Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

San Andreas Downgrader

SA Released
188 replies to this topic
liamedwards12
  • liamedwards12

    The Rookie Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2014
  • Australia

#61

Posted 22 July 2015 - 05:01 AM Edited by liamedwards12, 22 July 2015 - 05:15 AM.

I get a "Not enough disk space!" error when i select my game directory despite having 2.62 TB free on the HDD it's on and at least 300GB free on all other HDD/SSD's in my system.

 

EDIT: Found fix, used smaller partition (http://community.cli...rive-partitions) Seems this version of the installer doesn't support >2TB partitions.


bobbybrand
  • bobbybrand

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2011

#62

Posted 06 September 2015 - 11:09 PM

For those of you having the "unknown version" problem or if you want to make sure you don't run into the problem...

DO NOT install any mods such as sa-mp or put anything in the folder before you use the downgrader. If you have done so uninstall and remove whatever you have done then try running the downgrader again. If that doesn't work. Delete the Local content using Steam by going to your steam library, right clicking on San Andreas, and then click Delete Local Content. Then navigate to the GTA folder where all the stuff was stored before (should be C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto San Andreas) and delete it. Then re-download the steam version. Don't open up San Andreas once it's reinstalled. Just run the downgrader and hopefully it should work. That fixed my problem.

  • Colognenigguh likes this

WarNikolai
  • WarNikolai

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2014
  • Spain

#63

Posted 01 October 2015 - 04:24 AM Edited by WarNikolai, 01 October 2015 - 06:05 AM.

edit. can be removed.


WarNikolai
  • WarNikolai

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2014
  • Spain

#64

Posted 01 October 2015 - 04:53 AM Edited by WarNikolai, 01 October 2015 - 05:00 AM.

Emmm... I downloaded the downgraded and then noticed that its for downgrading to v1...

 

Is there any way to downgrade the latest steam version (i think its called newsteam r2) to the v3.0 steam version? The one before 9/2014

 

Edit. Okay, finally I understood it thanks to this article. Very useful for noobs like me that have no idea of moding.

 

https://steamcommuni...96318964479523/


Kalagorn
  • Kalagorn

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2015
  • Scotland

#65

Posted 04 November 2015 - 08:10 PM Edited by Kalagorn, 04 November 2015 - 08:10 PM.

It's very good, works just fine. However, I wanted to play in 1080p, and the 1.0 version doesn't have that, obviously. I tried to download the 1.01 patch and install it myself, but it gets the Old File Not Found error. Is there any way I can get 1080p?


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

    Pray 4 OpenIV

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#66

Posted 04 November 2015 - 08:12 PM

It's very good, works just fine. However, I wanted to play in 1080p, and the 1.0 version doesn't have that, obviously. I tried to download the 1.01 patch and install it myself, but it gets the Old File Not Found error. Is there any way I can get 1080p?

http://gtaforums.com...een-fixes-pack/

http://gtaforums.com...45-silentpatch/

  • Claude_Lib and mirh like this

Kalagorn
  • Kalagorn

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2015
  • Scotland

#67

Posted 04 November 2015 - 08:49 PM

 

It's very good, works just fine. However, I wanted to play in 1080p, and the 1.0 version doesn't have that, obviously. I tried to download the 1.01 patch and install it myself, but it gets the Old File Not Found error. Is there any way I can get 1080p?

http://gtaforums.com...een-fixes-pack/

http://gtaforums.com...45-silentpatch/

 

Yeah, after I posted that I found the SilentPatch, works great. Thanks anyway!


TheticalFlyer97
  • TheticalFlyer97

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2013

#68

Posted 26 December 2015 - 11:18 PM

Did the Steam version got updated again? Every time I run the downgrader it fails to update the audio\streams\mh file.


gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#69

Posted 27 December 2015 - 12:08 AM

Did the Steam version got updated again? Every time I run the downgrader it fails to update the audio\streams\mh file.

Nope, the last update to the public branch was December 1st, 2014. Have you  tried deleting your copy and redownloading? What country are you in?

 

They have been staging updates the past 5 or so months now to restore the old radio, but I wouldn't hold my breath - something like that should have been published at the beginning of the year when they f*cked everything up. Rockstar really just doesn't give much of a sh*t anymore sadly.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#70

Posted 27 December 2015 - 12:38 AM

there is a more complete downgrader for VC? There's one from 13AG, it restores the 1.0 exe and that's all. I'm talking about missing songs and all cuban haitian content


gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#71

Posted 27 December 2015 - 01:51 AM Edited by gamerzworld, 27 December 2015 - 07:26 PM.

there is a more complete downgrader for VC? There's one from 13AG, it restores the 1.0 exe and that's all. I'm talking about missing songs and all cuban haitian content

I'm pretty sure all PC versions contain the cut Haitian content.

 

EDIT: Just to do a quick check of your game, go to the audio folder and play cub_3.mp3. If Umberto talks about killing Haitians -- it's uncut.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#72

Posted 27 December 2015 - 10:40 AM

Not true. They're still called Haitians in my game unless you mean something else.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

    Pray 4 OpenIV

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#73

Posted 27 December 2015 - 10:59 AM

They did not censored it on PC, even in steam version. And when i am thinking about steam version i think even in newly bought releases you still have Bilie Jean and some other in newer releases cut classics


AnEternalEnigma
  • AnEternalEnigma

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#74

Posted 29 February 2016 - 10:53 AM Edited by AnEternalEnigma, 29 February 2016 - 10:53 AM.

I cannot install this. It's saying "Not Enough Disk Space!" when I have 2.72GB free. Can someone update this to remove the <2GB limit? I really don't want to add a HDD partition just for this.


mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#75

Posted 29 February 2016 - 12:53 PM

I cannot install this. It's saying "Not Enough Disk Space!" when I have 2.72GB free. Can someone update this to remove the <2GB limit? I really don't want to add a HDD partition just for this.

It's not like you can't resize it too.

Or free disk space.

Or use ntfs compression on compressible stuff.


AnEternalEnigma
  • AnEternalEnigma

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#76

Posted 02 March 2016 - 03:23 AM Edited by AnEternalEnigma, 02 March 2016 - 03:23 AM.

 

I cannot install this. It's saying "Not Enough Disk Space!" when I have 2.72GB free. Can someone update this to remove the <2GB limit? I really don't want to add a HDD partition just for this.

It's not like you can't resize it too.

Or free disk space.

Or use ntfs compression on compressible stuff.

 
I think you misunderstood my post. It's saying "Not Enough Disk Space!" but my HDD has 2.72GB free right now, which is more than enough space. A poster above me said that the program can't run properly on HDDs that are over 2GB. I really don't feel like creating a HDD partition just to get this to work and was wondering if whoever wrote this program could go in and add support for drives over 2GB.

AnEternalEnigma
  • AnEternalEnigma

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#77

Posted 05 March 2016 - 06:20 AM

Oh gosh, I just realized I was typing in the wrong thing. I have been meaning to say 2.72 TERABYTES, not GB. My mistake. I have 2.72TB free and the file seems to not recognize anything over 2.0TB. Again, my mistake totally.


Dblcut3
  • Dblcut3

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2012
  • Greenland

#78

Posted 29 March 2016 - 02:48 PM

For some reason, for me it freezes on 41%. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling GTA and it does the same thing. Any ideas?


mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#79

Posted 30 March 2016 - 09:33 PM

For some reason, for me it freezes on 41%. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling GTA and it does the same thing. Any ideas?

It's not freezing. It's just it requires a f*ckton of CPU power to delta patch gta3.img (see comment #2).

Just wait.


Sonicguy41
  • Sonicguy41

    Former Badass

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2016
  • United-States

#80

Posted 14 April 2016 - 10:41 AM

I swear to f*cking god sometimes having steam is like a curse.


LadTheRad
  • LadTheRad

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2016
  • United-States

#81

Posted 14 April 2016 - 10:38 PM

So, when I download this then put it in the folder where my .exe is for the game and attempt to run it it gives me the error "This file contains invalid data"...anybody?

mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#82

Posted 16 April 2016 - 08:47 AM

Check if SHA1 is right: 7F92D2C146DB9C5A6446BF5701787E75F1EDF120

 

Try to download it again otherwise.


Tommy Vercetti Is #1
  • Tommy Vercetti Is #1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2016
  • United-States

#83

Posted 05 May 2016 - 03:03 PM

Is this downgrader also compatible with the retail version of the game? I got my copy of GTA SA out of the GTA Trilogy pack, not from steam.


mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#84

Posted 06 May 2016 - 02:32 PM Edited by mirh, 06 May 2016 - 02:36 PM.

Is this downgrader also compatible with the retail version of the game? I got my copy of GTA SA out of the GTA Trilogy pack, not from steam.

https://forum.mtasa....pic.php?t=15151


Tommy Vercetti Is #1
  • Tommy Vercetti Is #1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2016
  • United-States

#85

Posted 13 May 2016 - 01:47 PM

Thanks! Works great now.


gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to sell Shark Cards.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#86

Posted 13 May 2016 - 02:10 PM Edited by gamerzworld, 13 May 2016 - 04:40 PM.

 

Is this downgrader also compatible with the retail version of the game? I got my copy of GTA SA out of the GTA Trilogy pack, not from steam.

https://forum.mtasa....pic.php?t=15151

 

Just to note: while this does work great, it only downgrades the EXE file. Later retail releases remove certain files pertaining to hot coffee -- so the MTA downgrader isn't necessarily a complete downgrade.

 

I'm going to update this in the next few days with support for retail 2.0 US and a fix for the 2TB issue.

 

To anyone outside of the US, if anyone would be willing to send me an untouched copy of your install (or DVD image), I could add them to the downgrader.

  • Blackbird88 and mirh like this

mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#87

Posted 13 May 2016 - 06:25 PM Edited by mirh, 13 May 2016 - 06:25 PM.

This should really just be about Steam edition.

There's no point in forcing retail user to use this, with 1.1GB of useless music they never had removed.

 

Also, if you are at recompiling it, check if there's any option to lessen CPU load during patching.


Narnian_Dogevoima
  • Narnian_Dogevoima

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2016
  • Finland

#88

Posted 30 June 2016 - 11:11 AM

NOTE: I'm using a mac!

Ok so my problem is that when I use the downgrader it says unknown version. I've tried reinstalling the game and running the downgrader but that didn't work. My game should be completely ckean with no modifications done. And if somebody could possibly provide me with a solution to completely clear the gamefiles that would be useful.

 

Oh and I bought the game on September 2015 if somebody needs that information.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

-Narnian_Dogevoima


Glisp
  • Glisp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#89

Posted 20 August 2016 - 09:01 PM Edited by Glisp, 20 August 2016 - 09:20 PM.

Sorry for the bump but would it be possible for a radio station only version? I don't give a crap about the other stuff, I just want the radio working so I can play the game without it crashing every time I jack a car. I honestly don't even listen to SA's radio other than WCTR because the music sucks ass to me (opinion) I'd be happier removing all the tracks except user track player if it meant I could play the damn game.

 

I don't care about fixing GTA3.img I just want to leave it as is because I don't give a damn about the hot coffee or missing textures and animations.


mirh
  • mirh

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#90

Posted 20 August 2016 - 10:24 PM

Pretty sure most of the mod size is in restoring audio tracks (because there's nothing to reuse in the available files).

Gta3.img changes on the other hand should be pretty "concentrated".

  • Tomasak likes this




7 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users