Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SAxVCxLC - VC and LC in San Andreas

SA Released SA WIP
985 replies to this topic
PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#61

Posted 27 August 2015 - 04:49 PM

I just downloaded this mod. I really like it. I've been roaming around Liberty City for a bit and I found some random collisions, like on the Shoreside Lift Bridge, in Staunton, after the circle exit, and in front of the [email protected] in Staunton. I wondered if you were aware of these.

Thank you for reporting this! Would you be able to post pics of the spots? I really appreciate it when people post bugs, its really difficult tracking them all down if its just me. 

  • LibertyKing likes this

LibertyKing
  • LibertyKing

    I occasionally make maps.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011
  • Canada

#62

Posted 27 August 2015 - 07:00 PM Edited by LibertyKing, 27 August 2015 - 07:06 PM.

It would be my pleasure to help you finding bugs in this mod.

 

The first collision bug I found was at the end of the Shoreside Lift Bridge in Staunton:

Spoiler

 

The second one was in front of the [email protected] also in Staunton:

Spoiler

 

Also, there seems to be a gap between San Andreas and Liberty City's waters. You can fall through it. I later got out of the boat and found myself in an endless fall.  had to reload.

Spoiler

 

Also, this mod is awesome. I hope I help you finding bugs!

 

Edit: Also:

Spoiler
  • PlatinumSerb likes this

PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#63

Posted 28 August 2015 - 12:22 AM

It would be my pleasure to help you finding bugs in this mod.

 

The first collision bug I found was at the end of the Shoreside Lift Bridge in Staunton:

Spoiler

 

The second one was in front of the [email protected] also in Staunton:

Spoiler

 

Also, there seems to be a gap between San Andreas and Liberty City's waters. You can fall through it. I later got out of the boat and found myself in an endless fall.  had to reload.

Spoiler

 

Also, this mod is awesome. I hope I help you finding bugs!

 

Edit: Also:

Spoiler

The collision bugs have been fixed, plus an additional one I spotted near the [email protected] cafe.. 

I'll have to re-do the water since it seems to have messed up when I shifted the maps before build .4. This will be fixed for the next release. We should also hopefully have much improved LC and VC paths thanks to Swoorup.
 

  • Mr. Jago, LibertyKing, Sweet Bellic and 1 other like this

Z i X
  • Z i X

    Bottom Text

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2014
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#64

Posted 31 August 2015 - 04:05 PM

This mod is literally one of the best map mods I've ever tried out for a game and it blows my mind that all GTA 3D era maps where put it in one game. So I was curious since I've heard that the Fastman92's Limit Adjuster is capable of more, is it possible to add like Liberty City from GTA 4. I may seem a bit ungrateful by saying this but even if it isn't capable I understand, it's still awesome.

  • PlatinumSerb, Jeansowaty, Sweet Bellic and 2 others like this

PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#65

Posted 31 August 2015 - 08:09 PM

This mod is literally one of the best map mods I've ever tried out for a game and it blows my mind that all GTA 3D era maps where put it in one game. So I was curious since I've heard that the Fastman92's Limit Adjuster is capable of more, is it possible to add like Liberty City from GTA 4. I may seem a bit ungrateful by saying this but even if it isn't capable I understand, it's still awesome.

Its definitely possible, but I don't currently have the time to convert the map to SA.

  • Ss4gogeta0 and Uzzi_G4L like this

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#66

Posted 01 September 2015 - 06:18 AM

This mod is literally one of the best map mods I've ever tried out for a game and it blows my mind that all GTA 3D era maps where put it in one game. So I was curious since I've heard that the Fastman92's Limit Adjuster is capable of more, is it possible to add like Liberty City from GTA 4. I may seem a bit ungrateful by saying this but even if it isn't capable I understand, it's still awesome.

Limit adjuster allows bigger mods like my project indeed.
  • Z i X likes this

Gummy 
  • Gummy 

    The Sound of Silence

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#67

Posted 05 September 2015 - 12:27 PM

Can anyone reupload the mod somewhere else? Megafileupload and filedropper doesn't work.
  • Ss4gogeta0 likes this

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#68

Posted 05 September 2015 - 10:04 PM Edited by Ss4gogeta0, 08 September 2015 - 11:26 PM.

Can anyone reupload the mod somewhere else? Megafileupload and filedropper doesn't work.

*Removed as requested*

  • Ice2045 and Gummy  like this

NothingSpecial
  • NothingSpecial

    2spooky4me

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2009
  • Indonesia

#69

Posted 06 September 2015 - 03:17 AM Edited by NothingSpecial, 06 September 2015 - 03:42 AM.

I've followed everything said on the readme and I still can't seem to figure this mod to work at all... Guess I'll wait until the next stable release.

EDIT: If OS has something to do with this, then yes I'm using Windows 7 64bit. It should've worked fine, no?

 


Gummy 
  • Gummy 

    The Sound of Silence

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#70

Posted 06 September 2015 - 04:03 AM

I would love you forever if it was compatible with DYOM, but I guess this is something on fastman's limit adjuster, the player.img not working.

  • Ivan1997GTA likes this

Junior_Djjr
  • Junior_Djjr

    Modding Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Map 2016 [San Andreas INSANITY] [Contribution]

#71

Posted 06 September 2015 - 08:09 AM Edited by Junior_Djjr, 06 September 2015 - 07:57 PM.

Very great project :)


Why you don't organize the files for Mod Loader's installation? Or then make a tutorial for Mod Loader users, I don't know why total conversions are not made for Mod Loader, after all, Mod Loader was made for total conversions too.
http://www.gtamoddin...tal_Conversions

Sorry, I forgot about delete files in gta3.img, then the guy will need for example have a copy of gta3.img inside Mod Loader and then delete the files. Is not so good but works fine.

 

You put CLEO\CLEO_SAVES\cs0.sav in download, this is a cleo save to YOUR game, for example, a cleo mod that adds parked cars, when you save the game, parked cars will be stored on your save game, and so will be created this .sav file in the folder CLEO telling the mod does not reactivate again because the cars are now stuck in the save game and if reativate this cleo will duplicate the car. But WE (who are installing your TC) do not save the game, we do not have these cars stuck in our save game.

Why you put Silent Asi Loader in download? Is better you ask for people install asi loader and then your TC, therefore if in a while Silent Asi Loader to update, a person will download your TC, install it, and will install an old version of asi loader giving downgrade on game.
If you want the person to have all the mod has simply put all the content in a game without mods, then you would have to send the cleo library also, after all, the tc also uses cleos, but also send cleo library would be much worse since many people prefer to cleo 4.1 and others (like me) use mods to cleo 4.3 and hence for a while we will have for example one cleo 5, will downgrade again.


And you're using old version of Fastman92 Limit Adjuster, already have 2.0
http://fastman92.ml/...it-adjuster-2-0

  • PlatinumSerb likes this

R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#72

Posted 06 September 2015 - 10:22 AM

a modloader installation would be hard because you have to remove files from the gta3.img, the rest is just pasting in there. just create a backup of your other sa installation in case something goes wrong 


NothingSpecial
  • NothingSpecial

    2spooky4me

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2009
  • Indonesia

#73

Posted 06 September 2015 - 11:31 AM

I get it now, the problem lies in the limit adjuster itself; It's created specifically for 32bit PCs, and mine is 64bit. Shouldn't have upgraded my PC long ago. All I can do now is wait for the 64bit one to be released, if fastman ever make one


Black Mantis
  • Black Mantis

    TH3 Don

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2010
  • Syria

#74

Posted 06 September 2015 - 11:56 AM Edited by Black Mantis, 06 September 2015 - 03:15 PM.

Great project!! One of the best mods I've tried so far, dreams comes true! All 3D era maps....
Here is my opinion:
-The distance between cities is perfect!
-You should add option to choose between Satellite and Standard radar maps, I prefer standard radar maps...
-I Found minor bug about collision,cars paths and many floating obj, I'll post pic later.
-Tunnel under Shoreside has underwater effects.
-it's possible to add own police for each VC and LC instead of sheriff? and gangs too?

This mod gonna be huge :D
Keep up good works :)
  • PlatinumSerb likes this

TiTAN_AI
  • TiTAN_AI

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2015
  • None

#75

Posted 06 September 2015 - 02:51 PM

I get it now, the problem lies in the limit adjuster itself; It's created specifically for 32bit PCs, and mine is 64bit. Shouldn't have upgraded my PC long ago. All I can do now is wait for the 64bit one to be released, if fastman ever make one

 

i have since always 64 bit Windows 7 and never had any problems.

  • PlatinumSerb likes this

Junior_Djjr
  • Junior_Djjr

    Modding Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Map 2016 [San Andreas INSANITY] [Contribution]

#76

Posted 06 September 2015 - 07:50 PM Edited by Junior_Djjr, 06 September 2015 - 08:03 PM.

a modloader installation would be hard because you have to remove files from the gta3.img, the rest is just pasting in there. just create a backup of your other sa installation in case something goes wrong

hm, you're right! I forgot details :p
(mod loader could have some command to "delete", lol)
 

 

 

For me: Please, never replace things like main.scm, is VERY COOL have this map and the original GTA SA together :D

And, in my opinion, you should have put LC lower down, in the east of LV, like in the mission going to LC :p

 

 

 



I get it now, the problem lies in the limit adjuster itself; It's created specifically for 32bit PCs, and mine is 64bit. Shouldn't have upgraded my PC long ago. All I can do now is wait for the 64bit one to be released, if fastman ever make one
 
i have since always 64 bit Windows 7 and never had any problems.
Me too

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#77

Posted 06 September 2015 - 07:55 PM

a modloader installation would be hard because you have to remove files from the gta3.img, the rest is just pasting in there. just create a backup of your other sa installation in case something goes wrong

hm, you're right! I forgot details :p
(mod loader could have some command to "delete", lol)


For me: Please, never replace things like main.scm, is VERY COOL have this map and the original GTA SA together :D
Modloader has reduced compability with fastman92 limit adjuster, just saying.

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    my nama jeff

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#78

Posted 06 September 2015 - 07:57 PM

Besides this, some people just prefer the old-school way, like me.
  • Ss4gogeta0 likes this

Junior_Djjr
  • Junior_Djjr

    Modding Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Map 2016 [San Andreas INSANITY] [Contribution]

#79

Posted 06 September 2015 - 08:00 PM Edited by Junior_Djjr, 07 September 2015 - 07:00 AM.

edit:
~ sh*tty GTAF, bugged my message and I don't know what I said here ~

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#80

Posted 06 September 2015 - 08:01 PM

Besides this, some people just prefer the old-school way, like me.

I never even used ModLoader... If it works with gta3.img only then I will never use it just because some people like me prefer organized map files over one big clogged img when it comes to modding.
  • //XP// likes this

El_Fabricio
  • El_Fabricio

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2015
  • Germany

#81

Posted 06 September 2015 - 08:41 PM

I like this mod so far but I cannot seem to get it working.

I have got a fresh install of GTA San Andreas, installed the latest version of CLEO, downloaded your mod and put everything from "put in to sa root" into my San Andreas Directory. I removed all nodes (0-64) from my gta3.img file with Alci's img editor and added/imported fences.txt but my game still crashes at the very beginning while loading (After I pressed New game).

 

I were very grateful if you could help me with this. Did I miss something?

  • PlatinumSerb and NothingSpecial like this

Junior_Djjr
  • Junior_Djjr

    Modding Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Map 2016 [San Andreas INSANITY] [Contribution]

#82

Posted 07 September 2015 - 07:39 AM Edited by Junior_Djjr, 07 September 2015 - 07:48 AM.

↑ I think this can help you
http://mixmods.blogs...e-solucoes.html
(use google translator, preferably from Portuguese to English)

 

Besides this, some people just prefer the old-school way, like me.

(...) If it works with gta3.img (...)

I did not understand this part
 
Anyway, it is a pity this total conversion experience problems with Mod Loader and not be compatible with Compact EXE.
Are two things in which I can not play without, as the Crack Hoodlum presents serious problems here, as it only open the process but the game does not open and when crashes need to use a program to close it, beyond making the ZModeler stop working, and I like to use ZModeler with Mod Loader to model and view real-time edits inside the game. And after the Mod Loader I never wanted to replace files, I hate having to do backups case gives problems or want to uninstall, any error makes me lose GTA and spend hours trying to solve, grrr, I had to take a clean copy only to test this TC.
 
But ALL of this is absolutely no error of PlatinumSerb, I'm not criticizing him, really he had no choice.
I posted this TC on my blog and had 60 comments in 24 hours :lol: everyone loved it, you are to be congratulated! I also tried asking to report bugs, but until now no one reported.
 
 
On tests, I witnessed cars and pedestrians stopping along the way at various locations, but apparently you are already dealing with it, so I do not need to make a "list". But I can tell you that missing double sided in front (?) of LC's stadium, as fences and billboard.

NothingSpecial
  • NothingSpecial

    2spooky4me

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2009
  • Indonesia

#83

Posted 07 September 2015 - 10:22 AM Edited by NothingSpecial, 07 September 2015 - 10:23 AM.

I like this mod so far but I cannot seem to get it working.

I have got a fresh install of GTA San Andreas, installed the latest version of CLEO, downloaded your mod and put everything from "put in to sa root" into my San Andreas Directory. I removed all nodes (0-64) from my gta3.img file with Alci's img editor and added/imported fences.txt but my game still crashes at the very beginning while loading (After I pressed New game).

 

I were very grateful if you could help me with this. Did I miss something?

Turns out I'm not the only one who have this problem.

 

↑ I think this can help you
http://mixmods.blogs...e-solucoes.html
(use google translator, preferably from Portuguese to English)

 

 

Besides this, some people just prefer the old-school way, like me.

(...) If it works with gta3.img (...)

 

I did not understand this part
 
Anyway, it is a pity this total conversion experience problems with Mod Loader and not be compatible with Compact EXE.
Are two things in which I can not play without, as the Crack Hoodlum presents serious problems here, as it only open the process but the game does not open and when crashes need to use a program to close it, beyond making the ZModeler stop working, and I like to use ZModeler with Mod Loader to model and view real-time edits inside the game. And after the Mod Loader I never wanted to replace files, I hate having to do backups case gives problems or want to uninstall, any error makes me lose GTA and spend hours trying to solve, grrr, I had to take a clean copy only to test this TC.
 
But ALL of this is absolutely no error of PlatinumSerb, I'm not criticizing him, really he had no choice.
I posted this TC on my blog and had 60 comments in 24 hours :lol: everyone loved it, you are to be congratulated! I also tried asking to report bugs, but until now no one reported.
 
 
On tests, I witnessed cars and pedestrians stopping along the way at various locations, but apparently you are already dealing with it, so I do not need to make a "list". But I can tell you that missing double sided in front (?) of LC's stadium, as fences and billboard.

 

It says there that the problem has something to do with vehicle.ide, be it missing or incorrect. I have replaced my original vehicle.ide with the one included in the mod, but it's still not working.


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#84

Posted 07 September 2015 - 10:30 AM

[quote name="Junior_Djjr" post="1067954125" timestamp="1441611555"]

↑ I think this can help you
http://mixmods.blogs...e-solucoes.html
(use google translator, preferably from Portuguese to English)

 
[quote name="dkluin" post="1067952644" timestamp="1441569672"][quote name="Jinx." post="1067952635" timestamp="1441569454"]
Besides this, some people just prefer the old-school way, like me.[/quote](...) If it works with gta3.img (...)[/quote]I did not understand this part
 
Anyway, it is a pity this total conversion experience problems with Mod Loader and not be compatible with Compact EXE.
Are two things in which I can not play without, as the Crack Hoodlum presents serious problems here, as it only open the process but the game does not open and when crashes need to use a program to close it, beyond making the ZModeler stop working, and I like to use ZModeler with Mod Loader to model and view real-time edits inside the game. And after the Mod Loader I never wanted to replace files, I hate having to do backups case gives problems

When working on my mod Id hate having to go trough 1 big image when I could have each city use its own IMG. If ModLoader only works with default gta3.img then its not compatible with my mod and therefore I wouldnt use it. Id rather not have LC,VC,SA, and all other models when working on my mod.

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#85

Posted 07 September 2015 - 10:37 AM

Besides this, some people just prefer the old-school way, like me.

and me, I dont use Modloader at all
  • Jinx. likes this

PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#86

Posted 07 September 2015 - 02:57 PM Edited by PlatinumSerb, 07 September 2015 - 04:33 PM.

Nice to see some activity in this topic!

Spoiler

Thanks for the feedback man! :)
To answer some of the questions:
I will still look into possibly making this ModLoader compatible. While it does require you to delete files from gta3.img, the game still seems to run if this isnt done, but with obvious bugs(old sa radar is still loaded for files radar0-63.. paths should be fine because I think only fastman paths format are loaded). 

I included Silents ASI loader just because I figured it would be much easier for newbies to install if everything was included. Does Silent plan on updating the ASI loader, what else can be added to it?
I planned on including CLEO in the download aswell but I was having some issues with it and was rushing the previous release.

Fastman has told me to only release publicly released Limit Adjusters, so I was not able to include limit adjuster 2.0 in the last build because I released it before fastman released 2.0 publicly.

 

Spoiler

 

NothingSpecial - can you post a crash log for your game? Which link did you download from?

 

 

But ALL of this is absolutely no error of PlatinumSerb, I'm not criticizing him, really he had no choice. I posted this TC on my blog and had 60 comments in 24 hours :lol: everyone loved it, you are to be congratulated! I also tried asking to report bugs, but until now no one reported.

I dont take it as criticism, I would prefer if people made suggestions to help the mod out like you are doing! Thanks for posting it on your blog! :)

 

On tests, I witnessed cars and pedestrians stopping along the way at various locations, but apparently you are already dealing with it, so I do not need to make a "list". But I can tell you that missing double sided in front (?) of LC's stadium, as fences and billboard.

 

 

Paths should be much improved for the next build thanks to Swoorup's amazing work! I'll fix the double sided issues at the stadium today! (fixed).

  • Junior_Djjr and goodidea82 like this

artginPL
  • artginPL

    Enterable Hidden Interiors

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2013
  • Poland
  • Best Map Edit/Addition 2014 [Enterable Hidden Interiors]

#87

Posted 07 September 2015 - 03:23 PM Edited by artginPL, 07 September 2015 - 03:25 PM.

Does anyone checked this modification for Windows8 ? I have a crash at the beginning of the loading new game and save. Installation on a clean GTA without ModLoader. Someone help me  :panic:

 

Spoiler

PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#88

Posted 07 September 2015 - 03:38 PM

Does anyone checked this modification for Windows8 ? I have a crash at the beginning of the loading new game and save. Installation on a clean GTA without ModLoader. Someone help me  :panic:

 

Spoiler

can you post the crash log?(fastman92limitAdjuster.log)


artginPL
  • artginPL

    Enterable Hidden Interiors

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2013
  • Poland
  • Best Map Edit/Addition 2014 [Enterable Hidden Interiors]

#89

Posted 07 September 2015 - 04:54 PM Edited by artginPL, 07 September 2015 - 05:33 PM.

can you post the crash log?(fastman92limitAdjuster.log)

 

 

I do not have a crash log, because fastman92limitAdjuster is not loaded. I have a crash at the beginning of the loading game.

 

EDIT:

 

When I'm not replace models/vehicles.ide file, game loaded almost to the middle, but still crash  :/

 

EDIT 2:

 

Before I had error that a file msvcp120.dll is missing. I downloaded this file from any webside. Maybe this file has a bad influence on limitAdjuster...


PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#90

Posted 07 September 2015 - 05:59 PM

 

can you post the crash log?(fastman92limitAdjuster.log)

 

 

I do not have a crash log, because fastman92limitAdjuster is not loaded. I have a crash at the beginning of the loading game.

 

EDIT:

 

When I'm not replace models/vehicles.ide file, game loaded almost to the middle, but still crash  :/

 

EDIT 2:

 

Before I had error that a file msvcp120.dll is missing. I downloaded this file from any webside. Maybe this file has a bad influence on limitAdjuster...

 

http://gtaforums.com...entry1067936134

fastman92 limit adjuster requires Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015 32-bit to be installed.
Download:
https://www.microsof...s.aspx?id=48145

 

Let me know if this fixes it.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users