Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Movement on the SteamDB page for both IV and EFLC

492 replies to this topic
etayorius
  • etayorius

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2015
  • Israel

#481

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

That's an issue you're having, not a general issue. 

 


 

 

 

 

Its a general issue!

 

 

Sometimes i wonder if these people are actually playing the same game... GTA4 and Saints Row2 are the most unoptimized games for PC EVER.


zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#482

Posted 2 weeks ago

Yes can also confirm, startup has been slower for me as well, taking like 10 seconds after the intro to get into the menu.

  • George Costanza and CartmanKusanagi like this

TWIST_OF_HATE
  • TWIST_OF_HATE

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2014
  • Ukraine

#483

Posted 2 weeks ago

^

Just turn off internet connection, load will be almost immediate.


zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#484

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by zanesix, 2 weeks ago.

So basically just block it using a firewall?

 

Edit: Nope, still get the 10 second wait after the R* logo sequence.


Wolver_321
  • Wolver_321

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2016
  • Italy

#485

Posted 2 weeks ago

My black screen remains for about 30 secs/1 min... Do you have GTA IV installed on a SSD?

  • CartmanKusanagi likes this

zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#486

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by zanesix, 2 weeks ago.

Yes, and my EFLC install on my HDD does exactly that.

 

Edit: Okay I'm starting to think my issue is different from everyone elses, I downloaded the entire patch 7 install using the steam console and I'm still getting the same thing. Hm, whatever.

  • CartmanKusanagi likes this

etayorius
  • etayorius

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2015
  • Israel

#487

Posted 2 weeks ago

Mine takes like 40-50 seconds once i run the game, i got a SSD but strictly for Windows. I got two HDD 2TB each, one for Steam and another for Origin and GoG.


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    Tember Mitle

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#488

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Gravarty, 2 weeks ago.

It takes ages to load because R* did something with the gta4Browser which tries to load something before the legal screen transition has finished. I know it shows the niko artwork on the start screen but it still tries to load something. This is why it's also broken on 1.0.7.0 -> 1.0.0.0

 

It starts just fine offline.

  • George Costanza, CartmanKusanagi, BlackScout and 1 other like this

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008
  • None

#489

Posted 2 weeks ago

So how do you skip updates on Steam? I've opened Steam multiple times, and since I have automatic updates off - it's waiting for me to download the update. I close Steam and edit IV's appmanifest file and hangs the state flag from 6 to 4 and save it, but when I open steam again, it changes back to 6. I've read that this works, but is there something else I have to do? Is there more than one appmanifest file than the one in the SteamApps folder?

zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#490

Posted 2 weeks ago

It starts just fine offline.

So then it should work if I block it with a firewall, correct? I did that a few posts above with no effect.
 


undergroundvicious
  • undergroundvicious

    Lost, but not forgotten.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2010
  • None

#491

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by undergroundvicious, 2 weeks ago.

They even broke the fonts... Jeez. Where tf is quality control?

 

Anyway, thank god I have a backup with my 1.0.8 with my mods here, still working - including MP and my saves. Kinda offtopic, but I'll ask anyway:

 

 cam.jpg​

 

Does anyone knows how to fix this phone camera bug? It's preventing me to do 100% because of a side mission.

 

EDIT: I think I made a mistake; CryENB V3 is only for 1.0.7 - maybe that is causing this problem.


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    Tember Mitle

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#492

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

It starts just fine offline.

So then it should work if I block it with a firewall, correct? I did that a few posts above with no effect.

 

Yeah, it should work. I just closed the browser.exe in Task-Manager and then the game started immediately

  • zanesix likes this

Zolika1351
  • Zolika1351

    Ladies, hide your titties!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2014
  • Hungary

#493

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

 

It starts just fine offline.

So then it should work if I block it with a firewall, correct? I did that a few posts above with no effect.

 

Yeah, it should work. I just closed the browser.exe in Task-Manager and then the game started immediately

 

This doesn't seem to work for me, tabbing back after I close the browser makes the game fail to tab in and just freeze on the last frame before I tabbed out





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users