Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|BETA|SA] GTA: Underground - Mod Discussion

13,212 replies to this topic

Poll: UG poll (239 member(s) have cast votes)

Should we introduce the VCS Empire Building feature?

  1. Yes (221 votes [92.47%])

    Percentage of vote: 92.47%

  2. No (18 votes [7.53%])

    Percentage of vote: 7.53%

Should VC vegetation be replaced with VCS vegetation in VC?

  1. Yes (131 votes [79.88%])

    Percentage of vote: 79.88%

  2. No (33 votes [20.12%])

    Percentage of vote: 20.12%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Nagletz
  • Nagletz

    Dat man in skirt

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2016
  • Russia

#13201

Posted 15 hours ago

The radio script is removed in Snapshot 3, so it won't matter.


What are you mean removed? No VC & other games radio? Why?!
  • NicoXoN likes this

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#13202

Posted 14 hours ago Edited by dkluin, 14 hours ago.

No, it means that the radio station stuff will be handled through the ASI. 

 

-------------

Other plugins I'd like to make compatible with UG:

 

  • Project 2dfx
  • Other incompatible mods
  • asilas, HeySlickThatsMe, BobFromReboot and 2 others like this

darthpepo1
  • darthpepo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#13203

Posted 13 hours ago

The radio script is removed in Snapshot 3, so it won't matter.

why is it removed? 


Vlad Viper
  • Vlad Viper

    Romanian gamer (not really)

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2016
  • Romania

#13204

Posted 12 hours ago

The radio script is removed in Snapshot 3, so it won't matter.

why is it removed? 
dont you see the post above?
  • NicoXoN likes this

darthpepo1
  • darthpepo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#13205

Posted 12 hours ago

 

 

The radio script is removed in Snapshot 3, so it won't matter.

why is it removed? 
dont you see the post above?

 

oh, ok

  • Vlad Viper and NicoXoN like this

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#13206

Posted 12 hours ago

I thought about a possible feature for Snapshot 3 related to tuning garages.

 

Basicly, you have a menu which is hardcoded where you can select 64 colors, but UG adds tons of new car colors from their respective games, so should this menu be patched to show every single color in UG?

  • Davve95, MG2, SpeedMaster14 and 7 others like this

Compeast
  • Compeast

    Classic Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2012

#13207

Posted 9 hours ago

I thought about a possible feature for Snapshot 3 related to tuning garages.
 
Basicly, you have a menu which is hardcoded where you can select 64 colors, but UG adds tons of new car colors from their respective games, so should this menu be patched to show every single color in UG?

Sounds like a plan, but wouldn't the colormenu turn out too big for size on the screen?
  • NicoXoN likes this

inan.ahammad
  • inan.ahammad

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#13208

Posted 8 hours ago

Can u also upload those scripts ...So that we can download them......I downloaded the spanshot but....I don't want to download it again to get all the new features...If u can upload them...It would be great

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#13209

Posted 8 hours ago

 

I thought about a possible feature for Snapshot 3 related to tuning garages.
 
Basicly, you have a menu which is hardcoded where you can select 64 colors, but UG adds tons of new car colors from their respective games, so should this menu be patched to show every single color in UG?

Sounds like a plan, but wouldn't the colormenu turn out too big for size on the screen?

 

I'd have to come up with a new design for it, obviously.

  • Compeast, SpeedMaster14, HeySlickThatsMe and 3 others like this

Compeast
  • Compeast

    Classic Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2012

#13210

Posted 7 hours ago

 

 

I thought about a possible feature for Snapshot 3 related to tuning garages.
 
Basicly, you have a menu which is hardcoded where you can select 64 colors, but UG adds tons of new car colors from their respective games, so should this menu be patched to show every single color in UG?

Sounds like a plan, but wouldn't the colormenu turn out too big for size on the screen?

 

I'd have to come up with a new design for it, obviously.

 

If you're capabale to do so, yeah. Go for it. It would make tuning a little bit more interesting.

  • NicoXoN likes this

HeySlickThatsMe
  • HeySlickThatsMe

    Bonzi Buddy's Buddy

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2015
  • Poland

#13211

Posted 7 hours ago

Either make a scrollable menu (For example when you reach the end of Colour Sheet then it goes to another sheet) or make a RGB Selector


Nagletz
  • Nagletz

    Dat man in skirt

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2016
  • Russia

#13212

Posted 5 hours ago Edited by Nagletz, 5 hours ago.

Deleted.

Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#13213

Posted 4 hours ago Edited by Davve95, 4 hours ago.

 

I thought about a possible feature for Snapshot 3 related to tuning garages.
 
Basicly, you have a menu which is hardcoded where you can select 64 colors, but UG adds tons of new car colors from their respective games, so should this menu be patched to show every single color in UG?

Sounds like a plan, but wouldn't the colormenu turn out too big for size on the screen?
 
I'd have to come up with a new design for it, obviously.
Sort it by colors. Example if you press blue you will come to the section filled with just blue colors and so on.
Might be something?

And it's just showing regluary when inside a tuning garage. I mean the normal color selection. And when you pick a color the right section shows up (I mean that explained above)
-----

I was thinking maybe you could do something so users can do missions by their own. So just don't developers have to spend time with that. But I guess it will take time to create that aswell xD.

Then I got DYOM in mind. Have you laid that on the shelf? Or no reply from the owner? Or maybe I could have missed something. Btw, I hope my explains is undetstable. Not always so easy to explain .




7 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users