Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

San Andreas Downgrader

SA Released
197 replies to this topic
AlfieWilRus
  • AlfieWilRus

    I don't know what this is

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2010

#151

Posted 06 April 2017 - 08:28 PM

Wrong thread.

And the solution is simple: just keep it enabled.

 

What is the correct thread then?

 

Also, I don't know about you but I don't enjoy playing on 25 FPS. 


mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#152

Posted 06 April 2017 - 09:09 PM

Whatever wherever you want to create it.

It's 30 fps with silentpatch. I don't enjoy playing with bugs otoh.


inan.ahammad
  • inan.ahammad

    Project Props Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#153

Posted 08 April 2017 - 04:40 AM

Help please..It is saying unknown verson..And when I try to downloaded in crashes..

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#154

Posted 09 April 2017 - 04:58 PM

Help please..It is saying unknown verson..And when I try to downloaded in crashes..


Do you also have malware on your PC, just like THIS USER?

inan.ahammad
  • inan.ahammad

    Project Props Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#155

Posted 09 April 2017 - 05:48 PM Edited by inan.ahammad, 09 April 2017 - 05:48 PM.

Proboboly but why????The Software don't got a patch for my GTA sa exe but my verson is steam...The exe don't work with steam.ini

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#156

Posted 09 April 2017 - 06:11 PM

Proboboly but why????The Software don't got a patch for my GTA sa exe but my verson is steam...The exe don't work with steam.ini

  • Vadim M., Silent, mirh and 3 others like this

Vero Juventini
  • Vero Juventini

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2017
  • Mars

#157

Posted 11 April 2017 - 03:14 PM Edited by Vero Juventini, 11 April 2017 - 03:16 PM.

I have a problem. I wanted to downgrade my version, but it leads to an error that is on screenshot below, then says that the downgrade is complete. I think it's because of my 32-bit system, still, can someone help me with this?

 

Here are the screenshots:

Spoiler


gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#158

Posted 12 April 2017 - 03:22 AM

I have a problem. I wanted to downgrade my version, but it leads to an error that is on screenshot below, then says that the downgrade is complete. I think it's because of my 32-bit system, still, can someone help me with this?

 

Here are the screenshots:

Spoiler

sh*t - you're right.

 

New version up. Changed xdelta to the x86 version, added a "would you like to disable remastered fonts" when changing languages (or re-enable if changing back to English), and added a new option under fixes if you run into missing textures in SA-MP.

  • Blackbird88, mirh and Vero Juventini like this

Nines And AKs
  • Nines And AKs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2017
  • Malta

#159

Posted 16 April 2017 - 03:18 PM

 

GTA: San Andreas Downgrader

 

 


This downgrader will take the certain versions of Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas and downgrade them to their original version 1.0 counterparts.

Works With
- NewSteam r2 (including German) (12/9/14)
- Retail Second Edition (2.0) US

Why Downgrade?
Later versions of San Andreas over the years have made a number of changes to the game such as removing songs, textures and animations along with editing the game's script. They've also added in a few protections against things such as Hot Coffee. Due to these changes, a number of modifications such as SA-MP will outright reject new versions. This downgrader restores all the original files, not only making your copy a more complete San Andreas - but also enabling the use of popular modifications.

Known Issues
None known at the moment. Please let me know if you find anything.
 
I'm Crashing!
Try the following:

  • Deleting your gtasa.set file in "Documents/GTA San Andreas User Files" (Or use the "Delete gta-sa.set" option in the Tools menu)
  • Removing any modifications.
  • Remove any saved games from previous versions of the game (if this fixes it, read the topic again more carefully)
  • Delete the game from Steam, re-download it and then reapply the downgrader.
  • Still crashing? Check your computer setup for sh*tty programs and/or configuration. People have a tendency to blame the game/developers before checking their own crappy setup that's likely causing the issue.

OMG I HAVE TWO EXES
This is on purpose for compatibility reasons - they are both the exact same.  The Steam release of San Andreas changed the EXE name - so Steam looks for gta-sa.exe when it attempts to launch San Andreas. Mods on the other hand look for gta_sa.exe as this was the original retail EXE name.
 
Legal
This downgrader relies on binary differences so no game files are being distributed. It requires a legally purchased copy of Grand Theft Auto San Andreas in order to work.
 
Video
Vadim M has created an excellent video demonstrating how to use the downgrader.


 
 
Download Stub Version (Updates Itself With Patches) (2.1 MB)
RockstarNexus
 
Download Full Package (522 MB)
RockstarNexus

 


I cant downgrade. The files will become invisible for some reason.


gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#160

Posted 16 April 2017 - 03:24 PM Edited by gamerzworld, 16 April 2017 - 03:26 PM.

I cant downgrade. The files will become invisible for some reason.


maxresdefault.jpg

  • B Dawg, Tomasak, mirh and 1 other like this

Nines And AKs
  • Nines And AKs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2017
  • Malta

#161

Posted 16 April 2017 - 03:28 PM

Nice. That helped me a lot.


gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#162

Posted 16 April 2017 - 03:38 PM Edited by gamerzworld, 16 April 2017 - 03:39 PM.

Nice. That helped me a lot.

If you want help, you're going to have to provide a few more details than "files will become invisible". What OS are you running? What version of the game are you downgrading? Which version of the downgrader? Did you manually copy the game files, did you let the downgrader do it, or did you overwrite your existing files? What path is the original game installed at? If applicable, where did you move the downgraded files to? Are you able to play the game before downgrading? Did you install any mods? Are you running any AV? Did you have show hidden files enabled? And lastly - what the heck do you even mean? Do you mean the game files are actually hidden or are you just not able to find them?

If you want help from someone, especially from a free project - at least put some effort into the request.
  • mirh likes this

Nines And AKs
  • Nines And AKs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2017
  • Malta

#163

Posted 16 April 2017 - 03:46 PM

Windows 7

 

Downgrading the steam 2.0 version

 

Did not overwrite anything. I followed the tutorial.

 

The game was in the common folder

 

Yes, i did show hidden files.

 

I would find them in the "Browse Local Files" folder, but not when I go there without the option.


mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#164

Posted 16 April 2017 - 09:29 PM Edited by mirh, 16 April 2017 - 09:29 PM.

Then that's a problem between your magic Windows installation and you.

You sure you are even browsing the same paths?


lanturnlord
  • lanturnlord

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#165

Posted 17 April 2017 - 12:58 AM

I am getting this error every time I try to launch the downgrader. I have tried both downloads with the same result. Any ideas?2622ru1.jpg


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#166

Posted 17 April 2017 - 08:34 PM

> Windows XP

This is your answer.
  • Blackbird88, Tomasak, Jinx. and 3 others like this

lanturnlord
  • lanturnlord

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#167

Posted 17 April 2017 - 09:53 PM Edited by lanturnlord, 17 April 2017 - 10:03 PM.

> Windows XP

This is your answer.

What is the limitation in Windows XP for this not to work? Also, is there any alternatives that I can use to downgrade San Andreas on Windows XP? The downgrader messed up my install of SA, so I reinstalled it and I am getting this issue:

4G6f05H.jpg?1

Any Ideas on how to fix this?

  • mirh likes this

mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#168

Posted 18 April 2017 - 04:12 PM

> Windows XP

This is your answer.

> You wanted to play a GTA III era game


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#169

Posted 18 April 2017 - 04:51 PM

And why not do so on W7+ ? At least you get security updates for your system.
  • Jinx. likes this

Nines And AKs
  • Nines And AKs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2017
  • Malta

#170

Posted 19 April 2017 - 12:04 PM

Then that's a problem between your magic Windows installation and you.

You sure you are even browsing the same paths?

Yep I did. Don't know whats happening. from the software i can see the files, but not from the actual folder. I tried to send screenshots but dont know how to.


lanturnlord
  • lanturnlord

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#171

Posted 19 April 2017 - 10:41 PM

I restarted my computer and gta: sa runs now. Anyone know of any alternatives of the downgrader that work on XP?


ocambridge
  • ocambridge

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2017
  • United-Kingdom

#172

Posted 24 April 2017 - 11:21 AM Edited by ocambridge, 24 April 2017 - 11:21 AM.

Sup homies,

 

The fact that this exists is amazing, but im having a few issues.

 

Background - running Windows 7, fresh install of GTA SA on steam like the video said (havent even loaded up the game).

 

i downloaded the "full package" and when i run "sadowngrade1-3-1" this is the first issue i run into. (this doesnt seem to break the program just an error ive found) - https://ibb.co/mkHaD5

 

next issue is that once its done its magic, i cant see any of the mod's SpooferJahk references - https://ibb.co/jxPNt5

 

and finally, this error pops up when i click the button downgrade. - https://ibb.co/js5vD5

 

Thanks for taking the time to read / help me out on this.


Nines And AKs
  • Nines And AKs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2017
  • Malta

#173

Posted 25 April 2017 - 08:35 PM

This program is broken for me. Its like Windows 7 and this software are not communicating with each other.

 

Such a shame really, because it must have taken the creator a long time, and i really want to downgrade this damn game.

 

Really wish I can get it to work :/ 


hoanghai
  • hoanghai

    GTA series - Do anything you like,like anything you do

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2016
  • Vietnam

#174

Posted 07 May 2017 - 10:27 AM

Sup homies,

 

The fact that this exists is amazing, but im having a few issues.

 

Background - running Windows 7, fresh install of GTA SA on steam like the video said (havent even loaded up the game).

 

i downloaded the "full package" and when i run "sadowngrade1-3-1" this is the first issue i run into. (this doesnt seem to break the program just an error ive found) - https://ibb.co/mkHaD5

 

next issue is that once its done its magic, i cant see any of the mod's SpooferJahk references - https://ibb.co/jxPNt5

 

and finally, this error pops up when i click the button downgrade. - https://ibb.co/js5vD5

 

Thanks for taking the time to read / help me out on this.

i also have this problem pls help me


WhiskeyQQ
  • WhiskeyQQ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2017
  • Latvia

#175

Posted 22 May 2017 - 11:48 AM

When there's a lot of smoke or thick clouds my FPS drops to like 10-15 what makes missions like''burning desire'' unplayable . I didn't have this problem when i was playing on my original steam version. And why can't i change my screen resolution or turn anti aliasing on and off?


Dash_MM
  • Dash_MM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2017
  • Malaysia

#176

Posted 07 June 2017 - 05:38 AM Edited by Dash_MM, 07 June 2017 - 05:40 AM.

Uhm hi i followed the instructions but apparently i only get the readme.txt appearing..What am i doing wrong?

PxfciJl.png

bhEm1Ye.png


Surian
  • Surian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2017
  • Russia

#177

Posted 08 June 2017 - 03:17 AM

I have a problem. downgrader crashes when i start downgrading. Yestaday it worked correct

Kane49
  • Kane49

    The Original Balla OG / aka ~iiCriminnaaL

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2017
  • None

#178

Posted 14 June 2017 - 01:13 AM

I'd used the downgrader and downgraded my exe's version to v1.0, but my game still crashes as I have Widescreen fix mod which requires v1.0. Any solution?


SnakePL
  • SnakePL

    Kapitan Bomba!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009
  • None

#179

Posted 15 June 2017 - 10:05 AM Edited by SnakePL, 15 June 2017 - 09:18 PM.

I downgrade steam version.
It was a clean without mods, but after loading save i got crash.
With downgrade I install few mods.
ASI LOADER, Silent Patch, ModLoader, Remastered GUI, Project 2dfx, 13AG+... ,SkyGFX

I try to start New game, maybe this works.

@Silent, can you check this?
PL report.

 

 

Podpis problemu:
  Nazwa zdarzenia problemu: APPCRASH
  Nazwa aplikacji: gta_sa.exe
  Wersja aplikacji: 0.0.0.0
  Sygnatura czasowa aplikacji: 427101ca
  Nazwa modułu z błędem: StackHash_d68b
  Wersja modułu z błędem: 0.0.0.0
  Sygnatura czasowa modułu z błędem: 00000000
  Kod wyjątku: c0000005
  Przesunięcie wyjątku: 00000000
  Wersja systemu operacyjnego: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Identyfikator ustawień regionalnych: 1045
  Dodatkowe informacje 1: d68b
  Dodatkowe informacje 2: d68bd3b8282f5e72182bbd7e42e4d6c7
  Dodatkowe informacje 3: 6c49
  Dodatkowe informacje 4: 6c49d494190589b8dc6d7b57ccb74dfb
 
Przeczytaj w trybie online nasze zasady zachowania poufności informacji:
 
Jeśli zasady zachowania poufności informacji w trybie online nie są dostępne, przeczytaj nasze zasady zachowania poufności informacji w trybie offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\pl-PL\erofflps.txt
 
[EDIT]

Ok, I start new game from gta_sa.exe and works for now. I add mods what I use in this video and check it will be crash.


MODS:
- First Person Mod 3,0 
- 2dfx Mod  [Installed with downgrade]
- Silent Patch [Installed with downgrade]
- ImVehFT 2.1.1
- Original HD Weapons (final)
- Remastered Vanilla Graffiti HQ
- ENBSeries for Low PC -

http://www.gtainside.com/en/sanandrea...


[EDIT #2]
Hmm, funny thing. When I install a FPS Mod, game "loose" Silent Patch and mod loader.
Also graphic settings was set as default and now game don't have 1920x1080. AA also is as 3, not x8 etc.
Maybe this FPS mod is a problem.
And again I must download widescreen fix and copy to modloader now works.

YEP. I reinstall game again, and FPS collide with other mods. Maybe some .dll problem.
Anyone know how to fix it?

[EDIT #3]
I got new version of mod and now other mods works correctly.

MegaManX
  • MegaManX

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2017
  • South-Africa

#180

Posted 17 June 2017 - 12:53 PM

Hi great program but I have a strange problem.My cars move but they stop like the brakes are being applied permanently.I let off the gas,they don't roll and stop naturally.





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users