Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Beta 3.3 files released!

203 replies to this topic
Sparktimus
  • Sparktimus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012
  • None

#61

Posted 28 February 2015 - 12:58 AM

Masterful mod you've got here. GTA 3 getting some love is always appreciated.

 

I have to ask, though. Some of the sounds are pitched up/down from their normal frequency, particularly the explosion and siren sounds. Dunno if it's my game or if that's how it's supposed to be. I probably fudged something up.

 

Also, this is probably just a Vice City problem, but a lot of the sounds overlap and cancel other sounds out, especially when there's a lot of objects on screen, so sometimes, car collision sounds are just non-existant. It drives me nuts!


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#62

Posted 28 February 2015 - 03:02 AM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 28 February 2015 - 03:05 AM.

 

Yes, all cars that spawn with cheats spawn using IDE numbers (0x4ACE36 - 4 bytes for vehicle ID 233, hotrinb). Is it better to replace the Hotring Racer with the Yakuza Stinger if we are going to keep the Phoenix in the game?

Maybe this could be done:
hotrina: Cartel Cruiser
horingb: Yakuza Stinger

I don't remember what exactly spawns in place of hotrina, but it's DeLorean I assume.

 

The General Lee spawns in the slot of hotrina. The driving DeLorean took the Deluxo's spot. The complete list of vehicles is found here.

 

Is there a non-EXE version of the SFX files? My antivirus flagged the download as suspicious.

I do not know of one. Hopefully someone else does.

 

@Sparktimus: space is in the process of reworking the sfx completely. Once that's done, I may upload the sfx.raw so we can have the whole community test it out to see if anything else needs changing. 


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#63

Posted 28 February 2015 - 03:15 AM

Here you go: https://www.dropbox....ms/SFX.rar?dl=0


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#64

Posted 28 February 2015 - 04:26 AM

I don't think that's what he was looking for Claude. I asked space to go through the sfx file and compile a copy that he thought was accurate (as I knew he had done so much work in the past with the sounds). I think he's looking for a way to build the sfx.raw from his extracted files without the one that's being flagged as a virus on his computer. 


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#65

Posted 28 February 2015 - 05:23 AM

Oh, my mistake. Well, then he can export both original and patched files and look for not matching files. I remember there was an archive of individual files bundled with console utilities and .bat script but I can't find them now. They're probably outdated anyway.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Gognitti bailed. I made like Chow Yun-Fat...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#66

Posted 01 March 2015 - 04:33 PM

Guys, use the Virgo slot for the Yakuza Stinger for now. It's the most accurate one you can get. I don't want it to be like in LCS!


Sparktimus
  • Sparktimus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012
  • None

#67

Posted 02 March 2015 - 04:44 PM Edited by Sparktimus, 04 March 2015 - 04:18 PM.

Since I'm not getting a reply in the other topic, I don't think it would hurt posting it here. My apologies if it's out of place, but this is a VC problem as well as an LC problem too.

 

 

This happens with collision and explosion sounds in particular, as well as ped dialogue sometimes. It seems that if there's more than two cars on the screen, the sound will kinda break and start overlapping other sounds, so sometimes, you won't even hear a collision/explosion at all. When I'm ramming the cars at times, there just won't be any sound. No clue what could possibly be causing this. I updated my sound drivers and already tried compatibility mode, which just crashes the game so far. No audio enhancements are on. So I'm assuming it may be something internal. Either that or my computer just sucks ass :p

 

Rad Tools fixes that issue, but causes the sound to also be really low quality, as well as slow the game down pretty significantly, so I don't really see that as a viable option.

 

Edit: Come to think of it, it would be nice if you guys found a way to implement the old Miles 2D Positional audio driver that III had. That'd probably fix this issue.


Sentrion
  • Sentrion

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • European-Union

#68

Posted 08 March 2015 - 05:53 PM

Can you take screens of what you're trying to explain spark? It'll be easier that way.
  • Sintation likes this

Sparktimus
  • Sparktimus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012
  • None

#69

Posted 08 March 2015 - 09:44 PM

Can you take screens of what you're trying to explain spark? It'll be easier that way.

I can't really do that, since this is an audio issue, not a visual one, but I'm pretty sure I know why this is happening now. DSound works, but it's not the best sound emulator. Miles 2D would be perfect for Vice City, but I don't really know how I'd go about implementing that. The video above should demonstrate the issue. I'll stop banging on about it though. It's probably tiring :p


Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#70

Posted 09 March 2015 - 05:43 AM

curious... if this ever gets finished... will you plan on making a remake of GTA Advance to go along side it? 


theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    #SaveOpenIV

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States
  • Best Character 2016 [Niko Bellic Ped]
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]
    Best Topic 2014 [GTA V and Steam]

#71

Posted 09 March 2015 - 01:17 PM

curious... if this ever gets finished... will you plan on making a remake of GTA Advance to go along side it? 

No, That's up for someone else to do. GTA LC is purely a GTA III recreation off of Vice City. However, the mod is open for use, so someone could remake GTA Advance if they decide to do so.
  • Jinx. and Ss4gogeta0 like this

BloxxingBlocksGTA
  • BloxxingBlocksGTA

    Click the start menu button before I do

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2015
  • Bulgaria

#72

Posted 25 April 2015 - 08:03 AM

Ok alright, is this VC mod or SA mod?


zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#73

Posted 25 April 2015 - 08:12 AM

GTA LC is purely a GTA III recreation off of Vice City

 

Are you blind BloxxingBlocksGTA?


lavafreezer
  • lavafreezer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2006

#74

Posted 25 May 2015 - 02:53 AM

I cannot find "FinishInstall.bat" file! it is missing???


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#75

Posted 26 May 2015 - 04:18 AM

That file doesn't exist in the current release.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#76

Posted 09 June 2015 - 08:45 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 09 June 2015 - 08:46 PM.

So this problem took all day to figure out. I am posting this here for anyone who might run into the same issue as me. I was testing why saving the game is corrupting the save, and then the issue started. When I opened up the game, the movies load fine, then the first splash screen, then it instantly crashes before it reaches the main menu. Even with a fresh installation, the problem persisted. This was the error log it produced:
Exception at address:	0x00580887
EXE Version:         	gta-vc.exe 1.0 US

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x0018FD90	EBX: 0x00000000	ECX: 0x0018FD90	EDX: 0x00BE9620
ESI: 0x00000000	EDI: 0x0000001B	EBP: 0x440D4168	ESP: 0x0018FD78
EFLAGS: 1000010000001000000010
The solution is to delete all corrupted saves in the "GTA LC User Files" folder. :catspider:

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#77

Posted 10 June 2015 - 12:38 AM

That's the first I've heard of saves being corrupted. Were your saves just glitched, or do we have a big problem on our hands?

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#78

Posted 10 June 2015 - 03:05 AM Edited by spaceeinstein, 10 June 2015 - 03:11 AM.

I was using a custom CustomVariables.ini file for Vice City and didn't think to blank it out when I was compiling for LC. The variables generated during compilation became too large to be stored in the save and kept corrupting it. So my two recent SCM updates would have been prone to save corruptions (the source files are fine). I have fixed the updates and edited my old posts.
  • Craig Kostelecky likes this

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#79

Posted 12 June 2015 - 01:55 AM Edited by spaceeinstein, 18 April 2017 - 04:29 AM.

I've done some exploration on GTA III's CULLZONE.DAT and found that GTA III actively uses that file rather than the cull.ipl. For Vice City, it's the opposite -- it uses cull.ipl and never Cullzone.dat/Cullzoneempty.dat. The only section that is relevant for LC is section 4, which behaves almost the same as Vice City's cull zones. Except for only one zone, the main difference between section 4 and GTA III's cull.ipl is the lack of any zones with a flag of 0; that is handled by section 2. The only zone that's different is at the SSV subway station. I am unsure what is the meaning for section 2 but it seems to be useless for LC. So I have removed all zones that have a flag of 0 in LC's cull.ipl file. I am unsure if doing that is useful at all but here is the download.

On another note, I've created a short batch script that deletes all of Vice City's map folders. Place the file in the main directory of LC and run it.
  • Craig Kostelecky, Blackbird88, ThirteenAG and 2 others like this

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#80

Posted 27 June 2015 - 10:59 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 10 March 2017 - 05:30 AM.

I fixed four locations that have LOD issues. There is a missing LOD at Phil's place. Before and after:
lodmissing_th.jpglodmissing_fixed_th.jpg

The next three fixes are for the same issue. GTA III's LOD system is slightly different from VC. It seems that in GTA III all LODs can unload itself when you are within a certain distance to it but that doesn't happen in Vice City. So you end up with lots of road LODs staying loaded regardless of distance. The solution is to rename and recollision the LODs and move the regular object definitions to be with the LOD object definitions so that it works using Vice City's system. Generally this is not an issue because they are mostly beneath the roads but if there are grates then you can clearly see the issue. Before and after:
lodissue_th.jpglodissue_fixed_th.jpg
lodissue2_th.jpglodissue2_fixed_th.jpg
I didn't take a before picture for this one.lodissue3_fixed_th.jpg

Can someone test the fix? It took some trial and error so I don't know if I messed up somewhere. I have placed all my past updates with this map update into one file.
  • Blackbird88, undertaker fan, theNGclan and 2 others like this

Letus
  • Letus

    Sgt. Pepper

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2012
  • None

#81

Posted 05 July 2015 - 05:38 PM Edited by crashrock2, 05 July 2015 - 05:55 PM.

And when I run on Windows 98 mode and as an administrator it.It launches the game,but crashes when i loading it.But the gta-lc.exe didn't run on windows 98 mode,but only on windows 7 mode.It crashes the same.

Don't know how to fix this problem.Well the error is called Unhandled Exception.

I am using GTA-VC.EXE 1.0 Steam version not cracked.

Even i deleted GTA-VC.set still not working thought.

And even tried to add the exe files from Data Execution Prevention.


Letus
  • Letus

    Sgt. Pepper

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2012
  • None

#82

Posted 05 July 2015 - 06:14 PM

Nevermind,I redownloaded the mod from Libertycity.ru Works fine now.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#83

Posted 05 July 2015 - 10:09 PM

You trust that website?

undertaker fan
  • undertaker fan

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2011
  • Pakistan

#84

Posted 06 July 2015 - 02:55 AM

But why would you want to run this mod in Windows 98 mode?

Letus
  • Letus

    Sgt. Pepper

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2012
  • None

#85

Posted 06 July 2015 - 07:03 AM Edited by crashrock2, 06 July 2015 - 07:05 AM.

You trust that website?

Well why it isn't trustable?

It made the mod work correctly,was bigger file on download then here,here it didn't work very well.


Letus
  • Letus

    Sgt. Pepper

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2012
  • None

#86

Posted 06 July 2015 - 07:13 AM

But why would you want to run this mod in Windows 98 mode?

It had different error,when i launched in that mod,it only crashed when i loaded game.


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#87

Posted 06 July 2015 - 03:36 PM

 

You trust that website?

Well why it isn't trustable?

It made the mod work correctly,was bigger file on download then here,here it didn't work very well.

 

Any website besides this one can have any files they want (with potential malware as well). The files linked in our download thread are the official version of the mod. 

 

If we don't see ModelingMan return, we'll likely look at putting together what we've been working on the last several months with a proper installer that has all of the sound files already setup. I do not have any estimate on when we would do that. It would all depend on the timing of things between myself, space, and Silent. 


Antares202
  • Antares202

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2015
  • France

#88

Posted 12 July 2015 - 05:41 PM

I don't have the ShowConfig file can anyone help me please ?


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • United-States
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#89

Posted 13 July 2015 - 05:56 PM

You can recreate it by making a shortcut to gta-lc.exe and adding -showconfig as a command line parameter.

 

Or if you just make the shortcut, right click on it and change the Target line to this:

"C:\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto Liberty City\gta-lc.exe" -showconfig

Your path may vary, just make sure you have the -showconfig at the end, outside of the quotes.

 

You can also directly edit the gta-lc.ini file directly to change what you want to change.

  • Antares202 likes this

Antares202
  • Antares202

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2015
  • France

#90

Posted 13 July 2015 - 08:02 PM

Ok it work,thanks.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users