Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

LUA mods not working

13 replies to this topic
imakuni1995
  • imakuni1995

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • Austria

#1

Posted 08 May 2015 - 02:11 PM

So I dowloaded the latest LUA thingy from http://178.62.61.147...?title=Downloadand wanted to try out two mods (one that lets you drive trains and one that let's you controll you're vehicles light using a controller) Neither of them are working for me. What I did was put the "scripts" folder as well es LUA.asi in the game's main directory and then I put the mod files under scripts/addins. That's all I have to do, right? I have ScriptHook installed too, so why ain't it working? :(


hennysmafter
  • hennysmafter

    GTA:5 YES | GTA:O NO

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2015
  • Unknown

#2

Posted 08 May 2015 - 02:26 PM

 

So I dowloaded the latest LUA thingy from http://178.62.61.147...?title=Downloadand wanted to try out two mods (one that lets you drive trains and one that let's you controll you're vehicles light using a controller) Neither of them are working for me. What I did was put the "scripts" folder as well es LUA.asi in the game's main directory and then I put the mod files under scripts/addins. That's all I have to do, right? I have ScriptHook installed too, so why ain't it working?  :(

 

So your folder structure has now the following:

 

LUA.asia

scripts/main.lua

scripts/addins/basemodule.lua

scripts/libs/GUI.lua

 

Please see if it works when you download the following:

http://www.gtainside...=72120&orderBy=


imakuni1995
  • imakuni1995

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • Austria

#3

Posted 08 May 2015 - 02:29 PM

 

 

So I dowloaded the latest LUA thingy from http://178.62.61.147...?title=Downloadand wanted to try out two mods (one that lets you drive trains and one that let's you controll you're vehicles light using a controller) Neither of them are working for me. What I did was put the "scripts" folder as well es LUA.asi in the game's main directory and then I put the mod files under scripts/addins. That's all I have to do, right? I have ScriptHook installed too, so why ain't it working?  :(

 

So your folder structure has now the following:

 

LUA.asia

scripts/main.lua

scripts/addins/basemodule.lua

scripts/libs/GUI.lua

 

Please see if it works when you download the following:

http://www.gtainside...=72120&orderBy=

 

I don't seem to have basemodule.lua Is that one important?


hennysmafter
  • hennysmafter

    GTA:5 YES | GTA:O NO

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2015
  • Unknown

#4

Posted 08 May 2015 - 02:37 PM Edited by hennysmafter, 08 May 2015 - 02:38 PM.

Let me check. As far as I can tell is it sort of an example. And it runs nothing. But I always kept it because it gave me a start for my own mods.

 

Have you checked the FuelScript mod (NOT MY MOD!!! Mod is from Sakis25):

http://www.gtainside...=72315&orderBy=

Please try if that one works.

If you like the mod but don't find it realistic that you run out of fuel every five minutes just change:

 

function GUI.updateGas() 
if(carGas > 0) then
carGas = carGas -(carspeed/600000)
GUI.time = 0
else
carGas = 0
end
end
 
to
 
function GUI.updateGas() 
if(carGas > 0) then
carGas = carGas -(carspeed/1750000)
GUI.time = 0
else
carGas = 0
end
end
 
 

imakuni1995
  • imakuni1995

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • Austria

#5

Posted 08 May 2015 - 09:33 PM

 

Let me check. As far as I can tell is it sort of an example. And it runs nothing. But I always kept it because it gave me a start for my own mods.

 

Have you checked the FuelScript mod (NOT MY MOD!!! Mod is from Sakis25):

http://www.gtainside...=72315&orderBy=

Please try if that one works.

If you like the mod but don't find it realistic that you run out of fuel every five minutes just change:

 

function GUI.updateGas() 
if(carGas > 0) then
carGas = carGas -(carspeed/600000)
GUI.time = 0
else
carGas = 0
end
end
 
to
 
function GUI.updateGas() 
if(carGas > 0) then
carGas = carGas -(carspeed/1750000)
GUI.time = 0
else
carGas = 0
end
end
 
 

 

Nope, that one ain't working either. :/


hennysmafter
  • hennysmafter

    GTA:5 YES | GTA:O NO

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2015
  • Unknown

#6

Posted 09 May 2015 - 03:22 PM

Okey.
 

What version of GTA 5 are you currently running?

 

I installed first this
http://www.gtainside...=72013&orderBy=

Then I installed the LUA
http://www.gtainside...=72120&orderBy=

 

And then all the lua mods I wanted.

 

PS I use offline mode to game otherwise the scripthook is disabled.


imakuni1995
  • imakuni1995

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • Austria

#7

Posted 09 May 2015 - 04:38 PM

Okey.
 

What version of GTA 5 are you currently running?

 

I installed first this
http://www.gtainside...=72013&orderBy=

Then I installed the LUA
http://www.gtainside...=72120&orderBy=

 

And then all the lua mods I wanted.

 

PS I use offline mode to game otherwise the scripthook is disabled.

Yeah, I more or less did the same thing. I'm running the latest version of the game (dunno the exact number, but Steam updates it automatically)

By 'offline mode' you mean Singleplayer? Yap, so do I and all the mods that don't require LUA (native trainer, vehicle spawns, interiors, etc.) are working just fine.


hennysmafter
  • hennysmafter

    GTA:5 YES | GTA:O NO

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2015
  • Unknown

#8

Posted 10 May 2015 - 04:06 PM Edited by hennysmafter, 10 May 2015 - 04:08 PM.

Damn, Damn, Damn. At this moment not sure how to get it fixed. I am going to keep looking. Everything I come up with I will post. 

 

PS By offline mode I mean being offline and then starting the game. (I don't use Steam got the CD's) I click Play GTA 5 and then I choose offline mode.


hennysmafter
  • hennysmafter

    GTA:5 YES | GTA:O NO

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2015
  • Unknown

#9

Posted 11 May 2015 - 10:12 AM

I just found the following. Not sure if it is any help at all for you: 

 

I managed to fix it. For some reason, this mod (or LUA) refuses to acknowledge the existence of Swedish letters, so after going through the unnecessarily complicated process of changing my Windows account username, it now works.

 

Source: http://gtaforums.com...hook-lua/page-7


meeketam
  • meeketam

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2015
  • Malaysia

#10

Posted 11 May 2015 - 12:44 PM

I just found the following. Not sure if it is any help at all for you: 

 

I managed to fix it. For some reason, this mod (or LUA) refuses to acknowledge the existence of Swedish letters, so after going through the unnecessarily complicated process of changing my Windows account username, it now works.

 

Source: http://gtaforums.com...hook-lua/page-7

I'm also having the same problem but the above solution does not work...


flekgenos
  • flekgenos

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2015
  • Brazil

#11

Posted 13 May 2015 - 05:31 PM Edited by flekgenos, 13 May 2015 - 05:53 PM.

 

I just found the following. Not sure if it is any help at all for you: 

 

I managed to fix it. For some reason, this mod (or LUA) refuses to acknowledge the existence of Swedish letters, so after going through the unnecessarily complicated process of changing my Windows account username, it now works.

 

Source: http://gtaforums.com...hook-lua/page-7

I'm also having the same problem but the above solution does not work...

 

So am I. None lua mods works and I'm pretty sure I did everything correctly. There's something missing that we don't know of.

 

 

EDIT: Got it to work. Just download and install vcredist_64x here and everything will run smoothly.


VATSMan
  • VATSMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2015
  • Philippines

#12

Posted 15 May 2015 - 02:50 AM

Okay I have the same problems and none of my LUA mods are working. I downloaded the latest ScriptHook and LUA plugin versions and yet I am not getting anything when I press buttons to lift cars in the air or when I get bodyguards. Any help in this?


RomQa
  • RomQa

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2015
  • Russia

#13

Posted 15 May 2015 - 07:28 AM Edited by RomQa, 15 May 2015 - 07:29 AM.

I Have Windows 8.1 , installed GTA V  v.1.0.350.1 (crack by RLD) with latest version of ScriptHookV , ASI Loader , LUA Plugin V10 and installed Visual C++ Redistributable Packages for Visual Studio 2013, but LUA Plugin not working for me. In asiloader.log written LUA.asi Failed to load. Check out attached image. I don't know what to do. If someone had this problem too, please help. 

-A9C5NbrCjc.jpg


meimeiriver
  • meimeiriver

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#14

Posted 2 weeks ago

I still don't get LUA to work at all. :( asiloader log says it's loaded just fine. Except it doesn't do anything, not even the example script.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users