Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|Bully] Playstation 2/3 Button Prompts

32 replies to this topic
Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1

Posted 14 April 2015 - 07:51 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 10 March 2017 - 10:50 PM.

I've been discussing controls and stuff in Bully with Silent and then it hit me! All of us DS2/3/4 players are getting X360 controller button prompts even though it should be possible to mod them in right? I've tried peeking in Bully's files and found a file storing all the button prompts with their original names even! So that started the whole thing. I ripped the buttons from PS2 version of the game and Ash_735 gave me his PS3 button prompts he sourced and improved from mobile version of GTA San Andreas for that modern look.
 
(Click on screenshots to get bigger ones with no artifacts. I blame imgur!!!!)
 
PS2 Classic
wL6ohyal.pngHtIyPAYl.png
 
GTA SA Mobile (Modern)
 
ZrziRndl.pngX32cuqYl.png
 
Versions:
  • PS2 Classic - Those are sourced from the PS2 version of Bully for that authentic feel
  • GTASA Mobile - Those are sourced from SA Mobile and further improved by Ash_735 for more modern look
Installation:
 
Simply put your desired version of HUDElems.nft into TXD folder located in Bully's installation folder ie. \Bully Scholarship Edition\TXD\
 
DOWNLOAD
 
Credits and thanks to:
 
Ash_735 for providing the SA Mobile button prompts. Without his help they'd look ugly :D
Silent for being middleman between me and Ash :)
 
Report any bugs in the thread if you found any!!!
  • Ash_735, Tomasak, Mr. Jago and 9 others like this

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Netherlands

#2

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:01 PM

Awesome just awesome, now I hope an GInputMH (Manhunt) and I can die in peace. :p

  • Blackbird88 likes this

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#3

Posted 14 April 2015 - 10:24 PM

Awesome just awesome, now I hope an GInputMH (Manhunt) and I can die in peace. :p

the day GInput comes to Manhunt is the day I actually play the damn thing... its rotting in my steam library

The_GTA
  • The_GTA

    revenclaw

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2012
  • Germany
  • Modding Milestone [Magic.TXD]

#4

Posted 15 April 2015 - 01:38 PM

I love simple and effective mods like that. Good job, Blackbird!

  • Blackbird88 and Concavax like this

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#5

Posted 16 April 2015 - 06:16 PM

Bully needs a "alpha bug fix" aswell. And I believe it's wrongly capped at 30 fps, just like SA, I mean, frame delay, because it's really laggy.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#6

Posted 16 April 2015 - 07:30 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 16 April 2015 - 07:31 PM.

Bully needs a "alpha bug fix" aswell. And I believe it's wrongly capped at 30 fps, just like SA, I mean, frame delay, because it's really laggy.

No it really runs at 30 FPS. At least that's what Fraps shows. It's just sh*tty port with random slowdowns. It also doesn't use RenderWare so nothing from SA could be applied to it.

You can unlock the FPS, but I never tried it myself.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#7

Posted 16 April 2015 - 07:32 PM

 

Bully needs a "alpha bug fix" aswell. And I believe it's wrongly capped at 30 fps, just like SA, I mean, frame delay, because it's really laggy.

No it really runs at 30 FPS. At least that's what Fraps shows. It's just sh*tty port with random slowdowns. It also doesn't use RenderWare so nothing from SA could be applied to it.

You can unlock the FPS, but I never tried it myself.

 

I wonder why they didn't use rage, when they couldn't use Renderware.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#8

Posted 16 April 2015 - 07:41 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 16 April 2015 - 07:42 PM.

 

 

Bully needs a "alpha bug fix" aswell. And I believe it's wrongly capped at 30 fps, just like SA, I mean, frame delay, because it's really laggy.

No it really runs at 30 FPS. At least that's what Fraps shows. It's just sh*tty port with random slowdowns. It also doesn't use RenderWare so nothing from SA could be applied to it.

You can unlock the FPS, but I never tried it myself.

 

I wonder why they didn't use rage, when they couldn't use Renderware.

 

Because it didn't exist yet and they obviously wanted the game to be easily ported. From the Bully forums it seems RW was a mess at the time and Criterion didn't bother fixing it so they ported the whole game to Gamebryo.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#9

Posted 16 April 2015 - 07:58 PM

 

 

 

Bully needs a "alpha bug fix" aswell. And I believe it's wrongly capped at 30 fps, just like SA, I mean, frame delay, because it's really laggy.

No it really runs at 30 FPS. At least that's what Fraps shows. It's just sh*tty port with random slowdowns. It also doesn't use RenderWare so nothing from SA could be applied to it.

You can unlock the FPS, but I never tried it myself.

 

I wonder why they didn't use rage, when they couldn't use Renderware.

 

Because it didn't exist yet and they obviously wanted the game to be easily ported. From the Bully forums it seems RW was a mess at the time and Criterion didn't bother fixing it so they ported the whole game to Gamebryo.

 

Umm yep it existed (I'm talking about x360, wii & PC version not PS2 one)


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#10

Posted 16 April 2015 - 08:04 PM

That tennis game doesn't really count though. It was more of experiment and tech demo.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#11

Posted 16 April 2015 - 08:07 PM

It came out month before GTA4, they could use it...


Foffy
  • Foffy

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2014
  • United-States

#12

Posted 16 April 2015 - 10:19 PM

Wait, this actually has controller support on PC? I thought like Manhunt 1 and 2 in that it didn't, as Rockstar really only started getting coherent controller support on PC with GTA IV...


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#13

Posted 17 April 2015 - 07:30 AM

Wait, this actually has controller support on PC? I thought like Manhunt 1 and 2 in that it didn't, as Rockstar really only started getting coherent controller support on PC with GTA IV...

Yeah it has XInput controller support but not like IV/V where they switch on the fly. You can either use KB/M or Controller.

  • Tomasak likes this

RRT94
  • RRT94

    Enygma

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2016
  • Bangladesh

#14

Posted 07 January 2017 - 05:51 AM

Blackbird88 Can you make modern Xbox 360 or Xbox One button prompts ?

gts.
  • gts.

    Please do not walk on the grass

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#15

Posted 07 January 2017 - 06:03 AM

Maybe he won't can help you... :p

OKuqSuM.jpg

  • Blackbird88 likes this

RRT94
  • RRT94

    Enygma

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2016
  • Bangladesh

#16

Posted 07 January 2017 - 09:10 AM

Maybe he won't can help you... :p

OKuqSuM.jpg

Dammit !


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#17

Posted 07 January 2017 - 09:45 PM

Not an artist sorry :p

I can only re-use stuff.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#18

Posted 07 January 2017 - 10:20 PM

You can reuse IV and V icons duh.


RRT94
  • RRT94

    Enygma

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2016
  • Bangladesh

#19

Posted 15 January 2017 - 02:39 PM

You can reuse IV and V icons duh.

Did you mean me or Blackbird88 ?
Because I can mod GTA games but bully is kinda outta my territory.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#20

Posted 15 January 2017 - 06:31 PM

 

You can reuse IV and V icons duh.

Did you mean me or Blackbird88 ?
Because I can mod GTA games but bully is kinda outta my territory.

 

blackbird. in sacrastic way btw.


herkoooool
  • herkoooool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2017
  • None

#21

Posted 27 March 2017 - 04:50 PM

hi thanks for your site its great

one thing i download the mod and do exactly what the instruction said (and i tried both version) but it's not worling

but away i also install the v 1.2 patch (idk if can help it all)

pleas help me. thanks for everything


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#22

Posted 27 March 2017 - 06:03 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 27 March 2017 - 06:04 PM.

So are you using some sort of retail version or something? I only tested Steam version. All you need to do is copy the HUDElems.nft file into the TXD folder and overwrite the one that is already there.


gts.
  • gts.

    Please do not walk on the grass

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#23

Posted 27 March 2017 - 06:06 PM

I'm using it on the retail version and is working fine since the first time I got the mod.


herkoooool
  • herkoooool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2017
  • None

#24

Posted 27 March 2017 - 06:37 PM Edited by herkoooool, 27 March 2017 - 06:38 PM.

So are you using some sort of retail version or something? I only tested Steam version. All you need to do is copy the HUDElems.nft file into the TXD folder and overwrite the one that is already there.

 

 

 

i'm using a retail version i did what u said and nothing happen with both version of the mod


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#25

Posted 28 March 2017 - 03:49 PM

By nothing happens you mean the Xbox prompts are still there?


herkoooool
  • herkoooool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2017
  • None

#26

Posted 28 March 2017 - 10:15 PM Edited by herkoooool, 29 March 2017 - 08:18 AM.

sorry for delay. no i don't have xbox prompts. but away i'm using DS2 controller .

for me it's numbered : button 1,2,3, ... (before and after the mod) 

i'm sorry idk if it answer your question  

here is screenshot of controller page (before and after the mod) this the link

 https://ibb.co/gDPA5a


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#27

Posted 29 March 2017 - 09:09 AM Edited by Blackbird88, 29 March 2017 - 09:20 AM.

Aha so that's why it doesn't work. My mod replaces Xbox prompts. :D

I didn't even realize the game supports DInput controllers. Did you try using X360CE with the game? It could work.


herkoooool
  • herkoooool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2017
  • None

#28

Posted 29 March 2017 - 09:19 AM

Aha so that's why it doesn't work. My mod replaces Xbox prompts. :D

I didn't even realize the game supports DInput controllers. Not sure if replacing those prompts is possible without mismatches.

 

do you think is their a way to make it work?

something i can work with 

it would be much appreciated


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#29

Posted 29 March 2017 - 09:21 AM Edited by Blackbird88, 29 March 2017 - 09:24 AM.

Read above. Try to configure your DS2 with this program and then copy the XInput1_3.dll and the INI it provides you next to Bully's exe.

http://www.x360ce.com/


herkoooool
  • herkoooool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2017
  • None

#30

Posted 29 March 2017 - 12:49 PM

Read above. Try to configure your DS2 with this program and then copy the XInput1_3.dll and the INI it provides you next to Bully's exe.

http://www.x360ce.com/

 

 

with this app and config my button change to PS button mod?

i'm sorry i don't understand the " INI " what is that mean?

again thanks for the help





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users