Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Frequently Asked Questions

17 replies to this topic
Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1

Posted 12 February 2015 - 04:13 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 4 weeks ago.

Note: I'm sure some of this info is now out of date. If you see something that should be changed, let me know and I'll edit it. We will likely make a new one of these when the final release is ready.
 

Frequently Asked Questions


Ok, so here it is, your one-stop reference point for everything to do with GTA: Liberty City! Please read each of the following questions and answers carefully before posting - this post is updated regularly-ish so you don't have to search through pages and pages of posts to find an answer. This topic is intended for everyone from people new to GTA: Liberty City to those who've been here since the beginning, so some of the questions may seem a bit basic or advanced depending on your level of knowledge about the mod. Also, below there is a guideline for installation, as well as a list of common problems. So if you have any questions about LC, or need help, then this is the place to post. Here we go...

QuestionAnswer
What is Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City?Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City (GTA: LC) is a total conversion modification for GTA: Vice City which aims to bring the GTA III game to the improved Vice City engine, giving you many added features (like motorbikes, helicopters, ability to kill vehicle occupants, tire bursts, etc.). The current version of the mod can always be found in the first post of the Beta 4.0 release topic.
How can I unlock the three islands to explore GTA: LC without completing the missions?This is actually quite simple, thanks to the fact that GTA: LC has an in-built debug feature for testing - it unlocks all of the islands and all of the missions, and gives you 250 Health and Armor, as well as $1000000. It also shows your world coordinates in red text in the bottom left corner of the screen.
To turn the debug feature on, open gta-lc.ini with any text editor, find the line
MasterDebug=0
and change it to
MasterDebug=1
Where can I find a 100% game save for GTA: LC?There currently is no 100% save game for GTA: LC Beta 4.0 yet. The main script is constantly changing, meaning that any save games created prior to the change would no longer be compatible. However, you can turn the debug feature on - it will give you similar features to a 100% game save for the time being.
Why isn't GTA: LC being made in a manner that utilizes all of the features from the Vice City game engine, instead of only some?The main aim of GTA: LC is to recreate GTA III on the new and improved VC engine - we are trying to make the sort of game that Rockstar would have had they had the technology of VC when they made GTA III. Prior to the release of Beta2v6, we conducted a poll to give an indication of what sort of features people were looking for, but we could not overlook the aims of the project, so many suggestions were rejected from the official version.
However, if you wish to add extra VC features to your game, feel free to make your own mods, and release them in the Unofficial Mods topic.
Where are all of the motorbikes and helicopters?In Portland there are no motorbikes driving around, but only Faggios. However, there are several bikes parked all around Portland (eg - there's a Freeway parked at the building where you go to complete the Fuzz Ball mission for Luigi).
In Staunton Island and Shoreside Vale, you will see motorbikes driving around quite regularly, as well as other sportscars.
Helicopters can be found in various locations around the city - there is a Maverick at Francis International Airport (on the helipad near one of the Dodos), as well as on the roof of the Love Media building (walk through the doors of the building to be spawned onto the roof); a Sea Sparrow on the roof of Kenji's Casino; a HEAD Radio chopper on the roof of the HEAD Radio building in Portland (jump off the railway tracks to get there); and an LCPD Maverick on the roof of the LCPD building on Staunton Island, as well as at the back of the police station in Shoreside Vale.
Regarding the Hunter - it spawns at Phil's Army Barracks on Staunton Island after 100 hidden packages have been collected, and another spawns at Atlantic Quays (near the Triad Fish Factory) in Portland after you have completed the game 100%.
The Dodo can be found at the airport (as per GTA3), and the Skimmer is at Asuka's jetty.

NOTE - These helicopters and the Skimmer will not appear until after Shoreside Vale has been unlocked. If you can't wait that long to fly around in one, see above for how to turn the debug feature on to unlock extra features.
Where can I find a trainer/car spawner that will work with GTA: LC?You should be able to use any VC trainer as long as the option "Change taskbar text and icon" on the 'Game Parameters' -> 'System' tab of the 'Show Config utility' is unchecked. You can find the utility inside the GTA: LC directory (or via the start menu link of the same name).
Will RealGTA3 work with GTA: LC?Unfortunately, no. RealGTA3 is a collection of mods for GTA3, not Vice City. A lot of work would have to be done, and even then, there's no guarantee that it would work. Perhaps someone may start work on a RealLC after GTA:LC has been finalised, but I wouldn't hold my breath waiting.
Will any GTA3 or Vice City mods work with GTA:LC?GTA3 mods will most likely not work - well, they could, but you'd have to change them so they could run on the Vice City game engine. That's a lot of very complicated work.
Vice City mods should work, however, they may have to be tweaked slightly. The simplest way of putting it is, try it. If it works, then have fun. If it doesn't, just forget about it or - if youre ambitious - take a look at the conversions part of Bens modding guide.
Can I play GTA:LC with the Vice City radio stations instead of with the GTA3 ones?Yes - just open the Show Config utility in your LC folder, and click Advanced. Go to the Audio tab, and select a radio station (they're the top 9 entries) and click on Restore. Do this for all of your radio stations, and then click Apply.
Why does Asuka's mission "Under Surveillance" have perfect cutscene audio by default?The audio in 'Under Surveillance' was changed between the PS2 version and the PC version. For some reason, Rockstar changed what Asuka said (in the original PC version, she says the police are watching you, but in the PS2 it's the Mafia). And since it's the Mafia guys that you have to take care of during the mission, Craig made the decision to restore the PS2 audio for that. So whether you have the GTA3 audio or not, you will have the audio for at least that mission.
What still needs to be fixed before GTA:LC is complete?There's still several things that need to be fixed, some major, a lot minor. For a full list of all bugs and glitches, check out the CHECKLIST FOR GTA: LIBERTY CITY FINAL.
Can you list all of the buildings that have interiors?Marco's Bistro Interior (converted by silver007) has been added in v7test4 - a visit might get more interesting in the future. Additionally, Joey's Garage could be said to have an interior (although it's inaccessible).
If you go to Donald Love's building and enter the doors (not while missions are active) you will be spawned to the roof, with access to a Maverick. Similarly, if you walk into the doors of the LCPD Headquarters, you will be spawned onto the roof, with access to a LCPD Maverick.
If you would like to request an interior, go to the Unofficial Mods topic and post a request there.
Can someone make a mod that puts Liberty City in the San Andreas game engine?It's been done to some extent - see here.

Requirements
  • An unmodified copy of GTA: Vice City - full install (that is, everything on your hard-drive)
  • Audio files from GTA III
  • At least 500MB of hard-drive space
  • Note that the Steam EXE is not currently supported! A US v1.0 EXE can be found online.
Installation
  • Have a copy of a full install of GTA: Vice City ready. The installer will delete and replace files so remember to backup the original copy of the game.
  • Run the installer. Select your Vice City folder as the destination.
    Note! If you dislike running an installer, you can extract the contents of the installer using 7-Zip.
  • Copy all audio files from GTA III except sfx.RAW and sfx.SDT into the destination's "Audio" folder.
    Note! If you don't have the audio files, you have to modify gta-lc.ini so that it doesn't read invalid file locations. Open gta-lc.ini and find "WavePath". Replace each entry with
    xxx=AUDIO\ambsil.mp3
    
    where "xxx" is the entry number.
  • Run gta-lc.exe to start the game!

Installation instructions for earlier versions of the mod


Please note - The recommended setting for Streaming Memory is the default 45 (a setting higher than this may cause undesirable framerate hits in certain areas of the map).

THE INSTALLER:

As this is only a test version of GTA:LC, we don't have a proper installer per se - the "installer" in this case is merely a self-extracting RAR archive. Before running it, please ensure that your anti-virus software is turned off as it sometimes conflicts with the installation process, causing problems - the archive has been pre-scanned, and we can assure you that there are no viruses or spyware inside.
  • Ensure that you have the minimum requirements for GTA:LC
  • Make sure that you are on your computer's Administrator account before attempting to install or play LC. This is very important, especially for Vista users
  • Rename your GTA: Vice City folder to GTA - Liberty City, or something similar (so that you know what it is)
  • Right click on your new LC folder, and go to Properties. Ensure that the Read Only box is unticked, and then select Apply. If prompted, select Apply changes to this folder, subfolders and files
  • Double click on the installer to start it
  • Follow the on-screen prompts to install GTA:LC
  • When installation is complete, be sure to go to the LC folder and run FinishInstall.bat. It's supposed to create the Show Config utility and shortcuts to it and gta-lc.exe in your Programs menu. It will run AudioCleanup.bat for you, too. You may delete it when it's finished.
Note that this might not work for Vista users - please tell us how it goes on your Vista. If it doesn't work, here's how to create the Show Config utility on Vista:
  • Right click on gta-lc.exe and select Create Shortcut on the Desktop
  • Copy and paste the shortcut into your LC folder
  • Right click on the shortcut and select Properties - the Shortcut tab should already be selected, and has the target box ready to change
  • The target for the shortcut should look something like "C:\...\gta-lc.exe". Type -showconfig after it, so it should read "C:\...\gta-lc.exe" -showconfig
  • Click Apply
  • Go to the General tab and rename the shortcut Show Config and then click OK
The GTA3 audio (that is, the cutscene audio and radio stations) is an optional add-on for LC - to install it, do the following:
  • Insert your GTA3 CD into your disc drive and explore it
  • Find the audio folder and open it
  • Select and copy the contents of the audio folder
  • Go to your LC directory and find the Audio folder, and open it
  • Paste the contents of your GTA3\audio folder into your LC\Audio folder, choosing Yes To All to overwrite the necessary files
Common problems

Please update to the latest version of the mod before applying any of the fixes listed below, as it might be possible that your particular problem has been fixed already.


QuestionAnswer
The game crashes frequently and non-reproducibly and the crash log says that the last opcode was a WAIT command - what should I do?Please provide the crash log. Follow these instructions to help us pinpoint the problem:
- Download DebugView and let it run every time you're playing GTA:LC
- when the game crashes you'll be presented with the 'LC Exception Handler' window - please save a screenshot of the window with the last few lines clearly visible
- after you've closed the window, switch to the DebugView window (which should've been running in the background all the time) and copy and save the last 20 lines (up to and including the line that says 'GTA: LC detached') of the debug output
- upload both the DebugView log and the screenshot and post the download links in this topic so we can get hold of them for analysis.
When I load up LC, the word Audio in the menu is purple, and at the bottom of screen it says "No audio hardware detected" - how do I fix this?You haven't run FinishInstall.bat in your LC folder. Run it, and this problem will be fixed.

Note that the BAT file doesn't always run correctly in Windows Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8/8.1. In this case, right-click on the BAT file and choose to run it as Administrator. Also make sure that your LC folder is NOT read-only. If the BAT file still doesn't run correctly, sort the Audio folder by type and delete everything except the ADF, RAW and SDT files. Then, recopy the GTA3 audio over (except for SFX.RAW and SFX.SDT).
I have no cutscene audio. What's wrong?You have to install it during the installation process. If you don't have the GTA III audio, then you won't be able to have cutscene audio. Sorry.
If you want to know what's being said, go to Options, Display Settings, and turn Subtitles to On.
An in-game audio/graphics/feature/etc. is from Vice City or missing. How can I fix this?Not have been converted yet - either wait for whatever needs completing or help contribute to the project.
FIXING THE NO-CD PROBLEMNote - for more information on this problem, go here.
My game claims there is no CD even though Vice City is already in the drive, how do I fix this?First click on the "Show Config" shortcut (it's in your main LC folder). Then click on the Advanced button. This gets you into the launcher's interface. Once there, click on the Audio tab. In the Audio section you will find a button that says "Verify paths" Click that. If you have this problem, then you will most likely see this error message:
 

Error
.\Audio\Wild.ADF is not found!



Now what you have to do is go into your Audio folder and look for the WILD.ADF file. It's probably not there. Open up your Vice City play disc and copy that file over to your audio folder. The radio stations must be on your hard drive for this mod to work. Once that's done, click on the Verify paths button again. Now it will probably say:
 

Error
.\Audio\FLASH.ADF is not found!



Repeat the previous step but make sure you copy the FLASH.adf file over. Keep repeating this process until the Verify paths buttons says:

 

All files valid.

I'm not getting a WILD.ADF error message but a "HEAD.wav not found" error message. I don't have GTA3, what should I do?If that's the case, click on the Restore button right underneath the New path text box for each file that's a problem. Repeat until all files are valid - this will revert back to the VC radio stations, NOT the GTA3 ones.
If you don't want VC radio stations, then you can simply use blank .wav files for each of your GTA3 radio stations and put them in the audioLC folder - see this package (which includes both the blank GTA3 and VC radio). The radio stations won't play but the game will still run smoothly - if you want audio while you're driving a car, you can just listen to the MP3 player (put .mp3 files in the "mp3" folder in your LC directory).
Everything runs fine, but when I click "Start New Game" it crashes and returns me to the desktop. What's wrong?The LC team currently has no idea why LC won't work for some people - try reinstalling, and make sure that you have covered the minimum requirements, and followed the installation instructions exactly. If you have, then unfortunately we won't be able to help you.

However, in some cases, an unofficial mod for LC can be the cause of the problem - make sure that LC is unmodded and try again.

If you get a debug output window then post in the BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES topic.

The only other issue that may be the cause is that you have outdated graphics drivers - update them by visiting the site of the manufacturer of your graphics card where download links will be available. Another issue that might be causing this problem is also graphics related, and is known as "artifacting". This can be caused by heat issues in your PC, or perhaps the card simply isn't compatible with LC (an example of such a card is the GeForce 6600, although some people may find that this card presents no problems for them).


Good luck with getting any problems fixed - remember, be as specific as possible because this makes it easier for the team to identify, recreate (if necessary), and hopefully fix the problem ;) .
 
Big thanks to Mr. Jago for recovering this from the archives.

04-2017 update: Beta 4.0! -space
  • theNGclan, Mr. Jago, TJGM and 1 other like this

Mr. Jago
  • Mr. Jago

    wosh u face

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2011
  • United-States

#2

Posted 12 February 2015 - 07:00 PM

ooo that came out a bit harsh, I'll recover the missing bb code and send it back to you, sound good?


emreoymak
  • emreoymak

    RedRide' s OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • Turkey

#3

Posted 02 July 2015 - 10:06 PM

I can' t use CLEO


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#4

Posted 03 July 2015 - 01:38 AM

As of right now, CLEO is not compatible with the latest files. When (if) ModelingMan returns, he should be able to fix that.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#5

Posted 03 July 2015 - 06:30 AM

Note that the new cleo is in the works, though I haven't tested it yet with GTA LC.

TiTAN_AI
  • TiTAN_AI

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2015
  • None

#6

Posted 09 August 2015 - 09:19 PM Edited by TiTAN_AI, 09 August 2015 - 09:24 PM.

I can' t use CLEO

 

fyi if you use the old 1.1.1.7 cleo it still works for me, with the newest one i was not able to load the game.

this mod is so incredible bikes & helis in gta 3 ! well done !

 

Edit: yes ok the most scripts make the game crash, but ok.


thatstupidbug
  • thatstupidbug

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • Italy

#7

Posted 26 January 2016 - 08:44 PM

I have the 3.1 mod installed.

I downgraded because i just wanted the vanilla city, without missions, and with some quick mod i was able to remove the vice city gangs (they're still there in 3.1) and replace them with the GTA III ones

 

My problem?

 

-Pressing the aim and jump button  spawn a hunter and a bike every time (why?)

- no bike around the city, unless i'm driving one

 

can someone help me?


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#8

Posted 28 January 2016 - 03:22 AM

I have the 3.1 mod installed.

I downgraded because i just wanted the vanilla city, without missions, and with some quick mod i was able to remove the vice city gangs (they're still there in 3.1) and replace them with the GTA III ones

 

My problem?

 

-Pressing the aim and jump button  spawn a hunter and a bike every time (why?)

- no bike around the city, unless i'm driving one

 

can someone help me?

Both of those issues were intentional parts of the game (at the time). The car spawn still exists in the current version, but only is available if debug mode is on. If you know how to edit the scm file, it should be easy to turn that off. Search for the part of the code that has the #PCJ600 and #Hunter models in the same spot. There's a few ways you could disable that code once you've found that section. 

 

The bikes in traffic was also a decision that was made many moons ago and I'm not sure who decided it. I do think we did change it in the current version and Faggios will spawn with traffic in Portland. The Freeway and PCJ will spawn in the other two islands. At least that's how I think it is.


thatstupidbug
  • thatstupidbug

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • Italy

#9

Posted 28 January 2016 - 08:50 AM

 

I have the 3.1 mod installed.

I downgraded because i just wanted the vanilla city, without missions, and with some quick mod i was able to remove the vice city gangs (they're still there in 3.1) and replace them with the GTA III ones

 

My problem?

 

-Pressing the aim and jump button  spawn a hunter and a bike every time (why?)

- no bike around the city, unless i'm driving one

 

can someone help me?

Both of those issues were intentional parts of the game (at the time). The car spawn still exists in the current version, but only is available if debug mode is on. If you know how to edit the scm file, it should be easy to turn that off. Search for the part of the code that has the #PCJ600 and #Hunter models in the same spot. There's a few ways you could disable that code once you've found that section. 

 

The bikes in traffic was also a decision that was made many moons ago and I'm not sure who decided it. I do think we did change it in the current version and Faggios will spawn with traffic in Portland. The Freeway and PCJ will spawn in the other two islands. At least that's how I think it is.

 

 

Thank, i'll try to use my (limited) modding skills to change things around. I like to mess around with game files 

 

A bunch of other questions, hope you can help me:

 

- In 3.1 the timecycle was the vice city default one, a brand new one or the original GTA III one? I would love to give the mod that gloomy, dark feeling that III had. And if i just copy/paste the timecycle from build 3.3 to 3.1 it will work?

 

- In build 3.3 there's a way to JUST disable the missions? It bugs me to have all those blue markers around town

 

- I was able in 3.1 to put tommy vercetti back, but it seems that he talks a lot LESS than in VC (but he still talk sometime). I need to change something to have all his lines back? And i can do the same in 3.3?

 

Thanks!


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#10

Posted 28 January 2016 - 07:27 PM

 

- In build 3.3 there's a way to JUST disable the missions? It bugs me to have all those blue markers around town

 

Of course there is. The easiest way would be to play with the Debug variable on. Then edit debug.sc by commenting out of the create_threads that have mission names in them. Save that file, then compile the main.sc file. 

 

If you use the source files provided, it should be a lot easier to edit as it is very easy to read compared to other GTA code you'll find. 


The Eddo
  • The Eddo

    nobodylikesme

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#11

Posted 06 April 2016 - 02:05 PM Edited by EddoWilliams2016, 06 April 2016 - 02:05 PM.

Hey Craig, i'm making an LCS-styled mod called "The City of Liberty". So can you extract the map files from your mod and send them to me?

 

Files i need:

------------------------------

The whole 'maps' folder

 

paths.ipl

 

cull.ipl

 

All three .zon files

------------------------------

 

P.S: Keep these bullet-proof cookies as a reward for making a mod like GTA: LC: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie:

 

EDIT: Don't forget to share the cookies with the rest of the team.

 

EDIT 2: Don't worry, Craig. You and your team will be credited properly in my mod's credits.


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#12

Posted 07 April 2016 - 11:15 AM

 

Hey Craig, i'm making an LCS-styled mod called "The City of Liberty". So can you extract the map files from your mod and send them to me?

 

Files i need:

------------------------------

The whole 'maps' folder

 

paths.ipl

 

cull.ipl

 

All three .zon files

 

 

 

No. 

 

But you can download the mod yourself and extract anything you want out of it to use in any mod you want. There's no need for me to send you anything. Our complete work is out there and available to use. 


The Eddo
  • The Eddo

    nobodylikesme

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#13

Posted 07 April 2016 - 03:39 PM Edited by EddoWilliams2016, 07 April 2016 - 06:08 PM.

@Craig: I would extract the files myself but there's a lot of files in the gta3.img which makes it more complicated and i'm kinda lazy to do it so kindly do the extraction for me.

 

EDIT: I tried the 3.3 version of your mod last week and it was totally outstanding! Plus the 3.3 update and the SFX Add-on made my experience better!


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#14

Posted 08 April 2016 - 12:13 AM

@Craig: I would extract the files myself but there's a lot of files in the gta3.img which makes it more complicated and i'm kinda lazy to do it so kindly do the extraction for me.

 

No.

 

I have a family and a full-time job. I'm not going to do what you're perfectly capable of doing, but admittedly too lazy to do on your own.


The Eddo
  • The Eddo

    nobodylikesme

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#15

Posted 08 April 2016 - 05:58 AM

I agree with you, i have a family too and i never tried doing something on my own. Anyways, thanks for your help Craig!

 

P.S: When beta 3.4 is going to be released?


Elijah1026
  • Elijah1026

    Astro Zombie

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#16

Posted 30 May 2016 - 11:13 PM Edited by eli.g1026, 30 May 2016 - 11:13 PM.

When I launch gta-lc.exe it says "unable to determine version of gta-vc.exe. GTA: Liberty City will not be executed." I play on steam 


Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsBadMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#17

Posted 31 May 2016 - 04:24 PM Edited by countergame, 31 May 2016 - 04:25 PM.

When I launch gta-lc.exe it says "unable to determine version of gta-vc.exe. GTA: Liberty City will not be executed." I play on steam 

 

you need a cracked .exe/1.0 https://dl.dropboxus..._downgrader.zip


Butcher696
  • Butcher696

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2012

#18

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by Butcher696, 4 weeks ago.

U need GTA VC 1.0 or 1.1 exe - on forum u have in mod section WRITED steam version not suppot duo the .exe moded then in retail DVD game exe





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users