24 January 2017 - 11:02 PM Edited by SF117, 25 January 2017 - 12:47 AM.

So do I need both vctrails.asi and sharptrails.asi?  I added sharptrails to scripts folder and removed vctrails, but now the trails option no longer shows up.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#68

Posted 25 January 2017 - 05:48 AM Edited by spaceeinstein, 25 January 2017 - 06:03 AM.

You need sharptrails.asi and not vctrails.asi. You also need to have the Ultimate ASI Loader (which is included in the Widescreen Fixes Pack).

sharptrails_pause_th.jpg
sharptrails_th.jpg

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#69

Posted 25 January 2017 - 11:56 AM

Is that your own widescreen fix or modified TAG's one?

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#70

Posted 25 January 2017 - 04:27 PM

I customized the INI settings.
  • Tomasak likes this

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#71

Posted 25 February 2017 - 12:46 AM Edited by spaceeinstein, 25 February 2017 - 12:49 AM.

I found a minor bug. It is possible that when starting up the game the trails option remains off even if you had turned it on in the previous game session. The issue is dependent on the user's controls configuration. In the LoadSetFile() function, a fixed value is used to read the gta_vc.set file. But due to R*'s quirky usage of a function to write the file it's possible that the incorrect location in the file will be read. For example, using the default standard controls, "Turret + Lean Down" is mapped to NUM6. Backspace to clear it and map it to something else, e.g. NUM1. Switch trails on, quit and restart the game. The trails option will be displayed as off instead of on. The location of the data that stored the switch is now at 0x5B7 instead of 0x5B8 in the settings file. The quirk is also probably why Silent's trails reads a different location at 0x5BA.
  • Blackbird88 and Silent like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#72

Posted 25 February 2017 - 12:50 AM

lol yeah they open the file as if it was text file and not binary - would be easily fixable but would also break existing SET files so could be risky to just make it open as binary :(

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#73

Posted 11 March 2017 - 03:33 AM

I think LoadSetFile() is not needed at all. I think this would work:
Patch<const void*>(0x4902D2, pTrailsOptionEnabled); // SaveSettings
Patch<const void*>(0x48FF97, pTrailsOptionEnabled); // LoadSettings
The game will initially have trails enabled since the location is occupied by 's' but changing the option will change that to 0 or 1. The game should be able to save and load the setting fine.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#74

Posted 11 March 2017 - 12:15 PM

Sure, as long as you use UAL and not rely on stock ASI loading.

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#75

Posted 20 May 2017 - 10:19 PM Edited by Marsi4eg, 20 May 2017 - 10:19 PM.

I've noticed that in this version the heat haze effect in VC is not present. It has to take effect on exhaust of vehicles for example. Silent's vctrails which just adds an option and enables it - has heat haze.

In this version it's disabled in both modes (dx9 and dx8 - named as 'sharptrails' or 'trails'). If this cannot be done in dx9 mode - it have to be fixed at least for native dx8

  • Blackbird88 likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#76

Posted 20 May 2017 - 11:00 PM

I've noticed that in this version the heat haze effect in VC is not present.

If you mean these annoying twitching blur things, then yeah, they were disabled on purpose. You're welcome :)
  • Rachel Amber and SolidFrost like this

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#77

Posted 21 May 2017 - 08:03 AM

Sooo... ini switch for this in the future?


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#78

Posted 21 May 2017 - 08:42 AM

Sooo... ini switch for this in the future?

Try this ASI

http://www.mediafire...sharptrails.asi

  • Marsi4eg likes this

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#79

Posted 21 May 2017 - 10:05 AM

 

Sooo... ini switch for this in the future?

Try this ASI

http://www.mediafire...sharptrails.asi

 

You made my day, thank you

  • Blackbird88 and Rachel Amber like this

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#80

Posted 21 May 2017 - 09:46 PM

I've noticed that in this version the heat haze effect in VC is not present. It has to take effect on exhaust of vehicles for example.

Is this effect present on PS2? I can't remember.

 

Thanks!

I was using latest version too, and I want everything in VC just like how it is on PS2.

  • Blackbird88 likes this

Thugsworth
  • Thugsworth

    who cares?

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2017
  • United-States

#81

Posted 02 July 2017 - 03:14 AM Edited by Thugsworth, 02 July 2017 - 03:24 AM.

Whats with these black boxes?

http://imgur.com/a/nfZQg

Also the trails seems to not show.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#82

Posted 02 July 2017 - 09:13 AM Edited by spaceeinstein, 02 July 2017 - 09:28 AM.

What other mods are you using? What happens when you disable them?

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#83

Posted 02 July 2017 - 09:48 AM Edited by Marsi4eg, 02 July 2017 - 09:49 AM.

Those boxes appear where the heat effect (or 'twitching blur thing' as 13AG described :) ) has to be.
I've experienced this once when I tried to find another graphics bug caused by old version of cleo plugin.

And I remember that I was experimenting with d38to9 wrapper when I got these boxes. Then they disappeared and blur worked correctly. So make sure you have correct dlls installed (asi loader, d3d8to9 wrapper, etc.)
Also don't place sharptrails.asi in mss folder, put it to scripts

Thugsworth
  • Thugsworth

    who cares?

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2017
  • United-States

#84

Posted 02 July 2017 - 08:32 PM

What other mods are you using? What happens when you disable them?

http://imgur.com/a/IXMlL


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#85

Posted 06 September 2017 - 04:14 PM

New version with debug menu support.
  • Tomasak, Claude_Lib, Rachel Amber and 1 other like this

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#86

Posted 06 September 2017 - 06:43 PM

I've noticed that in this version the heat haze effect in VC is not present. It has to take effect on exhaust of vehicles for example. Silent's vctrails which just adds an option and enables it - has heat haze. In this version it's disabled in both modes (dx9 and dx8 - named as 'sharptrails' or 'trails'). If this cannot be done in dx9 mode - it have to be fixed at least for native dx8.

Someone can do this (again?) but with the new version please?

  • Marsi4eg and Rachel Amber like this

Thugsworth
  • Thugsworth

    who cares?

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2017
  • United-States

#87

Posted 10 September 2017 - 06:18 PM Edited by Thugsworth, 21 October 2017 - 06:36 PM.

New version with debug menu support.

The dll doesn't do anything.

edit, i fixed it and now trails makes everything black.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#88

Posted 10 September 2017 - 07:16 PM

use simple dll loader or rename to .asi ;)


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#89

Posted 02 November 2017 - 08:13 AM

Weird thing, it doesn't work if I rename the file. I mean, if I change the extension to asi, it works, but if I touch the name, it stops. Even if I just change the case of a letter (SharpTrails), it no longer works.

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#90

Posted 02 November 2017 - 08:21 AM

Haha yes. That's something TAG did once: the plugin only patches in the new code if the file name contains "sharp". The idea was that you could just rename it to trails.asi and it would only enable trails. I don't know...should this be kept or not?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users