Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to put Starting Grid Anywhere

22 replies to this topic
Leeds-Monkey
  • Leeds-Monkey

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • None

#1

Posted 06 November 2014 - 03:40 PM Edited by Leeds-Monkey, 06 November 2014 - 03:48 PM.

how to put the starting grid anywhere.

I'm getting a bit bored and wont be on next gen until next year so i decided to share a couple of glitches i haven't seen on here or youtube.

 

with this glitch starting grid can be put in...

 

water

Spoiler

 

uneven ground

Spoiler

 

Restricted areas (airport)

Spoiler

 

1. build a platform where you want start, place starting grid on platform

IOggpH5.jpg

 

2. delete platform and the grid floats

RB007tO.jpg

 

3. click edit on starting grid and grid drops to ground but cant be placed.

qxWwsJm.jpg

 

4. press cancel and the cars should be on the ground no longer floating.

rbomXlY.jpg

 

5. if you use this for lap race the finish line will be up in the air NOT on the ground

ZZzDblM.jpg

if you respawn at start of race you will spawn in the sky where starting grid was on platform.

 

examples:

Chumash Triathlon  race starts in water.

 

0.0 mile race  race with instant finish.

 

1.1 Second Race  race takes 1.1 seconds to finish.

  • atheistsw, MrCamo, Furry_Monkey and 4 others like this

Furry_Monkey
  • Furry_Monkey

    I completed Vice City and all I got was this lousy t-shirt

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 06 November 2014 - 04:23 PM

This is hilarious.  You could have a swimming race where you have a starting grid in the sea and a single checkpoint on the beach :D

 

So there's no way to put checkpoints on the ground then?  That's a bit of a bummer.

  • DriveLikeAViking likes this

MrCamo
  • MrCamo

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2008

#3

Posted 06 November 2014 - 06:03 PM

You can't get out of the car when testing so if you want your race to start in the water you need to have the starting grid way up. Then in testing you need to have a BMX and glide to the first checkpoint which must be on land.

Leeds-Monkey
  • Leeds-Monkey

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • None

#4

Posted 06 November 2014 - 06:06 PM

You can't get out of the car when testing so if you want your race to start in the water you need to have the starting grid way up. Then in testing you need to have a BMX and glide to the first checkpoint which must be on land.

there is another way, look at my race Chumash Triathlon  race starts in water and first 9 checkpoints are in water.

how did i test that?


Nitty Don
  • Nitty Don

    C*nt Mode - [ON] OFF

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2008

#5

Posted 06 November 2014 - 06:07 PM

Awesome thanks for sharing :)

  • Leeds-Monkey likes this

Leeds-Monkey
  • Leeds-Monkey

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • None

#6

Posted 06 November 2014 - 06:08 PM

This is hilarious.  You could have a swimming race where you have a starting grid in the sea and a single checkpoint on the beach :D

 

So there's no way to put checkpoints on the ground then?  That's a bit of a bummer.

no not found a way to place cp's yet


Nitty Don
  • Nitty Don

    C*nt Mode - [ON] OFF

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2008

#7

Posted 06 November 2014 - 06:19 PM Edited by Nitty Don, 06 November 2014 - 06:20 PM.

double post ? woops


hyperkane
  • hyperkane

    "Like A Hurricane" x 100

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • Mars

#8

Posted 06 November 2014 - 06:27 PM


examples:

Chumash Triathlon  race starts in water.

 

0.0 mile race  race with instant finish.

 

1.1 Second Race  race takes 1.1 seconds to finish.

Added. Will check out later.   :)


reform
  • reform

    Beaten, battered, bruised, Told to get down

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009

#9

Posted 06 November 2014 - 07:45 PM Edited by reform, 06 November 2014 - 07:48 PM.

If you use floating platforms, you can place any grid / checkpoint on top, pick it back up, and as long as the camera angle is correct, you can slip it off the edge of the platform and quickly click to place it on the area below before it goes red, although it can take a few attempts. especially for large grids.


GR Choke
  • GR Choke

    Was A Fun Race Creator

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • England

#10

Posted 07 November 2014 - 09:44 AM

Thanks for sharing this is really good
  • Leeds-Monkey likes this

Leeds-Monkey
  • Leeds-Monkey

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • None

#11

Posted 13 January 2015 - 09:56 PM

using a method similar to this i have managed to separate the starting grid away from lap races.

example: NEW Grid Away from Laps.

i will up date op when i can explain it properly,

  • Nitty Don, stronktank and hyperkane like this

Nitty Don
  • Nitty Don

    C*nt Mode - [ON] OFF

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2008

#12

Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:22 PM

Added :)


Nitty Don
  • Nitty Don

    C*nt Mode - [ON] OFF

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2008

#13

Posted 15 January 2015 - 12:42 PM

This has great possibilities (grid away from lap) , when you have the time please share the method :)

  • mo-seph and Leeds-Monkey like this

mo-seph
  • mo-seph

    Cunning Stunt

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2013
  • None
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013

#14

Posted 15 January 2015 - 01:34 PM

This has great possibilities (grid away from lap) , when you have the time please share the method :)

 

certainly does, esp for rolling start gp's....

  • Leeds-Monkey likes this

Leeds-Monkey
  • Leeds-Monkey

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • None

#15

Posted 15 January 2015 - 01:44 PM Edited by Leeds-Monkey, 15 January 2015 - 01:55 PM.

not had time to play around with it but this what i did with the race i published.

1. Make lap race as normal,
Grid1 = original grid position.
Trigger 1 = original trigger position.
i saved here not sure if need to.
2. now move the trigger away from laps to where you want the grid to be (trigger 2)
3. now you have moved the trigger if you click on checkpoints it will automatically make you place the grid again.
4. move the grid to be near trigger 2 position (grid 2), it should be yellow/placeable, but dont place it press cancel and the grid should appear but without the cp marker.
5.move trigger back to trigger 1 position. test. done.

Note1: could not place grid 2 any closer than it is, i think there is a minimum distance before it works (still testing)

Note2: if you respawn at start of race you will respawn at grid1 and not grid 2

Md0NDcv.jpg?1

  • Nitty Don, deejayb1874, stronktank and 1 other like this

Nitty Don
  • Nitty Don

    C*nt Mode - [ON] OFF

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2008

#16

Posted 15 January 2015 - 05:19 PM

Many thanks mate :) how you keep finding these things I don't know !!

  • stronktank likes this

atheistsw
  • atheistsw

    Currently Coveting Creativity

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Wales

#17

Posted 08 June 2015 - 05:06 PM Edited by atheistsw, 08 June 2015 - 05:06 PM.

Thanks for these tips, do they work the same on PS4? Also, do you know how is it possible to create a race less than 0.62 miles long, like this cycle race, by BenMillard?


Leeds-Monkey
  • Leeds-Monkey

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013
  • None

#18

Posted 08 June 2015 - 05:40 PM

Thanks for these tips, do they work the same on PS4? Also, do you know how is it possible to create a race less than 0.62 miles long, like this cycle race, by BenMillard?

not sure didn't try it on ps4 yet,

cycle races only need to be 0.31 miles long

  • atheistsw likes this

atheistsw
  • atheistsw

    Currently Coveting Creativity

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Wales

#19

Posted 09 June 2015 - 04:55 PM

 

Thanks for these tips, do they work the same on PS4? Also, do you know how is it possible to create a race less than 0.62 miles long, like this cycle race, by BenMillard?

not sure didn't try it on ps4 yet,

cycle races only need to be 0.31 miles long

 

 

Ah, right, I had no idea! Does it only let you do that when only 'Cycles' is selected, there's no way to cheat it so you include motorbikes then small-grid glitch to includes cars too?


hyperkane
  • hyperkane

    "Like A Hurricane" x 100

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • Mars

#20

Posted 09 June 2015 - 10:21 PM Edited by hyperkane, 09 June 2015 - 10:23 PM.

 

 

Thanks for these tips, do they work the same on PS4? Also, do you know how is it possible to create a race less than 0.62 miles long, like this cycle race, by BenMillard?

not sure didn't try it on ps4 yet,

cycle races only need to be 0.31 miles long

 

 

Ah, right, I had no idea! Does it only let you do that when only 'Cycles' is selected, there's no way to cheat it so you include motorbikes then small-grid glitch to includes cars too?

 

Although you can change grid size, adding motorcycles or any vehicle negates the .31 mile and forces a .62 mile race minimum. So, no. Not possible.

 

Also, don't know if it's been said but the grid size switch trick can be done to published races, not just saved ones. You just have to briefly republish it with bikes only then go back in and switch to medium grid and add the vehicles,


HiBerg
  • HiBerg

    🏁Nonchalant Dominance🏁 The GP-Creators

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2015
  • Denmark

#21

Posted 11 January 2017 - 12:24 PM

I accidentally used this glitch but half of the grid spawned in the air instead of on the ground directly below them. Have anyone else experienced this? Can someone confirm if this glitch is broken?


Hazzardtohimself
  • Hazzardtohimself

    Terrible driver

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#22

Posted 11 January 2017 - 04:36 PM Edited by Hazzardtohimself, 11 January 2017 - 06:22 PM.

I accidentally used this glitch but half of the grid spawned in the air instead of on the ground directly below them. Have anyone else experienced this? Can someone confirm if this glitch is broken?

It was working for me last week (stunt track piece over the ocean) without anything untoward.

I'll check again this evening and report back if there's a problem though.

 

EDIT: I didn't have any problems trying this again, but there are easier methods these days.


HiBerg
  • HiBerg

    🏁Nonchalant Dominance🏁 The GP-Creators

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2015
  • Denmark

#23

Posted 21 February 2017 - 09:19 AM

 

I accidentally used this glitch but half of the grid spawned in the air instead of on the ground directly below them. Have anyone else experienced this? Can someone confirm if this glitch is broken?

It was working for me last week (stunt track piece over the ocean) without anything untoward.

I'll check again this evening and report back if there's a problem though.

 

EDIT: I didn't have any problems trying this again, but there are easier methods these days.

 

I eventually found the problem. After moving and deleting the prop holding the grid, all I had to do was pick up the grid (edit it) and back out, all the cars fell to the ground properly and no one have been spawning in the air after that.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users