Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[V|REL] GTAV Spotify Player | Your music in your car!

64 replies to this topic
kenryk
  • kenryk

    Time Lord Victorious

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008
  • None

#31

Posted 13 May 2015 - 12:43 PM

Freakin' brilliant! Working perfectly here, thank you!  :D


lyteswype
  • lyteswype

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2015
  • Germany

#32

Posted 13 May 2015 - 01:24 PM

Awesome mod! I had the topic about a spotify integration to GTA one day before your release with a good friend of mine :D

 

Just a few questions:

Is it possible to implement features like "Repeat 1 Song" or "Shuffle"? I didn't see functions in the Spotify API for it, but maybe you have some more information. Another feature that would be nice: opening a playlist and select a specific song?

 

But even without that stuff you did great work!


Apokalyptiker
  • Apokalyptiker

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2015
  • Germany

#33

Posted 13 May 2015 - 04:49 PM

Doesn't work for me for some reason. 

I have installed everything correctly.

When i start the game, it just opens a windows by default. (Haven't pressed anything (http://prntscr.com/74sqtu)

 

 

[13.05.2015 18:42:39][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 

[13.05.2015 18:42:39][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[13.05.2015 18:43:20][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[13.05.2015 18:43:20][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[13.05.2015 18:43:21][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[13.05.2015 18:43:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[13.05.2015 18:43:46][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[13.05.2015 18:43:46][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
 

JohnnyCrazy
  • JohnnyCrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • Germany

#34

Posted 13 May 2015 - 05:43 PM

 

Whenever I use this mods, the LUA command prompt says that it's timed out and I can't use any LUA scripts

 

Strange. I'm not blocking the thread in any way, what if you use the .NET ScriptHook without my mod?

 

 

Freakin' brilliant! Working perfectly here, thank you!  :D

 

Thanks for the feedback! :) 

 

Awesome mod! I had the topic about a spotify integration to GTA one day before your release with a good friend of mine :D

 

Just a few questions:

Is it possible to implement features like "Repeat 1 Song" or "Shuffle"? I didn't see functions in the Spotify API for it, but maybe you have some more information. Another feature that would be nice: opening a playlist and select a specific song?

 

But even without that stuff you did great work!

 

Setting Repeat or Shuffle sadly isnt possible yet :/

Specific songs are possible and I will add it to the ToDo List :)

 

 

 

Doesn't work for me for some reason. 

I have installed everything correctly.

When i start the game, it just opens a windows by default. (Haven't pressed anything (http://prntscr.com/74sqtu)

 

 

[13.05.2015 18:42:39][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 

[13.05.2015 18:42:39][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[13.05.2015 18:43:20][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[13.05.2015 18:43:20][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[13.05.2015 18:43:21][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[13.05.2015 18:43:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[13.05.2015 18:43:46][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[13.05.2015 18:43:46][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
 

 

Are you sure that you are using the correct mod-file + ScriptHook .NET version? Looks like this is some old dll file?


lordusa
  • lordusa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2013
  • None

#35

Posted 13 May 2015 - 06:31 PM

 

 

 

 

Getting error...

This is my ScriptHookVDotNet.log

[22:45:11] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_35376C86'.
[22:45:11] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_35376C86' ...
[22:45:11] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[22:45:11] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[22:45:11] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_35376C86' ...
[22:45:13] [ERROR] Failed to instantiate script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' because constructor threw an exception:
System.Net.WebException: Unable to connect to the remote server ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: An attempt was made to access a socket in a way forbidden by its access permissions 194.132.196.163:80
   at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoConnect(EndPoint endPointSnapshot, SocketAddress socketAddress)
   at System.Net.ServicePoint.ConnectSocketInternal(Boolean connectFailure, Socket s4, Socket s6, Socket& socket, IPAddress& address, ConnectSocketState state, IAsyncResult asyncResult, Exception& exception)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Net.WebClient.DownloadDataInternal(Uri address, WebRequest& request)
   at System.Net.WebClient.DownloadString(Uri address)
   at SpotifyAPI.SpotifyLocalAPI.RemoteHandler.GetOAuthKey()
   at SpotifyAPI.SpotifyLocalAPI.RemoteHandler.Init()
   at scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass.InitSpotify(Boolean byUser)
   at scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass..ctor()

 

Is Spotify running? And check if there is a process called "SpotifyWebHelper.exe".

If not, I will look into it this evening

 

Yes Spotify is running and SpotifyWebHelper.exe is there

 

 

The only thing I can think of is either a firewall issue (although it's connecting to localhost) or an outdated Spotify-Client

Which Windows are you using?

 

Windows 8.1


ReemICS
  • ReemICS

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2015
  • Poland

#36

Posted 13 May 2015 - 06:34 PM

Not work for me:

 

My log:

[2015-05-13 20:21:04][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[2015-05-13 20:21:05][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:05][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:18][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:18][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:18][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:18][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:20][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:20][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:20][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:20][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:20][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:20][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:21][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:22][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:22][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:22][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:22][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:23][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:23][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:23][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:23][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:21:23][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:21:23][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:27:08][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:27:08][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:28:43][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:28:44][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:28:44][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:28:44][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:31:03][Info] GTAVSpotify initialized 
[2015-05-13 20:31:03][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:31:03][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:31:22][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:31:22][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:31:26][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:31:26][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:31:26][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:31:26][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 
[2015-05-13 20:31:27][Info] Trying to init Spotify now... 
[2015-05-13 20:31:27][Warning] Tried to init but Spotify isn't running 

Another mod - speedometer works me


JohnnyCrazy
  • JohnnyCrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • Germany

#37

Posted 13 May 2015 - 06:52 PM

Not work for me:

 

My log:

 

Another mod - speedometer works me

 

Like the log says, it can't find spotify.

Make sure it's running, if it's running, what is the process name called? OS-Version?


ReemICS
  • ReemICS

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2015
  • Poland

#38

Posted 13 May 2015 - 07:42 PM Edited by ReemICS, 13 May 2015 - 07:42 PM.

OK I know 


LoneMerc
  • LoneMerc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#39

Posted 13 May 2015 - 07:53 PM Edited by LoneMerc, 13 May 2015 - 07:54 PM.

Mod works great for me thank you. I have a question though:

 

The music volume bar in the options does not work with this mod, and I find it plays the music through my headphones extremely loud, is this tied to my Spotify volume slider or can you build in an option (if the API allows, always wanted to have a play for my own PartyQ app but never got around to it) to control the volume levels?

 

Thanks.


JohnnyCrazy
  • JohnnyCrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • Germany

#40

Posted 13 May 2015 - 11:26 PM

Mod works great for me thank you. I have a question though:

 

The music volume bar in the options does not work with this mod, and I find it plays the music through my headphones extremely loud, is this tied to my Spotify volume slider or can you build in an option (if the API allows, always wanted to have a play for my own PartyQ app but never got around to it) to control the volume levels?

 

Thanks.

 

There is no way I can control the volume yet. :/


NinjaPenguin
  • NinjaPenguin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2011

#41

Posted 14 May 2015 - 02:38 PM

This is amazing.

 

Works apart from the fact, that I can't enter my username. Whenever I select the option to input it, my game freezes and eventually crashes. So I can for now only choose the playlist in the spotify program itself.

 

 

Error log of Scripthook.NET:

[15:54:05] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_D1E14474'.
[15:54:05] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_D1E14474' ...
[15:54:06] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[15:54:06] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[15:54:06] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_D1E14474' ...
[15:54:07] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_52B89408'.
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_52B89408' ...
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_52B89408' ...
[15:58:44] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_4E4AA1B4'.
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_4E4AA1B4' ...
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_4E4AA1B4' ...
[16:01:20] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[16:27:07] [ERROR] Caught unhandled exception:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass.OnTick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at GTA.ScriptDomain.DoTick()
[16:27:07] [DEBUG] Aborted script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.


AverageGuy
  • AverageGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#42

Posted 15 May 2015 - 09:54 AM Edited by AverageGuy, 15 May 2015 - 09:55 AM.

Awesome idea ! 
I just have one problem : I'm unable to change the keybindings.  I edited GTAVSpotify.json but the keys stayed the same ingame.


JohnnyCrazy
  • JohnnyCrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • Germany

#43

Posted 15 May 2015 - 11:35 AM

 

This is amazing.

 

Works apart from the fact, that I can't enter my username. Whenever I select the option to input it, my game freezes and eventually crashes. So I can for now only choose the playlist in the spotify program itself.

 

 

Error log of Scripthook.NET:

[15:54:05] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_D1E14474'.
[15:54:05] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_D1E14474' ...
[15:54:06] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[15:54:06] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[15:54:06] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_D1E14474' ...
[15:54:07] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_52B89408'.
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_52B89408' ...
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[15:58:42] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_52B89408' ...
[15:58:44] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_4E4AA1B4'.
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_4E4AA1B4' ...
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[16:01:18] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_4E4AA1B4' ...
[16:01:20] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[16:27:07] [ERROR] Caught unhandled exception:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass.OnTick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at GTA.ScriptDomain.DoTick()
[16:27:07] [DEBUG] Aborted script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.

 

Could you try using this scripthook .NET version? https://ci.appveyor....o. 38/artifacts

The latest build broke some functions

 

 

Awesome idea ! 
I just have one problem : I'm unable to change the keybindings.  I edited GTAVSpotify.json but the keys stayed the same ingame.

 

I just updated it, could you try it by just downloading and replacing the file? :)

  • AverageGuy likes this

AverageGuy
  • AverageGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#44

Posted 21 May 2015 - 09:13 AM

 

 

 

Awesome idea ! 
I just have one problem : I'm unable to change the keybindings.  I edited GTAVSpotify.json but the keys stayed the same ingame.

 

I just updated it, could you try it by just downloading and replacing the file? :)

 

 

It's working ! Thanks !


timason
  • timason

    Detail Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2015
  • Japan

#45

Posted 22 May 2015 - 03:01 PM Edited by timason, 22 May 2015 - 03:02 PM.

Hey loving the mod.

It would be pretty cool if you could add a toggle to hide the UI.

I would like to play spotify without the UI floating around. I know I can hide it by disabling the mod but then the music doesn't stop when I step out of the car.

Just an idea.

 

Anyways super cool mod.

 

Tim

 

PS: Thanks for hotkey editing, I like to use small keyboards ;)


striderx515
  • striderx515

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#46

Posted 04 June 2015 - 03:59 PM

Hi, new to the modding scene here and love the idea for this mod. I followed the instructions to the letter but it does not seem to be working for me and looking at the logs, I get this: http://screencast.com/t/Aq2GOzoWyWR

 

I've installed the latest scripthook versions and am using the latest spotify script that you posted as well. 

Any help would be appreciated, thanks. 


kenryk
  • kenryk

    Time Lord Victorious

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008
  • None

#47

Posted 04 June 2015 - 07:26 PM

I've installed the latest scripthook versions and am using the latest spotify script that you posted as well. 

 

One of the recent changes in the Script Hook V .NET plugin changed the name of the GTA.UIText function (this is the error that you're getting), and that pretty much broke every single .net script that has some kind of interface. You need an earlier version of the plugin, I found that the one bundled with the JC2 mod works with most of the mods. 


striderx515
  • striderx515

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#48

Posted 04 June 2015 - 08:18 PM Edited by striderx515, 04 June 2015 - 08:29 PM.

 

I've installed the latest scripthook versions and am using the latest spotify script that you posted as well.

 
One of the recent changes in the Script Hook V .NET plugin changed the name of the GTA.UIText function (this is the error that you're getting), and that pretty much broke every single .net script that has some kind of interface. You need an earlier version of the plugin, I found that the one bundled with the JC2 mod works with most of the mods.

 

Thanks for the response. I'll have to do some more playing around to see if it works with an older version. 


hrezaei
  • hrezaei

    Hadi Rezaei

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2015
  • Iran

#49

Posted 04 June 2015 - 09:22 PM

Nice mod! Also +1 for that idea of shoutcast playback.


JohnnyCrazy
  • JohnnyCrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • Germany

#50

Posted 06 June 2015 - 12:29 AM

I will update to the latest scripthook once 1.0 (of the .NET hook) is out :)


jami.laine15
  • jami.laine15

    Animu_Doge

  • New Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2015
  • Finland

#51

Posted 09 June 2015 - 09:08 PM

i cant get it to work! there is no error or enything :miranda:  it just doesnt show up and yes my spotify is running :)


pandafawkes
  • pandafawkes

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2015
  • France

#52

Posted 21 June 2015 - 11:29 PM

Hey ! Can u upload a version for work with ScriptHookDotNet v1.0 ? :)


JohnnyCrazy
  • JohnnyCrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2015
  • Germany

#53

Posted 22 June 2015 - 04:00 PM

Hey,

 

Compiled against 1.0 :)

Make sure to post if you encounter any problems.


r-daddy
  • r-daddy

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2015
  • Dominican-Republic

#54

Posted 28 June 2015 - 02:43 PM

 This is what i got. Spotify is open (not playing music). I have the latest version of Spotify, 1.0.7.157, latest version of scriphooknet and the latest of your plugin.

[10:38:13] [ERROR] Failed to instantiate script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' because constructor threw an exception:
System.Net.WebException: The remote name could not be resolved: 'open.spotify.com'
   at System.Net.WebClient.DownloadDataInternal(Uri address, WebRequest& request)
   at System.Net.WebClient.DownloadString(Uri address)
   at SpotifyAPI.SpotifyLocalAPI.RemoteHandler.GetOAuthKey()
   at SpotifyAPI.SpotifyLocalAPI.RemoteHandler.Init()
   at scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass.InitSpotify(Boolean byUser)
   at scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass..ctor()

Blacksnofru
  • Blacksnofru

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2015
  • Germany

#55

Posted 29 July 2015 - 05:06 PM

Don't work for me. Installed everything in the GTAV folder, lunch spotify and the Game, press F3, get in the car, nothing happen. Any idea???


beebahboo
  • beebahboo

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2015
  • Sweden

#56

Posted 06 August 2015 - 06:29 PM Edited by beebahboo, 06 August 2015 - 06:31 PM.

Is this mod still working? I've followed all steps, everything is where it should be. When I press F3 in game it pops-up and says "Spotify-GTA could not connect to the spotify-client."

I'm running Windows 10, everything is up-to-date. Spotify is running, also up-to-date. Firewall isn't blocking anything. Help would be greatly apprciated, as this is the only mod I even want to use.

Thanks.

 

Edit: none of my log files are showing any errors.


jfb0101
  • jfb0101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2015
  • Brazil

#57

Posted 23 December 2015 - 11:53 AM

Hello, I need some help. I copied all dependency files to Grand Theft Autho V directory (dinput8.dll, NativeTrainer.asi, ScriptHookV.dll, ScriptHookVDotNet.asi, ScriptHookVDotNet.dll and ScriptHookVDotNet.dll.metagen) and copied too GTAVSpotify.dll to scripts folder. I open Spotify application and start game. But I can't make this work. When I press F3 nothing happens. I can use mods from F4, but F3 doesn't work. I've tried change F3 key binding (it was associated with Cancel Recoding action).

 

Can somebody help me?

 

Thanks.


Spewer
  • Spewer

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2016
  • Germany

#58

Posted 08 April 2016 - 03:19 PM

[17:04:00] [DEBUG] Created script domain 'ScriptDomain_E62352C2'.
[17:04:00] [DEBUG] Loading scripts from 'E:\Games\Grand Theft Auto V\scripts' into script domain 'ScriptDomain_E62352C2' ...
[17:04:00] [DEBUG] Found 1 script(s) in 'GTAVSpotify.dll'.
[17:04:00] [DEBUG] Starting 1 script(s) ...
[17:04:00] [DEBUG] Instantiating script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass' in script domain 'ScriptDomain_E62352C2' ...
[17:04:01] [DEBUG] Started script 'scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass'.
[17:04:21] [ERROR] Caught fatal unhandled exception:
System.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
   bei scripthookvdotnet_spotify.MainClass.OnTick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   bei GTA.Script.raise_Tick(Object value0, EventArgs value1)
   bei GTA.Script.MainLoop()

Getting this error. Spotify starts playing but the ingame window closes instant.

Could you share your source that somebody could update this amazing script?


Rhaane
  • Rhaane

    The One and Only!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • England

#59

Posted 18 September 2016 - 04:01 PM

Hi, just tried following the instructions for installation of this doodad, awesome idea as well, the radio stations in GTAV are some of the weakest in the franchise I think, and all I keep getting in the game is that Spotify isnt runnign even though I've started it up before I run the game.

 

Is this a common problem? I get the feeling I've made a very basic error but can't for the life of me find it. Any help would be much appreciated :) Because I would KILL to be able to listen to Gloryhammer whilst Im in a car chase :)


zwojek
  • zwojek

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2017
  • Poland

#60

Posted 01 January 2017 - 11:20 AM Edited by zwojek, 01 January 2017 - 12:43 PM.

I have another problem. Everything is ok, window pop-up, BUT when i press PLAY, the song plays for about 1-2 seconds then pauses - tried on and on and it pauses after few secs. Any ideas how to make it work?

 

EDIT: SOLVED - radio must be OFF, then it works.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users