Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can I Run It?

2,351 replies to this topic
MechanicMammal
  • MechanicMammal

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#2311

Posted 27 February 2017 - 02:51 PM

 

 

Your graphics card is the problem, i doubt it would be able to run it.

Processor is fine ive run GTA5 on a dual core pentium.

You need more system memory, 4GB is not enough.

Well, my RAM meets the minimum requirements, so i guess it is playable?

 

you only meet two of the minimum requirements (cpu and ram)

 

Ram it's just peanuts, thats why its so cheap this days.

when it comes to gaming Gpu will be your most important part (for visual details) and CPU (for gaming performance / frames per second)

 

you dont have any Gpu at all by your system description

 

If you using on board graphics the RAM is also being used for graphics reducing the usable RAM you have for anything else. 4Gb is the minimum you can have if you have the Memory for the graphics coming from somewhere else which you do not have.


HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★RIP Open IV★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#2312

Posted 27 February 2017 - 03:23 PM Edited by HaRdSTyLe_83, 27 February 2017 - 03:24 PM.

On top of that by not having a dedicated graphics card, it will be your CPU (intel HD ) that will have to do the job, most likelly it will stutters as hell even at low graphics. If you have a desktop, just buy a 50 old Gpu and it will do teh job

Andreivana
  • Andreivana

    Stay on drugs and don't do school

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2017
  • Estonia

#2313

Posted 28 February 2017 - 06:24 PM

I purchased a new PC a few months ago. Handpicked all the parts and put it together myself just for the fun of it. First game on it was ofc GTAV. Specs are:

 

CPU - Intel i5 6500
Motherboard - MSi Mortar B150M
GPU - MSi GTX 1060 3GB Armor
RAM - 16GB 2133mhz
PSU - Seasonic 430w
Storage - 1TB HDD & 250 GB SSD
Case - Phanteks P400 Eclipse

 

The cost was less than a 1000 euros for a machine that can handle basically everything. The GTX 1060 is a wonderful card. As for how it runs GTA 5 than the answer is excellent. I run it at high and very high settings, as maxed out as the 3GB of VRAM can handle. Benchamarking showed FPS of 40-65 depending on various things, but overall it runs smooth as butter. Even online. Definetally recommend such a setup.

  • HaRdSTyLe_83 and devestator_x like this

ViceBoy69
  • ViceBoy69

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#2314

Posted 28 February 2017 - 06:35 PM

He has Intel Graphics HD4000 i wouldnt think they will run it


StormBreaker
  • StormBreaker

    Rockstar Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • India

#2315

Posted 01 March 2017 - 05:34 AM Edited by StormBreaker, 01 March 2017 - 05:35 AM.

Is there any way to upgrade the RAM on my notebook?

Here are my pc specs: http://support.hp.co...ument/c03587882

Do you think I should just give up and buy a better pc?


executive_heists
  • executive_heists

    The Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2016
  • Indonesia

#2316

Posted 01 March 2017 - 06:56 AM

is there any 4K build at 60 FPS for GTA V below $1400? my PC only can run it at 10 FPS even at low setting it only met the CPU and RAM.sorry if my english is bad


MechanicMammal
  • MechanicMammal

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#2317

Posted 01 March 2017 - 11:16 AM

Is there any way to upgrade the RAM on my notebook?

Here are my pc specs: http://support.hp.co...ument/c03587882

Do you think I should just give up and buy a better pc?

The link you posted shows that it has got a dedicated GPU a Radion HD 7670 with 1 gig dedicated memory which might be able to deal with low settings.

   

but it also says you only have 2 gig RAM, RAM is something that can be upgraded on most laptop's and if the linked specs are correct you will definitely need to I am afraid. 

 I think it will play once you have more RAM but it will be at min levels because both the CPU and GPU are both only just capable and will be pushing there limits.

  • TheHumanIsland likes this

TheHumanIsland
  • TheHumanIsland

    See The Eye

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2016
  • United-States

#2318

Posted 02 March 2017 - 07:44 AM

is there any 4K build at 60 FPS for GTA V below $1400? my PC only can run it at 10 FPS even at low setting it only met the CPU and RAM.sorry if my english is bad

 

Are you sure you can 4k 60fps budget if your laptop only does 10fps? I mean, I can promise you 60fps reasonably @1080p on "nearly maxed, but no AA" settings, but seriously, if you are looking to maintain a laptop 60fps @ 4k, yet what you have right now is 10fps, I don't think your market is this. It just isn't.

 

Desktop I can give you some information, but you need to be ready to spend 800 dollars (including windows and accepting used hardware...)


StormBreaker
  • StormBreaker

    Rockstar Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • India

#2319

Posted 02 March 2017 - 09:02 AM Edited by StormBreaker, 02 March 2017 - 09:04 AM.

 

Is there any way to upgrade the RAM on my notebook?

Here are my pc specs: http://support.hp.co...ument/c03587882

Do you think I should just give up and buy a better pc?

The link you posted shows that it has got a dedicated GPU a Radion HD 7670 with 1 gig dedicated memory which might be able to deal with low settings.

   

but it also says you only have 2 gig RAM, RAM is something that can be upgraded on most laptop's and if the linked specs are correct you will definitely need to I am afraid. 

 I think it will play once you have more RAM but it will be at min levels because both the CPU and GPU are both only just capable and will be pushing there limits.

 

MechanicMammal,

probably you did not notice that in my earlier posts, I mentioned that I have 4 GB RAM and Intel HD Graphics 4000. Please Note.

 

P.S. Can someone tell me if the RAM size for all laptops is the same so that I can buy two 4 GB RAMs. Also, my laptop can handle max 8 GB RAM apparently


MechanicMammal
  • MechanicMammal

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#2320

Posted 02 March 2017 - 05:43 PM Edited by MechanicMammal, 02 March 2017 - 05:52 PM.

 

 

 

MechanicMammal,

probably you did not notice that in my earlier posts, I mentioned that I have 4 GB RAM and Intel HD Graphics 4000. Please Note.

 

P.S. Can someone tell me if the RAM size for all laptops is the same so that I can buy two 4 GB RAMs. Also, my laptop can handle max 8 GB RAM apparently

 

I'm saying that according to the Support page you linked it has both HD4000 and a AMD option as GPU's

I was going by the spec shown using the link you provided is it a different laptop than that one?

Because the linked one has got HD4000 which comes on the CPU I also have the same on my i7 CPU but it also says it has a Dedicated AMD chip,

The Ram size is normally a option at purchase on a lot of laptops so I can see why that would/could be different to the linked HP support page.

To clear up exactly what you do have could you look at  "device manager" in settings and then expand the "Display adapters" you will see the intel 4000 and possibly a 2nd thing listed under it if there is a 2nd device please tell us what it is.

As far as RAM goes 2 x 4gig DDR3 should fit fine and are inexpensive and will be enough to play the game.


StormBreaker
  • StormBreaker

    Rockstar Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • India

#2321

Posted 03 March 2017 - 09:23 AM

Yeah, it shows two graphics properties options when I right click on the desktop. One of them shows AMD catalyst or something and the other is Intel. Also, are all DDR3 RAMs the same size?

  • MechanicMammal likes this

HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★RIP Open IV★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#2322

Posted 03 March 2017 - 11:13 AM Edited by HaRdSTyLe_83, 03 March 2017 - 11:14 AM.

 

 

Is there any way to upgrade the RAM on my notebook?

Here are my pc specs: http://support.hp.co...ument/c03587882

Do you think I should just give up and buy a better pc?

The link you posted shows that it has got a dedicated GPU a Radion HD 7670 with 1 gig dedicated memory which might be able to deal with low settings.

   

but it also says you only have 2 gig RAM, RAM is something that can be upgraded on most laptop's and if the linked specs are correct you will definitely need to I am afraid. 

 I think it will play once you have more RAM but it will be at min levels because both the CPU and GPU are both only just capable and will be pushing there limits.

 

MechanicMammal,

probably you did not notice that in my earlier posts, I mentioned that I have 4 GB RAM and Intel HD Graphics 4000. Please Note.

 

P.S. Can someone tell me if the RAM size for all laptops is the same so that I can buy two 4 GB RAMs. Also, my laptop can handle max 8 GB RAM apparently

 

 

lol, he did noticed, you are the one that dont understand,  intel HD "graphics" it's YOUR CPU, not the graphics card. with just that you probably cant play it even on the lowest settings.

 

AMD is your dedicated GPU and with 1GB you already meet the minimum requirements. :^: if you had mentioned that, someone would say that Yes, you can run the game, but being the minimum requiered it wont be that mutch good, maybe on low or medium

  • MechanicMammal likes this

MechanicMammal
  • MechanicMammal

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#2323

Posted 03 March 2017 - 06:40 PM Edited by MechanicMammal, 03 March 2017 - 09:41 PM.

Yeah, it shows two graphics properties options when I right click on the desktop. One of them shows AMD catalyst or something and the other is Intel. Also, are all DDR3 RAMs the same size?

Good you have a dedicated GPU, I expect after a RAM upgrade it will possibly play at Last gen PS3, Xbox360 sort of levels of performance, I would In your position consult a local shop/expert when it comes to adding more RAM and get them to install it.

If you have 4GB already then you should be able to play, but more RAM definitely will make the experience better.


StormBreaker
  • StormBreaker

    Rockstar Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • India

#2324

Posted 04 March 2017 - 12:47 PM

Alright, I'll get the guys from hp service centre to install the ram and maybe even win10. Last question: What is the total size of updates that needs to be downloaded? My internet connection gives about 2 mbps till 6 fb and then drops to 1. How long will it take to download?

TWIST_OF_HATE
  • TWIST_OF_HATE

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2014
  • Ukraine

#2325

Posted 05 March 2017 - 04:08 PM Edited by TWIST_OF_HATE, 14 March 2017 - 08:25 PM.

I'm HAPPY !

 

So, my specs:

ASUS P5K

Intel Core2Quad Q8400 @3.2 Ghz

AMD Radeon HD7770 2gb

6gb DDR2 1066mhz RAM

Windows 7 SP1 x64

1280*1024 screen

 

Today I installed V, set the high-very high settings, just without stuff like MSAA and stuff from advanced graphics settings. Run it, complete a couple of missions and MY GOD, the lowest fps I see in FRAPS is 29 !!! When walking on foot I already have like 45+ fps, in heavy situations sometimes have drops to 30, but I satisfied with that. Outside the city, in country area I have 50 fps all the time !

AND GRAPHICS IS ABSOLUTELY STUNNING !

P.S. Sorry for my bad English. Just happy ))

P.S.2. Great optimization, IV is a piece of sh**t in comparison with V in optimization terms.

V just needs videocard with 2gb of vram, and that is it.


StormBreaker
  • StormBreaker

    Rockstar Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • India

#2326

Posted 12 March 2017 - 01:19 PM

Can anyone tell me what is the total size of updates to be downloaded? I posted the same question in this forum a week ago and still there have been no replies.

HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★RIP Open IV★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#2327

Posted 13 March 2017 - 01:16 AM

^^probably bcuz there were already so many updates that no one keeps track of that

  • MechanicMammal likes this

B7R
  • B7R

    Custom

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013
  • None

#2328

Posted 19 March 2017 - 10:43 PM Edited by B7R, 19 March 2017 - 10:43 PM.

Okay so now that I've upped my "GPU" to something more modern but not the latest, would anyone be able to tell me if possible if my PC can handle GTAV? 

 

I'm looking at playing GTAV in 1920x1080 Res if possible. If I can get a Stable 30 FPS then I'm happy but it'll be a big bonus if I can reach 60FPS. Another site told me I can reach Medium or High with this game with my Specs but I want to hear what you guys think. 

 

My Specs

 

  • Geforce Asus PH 750Ti 2GB GDDR5 - Graphics CardAs far as I'm aware of my GPU wasn't Overclocked when I purchased it from our Craiglist Clone in Australia. 
  • 8GB DDR3 - Ram (Made up of x2 4GB sticks) 
  • 6 Core  AMD Phenom ll X6 1100t Processor @ 3.30 GHz - Processor (Don't know if this can be overclocked but from what I read it's not possible on this CPU) 
  • Windows 10 Home 64 Bit. 

EvoBeardy
  • EvoBeardy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#2329

Posted 20 March 2017 - 08:25 AM Edited by EvoBeardy, 20 March 2017 - 08:35 AM.

I'm looking at playing GTAV in 1920x1080 Res if possible. If I can get a Stable 30 FPS then I'm happy but it'll be a big bonus if I can reach 60FPS. Another site told me I can reach Medium or High with this game with my Specs but I want to hear what you guys think. 



Playable? Most definitely. 1080p/30FPS is 100% doable, I imagine 60FPS is also attainable, it's just a matter of settings.
My daughter had a GTX 460 and a G3258 at first, she was playing GTAV on medium settings @1080p (though of course it wasn't 100% smooth due to the dual core), she went up to a 4790k with the 460 and still very playable on medium, unsure if she cranked it up. Then I plonked in a 780 (will get her something else this year).
For a better comparison, I used to run it on a GTX 570 (not overly indifferent from yours with an OC) with an X6 like yours at 3.8Ghz, and it was very playable on high (can't recall my exact settings, but I know I had distance on max, shadows on medium-high, texture and water maxed and grass on medium @1080p and got 40+FPS).
Just play around with your visual settings to refine performance/graphical ratio to your liking.
Turning down grass, shadows and distance scaling will help immensely, and keep MSAA on 2x-4x. Textures etc can all be cranked to high+, and use the in-game benchmark along with an FPS overlay (I use FRAPS, but MSI Afterburner/EVGA Precision's one is free) and go through trial and error until you find what you're after.

I'm currently on a single 980Ti with a 5820k, both overclocked and with everything set to the max (except the AA's), I still hit 30's when over grassy areas 'cos I have it maxed. I love that foliage man.
It's very friendly for low end systems, once you turn down grass etc though, so you shouldn't worry at all.


Geforce Asus PH 750Ti 2GB GDDR5 - Graphics Card
As far as I'm aware of my GPU wasn't Overclocked when I purchased it from our Craiglist Clone in Australia.



Although it might not be the latest and greatest, that GPU overclocks like a champ due to having Maxwell (900 series) architecture.

6 Core  AMD Phenom ll X6 1100t Processor @ 3.30 GHz - Processor (Don't know if this can be overclocked but from what I read it's not possible on this CPU)

Do you mean it's not possible with your motherboard? Because that CPU is most certainly overclockable.
I wouldn't until we know what motherboard and PSU you have though.
If your motherboard VRMs are weak and worst case scenario cheap and weak, they won't hold out under the Thuban being overclocked, so let's see what you have before jumping aboard that ship.
On a good, solid motherboard and decent cooling though, that CPU can easily hit 3.8-4.2GHz core and a healthy 2.8Ghz+ CPU-NB.

Hope that helps any.

Ribsey
  • Ribsey

    What are you doing, giving birth?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2012
  • Wales

#2330

Posted 22 March 2017 - 10:37 AM Edited by Ribsey, 22 March 2017 - 10:44 AM.

 

Okay so now that I've upped my "GPU" to something more modern but not the latest, would anyone be able to tell me if possible if my PC can handle GTAV? 

 

I'm looking at playing GTAV in 1920x1080 Res if possible. If I can get a Stable 30 FPS then I'm happy but it'll be a big bonus if I can reach 60FPS. Another site told me I can reach Medium or High with this game with my Specs but I want to hear what you guys think. 

 

My Specs

 

  • Geforce Asus PH 750Ti 2GB GDDR5 - Graphics CardAs far as I'm aware of my GPU wasn't Overclocked when I purchased it from our Craiglist Clone in Australia. 
  • 8GB DDR3 - Ram (Made up of x2 4GB sticks) 
  • 6 Core  AMD Phenom ll X6 1100t Processor @ 3.30 GHz - Processor (Don't know if this can be overclocked but from what I read it's not possible on this CPU) 
  • Windows 10 Home 64 Bit. 

 

 

Had the exact same CPU on my old computer and I can tell you it will run. Make sure your cooling is up to par as the CPU is going to be running 70% + at almost all times. The 750ti should be fine, my 550ti was...well it was okay for GTA V at its lowest anyway. 

 

Anybody wondering about their integrated graphics should be made aware even Broadwell (5th gen Intel processors from 2014) struggle to run modern games. People with these CPUs have graphics cards to stand up to the demanding games.

 

 

Skylake, 6th gen from 2015-16 and their integrated graphics chips, the Intel HD 530 just about runs the game. Hope this clears any questions people have about their own integrated chips.


Kaniel Outis
  • Kaniel Outis

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#2331

Posted 22 March 2017 - 10:47 AM

My Specs

  • Geforce Asus PH 750Ti 2GB GDDR5 - Graphics CardAs far as I'm aware of my GPU wasn't Overclocked when I purchased it from our Craiglist Clone in Australia. 
  • 8GB DDR3 - Ram (Made up of x2 4GB sticks) 
  • 6 Core  AMD Phenom ll X6 1100t Processor @ 3.30 GHz - Processor (Don't know if this can be overclocked but from what I read it's not possible on this CPU) 
  • Windows 10 Home 64 Bit. 
I used to have AMD Phenom ll X6 on my old build. I can tell you, it handles the game really well. It's a decent processor. 750ti is a nice choice as well. Get a decent cooler and you should be fine. I personally used GTX 760 and played on Medium Settings. I had some FPS issues on Windows 10 though. It was because of the resource management on the OS itself. AMD processors are not the best for overclocking. Most are not even supported. I've been suggested to use i5 and i7s for oc'ing purposes.

StifMeisterr
  • StifMeisterr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2017
  • Indonesia

#2332

Posted 23 March 2017 - 02:44 PM

hey guys i have 

AMD A8- 7600

8GB Ram

and integrated AMD R7

 

Can i run it? and if i can on what settings i can run it thanks guys!


chocolade
  • chocolade

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#2333

Posted 20 April 2017 - 09:00 PM

What pc system in 800$ can i get for running gta 5 in high graphics settings ? Maybe highest graphics settings ? What can i get in 800$ and what do i need to add/change for highest graphics settings above 800$ ?


truffleshuffle03
  • truffleshuffle03

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013

#2334

Posted 20 April 2017 - 09:57 PM Edited by truffleshuffle03, 20 April 2017 - 09:58 PM.

What pc system in 800$ can i get for running gta 5 in high graphics settings ? Maybe highest graphics settings ? What can i get in 800$ and what do i need to add/change for highest graphics settings above 800$ ?

I went with Ironside computers and had them customize a Grunt Ultra for me. this is my specs. I would suggest though going with a hard drive and not the 128 SSD. My system runs great high settings but i have not done much with ultra settings. Now you will have to take in consideration that I got free shipping so if they are not running that special it will cost you about 45 bucks.  

Case - Grunt Case - Blue
Noise Reduction - No Noise Reduction
Internal Lighting - None
Processor - Intel Core I5-7400 3.5GHz (Quad Core)
CPU Cooling - Standard Heatsink
Motherboard - H110 Chipset [Max 2 Sticks of Memory]
Memory - 8GB (2x4GB) DDR4 2133Mhz
Primary Hard Drive - 128GB Ironside Titanium Series SSD
Secondary Hard Drive -SEAGATE 3 T internal hard drive did not come from Ironside!
Optical Drive - DVD Writer
Graphics Card - Geforce GTX 1050 2GB (Min. 400 Watt Power Supply)
Power Supply - EVGA 500 Watt Power Supply
Operating System - Windows 10 64 Bit
Networking - Standard Onboard Ethernet (No Wi-fi)


mskpwnzz
  • mskpwnzz

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2017
  • None

#2335

Posted 25 April 2017 - 05:28 PM Edited by mskpwnzz, 25 April 2017 - 05:46 PM.

I live in a very poor country and I barely have money to spend in a new pc that's why I have to make sure that the specs I'm going to buy will run GTA V,  the most important if it will run the FiveM RP mods, Cuz i see on them a big opportunity to practice and be in touch with the english language.

 

Cheap specs the one that I can afford

FX 8300 Octa Core
ASUS p/ AMD AM3+ mATX M5A78L-M
2 Kingstons 4GB 1333Mhz DDR3
GTX 750 TI 2GB

SSD 120gb

EVGA 430W power supply

and the HD that I already have with 300GB.

 

 

And there is this setup that's way out of my budget but I can sell something I have to try to buy it.

Intel Core i5-6400 Skylake (2.7Ghz)
ASUS LGA 1151 mATX H110M-C
2 Kingstons HyperX FURY 4GB 2400Mhz DDR4

GTX 750 TI 2GB

SSD 120gb

EVGA 430W power supply

and the HD that I already have with 300GB.

 

I'll probabily have to keep this setup for the next 5 years. With the cheaper setup, will I be able to run any of the GTA V RP servers or other good RP games out there? Or I'll have to buy the expansive one?


HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★RIP Open IV★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#2336

Posted 26 April 2017 - 10:27 AM

the 750 TI can run the game just fine in high/very high, dont know about that FiveM RP mod.

if you are going to keep that pc for 5 years, :/ the 750Ti is still a good and affordable gpu but its already a 4 years old Gpu so my guess it will struggle with the upcoming AAA titles


Nelly2K
  • Nelly2K

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2017
  • European-Union

#2337

Posted 26 April 2017 - 02:50 PM

I know right now I can't run any GTA titles (III-era or IV-era) But what would be required to run like San An on maximum settings? I've got like no budget though just need ideas of what to look for. Or am I better just getting a PS2?

MechanicMammal
  • MechanicMammal

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#2338

Posted 26 April 2017 - 05:21 PM

I know right now I can't run any GTA titles (III-era or IV-era) But what would be required to run like San An on maximum settings? I've got like no budget though just need ideas of what to look for. Or am I better just getting a PS2?

Pretty much any PC made in the last 10+ years will run GTA 3 San Andreas, totally maxed the requirements are really low

CPU 1GHz Pentuim III or AMD Athlon Memory 256MB RAM Hard Drive 3.6GB of free hard disk space GPU DirectX 9 compatible with 64MB of Video RAM

 

If you mean GTA 5 then it is a really well optimized game and will work on quite a minimal spec PC if you look through the many previous posts you will see what specs work.

 

A PS3 is a option you can get them cheap now and it will play GTA 3 SA, 4 and 5. The Xbox360 will do the same.

  • Nelly2K likes this

MechanicMammal
  • MechanicMammal

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#2339

Posted 26 April 2017 - 06:07 PM

 

Okay so now that I've upped my "GPU" to something more modern but not the latest, would anyone be able to tell me if possible if my PC can handle GTAV? 

 

I'm looking at playing GTAV in 1920x1080 Res if possible. If I can get a Stable 30 FPS then I'm happy but it'll be a big bonus if I can reach 60FPS. Another site told me I can reach Medium or High with this game with my Specs but I want to hear what you guys think. 

 

My Specs

 

  • Geforce Asus PH 750Ti 2GB GDDR5 - Graphics CardAs far as I'm aware of my GPU wasn't Overclocked when I purchased it from our Craiglist Clone in Australia. 
  • 8GB DDR3 - Ram (Made up of x2 4GB sticks) 
  • 6 Core  AMD Phenom ll X6 1100t Processor @ 3.30 GHz - Processor (Don't know if this can be overclocked but from what I read it's not possible on this CPU) 
  • Windows 10 Home 64 Bit. 

 

I get the performance and use the settings you want to see on a 3 yr old laptop I am sure you will see 40fps+, Your GPU is better than my GT635M (this is my bottleneck and is the thing that restricts the settings I use), My processor is pretty cool it is a i7 3630QM which does perform better than the AMD but tbh my CPU does not even break a sweat playing GTA5 so I am sure yours will be more than adequate but it is your bottleneck. BTW your CPU can be overclocked in fact one of its best features is how easy it is to do on that chip but that depends on your mother board as well.


StormBreaker
  • StormBreaker

    Rockstar Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • India

#2340

Posted 29 April 2017 - 05:09 PM Edited by StormBreaker, 29 April 2017 - 05:10 PM.

I can run GTA V just fine, but it stutters a lot. I can only recognise it when I watch the tv. Is my processor the problem? Also, I'm running the game in lowest settings




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users