Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Any problems with the PC version? Post them here.

526 replies to this topic
Andreas
  • Andreas

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2014
    Best Avatar 2013
    Best New Member 2012
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#1

Posted 14 April 2015 - 05:59 PM Edited by Andreas, 14 April 2015 - 11:12 PM.

Okay, here we go. Let's contain all issues that you experience with the game in this thread instead of spreading it all over the board where things get lost easily. You are welcome to discuss all issues in detail, and you can post possible solutions and workarounds.

I'll try to maintain a list of common and perhaps not-so-common issues, and steps that will hopefully help you to solve them if there are any as of yet.

 Description: There appears to be an issue where car headlights do not cast shadows. What can I do?

Answer: This is not a bug by any means - you have to make sure that Shadow Quality is set to Very High. Description: I own an AMD graphics-card and MSAA causes artifacting. Is there anything I can do to use MSAA, without any artifacts?

Answer: It's been suggested that setting MSAA to whatever you quality you prefer and restarting the game afterwards resolves it. If this doesn't work, then you can try to turn down PostFX effects somewhat. If none of this works, please point it out by replying to this thread. This is being discussed here as well.  Description: After I finished the installation of the game, there is an endless loading screen on the Social Club installer. Any solutions?

Answer: There is a ticket on this issue on the Rockstar Support page, as can be seen here. However, the official answer does not resolve the issue for everyone. See dedicated thread, just in case: Endless loading screen on Social Club installer. Description: I own a High-End rig but the game stutters despite a high frame rate and despite using settings that work perfectly fine for others with similar rigs. What can I do?

Answer: If you haven't already installed the latest GPU drivers, please do so now. NVIDIA released WHQL drivers (version 350.12) shortly prior the launch of GTAV PC. You can download them here. AMD also released a driver update specifically for this game. Download the Catalyst 15.4 Beta driver here. It's worth to note that there are a couple of settings that are extremely taxing on either the CPU or GPU, read this for more info. Lastly, there is a dedicated thread on this issue here: http://gtaforums.com...994-stuttering/
  • Asgaro, VIPΣR, BlackScout and 5 others like this

ALMMayo
  • ALMMayo

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#2

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:06 PM

Running the game through Steam just doesn't do anything, no splash screen, no launcher, nothing.

Running GTAVLauncher as admin gives me "GTA V Launcher has stopped working..."

Running PlayGTAV.exe as admin doesn't do anything.

Using another version of GTAVLauncher gets me to Social Club, downloads the patch and then gives me "The Rockstar update service is unavailable (code 2)".

 

I can't disable my NVIDIA graphics card to launch it because that just black-screens my comp.


_MK_
  • _MK_

    46EEK572

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2014
  • None
  • Best Vehicle [Snap] 2016
    Best Scenery [Snap] 2015
    Best Filtered [Snap] 2015

#3

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:08 PM Edited by _MK_, 15 April 2015 - 09:52 AM.

Dynamic shadows not working http://gtaforums.com...nt-cast-shadow/

MSAA causing weird squars on my AMD card http://gtaforums.com...on-my-amd-card/

Endless loading screen on Social club installer http://gtaforums.com...club-installer/

Stuttering http://gtaforums.com...ing-stuttering/

Stuck after completing the Jewel Store mission http://gtaforums.com...-cant-progress/

ERR_GEN_ZLIB_2 Error http://gtaforums.com...n-zlib-2-error/

ERR_GFX_D3D_INIT Crash

R9 290 Stutter http://gtaforums.com...eplay-included/

  • RedIndianRobin likes this

Kryptical
  • Kryptical

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:10 PM Edited by Kryptical, 14 April 2015 - 06:10 PM.

i5 4670k 4.6Ghz

GTX 970 MSI Gaming

Corsair Vengance 8GB 2333Mhz

Installed on a 500gb SSD

 

And I'm getting 15fps on low settings in daylight

25fps at night

 

same fps on ultra settings

 

Updated to latest Nvidia drivers specific for GTA V


MisterSmurfin
  • MisterSmurfin

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#5

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:15 PM Edited by MisterSmurfin, 14 April 2015 - 06:18 PM.

PC Specs (it is close to 4 years old, so yes I am a little outdated):

 

Windows 7 Home Premium 

Display Resolution: 1366X768 (60 Hz Refresh Rate)

Intel Core i7 2670QM @ 2.2GHz (Max 3.1GHz) (Quad Core) 

Nvidia GeForce GT 555M ( 1GB Dedicated RAM) (Updated Drivers to 350.12 for GTA V)

8 GB DDR3 RAM

500 GB HDD (118 GB free)

 

I do have the switchable graphics option (B/W Nvidia and Intel). My game only runs when I turn off the GPU switch. However, I click the launcher and it shows up fine. Then I turn the switch back on and it uses my GPU. (FOR THOSE OF YOU WHO HAVE THIS ISSUE, ITS A GPU SWITCHABLE GRAPHICS ISSUE)

 

I receive an error message saying my "Your computer does not meet the minimum recommended CPU frequency spec. The game may have trouble running.....". And then the game starts. 

 

I read the minimum specs for GTA V, but I'm showing signs of extreme lag and a slow framerate (haven't measured it, but definitely between 10-20 fps). If my computer can't run this decently, I can't imagine a computer with lower specs than mine can even start up the game. 

 

Is this issue to do with rockstar? My processor is clearly above the minimum specs. (Minimum specs do say 2.4Ghz but mines does boost up to 3.1). 


Kitch
  • Kitch

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#6

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:18 PM

My computer has an AMD 6-core processor (3.90 Ghz), an NVIDIA GTX 750 graphics card, and 12 gigs of RAM, but I can not run this on even medium-high settings without having a max of estimated 30 fps. When I go into the video settings it says that I only have 1 gb of VRAM and I have to tell it to ignore that if I want to have even remotely nice graphics. I want to run this how I know my computer can, and this is not it. Please help me.


iGelman3G
  • iGelman3G

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#7

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:21 PM

Decided to create an account so I could post here. 

 

I'm launching through steam, nothing crazy. 

 

Right now my game crashes maybe 5 seconds into the Rockstar North intro video (the one with the police sirens). I can't find the location of the dump file to tell me anything else. My username consists of plain lowercase letters, so we can't blame it on the username bug. 

 

I also tried the usual suspects: drivers, validation of game files, running everything with elevated privileges. I saw that people have been having success with disabling their graphics card and then re-enabling it before the game starts, but I can't do that since the launcher won't start the game due to it not seeing anything DX9 capable (well duh, there's no gpu here).

 

Any hints here would be greatly appreciated.

 

Almost forgot! My specs are as follows:

 

ASUS Z97-WS

i7-4770k

16GB RAM

GTX 560-Ti

Windows 7 Professional SP1


Frubidore
  • Frubidore

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2008
  • None

#8

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:33 PM

GTA5 keeps minimizing every several minutes. What background processes are supposed to be running while the game is running?


kesik
  • kesik

    PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2014
  • Poland

#9

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:37 PM Edited by kesik, 14 April 2015 - 06:45 PM.

i5 750

HD 5850

6GB Ram

Low, DX10, 800x600

FPS: 20-30

What is this? I dont understand why its running so bad  :cry: My PC is old but come on. Its not that bad. I see people with dual core CPUs/far worse rigs than mine running V a lot better. Whats wrong here? I dont understand...


Earleys
  • Earleys

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2015
  • Belgium

#10

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:38 PM Edited by Earleys, 15 April 2015 - 09:30 AM.

If you get the error 'ERR_GFX_D3D_INIT' (it immediately gives this after launching - see spoiler), then chances are something went wrong during the installation of the latest patch. I googled a bit, and stumbled upon this link: https://mega.co.nz/#...AGq2KVzGNcsT3Z0

Install that one, and it might fix your issue.

Spoiler

 

 

Another issue I had was Social Club constantly crashing my game, which then gave me the following error: 'you have logged out because your account has been logged in elsewhere'. I kept retrying and hoping it would stop giving me this error, but it didn't.

What does seem to solve it is to add all GTA V exe files (from your installation folder) + the social club exe (in the Social Club folder) to your firewall exception list. I was able to play for over an hour now, while I used to crash like every 5-10 minutes. I think I just got lucky, still crashing sometimes (after restarting several times it often stops crashing for a while).

 

 

Yeah, installing was kind of a pain, but I THINK I fixed all of my issues now, and I hope yours did too. :)


AnimusMalice
  • AnimusMalice

    Kingpin

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2014

#11

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:39 PM Edited by AnimusMalice, 14 April 2015 - 06:45 PM.

Following the infinite loading screen of doom, I am now getting a new error.

 

WcoIM0Y.png

 

So I took the following actions:

(INFORMATION: I am running Windows 7 64 bit, Rockstar Social Club activation, not steam; I installed everything to default locations.)

1) Uninstalled Rockstar Social Club

2) Uninstalled GTA:V

3) Deleted any traces of Rockstar's folders (They were in C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games & C:\Users\Myfirstname\Documents\Rockstar Games)

4) Ran CCleaner to rid of any residual files leftover, also did a search on my computer for other Rockstar folders, but was unable to find any besides one in my registry

5) Deleted the entire registry entry for Rockstar Games (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> SOFTWARE -> Wow6432Node -> Rockstar Games, but the only registry entry was an installation check, something along the lines of installed_application with a boolean number after it. (0 or 1)

6) Restarted the computer

7a) Ran Social Club v1.1.5.6 Setup.exe to install Social Club manually, then ran GTAV_Setup_Tool.exe to install GTA:V

7b) Ran GTAV_Setup_Tool.exe to install GTA:V along with Rockstar Social Club v1.1.5.6

(There's a 7a & 7b, because I tried 7a first, didn't work; did steps 1-6 again and tried 7b, still didn't work)

8) Cleaned task manager of any resources that I wasn't using - along with any Rockstar-launched resources.

9) Went into my firewalldisabled it, went into advanced firewall settings and added inbound and outbound exclusions for GTAVLauncher.exe, PlayGTAV.exe, and GTA5.exe along with the subprocess.exe that Rockstar Social Club launches upon launching GTA:V

10) Disabled all antivirus, antispyware, antimalware, antiallofthatstuff - and added exclusions in each for the Rockstar Games directory along with their respective .exe's

11) Ran the repair installation to fix any corrupt files

 

Sidenote: I did notice that every folder that Rockstar creates is set to read-only, and you cannot change it (You CAN change it, but upon closing the folder properties window, it resets. I also tried running the GTA:V Launcher with both folder properties windows open (Program Files location and Documents location) and set them both to read-only (kept the windows open to prevent them from resetting). No luck

 

Has anyone had any luck getting past this step? I've linked my Rockstar Social Club account, entered my serial key (which was accepted) in Rockstar's Social Club website, downloaded the installation .exe's from the provided links after entering my serial key.

 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated - as I'm getting quite desperate here.

 

Computer specifications to follow PC Help Posting Requirements guidelines.

 

Laptop: MSi GT683DXR-423US

CPU: Intel Core i7-2630QM

GPU: NVidia GeForce GTX 570M

RAM: 12GB DDR3 ~1600MHz

HDD: 256GB Samsung Evo Pro SSD

 

All drivers are up-to-date, along with all windows updates.

I've also tried reverting back to the previous NVidia Update.

 

I've also followed all techniques listed on GTA 5 PC: Guide to Installation Issues - Rockstar Provides Solutions; List of Error Codes and Descriptions & Grand Theft Auto V PC Support.


Diewl
  • Diewl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2015
  • Germany

#12

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:44 PM

If I start  GTA, just a Black screen appears, shortly after that Winows says : GTA V wont work

What to do?

Btw. can someone upload their GTAVLauncher.exe?

PLEASE Help


Froxie24
  • Froxie24

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2014
  • Croatia

#13

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:48 PM Edited by Froxie24, 14 April 2015 - 06:50 PM.

Well I hope that redownloading will fix this. I think main problem are some errors in steam decrypting.

 

 

[2015-04-14 16:38:59.770] [DISPLAY] Using DPI 96

[2015-04-14 16:38:59.940] [DISPLAY] File version 10000:1430001 (for C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\GTA5.exe)
[2015-04-14 16:38:59.970] [DISPLAY] File version 10001:50006 (for C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Social Club\socialclub.dll)
[2015-04-14 16:38:59.980] [DISPLAY] File version 10000:1430001 (for C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\GTAVLauncher.exe)
[2015-04-14 16:38:59.980] [DISPLAY] Version: |1.0.323.1|1.1.5.6|1.0.323.1|FSP
[2015-04-14 16:39:00.460] [DISPLAY] OS version: Major: 6, Minor: 2, Build: 9200, Platform: 2
[2015-04-14 16:39:00.620] [DISPLAY] Social Club initializing...
[2015-04-14 16:39:01.350] [DISPLAY] Attempting to create device...
[2015-04-14 16:39:01.350] [DISPLAY] Attempting to initialise DX9 COM object...
[2015-04-14 16:39:01.370] [DISPLAY] Window size: 690 x 496
[2015-04-14 16:39:01.880] [DISPLAY] Successfully created DX Device!
[2015-04-14 16:39:13.083] [DISPLAY] Launching game...
[2015-04-14 16:39:13.083] [DISPLAY] (path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\GTA5.exe cmdline: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto V\GTA5.exe")
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [DISPLAY] Game exited with code -1073741819
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] Unable to stat out-file!
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] ************************************************************************
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Setting error condition
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Category:  1 (ERROR_CATEGORY_LAUNCHER)
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Code:      1 (LAUNCHER_ERR_INVALID_OUTFILE)
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Extra:     
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Localised: Launcher error.  Code: 7 
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] ************************************************************************
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] Unable to read out-file!
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] ************************************************************************
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Setting error condition
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Category:  5 (ERROR_CATEGORY_EXIT_CODE)
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Code:      5 (c0000005)
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Extra:     
[2015-04-14 16:40:19.607] [ ERROR ] * Localised: Grand Theft Auto V exited unexpectedly.
  • fofofofofofofofo likes this

cdencille
  • cdencille

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • India

#14

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:54 PM Edited by cdencille, 14 April 2015 - 06:55 PM.

Hi everyone !

 

I would like to know whether i can run GTA V with the following specifications.

 

Windows 7 ultimate service pack 1

Processor: Intel Core i7 M640 Dual core - FIRST GENERATION

Processor Speed : 2.8 GHz

RAM : 8.00 GB

 

Graphic Card : NVIDIA GT 420M 

1GB Dedicated memory

 

 

Kindly advise me.

 

gta_results.png


kittythug
  • kittythug

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#15

Posted 14 April 2015 - 07:05 PM

Launcher doesnt work. 


marco6158
  • marco6158

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2014
  • Italy
  • Doggo-Chop Winner 2016

#16

Posted 14 April 2015 - 07:16 PM

Uhm.

http://gtaforums.com...8-can-i-run-it/


alorel
  • alorel

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#17

Posted 14 April 2015 - 07:19 PM

Can anyone help with this mouse issue. After about 30 minutes of play. My mouse started to make my character turn to the right when holding down 'right click' to aim. After an hour of dealing with it the camera pointed it self at the sky and locked there. Fixes I've already explored are changing usb ports, changing to different mouse, resetting camera and control settings, changing mouse input from raw, to direct, to windows, and lastly verifying game cache through steam. All of which did not fix the problem, nor change it in anyway. I seem to be one of few, or the only one to be experiencing this issue. Never the less I'm sure the ingenious people of the internet could help me out with a fix.

 

Things to attempt later that i have not thought of are, trying use of game pad, changing from full screen to windowed mode, signing on a friends computer with the game already downloaded, and if it comes down to it which is the last thing anyone wants to do, re install the game. Whether its on the same computer or another.


Whippet
  • Whippet

    Initiate Slight Drift

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2015
  • England

#18

Posted 14 April 2015 - 07:49 PM

ERR_GEN_ZLIB_2: To do with corrupt files. Get this when loading story mode for the first time. Official fix is to redownload it, but this isn't feasible for most people, so using a Torrent to check checksums and redownload corrupt files seems to be the best bet.

N3CR0M4NC3R
  • N3CR0M4NC3R

    Cybergoth extraordinaire

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2009
  • United-Kingdom

#19

Posted 14 April 2015 - 08:02 PM

Was playing quite happily.. Quit out of the game, turned on nvidia shadowplay and now i cant even get back into the game, Lovely..

 

DrhevIG.jpg


Hellsscope
  • Hellsscope

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#20

Posted 14 April 2015 - 08:13 PM

GTAO crashes my entire internet until GTAO closes session. I can play online maybe 60 seconds (after 4 minutes of loading)

 

Found only 3 other people experiencing this. There is no hope.

 

All ports forwarded.
DMZ'd to my pc
Upnp on
30mbs down/15mbs up
0% packet loss.

GTAO literally kills my internet connection.


00Gambit
  • 00Gambit

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#21

Posted 14 April 2015 - 08:23 PM Edited by 00Gambit, 14 April 2015 - 08:23 PM.

I'm getting some strange glitch on the models in the online mode. Here is a screenshot.

 

5lb5pUx.jpg

 

As you can see the player models have lines going across them... Not sure if it's just a graphics setting or something else?

 

I have a GTX 770 and the single player ame is running just fine with high / ultra settings.

  • gear999, Barrett_killz and thaprezidnt like this

nevatblade
  • nevatblade

    Nevat Afriat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2013
  • Israel

#22

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:16 PM

guys, i have steam copy , and when i open steam overlay the web browser is flickering .. any reason why? . i figured out that in windowed mode its fine , but in full screen its flickering  :/ . i really want this 


glocksta17
  • glocksta17

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#23

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:22 PM Edited by glocksta17, 14 April 2015 - 09:24 PM.

What a joke, NO player should have to jump thru hoops to make a game work!!! this is totally a rockstar issue, what kind of balls do they have to release something haldf assed? oh yea they want our money first thats right....im so disgusted with this type of business tactics. they get one more day from me then im gonna get my money back. i buy stuff because i expect it to preform, not to trouble shoot, whats m,y issue? the same as everyone else, and none of the workarounds work.


mickepicke
  • mickepicke

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • Sweden

#24

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:26 PM Edited by mickepicke, 14 April 2015 - 09:28 PM.

Launching GTAV on Steam, Social club pop upps and it starts Loading but never loads


https://p6assets.zen...Y7ztRfUJ6NLpRoA


pic on that link!, it was too big to post


Lolcomin
  • Lolcomin

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#25

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:32 PM

When i'm online it crashes and give me this

Pq89t6k.png


ikt
  • ikt

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#26

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:41 PM

Running the Steam version, freshly downloaded about 5 hours ago (redownloaded)

 

GTAVLauncher.exe stopped working due to an BEX64 error

PlayGTAV.exe along with several GPU/DX-related DLLs missing entirely

 

sh*t doesn't start. Redownloading did not add PlayGTAV.exe and/or any missing DLLs.

 

What the f*ck Rockstar?


Naratov
  • Naratov

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#27

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:48 PM

The only issue I've been having is that sometimes when I look down the sights, it gets stuck like that. I've tried switching to my fists and back, but the problem still persists. Sometimes it goes away temporarily by restarting the game, but even then it gets stuck after looking down the sights a couple times.


dionkoffie
  • dionkoffie

    pc master race!

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2011
  • Netherlands

#28

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:50 PM

I'm getting some strange glitch on the models in the online mode. Here is a screenshot.
 
5lb5pUx.jpg
 
As you can see the player models have lines going across them... Not sure if it's just a graphics setting or something else?
 
I have a GTX 770 and the single player ame is running just fine with high / ultra settings.


my friend is having that problem too. Idk what it is

Mr.Gepardas
  • Mr.Gepardas

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2008
  • None

#29

Posted 14 April 2015 - 09:54 PM

The main issue I get is the LOD one, where driving a car through city makes road, buildings dissapear or be replaced with LODs (the only quick fix is to press esc wait a second and then press esc again, so textures load up). The other thing that I noticed was that after computer was off for a while and then turned back on again the game seemed to have minimised LOD issue (no more dissapearing roads, buildings, or low res textures). Unfortunately after an hour or two the problem came back.

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#30

Posted 14 April 2015 - 10:02 PM

The main issue I get is the LOD one, where driving a car through city makes road, buildings dissapear or be replaced with LODs (the only quick fix is to press esc wait a second and then press esc again, so textures load up). The other thing that I noticed was that after computer was off for a while and then turned back on again the game seemed to have minimised LOD issue (no more dissapearing roads, buildings, or low res textures). Unfortunately after an hour or two the problem came back.

Common problem I heard about a lot of times and I assume your sound sometimes skips. Like on my PC. That's an issue Rockstar needs to fix really quickly. It's so annyoing.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users