Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[NVIDIA CARDS] Performance Tips — How to get more FPS in GTA IV

18 replies to this topic
Frozenflake
  • Frozenflake

    »»» Knowledge is Power «««

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2014
  • None

#1

Posted 22 December 2014 - 04:15 PM Edited by Frozenflake, 01 May 2015 - 06:48 PM.

|NVIDIA PERFORMANCE TWEAKING GUIDE // W.I.P — is not completed

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

» First configure your video card and do a test ingame. Soon after, put the commandline file in the game folder and do a test in-game again.

 

1 — NVIDIA Control Panel — Configure your NVIDIA graphic card by following the instructions below:

 

                                                             SIMPLE CONFIGURATION:

Go into the Nvidia Control Panel » Manage 3D Settings » Program Settings. Now click Add, browse the GTAIV.exe, add it and under "Select the preferred graphics processor for this program" select "High-performance NVIDIA processor".

 

                                                         ADVANCED CONFIGURATION:

Go into the Nvidia Control Panel » Manage 3D Settings » Global Settings. Now click Add, browse the GTAIV.exe, and add it and after that, set as seen below:

 

» Make the tweaking NVIDIA SETTINGS #1 + Commadline SETTINGS #1 or NVIDIA SETTINGS #2 + Commadline SETTINGS #2

 

SETTINGS #1 — Maximum Performance:

This configuration increases performance and low quality.

 

Ambient Occlusion: Off
Anisotropic filtering: Off
Anti-Aliasing - Gamma correction: Off
Anti-Aliasing - Mode: Off
Anti-Aliasing - Setting: 2x
Anti-Aliasing - Transparency: Off
Maximum pre-rendered frames: 3
Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration: Single display performance mode
Power management mode: Prefer maximum performance
Texture filtering - Anisotropic sample optimization: On
Texture filtering - Negative LOD bias: Clamp
Texture filtering - Quality: High Performance
Texture filtering - Trilinear optimization: On
Threaded optimization: On
Triple buffering: Off
Vertical sync: Force Off

 

SETTINGS #2 — Balanced — Performance & Quality:

This configuration balance the performance and quality.

 

Ambient Occlusion: Off
Anisotropic filtering: Application-controlled
Anti-Aliasing - Gamma correction: Off
Anti-Aliasing - Mode: Override any application setting
Anti-Aliasing - Setting: 2xQ
Anti-Aliasing - Transparency: Multisampling
Maximum pre-rendered frames: 3
Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration: Single display performance mode
Power management mode: Prefer maximum performance
Texture filtering - Anisotropic sample optimization: On
Texture filtering - Negative LOD bias: Clamp
Texture filtering - Quality: Quality
Texture filtering - Trilinear optimization: On
Threaded optimization: Auto
Triple buffering: On
Vertical sync: Adaptive

 

If you have more than one graphic card set the SLI Performance Mode to Disabled — in some SLI (NVIDIA) or CrossFireX (AMD) case may worsen game performance rather than improve it.

                                         

2 — After configuring your NVIDIA graphic card, create a text file called "commandline" and add it:

 

SETTINGS #1 — Maximum Performance:

This configuration increases performance and low quality.

 

-nomemrestrict
-norestrictions

-availablevidmem 2.0
-viewdistance 5
-detailquality 8
-renderquality 2
-texturequality 2
-shadowquality 1
-shadowdensity 0
-minspecaudio
-disableimposters
-novblank

-notimefix

 

SETTINGS #2 — Balanced — Performance & Quality:

This configuration balance the performance and quality.

 

-nomemrestrict
-norestrictions
-availablevidmem 2.0
-viewdistance 50
-detailquality 50
-renderquality 2
-texturequality 3
-shadowquality 2
-shadowdensity 10

-novblank
-notimefix

 

OPTIONAL: Install the ForceWare driver to gain performance and stability:

You can install the version you want, or instal all versions (in order).

 

ForceWare driver v180.84

Windows 7/Vista 32-bit version: http://download.nvid...nglish_beta.exe
Windows 7/Vista 64-bit version: http://download.nvid...nglish_beta.exe

 

ForceWare driver v197.13
Windows 7/Vista 32-bit version: http://downloads.gur...bit)_d2492.html
Windows 7/Vista 64-bit version: http://downloads.gur...bit)_d2493.html

ForceWare driver v275.27
Windows 7/Vista 32-bit version: http://downloads.gur...-x32_d2726.html
Windows 7/Vista 64-bit version: http://downloads.gur...-x64_d2727.html

ForceWare driver v285.79
Windows 7/Vista 32-bit version: http://downloads.gur...-x32_d2809.html
Windows 7/Vista 64-bit version: http://downloads.gur...-x64_d2808.html

 

 

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
 

» ENB KNOWN ISSUES & SOLUTIONS:
Problem 1: Antialiasing with SSAO enabled in ENBSeries dramatically decrease performance.
Solution: Turn off antialiasing, at least do not force it in drivers.

Problem 2: Forced in drivers anisotropic filtering with SSAO enabled in ENBSeries dramatically decrease performance.
Solution: Turn off forced filtering and use internal from game or ENBSeries.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

| REMEMBER FROM THIS:                                                                                                                                    
| There is no way to get to 100 fps at Maxed Out 1080p quality in a badly optimized game as GTA IV, even more with mods as Car pack, ENB and

| others heavy mod (even if you have a GTX 980).                                 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  My friend totte1015 now get 80~200fps in GTA IV 1.0.7.0 (default) with their PC rig — Intel Core i5 @4.20GHz / MSI GTX780 3GB / 16GB RAM.

  See for yourself: http://gtaforums.com...he-game-better/

  • OG Viking, Big Danny K, LevelDockSix and 2 others like this

Anda7x
  • Anda7x

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2014
  • Brazil

#2

Posted 14 January 2015 - 02:00 AM

Nice,this helps a lot...thanks :D
  • Frozenflake likes this

Kampret
  • Kampret

    GabeN is fat.

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 23 May 2014
  • Indonesia

#3

Posted 16 January 2015 - 02:38 AM

We need an AMD version of this guide.

  • Vulgadrop, fefenc and Frozenflake like this

Naroon
  • Naroon

    Saturday Night Beaver

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2014
  • United-States

#4

Posted 16 January 2015 - 05:09 AM

We need an AMD version of this guide.

This.

  • Vulgadrop and Frozenflake like this

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#5

Posted 16 January 2015 - 05:35 AM

The guide looks 'swell. One nitpick though: the commandline guide mentions that it doesn't make any much sense to combine -nomemrestrict and -norestrictions.
  • Vulgadrop and Frozenflake like this

GrindoLindo
  • GrindoLindo

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2008
  • None

#6

Posted 16 January 2015 - 05:27 PM Edited by GrindoLindo, 17 January 2015 - 09:48 AM.

I used "-availablevidmem 80.0" to get gta iv to recognise my gpu otherwise it just loads the game in 800x600 and all low.

 

percentagevidmem is for vram, the other one just allocates system ram.

 

kept showing a tiny amount of video memory, now shows almost 2gb which is what I have. 17xx shows up.

 

windows 8.1 x64

gtx 860m

 

game runs butter smooth on high and with night shadows.

 

it was no restrictions that fixed it. haven't played the game in ages, had to look up all the fixes again.


GrindoLindo
  • GrindoLindo

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2008
  • None

#7

Posted 17 January 2015 - 09:38 AM Edited by GrindoLindo, 17 January 2015 - 09:54 AM.

nvm, that's for system ram, it's all coming back to me now.

 

 

ok now i'm confused, are you sure availablevidmem is for system ram like it says

 

http://pcgamingwiki....d_Theft_Auto_IV

 

?

 

because 1.0 = 36mb

2.0 = 48mb

 

on my system and locks all settings.

 

maybe it's because it's a laptop and it can't see the gpu ram properly, i don't know.

 

so i've gone back to 80.0 or 85.0 as that shows around 2gb and all settings are available again.


GrindoLindo
  • GrindoLindo

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2008
  • None

#8

Posted 17 January 2015 - 09:57 AM Edited by GrindoLindo, 17 January 2015 - 10:02 AM.

as i thought correct info is http://gtaforums.com...entry1065374408

 

the quoted listed not the others.


Kampret
  • Kampret

    GabeN is fat.

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 23 May 2014
  • Indonesia

#9

Posted 17 January 2015 - 03:29 PM Edited by Kampret, 17 January 2015 - 03:31 PM.

nvm, that's for system ram, it's all coming back to me now.

 

 

ok now i'm confused, are you sure availablevidmem is for system ram like it says

 

http://pcgamingwiki....d_Theft_Auto_IV

 

?

 

because 1.0 = 36mb

2.0 = 48mb

 

on my system and locks all settings.

 

maybe it's because it's a laptop and it can't see the gpu ram properly, i don't know.

 

so i've gone back to 80.0 or 85.0 as that shows around 2gb and all settings are available again.

 

availablevidmem are for VRAM. If setting it to 1.0 gives you 36 MB, I think you're using Intel HD Graphics.

 

EDIT: Didn't saw the post above the one I quoted, but still. Have you switched to the NVIDIA GPU prior gaming? Sometimes switchable graphics got bugged and kept using Intel HD Graphics even when gaming.


GrindoLindo
  • GrindoLindo

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2008
  • None

#10

Posted 17 January 2015 - 03:37 PM

 

nvm, that's for system ram, it's all coming back to me now.

 

 

ok now i'm confused, are you sure availablevidmem is for system ram like it says

 

http://pcgamingwiki....d_Theft_Auto_IV

 

?

 

because 1.0 = 36mb

2.0 = 48mb

 

on my system and locks all settings.

 

maybe it's because it's a laptop and it can't see the gpu ram properly, i don't know.

 

so i've gone back to 80.0 or 85.0 as that shows around 2gb and all settings are available again.

 

availablevidmem are for VRAM. If setting it to 1.0 gives you 36 MB, I think you're using Intel HD Graphics.

 

EDIT: Didn't saw the post above the one I quoted, but still. Have you switched to the NVIDIA GPU prior gaming? Sometimes switchable graphics got bugged and kept using Intel HD Graphics even when gaming.

 

it's because the game can't detect my vram correctly, don't think it's because of optimus as it's already set to use the nvidia gpu by default, once I set the availablevidmem it shows the right amount of video ram.

 

on a previous laptop with gtx 675m there was no issue with gta iv & vram.

  • Kampret likes this

Frozenflake
  • Frozenflake

    »»» Knowledge is Power «««

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2014
  • None

#11

Posted 17 January 2015 - 04:40 PM

The guide looks 'swell. One nitpick though: the commandline guide mentions that it doesn't make any much sense to combine -nomemrestrict and -norestrictions.

The reason they say that it makes little sense to combine "-nomemrestrict" and "-norestrictions":


-nomemrestrict = no memory restrictions for game — the game will be free to use all system memory (RAM memory) existing.
See here on [MEMORY] section: http://gtaforums.com...ine-parameters/

-norestrictions = no restrictions of graphics settings for game — you will be able to set the quality settings at maximum on any computer.
See here on [GRAPHICS] section: http://gtaforums.com...ine-parameters/

 

But of course, if you want looking extreme quality, use at own risk.

  • lpgunit likes this

GrindoLindo
  • GrindoLindo

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2008
  • None

#12

Posted 17 January 2015 - 04:43 PM

only availablevidmem unlocked settings for me. already had the restrictions ones in the commandline file.


Frozenflake
  • Frozenflake

    »»» Knowledge is Power «««

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2014
  • None

#13

Posted 17 January 2015 - 05:12 PM

nvm, that's for system ram, it's all coming back to me now.

 

 

ok now i'm confused, are you sure availablevidmem is for system ram like it says

 

http://pcgamingwiki....d_Theft_Auto_IV

 

?

 

because 1.0 = 36mb

2.0 = 48mb

 

on my system and locks all settings.

 

maybe it's because it's a laptop and it can't see the gpu ram properly, i don't know.

 

so i've gone back to 80.0 or 85.0 as that shows around 2gb and all settings are available again.

I never said that "availablevidmem" is for system ram.

-availablevidmem = available video memory (video memory = graphic card memory) — you can set the amount of physical video memory available.
See here on [MEMORY] section: http://gtaforums.com...ine-parameters/

I recommend that you try to find a value that works well with you.

 

 

Do not use the prabhate's commandline, because it is totaly wrong.
If you have noticed prabhate repeats "availablevidmem" and "percentagevidmem" twice and with different values and this is a MISTAKE.


Frozenflake
  • Frozenflake

    »»» Knowledge is Power «««

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2014
  • None

#14

Posted 17 January 2015 - 05:42 PM

only availablevidmem unlocked settings for me. already had the restrictions ones in the commandline file.

 

 

Unfortunately what may work for one, may not work for another and the things happen differently in each computer.

Maybe it's because it's a mobile GPU.

 


OG Viking
  • OG Viking

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2007
  • Ukraine

#15

Posted 24 January 2015 - 06:37 PM

Good topic.
It would be nice with a version for San Andreas as well. ;)
  • Frozenflake likes this

Frozenflake
  • Frozenflake

    »»» Knowledge is Power «««

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2014
  • None

#16

Posted 26 January 2015 - 01:16 AM

We need an AMD version of this guide.

 

Coming soon a AMD version guide. ;) 

 

Good topic.
It would be nice with a version for San Andreas as well. ;)

 

Coming soon a San Andreas version guide. ;)

  • Red Hat and Kampret like this

Frozenflake
  • Frozenflake

    »»» Knowledge is Power «««

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2014
  • None

#17

Posted 28 January 2015 - 01:20 AM

We need an AMD version of this guide.

 

Here's what you requested: http://gtaforums.com...-fps-in-gta-iv/

  • Kampret likes this

lost-in-emotions
  • lost-in-emotions

    Alice Liddell

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#18

Posted 21 January 2017 - 02:44 PM Edited by lost-in-emotions, 21 January 2017 - 02:44 PM.

A stupid question :-(

When i made a commandline.txt with:

 

-nomemrestrict
-norestrictions
-availablevidmem 2.0
-viewdistance 50
-detailquality 50
-renderquality 2
-texturequality 3
-shadowquality 2
-shadowdensity 10

-novblank
-notimefix

 

What to do with this .txt then?!

Must it be linked to something?

In wich Folder is this .txt stored?


AndyC1992
  • AndyC1992

    Discoverin'.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2016
  • Malaysia

#19

Posted 01 February 2017 - 11:49 AM Edited by AndyC1992, 01 February 2017 - 11:51 AM.

A stupid question :-(

When i made a commandline.txt with:

 

-nomemrestrict
-norestrictions
-availablevidmem 2.0
-viewdistance 50
-detailquality 50
-renderquality 2
-texturequality 3
-shadowquality 2
-shadowdensity 10

-novblank
-notimefix

 

What to do with this .txt then?!

Must it be linked to something?

In wich Folder is this .txt stored?

 

Rest your anxiousness here.

Also to say, it's not necessary to skip a line for the commands, like this:

 

[...]

-shadowquality 2
-shadowdensity 10
-novblank
-notimefix

 

After that, just put the text file into the main folder where the game's .exe is located.

And not least, which version of the game are you using? Patch 7 utilises a slightly different shader compared to older patches, which means:

 

-detailquality
-renderquality

-shadowdensity

 

These commands will either be useless or work out of expectations, since Detail Quality and Render Quality settings are not present in the following patch. Also, Shadow Density is replaced by Night Shadows, which simply consisted of Medium, High and Very High, and it's heavily resource intensive, no matter how good your rig is. Even Medium settings, the lowest possible quality for Night Shadows will make your PC cry.

 

Have a good day.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users