Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Open Limit Adjuster

RW Released
352 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#61

Posted 11 September 2014 - 03:57 PM

I'm pretty sure crashlog would be pretty helpful.

nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • Hungary

#62

Posted 11 September 2014 - 07:23 PM

With modloader's crash logger? Or just paste here the message that appears on the crash?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#63

Posted 11 September 2014 - 08:48 PM

With modloader's crash logger?

For instance, yeah.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#64

Posted 12 September 2014 - 04:55 AM

I've already mentioned this to Link, but thought I would post it here before everyone posts the same thing..
 
The latest version crashes for me when using it in the scripts folder. Works fine for me when the .asi and .ini are in the root folder of the game (same folder as the gta_sa.exe).
 
Not sure about using it with ModLoader


Very weird. After testing a few things with Link, it turns out that the v1.4.2 I downloaded might of been corrupted somehow.

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ThinkPad is love

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland
  • Helpfulness Award [Chain Game]

#65

Posted 12 September 2014 - 09:19 PM Edited by MrMateczko, 12 September 2014 - 09:19 PM.

I have "unlimited" set, and everything works fine.
No more disappearing windows bug or any other bugs. Works well with the Project_2dfx_sa v2.2. I don't like the 2.3 version.

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#66

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:06 PM

; ### StreamingObjectInstancesList
;    List of streamed in entities RwObjects (dff models)
;    Fixes buildings flickering when seeing too many of them

 

Correct me if I'm wrong (I probably am) but it's a fix for this?

 

 

Sometimes I have this huge flicker all over the screen, any idea of what it could be?

 

v4rqVpc.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#67

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:09 PM

Nope. I'm pretty sure that limit is what the 'flicker.asi' used to be. No longer needed with this limit adjuster though.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#68

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:09 PM

No, that's previously known as flickr.asi.

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#69

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:15 PM Edited by KawakSallas, 12 September 2014 - 10:16 PM.

Oh.. ok..

 

Any idea for a fix to the problem I showed then?
 
BTW I have a issue with ide dd tweaker, will report in p2dfx thread later

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ThinkPad is love

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland
  • Helpfulness Award [Chain Game]

#70

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:16 PM Edited by MrMateczko, 12 September 2014 - 10:17 PM.

This is caused by memory2048.cs
With memory512.cs this doesn't happen.
I might be wrong, but that's my best bet.

A question, if I want to use this Limit Adjuster with P2DFX, is yacl.asi or sshadnolimitsa.asi needed as well?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#71

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:17 PM Edited by TJGM, 12 September 2014 - 10:20 PM.

This is caused by memory2048.cs
With memory512.cs this doesn't happen.

A question, if I want to use this Limit Adjuster with P2DFX, is yacl.asi or sshadnolimitsa.asi needed as well?

yacl.asi is the corona limit, I believe its meant to be part of this limit adjuster soon, so yes, its needed for now.

 

The second one is the limit for shadows, I'm not sure if its meant to be part of this adjuster anytime soon, but if you're using 2.3 then its required or you'll have bugs with corona shadows.


MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ThinkPad is love

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland
  • Helpfulness Award [Chain Game]

#72

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:20 PM

I don't want to use 2.3, I want to use the 2.2 version, it gives me near 0FPS drop, and I've heard 2.3 drops FPS a lot.
So sshadnolimitsa.asi only is needed for 2.3?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#73

Posted 12 September 2014 - 10:21 PM

So sshadnolimitsa.asi only is needed for 2.3?

Purrrtttyy much.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#74

Posted 14 September 2014 - 03:16 PM Edited by format c:, 14 September 2014 - 03:39 PM.

Ped limit already patched?

 

EDIT - Yes, thanks.


Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#75

Posted 15 September 2014 - 01:31 AM

With memory512.cs this doesn't happen.

It does happen with memory512.cs, basically when the game uses too much memory. If only there was a way to make it unlimited or at least some way to decrease the streaming memory usage since it never stops increasing.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#76

Posted 15 September 2014 - 11:12 AM

But making it unlimited will make it never stop increasing as you said. Limit IS needed so the game knows when to free some memory.

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#77

Posted 15 September 2014 - 11:51 AM

@Up

 

Sure but there should be a way to make the Streaming memory usage decrease somehow, it makes no sense for it to increase infinitely, i wonder if the same thing happens in the ps2 and mobile versions of the game.

 

But really we need a better Stream Memory Fix that doesn't cause those weird bugs, especially with the crazy amount of mods out there. Mods that require the use of more memory such as .LOD Mod or HRT, you can play fine for a few minutes before the bugs start to pop up right on your face, it's really annoying.

  • Snoops27 and Neddo like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#78

Posted 15 September 2014 - 12:01 PM Edited by Silent, 15 September 2014 - 12:01 PM.

Then just use something which gives less than 512mb

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#79

Posted 15 September 2014 - 12:02 PM

But really we need a better Stream Memory Fix that doesn't cause those weird bugs, especially with the crazy amount of mods out there. Mods that require the use of more memory such as .LOD Mod or HRT, you can play fine for a few minutes before the bugs start to pop up right on your face, it's really annoying.

The current stream memory fixes do what they're supposed to do, they increase the limit. Something needs to be done about stream memory itself causing bugs when too much of it is being used.

  • Reyks likes this

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#80

Posted 15 September 2014 - 12:19 PM

SilentPatch it?  :whistle:


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#81

Posted 15 September 2014 - 12:25 PM Edited by Silent, 15 September 2014 - 12:37 PM.

I dunno what's the reason. Also you got me an idea...

EDIT: And I'd need to have an overmodded game and I have none.
  • Gramps and Reyks like this

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#82

Posted 15 September 2014 - 01:35 PM

If it helps, I have, I can test things


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#83

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:06 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 15 September 2014 - 03:22 PM.

Sure but there should be a way to make the Streaming memory usage decrease somehow, it makes no sense for it to increase infinitely, i wonder if the same thing happens in the ps2 and mobile versions of the game.

It actually makes sense.

The streaming memory doesn't start at it's maximum, because, well, you've just started the game, but it's supposed to be always there at the limit.
When something needs to be loaded, the game tris to fit the resource in the available streaming memory, if not possible it will remove some resources there until the resource fit in the streaming memory. It'd make less sense to remove resources to have the streaming memory at half for no reason.

and...

I don't think one ever needs more than 1024mb


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#84

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:19 PM

This, and I don't think one ever needs more than 512mb

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#85

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:21 PM Edited by TJGM, 15 September 2014 - 03:25 PM.

This, and I don't think one ever needs more than 512mb

You'd be surprised.. editing text out because science.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#86

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:25 PM

"When something needs to be loaded, the game tris to fit the resource in the available streaming memory, if not possible it will remove some resources there until the resource fit in the streaming memory"

 

 

This is R* vision or the way it's SUPPOSED to work?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#87

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:28 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 15 September 2014 - 03:34 PM.

"When something needs to be loaded, the game tris to fit the resource in the available streaming memory, if not possible it will remove some resources there until the resource fit in the streaming memory"

 

 

This is R* vision or the way it's SUPPOSED to work?

both? y' know, R* was (and still is) the pioneer in open world games. So it's vision is dat eagle vision.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#88

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:34 PM

Let me rephrase

 

"When something needs to be loaded, the game tris to fit the resource in the available streaming memory, if not possible it will remove some resources there until the resource fit in the streaming memory"

 

... are you discounting the bugs? Both known and unknown?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#89

Posted 15 September 2014 - 03:36 PM

... are you discounting the bugs? Both known and unknown?

Ah yeah, that weird bug is another story.
I'd also like to know why the game rendering gets totally messed up when you have some wrong handling value.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#90

Posted 15 September 2014 - 04:30 PM

Some coordinates ending up being NaN?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users