Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Open Limit Adjuster

RW Released
347 replies to this topic
Acun_Pearce
  • Acun_Pearce

    Indonesian Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2014
  • Indonesia

#31

Posted 08 September 2014 - 02:51 PM

Good work (y)

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • None

#32

Posted 08 September 2014 - 03:44 PM

is it just me or this plugin just fixed the alpha bug ?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#33

Posted 08 September 2014 - 03:46 PM

is it just me or this plugin just fixed the alpha bug ?


It's been fixed a good while now..

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • None

#34

Posted 08 September 2014 - 03:50 PM

 

is it just me or this plugin just fixed the alpha bug ?


It's been fixed a good while now..

 

sorry, i haven't kept an eye for a while, it's great that it's fixed :)


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#35

Posted 08 September 2014 - 03:52 PM

And how many limits are left to "break"?

  • Neddo likes this

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    My music's my favourite music ever.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#36

Posted 08 September 2014 - 05:35 PM

OMFG can I add pedgroups, gangs and peds on completely new ID's with this?!


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#37

Posted 08 September 2014 - 05:38 PM Edited by TJGM, 08 September 2014 - 05:43 PM.

And how many limits are left to "break"?


Well anyone can contribute and there is a lot of limits in SA (a whole whole lot).. so I guess its a never ending cycle of what the community really wants and who's willing to do it.

EDIT: Jeansowaty, not at the moment no. It's the same limit adjuster that Project 2dfx uses except this one is slightly updated, you could always request a limit to be broken and maybe someone will do it and contribute to the project.

  • LINK/2012 likes this

Neddo
  • Neddo

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2014
  • None

#38

Posted 08 September 2014 - 06:55 PM

Will adding cars be more optimised and easier?


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    My music's my favourite music ever.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#39

Posted 08 September 2014 - 07:19 PM

 

And how many limits are left to "break"?


Well anyone can contribute and there is a lot of limits in SA (a whole whole lot).. so I guess its a never ending cycle of what the community really wants and who's willing to do it.

EDIT: Jeansowaty, not at the moment no. It's the same limit adjuster that Project 2dfx uses except this one is slightly updated, you could always request a limit to be broken and maybe someone will do it and contribute to the project.

 

OK, thx. I always wanted to add more gangs to VC or SA, so that's why I'm asking.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#40

Posted 08 September 2014 - 07:35 PM

Lots of things assume SA has 10 gangs, it'd be damn annoying to change. Going VC way with its 'Streetwannabes' being in fact different gangs would be easier.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#41

Posted 09 September 2014 - 06:15 AM

Good on you for volunteering Silent !


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    My music's my favourite music ever.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#42

Posted 09 September 2014 - 01:27 PM

Lots of things assume SA has 10 gangs, it'd be damn annoying to change. Going VC way with its 'Streetwannabes' being in fact different gangs would be easier.

Hmm... I'm not sure but I think that the "Streetwannabees" are specified to be such a gang, that will change models each time they are spawned in a different area. Am I right?


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#43

Posted 09 September 2014 - 01:50 PM

Yep.

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    My music's my favourite music ever.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#44

Posted 09 September 2014 - 02:34 PM

Yep.

OK, cool. Also, any reason why Gang 8 crashes when set in a turf in VC?


Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#45

Posted 10 September 2014 - 04:57 PM

This is crashing my game after a few seconds when using sa_draw_distance_changer.asi or when increasing some values in the IDE_DD_Tweaker. Anyone having the same problem?


artginPL
  • artginPL

    Enterable Hidden Interiors

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2013
  • Poland
  • Best Map Edit/Addition 2014 [Enterable Hidden Interiors]

#46

Posted 10 September 2014 - 05:01 PM

Great Limit Adjuster, but it would be better if they added a IDEs limit. It is static limit, which originally is set to 14000.


Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#47

Posted 10 September 2014 - 05:08 PM

This is crashing my game after a few seconds when using sa_draw_distance_changer.asi or when increasing some values in the IDE_DD_Tweaker. Anyone having the same problem?

Getting crashes here too, but I wasn't sure if it was caused by this plugin.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#48

Posted 10 September 2014 - 05:10 PM

Pretty sure they'll expand modelinfo stores soon.

Linky boy, did I ever send you VCSPC's CDynamicStore? I'm considering ditching it from the mod, but here it'll work great.

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#49

Posted 10 September 2014 - 06:18 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 10 September 2014 - 06:22 PM.

Pretty sure they'll expand modelinfo stores soon.

Linky boy, did I ever send you VCSPC's CDynamicStore? I'm considering ditching it from the mod, but here it'll work great.

You did some months ago (but I don't have it anymore), but by coincidence I kinda of reimplemented it yesterday.
Did your use a linked-list method or vector-like? As far as I can remember it was linked-list? I'm doing it vector-like so it can be compatible with other mods.
Plus reflecting what's going in CDynamicStore in the original CStore (until of course the default one cannot store anything else).

Anyway if you have any suggestion to improve mine:
https://dl.dropboxus...ynamicStore.hpp
 

This is crashing my game after a few seconds when using sa_draw_distance_changer.asi or when increasing some values in the IDE_DD_Tweaker. Anyone having the same problem?

SA? 'kay we'll see

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • None

#50

Posted 10 September 2014 - 07:32 PM

i had crashes when i increased some values in IDE_Tweaker too, but VisibleEntityPtrs and VisibleLodPtrs which were set to unlimited were too low and i set a limit to 100000 and there were no crashes. Maybe there are more of these limits that are set to unlimited and are too low

here's my config and with this config I don't have crashes anymore:

[SALIMITS]
PtrNodeSingle = 100000
PtrNodeDouble = 10000
EntryInfoNode = 1000
Peds = 1000
PedIntelligence = 1000
Vehicles = 1000
Buildings = 100000
Objects = 50000
Dummys = 50000
ColModel = 100000
Task = 1000
Event = 1000
PointRoute = 1000
PatrolRoute = 1000
NodeRoute = 1000
TaskAllocator = 1000
PedAttractors = 1000
MatrixList = 10000
OutsideWorldWaterBlocks = 500
AlphaEntityList = 50000
VisibleEntityPtrs = 100000
VisibleLodPtrs = 50000
StreamingObjectInstancesList = 100000
TimeModels = 50000

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#51

Posted 10 September 2014 - 07:32 PM

Yeah, it's just a singly linked list. You could even remove any links and just allocate modelinfo if you don't care about freeing the memory on shutdown.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#52

Posted 10 September 2014 - 08:06 PM

My code - somewhat smaller as I didn't need backwards compatibility:

http://pastebin.com/vcav4Mb7

I also had to hook Add*Model functions but they're tiny:

http://pastebin.com/hgSASQHT

+ CModelInfo::ShutDown extension:

auto		pEntry = ms_atomicModelStore.GetFirstEntry();

while ( pEntry )
{
	pEntry->m_entry.Shutdown();
	pEntry = pEntry->m_pPrev;
}

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#53

Posted 10 September 2014 - 08:42 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 10 September 2014 - 08:47 PM.

Right, reproduced and fixed the issue with VisibleEntityPtrs / VisibleLodPtrs not growing correctly, let's see if we can release it together unlimited CStore today.

@Silent
me hooks at call CModelInfo::AddAtomicModel and checks if can store another element :p

but ya, wouldn't be that simple if CStore was reimplemented into a linked list
 
 

i had crashes when i increased some values in IDE_Tweaker too, but VisibleEntityPtrs and VisibleLodPtrs which were set to unlimited were too low and i set a limit to 100000 and there were no crashes. Maybe there are more of these limits that are set to unlimited and are too low
here's my config and with this config I don't have crashes anymore:

lol, I think you didn't got the unlimited thing correctly.
It's not supposed to set the limit to a surprisingly high limit like our blind little humans do in the hope that it'll work, it's supposed to increase the limit dynamically when the limit reaches it's maximum capacity.


Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#54

Posted 10 September 2014 - 09:20 PM

I can confirm that setting VisibleEntityPtrs and VisibleLodPtrs to unlimited, causes the game to crash when using the plugins i mentioned before.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#55

Posted 10 September 2014 - 09:24 PM

I can confirm that setting VisibleEntityPtrs and VisibleLodPtrs to unlimited, causes the game to crash when using the plugins i mentioned before.


Look above your post bruv..

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#56

Posted 10 September 2014 - 09:50 PM

What the...how did i not see that? Guess i need new glasses or something, anyways nevermind   :facedesk:  

  • TJGM likes this

d3jan
  • d3jan

    Prime

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2011
  • None

#57

Posted 10 September 2014 - 10:31 PM Edited by d3jan, 10 September 2014 - 10:37 PM.

@link I know what unlimited means. I just thought that my maximum capacity was too low for some limits and if I increase that limit beyond my max capacity by setting a very high value which the game will never reach it will fix the crashes. But I see now that is a bug with the plugin. It's good that it's fixed now :D


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#58

Posted 11 September 2014 - 02:21 AM Edited by LINK/2012, 11 September 2014 - 02:21 AM.

Right, fixed that problem and added unlimited CStore

https://github.com/T...3vcsa/releases/


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#59

Posted 11 September 2014 - 06:09 AM Edited by Methical, 11 September 2014 - 06:09 AM.

I've already mentioned this to Link, but thought I would post it here before everyone posts the same thing..

 

The latest version crashes for me when using it in the scripts folder. Works fine for me when the .asi and .ini are in the root folder of the game (same folder as the gta_sa.exe).

 

Not sure about using it with ModLoader


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • Hungary

#60

Posted 11 September 2014 - 02:53 PM

The newest version behaves for me exactly like with the older version. It crashes after a few seconds with "unlimites" values. If I set exact number values, then it's not crashing.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users