Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PS2 Features To PC Index

SA WIP
1,138 replies to this topic
LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#1111

Posted 14 August 2017 - 05:21 AM

Use fullstreamradar.asi to fix the radar loading.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

Tomas.
  • Tomas.

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award

#1112

Posted 14 August 2017 - 02:12 PM

Slow loading of pause map happens when you install radar* TXDs via Mod Loader, the ASI above doesn't help that much either, try to enlarge the map fully and you'll see.

TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1113

Posted 14 August 2017 - 04:46 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 14 August 2017 - 05:04 PM.

Alright i will get fullstreamradar any link to the mod, what about the cutscene loading problem?


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#1114

Posted 14 August 2017 - 04:49 PM Edited by LaDiDa, 14 August 2017 - 04:50 PM.

Alright i will get fullstreamradar any link to the mod, what about the cutscene loading problem?

http://www.mixmods.c...umindo.html?m=1

Don't know about the cutscene, it works for me.

TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1115

Posted 14 August 2017 - 05:37 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 14 August 2017 - 05:45 PM.

 

Alright i will get fullstreamradar any link to the mod, what about the cutscene loading problem?

http://www.mixmods.c...umindo.html?m=1

Don't know about the cutscene, it works for me.

 

I think i know what's causing that i have problems with the map not loading fully like a building that just pops up out of nowhere or roads that are not fully loaded yet?.


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#1116

Posted 14 August 2017 - 06:13 PM Edited by gts., 14 August 2017 - 06:14 PM.

Slow loading of pause map happens when you install radar* TXDs via Mod Loader, the ASI above doesn't help that much either, try to enlarge the map fully and you'll see.

Nope. Everything's working fine right here with ModLoader and even FullStreamRadar.asi. The HDD speed does the trick to load all stuff faster. Even more on a SSD unit, I tried it with my 20GB SSD.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#1117

Posted 14 August 2017 - 07:34 PM

Meh, my HDD keeps up just fine, can't justify getting a SSD, compared boottime with my brothers laptop that has about the same specs but with a SSD, he boots like 3 secs faster xD

 

@TheShadowX17, Use Open Limit Adjuster and set the streaming memory to 512 MB in the .ini (under San Andreas of course, should be the last line in that section, default is 30% of available RAM which is too much for just the PS2 stuff with any slightly modern system).


Tomas.
  • Tomas.

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award

#1118

Posted 14 August 2017 - 09:07 PM

Nope. Everything's working fine right here with ModLoader and even FullStreamRadar.asi. The HDD speed does the trick to load all stuff faster. Even more on a SSD unit, I tried it with my 20GB SSD.

Still, map loading when using Mugetsuga's radar TXDs via gta3.img is a lot faster for me somehow, without FullStreamRadar.asi

TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1119

Posted 14 August 2017 - 09:13 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 15 August 2017 - 08:14 PM.

 

Nope. Everything's working fine right here with ModLoader and even FullStreamRadar.asi. The HDD speed does the trick to load all stuff faster. Even more on a SSD unit, I tried it with my 20GB SSD.

Still, map loading when using Mugetsuga's radar TXDs via gta3.img is a lot faster for me somehow, without FullStreamRadar.asi

 

Fixed it already i basically got an MemFix.cs from youtube pasted it in the cleo folder and everything works fine no popping anymore. Also have FullStreamRadar.asi installed now and it works fine now. That also explains why the cutscenes were working for you and others, so without Open Limit Adjuster you get those problems


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1120

Posted 15 August 2017 - 08:09 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 15 August 2017 - 08:09 PM.

 

Nope. Everything's working fine right here with ModLoader and even FullStreamRadar.asi. The HDD speed does the trick to load all stuff faster. Even more on a SSD unit, I tried it with my 20GB SSD.

Still, map loading when using Mugetsuga's radar TXDs via gta3.img is a lot faster for me somehow, without FullStreamRadar.asi

 

I deleted that Memfix file and installed Open Limit Adjuster instead because that loads way more objects and peds i've seen, it works perfect without even setting the memory to 512mb :) thnx

  • LaDiDa likes this

IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1121

Posted 19 August 2017 - 01:48 PM Edited by IchigoPL, 19 August 2017 - 01:49 PM.

https://steamuserima...835F49FE104491/

 

 

After installing everything it looks like this. Should this look like this?


zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#1122

Posted 19 August 2017 - 05:18 PM

Looks fine, except it doesn't look like you're using skygfx, so you're missing the orange sky and such.


IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1123

Posted 19 August 2017 - 05:27 PM

But i have installed skygfx idk why it's not working :/ any Solution? 


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1124

Posted 19 August 2017 - 11:29 PM

https://steamuserima...835F49FE104491/

 

 

After installing everything it looks like this. Should this look like this?

Yeah you don't have skygfx correctly installed alright make sure you have them in your game directory not in Modloader.


Skygfx.asi - Skygfx1.ini needs to be in your game directory


Wait maybe you have it installed but it's just not the time when the orange atmosphere is there. Because i remember that you have to wait for the timecycle to show it. It can also be in the night or somewhere in the day but it can also be a little like the pc version on your picture.


Maybe save a couple of times and then go outside multiple times to see if the orange sky comes.


It should show after a good couple of saves or just waiting.


zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#1125

Posted 19 August 2017 - 11:35 PM Edited by zanesix, 19 August 2017 - 11:37 PM.

Yeah, it seems like the sun is a lot less orange than it should be. This is what it's supposed to look like:

Spoiler

 

Do you have the PS2 timecyc and seabed installed?


IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1126

Posted 20 August 2017 - 11:57 AM Edited by IchigoPL, 20 August 2017 - 12:23 PM.

Yes i have skygfx in Modloader folder and yes i have installed timecyc and seabed(in modloader folder) im gonna use cheat OFVIAC = Orange Sky 21:00

 

http://imgur.com/RPvg4eOWhat i have installed(MODELS) its  PS2 Feels San Andreas Edition

 

https://steamuserima...AB2E05CD8CBCE9/


Dash Shack
  • Dash Shack

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2015
  • Turkey

#1127

Posted 20 August 2017 - 12:49 PM

Yes i have skygfx in Modloader folder and yes i have installed timecyc and seabed(in modloader folder) im gonna use cheat OFVIAC = Orange Sky 21:00

 

http://imgur.com/RPvg4eOWhat i have installed(MODELS) its  PS2 Feels San Andreas Edition

 

https://steamuserima...AB2E05CD8CBCE9/

Are you using lastest version? Did you installed silent patch? Use only 1 skygfx.ini delete other skygfx2,3 just use skygfx1.ini and set these settings in your ini:

colorFilter=PS2         ; Select the color filter

; usePCTimecyc=1


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#1128

Posted 20 August 2017 - 01:00 PM

Try moving skygfx.asi and skygfx1.ini to the folder where your .exe is located.

IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1129

Posted 20 August 2017 - 01:01 PM Edited by IchigoPL, 20 August 2017 - 01:04 PM.

 

Yes i have skygfx in Modloader folder and yes i have installed timecyc and seabed(in modloader folder) im gonna use cheat OFVIAC = Orange Sky 21:00

 

http://imgur.com/RPvg4eOWhat i have installed(MODELS) its  PS2 Feels San Andreas Edition

 

https://steamuserima...AB2E05CD8CBCE9/

Are you using lastest version? Did you installed silent patch? Use only 1 skygfx.ini delete other skygfx2,3 just use skygfx1.ini and set these settings in your ini:

colorFilter=PS2         ; Select the color filter

; usePCTimecyc=1

 

Yes i have istall 3.2 V and have silent patch and i copy skygfx asi and 1.ini to main folder

 

http://imgur.com/6YnShKB

AND 

http://imgur.com/8h4KfR7


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1130

Posted 20 August 2017 - 04:42 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 20 August 2017 - 05:12 PM.

Seems like the ps2 textures are also not properly working for you because the roads have alot more structure in it with the ps2 textures.


1.0 exe i know that you forgot that since your exe file is new.


do you have the steam version?


because then you have to downgrade it first


http://www.gamemodding.net/en/gta-san-andreas/gta-sa-mods/45488-gta_saexe-10-us.html 

 

1.0 exe click on manual installation zip file

 

Only use the above link for non steam version otherwise use Steam downgrader.

 

http://gtaforums.com...eas-downgrader/

 

downgrader

 

I personally use a cracked version of 1.1 used the 1.0 exe file installed the mods and voila it worked, i had problems with the memory streaming LaDiDa gave me advice to use Open limit adjuster installed that and fixed.

 

Also i see that you have 2 exe files stored in your game directory you only need one?


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1131

Posted 20 August 2017 - 04:56 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 20 August 2017 - 04:56 PM.

 

 

Yes i have skygfx in Modloader folder and yes i have installed timecyc and seabed(in modloader folder) im gonna use cheat OFVIAC = Orange Sky 21:00

 

http://imgur.com/RPvg4eOWhat i have installed(MODELS) its  PS2 Feels San Andreas Edition

 

https://steamuserima...AB2E05CD8CBCE9/

Are you using lastest version? Did you installed silent patch? Use only 1 skygfx.ini delete other skygfx2,3 just use skygfx1.ini and set these settings in your ini:

colorFilter=PS2         ; Select the color filter

; usePCTimecyc=1

 

Yes i have istall 3.2 V and have silent patch and i copy skygfx asi and 1.ini to main folder

 

http://imgur.com/6YnShKB

AND 

http://imgur.com/8h4KfR7

 

Did you install silent's asi loader. That could be the problem if you didn't install it yet.


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1132

Posted 20 August 2017 - 05:05 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 20 August 2017 - 05:25 PM.

http://imgur.com/BVts5tI

 

My modloader folder.

 

http://imgur.com/B5sXR53

 

My game directory.

 

It is a cracked version from Corepack that i downloaded.

 

I don't have widescreen fix installed i think it takes away the experience from the original but everyone has it's opinion.


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1133

Posted 20 August 2017 - 08:49 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 20 August 2017 - 08:49 PM.

Alright i see another problem in your modloader folder you dropped MODELS from ps2 feels in modloader. In the readme it said you cannot drop it in modloader without putting it in a separate folder. So you need to create a new folder like PS2 feels and drop your MODELS in there. You can also look at my modloader folder to see what you did wrong ;).


IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1134

Posted 20 August 2017 - 09:10 PM Edited by IchigoPL, 20 August 2017 - 09:30 PM.

Yes i have steam V but, i have silent asi too  i downgrader it. I copy models to new folder and nothing changed

 

http://imgur.com/lpj0pQai think

 

 

Can u show beginning of the game screen? like in topic after changes 


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1135

Posted 21 August 2017 - 04:03 PM Edited by TheShadowX17, 21 August 2017 - 04:03 PM.

Yes i have steam V but, i have silent asi too  i downgrader it. I copy models to new folder and nothing changed

 

http://imgur.com/lpj0pQai think

 

 

Can u show beginning of the game screen? like in topic after changes 

Alright i will post a screenshot of the beginning 


http://imgur.com/pBrQC1r

 

This is how it's supposed to be after the intro cutscene. Your sun is not bright enough and the skygfx is not there make sure any other mod is not causing it to break or look at the above pics i posted so you can see how my folder is.


I think you don't have the 1.0 exe because i see the file is from a different date as mine. And as i said you don't need two exe files in your game directory only one and the test app if you have steam. My exe file is from gamemodding.net the one i posted here.


IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1136

Posted 22 August 2017 - 02:08 PM Edited by IchigoPL, 22 August 2017 - 02:54 PM.

I downloaded downgrade from here https://onedrive.liv...B59A06933A8C43E

hmm i try to install game again if this not help me i don't know what to do

 

Now it works :D

http://imgur.com/a/dU254


TheShadowX17
  • TheShadowX17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2017
  • Netherlands

#1137

Posted 24 August 2017 - 11:28 AM

I downloaded downgrade from here https://onedrive.liv...B59A06933A8C43E

hmm i try to install game again if this not help me i don't know what to do

 

Now it works :D

http://imgur.com/a/dU254

Nice so you had the 3.0 version of the steam version. that explained it why it wasn't working for you but you downgraded it with the 3.0 to 1.0 so it's fine it was probably not downgraded properly with the other downgrader.


IchigoPL
  • IchigoPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2017
  • Poland

#1138

Posted 24 August 2017 - 04:52 PM Edited by IchigoPL, 24 August 2017 - 04:53 PM.

 

I downloaded downgrade from here https://onedrive.liv...B59A06933A8C43E

hmm i try to install game again if this not help me i don't know what to do

 

Now it works :D

http://imgur.com/a/dU254

Nice so you had the 3.0 version of the steam version. that explained it why it wasn't working for you but you downgraded it with the 3.0 to 1.0 so it's fine it was probably not downgraded properly with the other downgrader

 

Exacly but first i downgraded to 3.0 then to 1.0 i dont know why but it works  :p


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1139

Posted 3 weeks ago

can someone please check this location on ps2? it's the las venturas train station, it looks strange on pc

3rvjqbc.jpg





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users