Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Simple Trainer for GTAV

V Released
3,305 replies to this topic
raburs
  • raburs

    Imperialist

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2014
  • United-Nations
  • Contribution Award [Snapmatic Competition]

#3211

Posted 22 July 2017 - 11:03 AM

I don't know if this has been reported or not, but in the latest version, whenever I spawn a model, there is a slight delay between click and spawning. This was working fine in the last versions. What I mean is, it feels like the new version takes a little time to spawn model unlike previous versions. Like whenever I spawn a model, the menu just disappears for a sec then reappears when the model is spawned. This never happened in previous versions. It was really fast and smooth in previous version.


ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#3212

Posted 22 July 2017 - 11:42 AM

I don't know if this has been reported or not, but in the latest version, whenever I spawn a model, there is a slight delay between click and spawning. This was working fine in the last versions. What I mean is, it feels like the new version takes a little time to spawn model unlike previous versions. Like whenever I spawn a model, the menu just disappears for a sec then reappears when the model is spawned. This never happened in previous versions. It was really fast and smooth in previous version.


Have you experienced this with other trainers? I've been getting the same but the game has been having resource loading issues for a while, so it's probably the game. I don't know how sjaak coded it, but generally spawning is just this:

STREAMING::REQUEST_MODEL(hash);
while (!STREAMING::HAS_MODEL_LOADED(hash)) WAIT(0);
VEHICLE::CREATE_VEHICLE(hash, pos.x, pos.y, pos.z, heading, 0, 1);

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#3213

Posted 22 July 2017 - 12:31 PM

Proximity Mines for weaponized vehicles working in SP:

https://nl.gta5-mods...ing-proxy-mines

  • Rachel Amber likes this

zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#3214

Posted 22 July 2017 - 06:00 PM

I don't know if this has been reported or not, but in the latest version, whenever I spawn a model, there is a slight delay between click and spawning. This was working fine in the last versions. What I mean is, it feels like the new version takes a little time to spawn model unlike previous versions. Like whenever I spawn a model, the menu just disappears for a sec then reappears when the model is spawned. This never happened in previous versions. It was really fast and smooth in previous version.


Changes from 5.7
-fixed an issue where when changing characters, the no helmet option would not work.
-added a 2 second wait to fix the above issue...
-added some missing weapons to the drive by bodyguards weapons. Be aware, the attachments for the new weapons have not been updated, this also applies to the
normal weapons section, I cannot be bothered atm, they work, and that's all that counts...

  • raburs likes this

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#3215

Posted 24 July 2017 - 07:11 PM

can you add an option to access all timecycle modifiers i'd like to access all the timecycles that activates when you go inside a spot


_CP_
  • _CP_

    Boss

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Runner-up]
    Best Vehicle 2016 [IVPack]
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#3216

Posted 24 July 2017 - 07:14 PM

@zzcool
It's already there.


nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#3217

Posted 25 July 2017 - 02:09 AM

@zzcool
It's already there.

I see what he is asking for though.

 

You can add timecyc modifiers. It would be sweet if they showed up in the trainer.


davedumas0
  • davedumas0

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2016
  • United-States

#3218

Posted 25 July 2017 - 09:27 PM

i am a developer for a fiveM script is there a way to see the source for this trainer? i am curious how the bunker stuff gets loaded


nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#3219

Posted 26 July 2017 - 04:53 AM

i am a developer for a fiveM script is there a way to see the source for this trainer? i am curious how the bunker stuff gets loaded

Since Open Interiors seems to be dead, I would like to make my own script that is supposed to run along side Open Interiors, which handle the Gun Running and Import/Export interiors so I'd like to know that as well.


sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#3220

Posted 26 July 2017 - 07:30 PM

I don't know if this has been reported or not, but in the latest version, whenever I spawn a model, there is a slight delay between click and spawning. This was working fine in the last versions. What I mean is, it feels like the new version takes a little time to spawn model unlike previous versions. Like whenever I spawn a model, the menu just disappears for a sec then reappears when the model is spawned. This never happened in previous versions. It was really fast and smooth in previous version.

I had to add a two seconds delay, otherwise the no helmet "persistance" would lead to game crash.

 

Hardly a problem, in my view.

  • raburs likes this

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#3221

Posted 26 July 2017 - 07:40 PM Edited by sjaak327, 26 July 2017 - 07:41 PM.

i am a developer for a fiveM script is there a way to see the source for this trainer? i am curious how the bunker stuff gets loaded

 INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, Set07[Set7a].prop);
    INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, Set08[Set8a].prop);
    INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, Set09[Set9a].prop);
    if (gr1 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "office_blocker_set"); }
    if (gr2 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "office_upgrade_set"); }
    if (gr3 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "gun_range_blocker_set"); }
    if (gr4 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "gun_wall_blocker"); }
    if (gr5 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "gun_range_lights"); }
    if (gr6 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "gun_locker_upgrade"); }
    if (gr7 == true) { INTERIOR::_ENABLE_INTERIOR_PROP(interior1, "gun_schematic_set"); }
    
    INTERIOR::REFRESH_INTERIOR(interior1);
 

and set07 choices:

 

{"Style A","bunker_style_a"},
 {"Style B","bunker_style_b" },
 {"Style C","bunker_style_c" },

 

set08:

 

{ "Standard Bunker Set","standard_bunker_set" },
 { "Upgrade Bunker Set","upgrade_bunker_set" },

 

and set09:

 

{ "Standard Security","standard_security_set" },
 { "Upgraded Security","security_upgrade" },

  • nkjellman and Skorpro like this

Quinn_flower
  • Quinn_flower

    S.T.A.R.S Unit/The Dear R* Girl

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2014
  • Japan

#3222

Posted 28 July 2017 - 12:25 PM

Question....

Can I use this online to unlock the Halloween shirts? Been looking forever to unlock them.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#3223

Posted 28 July 2017 - 12:50 PM Edited by SilverRST, 28 July 2017 - 12:53 PM.

Question....

Can I use this online to unlock the Halloween shirts? Been looking forever to unlock them.

No, you can't use Simple Trainer in online.


SatyrMichal
  • SatyrMichal

    Suckstar games* hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2014
  • None

#3224

Posted 04 August 2017 - 01:22 PM

Sjaak sorry to ask ... but my MP_freemode  doesn't save my face changes only clothes, hair etc... but not facial options I made and saved.


Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#3225

Posted 11 August 2017 - 07:18 AM

Could you add option to freeze mission timer ? Also is there a posiility to increase characters stats like lung driving, shooting, stamina etc... ?


raburs
  • raburs

    Imperialist

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2014
  • United-Nations
  • Contribution Award [Snapmatic Competition]

#3226

Posted 12 August 2017 - 08:22 PM Edited by raburs, 12 August 2017 - 08:22 PM.

"SCRIPT HOOK V ERROR - CORE: An exception occurred while executing 'TrainerV.asi' (0x00007FFAD97DCDB0), id 36" - This happened when I spawn models sometimes. It doesn't happen always, but almost every session, I get this after spawning one or two models. Or after playing for a few minutes (1-2).

 

I don't know if this has been reported but many people have reported this even on 5mods.

 

This issue has been occurring since the last few updates.


MightyMax
  • MightyMax

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2013
  • Italy

#3227

Posted 17 August 2017 - 06:57 AM Edited by MightyMax, 17 August 2017 - 06:57 AM.

@sjaak327 "SCRIPT HOOK V ERROR - CORE: An exception occurred while executing 'TrainerV.asi' (0x00007FFAD97DCDB0), id 36" - This happened when I spawn models sometimes. It doesn't happen always, but almost every session, I get this after spawning one or two models. Or after playing for a few minutes (1-2).


wootwoots
  • wootwoots

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#3228

Posted 23 August 2017 - 10:24 AM

@sjaak327

 

Little "request" : would it be possible to have a little option to be able to have the  keys "MenuKeyQF/QB" used to change the various options instead of the "MenuKeyScrollUp/down" keys ?

I now use way more thoses column left - right keys than the page change ones, i would be far more handy that way :)

 

thanks !


65536
  • 65536

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#3229

Posted 29 August 2017 - 07:57 PM Edited by 65536, 29 August 2017 - 08:35 PM.

"SCRIPT HOOK V ERROR - CORE: An exception occurred while executing 'TrainerV.asi' (0x00007FFAD97DCDB0), id 36" - This happened when I spawn models sometimes. It doesn't happen always, but almost every session, I get this after spawning one or two models. Or after playing for a few minutes (1-2).

 

I don't know if this has been reported but many people have reported this even on 5mods.

 

This issue has been occurring since the last few updates.

Seems other peoples seems to get same issue too, including me. I got this same crash in SimpleNativeTrainer's Skin Selector screen twice!

 

@sjaak327, can you fix this issue? :panic:  Aside of this bug, you'll need also do now update your trainer for latest Online DLC - "Smuggler's Run" released today by R*, and for the new GTA V's patch which is now 1.0.1180.2:panic:


nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#3230

Posted 30 August 2017 - 04:15 AM Edited by nkjellman, 30 August 2017 - 04:28 AM.

@sjaak327
Have you considered making your vehicle list update dynamically like Menyoo? It would be less for you to deal with when updating the trainer. You would just need a file which relates all of the vehicle names to the model names. If you did this, you could even remove the add on cars menu.

Also regarding radio emitters, there are some things that I wanted to point out.
-The update could have fixed it, so it might not be a problem.
-The SP safehouse emitter (Michael's house) messes up when it isn't even active in the trainer, and plays the same default music. Without mods, it is fine.
-In Gun Running, Rockstar did add a radio emitter in the Mobile Operations Center, (and added one in the Hangar in Smugglers Run). This may have been what screwed up your code.

I sure hope that it can be fixed. It adds a lot of immersion to the interiors. I even modified the source code to Single Player Apartment when you added it to remove the on foot radio workaround.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#3231

Posted 30 August 2017 - 09:09 PM Edited by sjaak327, 30 August 2017 - 09:10 PM.

^ We will have to wait and see what will happen to the radio, the fact that R added some radios would not mess up my code. 

 

In any case, when the hook is out, I have already added most of the new stuff. 

 

Changes from 5.8
-removed 2 second wait when changing characters, the no helmet option now needs to be re-enabled if it was enabled. This should fix the crashes people were reporting.
-added 19 new Vehicles.
-added one ped (u_m_y_smugmech_01).
-added 2 cutscenes.

 

I will add the overlays once I have a working hook, also there seems to be a new interior, again when the hook is out, I can play with it.

  • nkjellman, 65536 and .Alex. like this

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#3232

Posted 31 August 2017 - 04:18 AM

^ We will have to wait and see what will happen to the radio, the fact that R added some radios would not mess up my code. 

 

In any case, when the hook is out, I have already added most of the new stuff. 

 

Changes from 5.8
-removed 2 second wait when changing characters, the no helmet option now needs to be re-enabled if it was enabled. This should fix the crashes people were reporting.
-added 19 new Vehicles.
-added one ped (u_m_y_smugmech_01).
-added 2 cutscenes.

 

I will add the overlays once I have a working hook, also there seems to be a new interior, again when the hook is out, I can play with it.

Yeah you wouldn't think that would be the case. For all you know, it could be a limit. If they added more emitters, and your adding more emitters, it could have caused some sort of memory problem. It is a habit I have when things like this occur to blame the gameconfig.xml. lol.

 

Also, Rockstar added 1 additional interior in this update, which would be the hangar. That one can be customized.

 

Another request, would it be possible to save the interior prop settings to the ini? Heck, maybe even let us set it up so the whole interior loads on start up (regardless of whether your trainer has the MP maps on or off since I have another script handling that). That would be helpful so I can use SP Garage to get them 60 car garages and hangars functional without having to manually load the interior and set it up every time.

 

Finally, I am curious, how does the No Helmet option work? It may be info worth sharing to Unknown Modder, who may be able to do some more work on Character Swap so your character will use the right helmets or parachutes.


sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#3233

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:05 AM

^ :

 

PED::SET_PED_HELMET(playerPed, 0);
     PED::REMOVE_PED_HELMET(playerPed, true);

 

It still boggles the mind why this would lead to a crash when swapping models, as I don't even run this in tick. I added a two second wait, but apparently it still crashes the game.


nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#3234

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:34 AM

^ :

 

PED::SET_PED_HELMET(playerPed, 0);
     PED::REMOVE_PED_HELMET(playerPed, true);

 

It still boggles the mind why this would lead to a crash when swapping models, as I don't even run this in tick. I added a two second wait, but apparently it still crashes the game.

Different peds have different helmet components. For example, the MP characters have a lot more components due to all of the DLC. This component variation between peds is probably why.

 

I recommend undoing what it does when swapping models, then reapply when the switch is complete.


.Alex.
  • .Alex.

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2014
  • None

#3235

Posted 31 August 2017 - 08:00 AM

Wanted to report 2 bugs
The teleport for the Maze Bank West (Power Broker Ice) office doesn't load the interior
The freeze weather function doesn't work with the xmas weather. Instead it freezes to another one (Extra Sunny or Clear)
Here's how it is after trying to freeze it
Rp6iPg7.jpg

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#3236

Posted 02 September 2017 - 11:20 AM Edited by sjaak327, 02 September 2017 - 11:34 AM.

 

Wanted to report 2 bugs
The teleport for the Maze Bank West (Power Broker Ice) office doesn't load the interior
The freeze weather function doesn't work with the xmas weather. Instead it freezes to another one (Extra Sunny or Clear)
Here's how it is after trying to freeze it
Rp6iPg7.jpg

 

​The first problem is solved, the second one is not, the code is 100% correct, I actually freeze the wheater to XMAS, but the game does not execute it for some reason, I have no idea why.

 

edit: I employed a work-around which seems to be working. I first set the weather explicitely then force. So also fixed, alltough in my view no bug in my code :D

  • .Alex. likes this

teisco
  • teisco

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#3237

Posted 02 September 2017 - 11:55 AM

Off topic but just have to know, does GTA 5 support VR?


BrownieBear
  • BrownieBear

    Making mods right now

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2015
  • Netherlands

#3238

Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:18 PM

Not officially

teisco
  • teisco

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#3239

Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:30 PM

Thanks but will it work and how to make it work?


BrownieBear
  • BrownieBear

    Making mods right now

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2015
  • Netherlands

#3240

Posted 02 September 2017 - 07:45 PM

For that you really have to either do research yourself or create a new thread.
  • Lamborghini1335 likes this




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users