Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[ENB] MMGE

SA Released
498 replies to this topic
Fireman
  • Fireman

    Cunning Stunter

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2005

#481

Posted 25 March 2017 - 09:57 PM

MMGE 2 had protection for turning the DOF on/off, you just had to select the correct preset when downloading it. If you messed with the settings you'd get those color problems.

 

I know this because I hate DOF and tried to put it off but instead needed a different MMGE 2 version (which is included in the download), with no DOF.


asmitgta sa
  • asmitgta sa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2017
  • India

#482

Posted 28 March 2017 - 05:40 AM

thank you my mmge 2 is now working but i had to use setting without clouds.

asmitgta sa
  • asmitgta sa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2017
  • India

#483

Posted 29 March 2017 - 04:02 PM

hey marty i think the problem in my mod was with enbeffect.fx .

Grand Samson
  • Grand Samson

    Problemo?

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011
  • None

#484

Posted 01 April 2017 - 04:03 PM

I have issues with MMGE 2. When I enable the mod in SAMP, the weapon skins turned to blue.

  • Davve95 likes this

mad4gtasa
  • mad4gtasa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2016
  • India

#485

Posted 06 April 2017 - 07:57 PM

marty can you please tell me what road texture mod have you used in the 4th screenshot on the page 1 ??
or possibly can i have links to your all road texture mods that you have created ??

or just tell me what to google & i will find it......
as far as i know, you have created different road textures for different areas.....which takes a bit of work to find them & collect the whole set......
so if you can give me links then it will be awesome !!
btw, you are an awesome person who is making the world a better place......world needs people like you.......thank you !
I salute you man !!
hats off to you & your work.....
I wish to be knowledgeable like you some day.....

  • Davve95 likes this

Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#486

Posted 10 April 2017 - 01:21 AM

Those are my own ones, see my signature. They're somewhat buggy in a lot of places though, never bothered to fix em.

Stellasin
  • Stellasin

    Let's sit and talk

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2016
  • Netherlands

#487

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Stellasin, 3 weeks ago.

Marty in MMGE 3, why isn't the mod as spectacular as the screenshot? The lighting and timecycle seem to be totally different. The one on the right is mine and the left is from GTAinside. I took that shot at 7 am. 

yiW9V0J.jpg

 

I also tried 6 am and 6:30 am but no luck.

l5k1hOe.jpg

ZE6nJRh.jpg


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#488

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Marty McFly, 3 weeks ago.

Oh, that was an in dev screenshot, ppl complained the sky was too dark so I changed it. Also there is a different tonemapper used.
Use SA DirectX when it comes out, it copies every effect of MMGE 3 so far besides the water and some other things but that surely will come.

Stellasin
  • Stellasin

    Let's sit and talk

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2016
  • Netherlands

#489

Posted 3 weeks ago

Do you still have the old config? Maybe you can include it as and optional preset because it looks a lot better.

  • kkjj likes this

Finn The Human
  • Finn The Human

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2014
  • Hong-Kong

#490

Posted 2 weeks ago

The Windows 10 creators update fixed the ENB 0.248 crash problem, now MMGE work without the bat file...


Stellasin
  • Stellasin

    Let's sit and talk

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2016
  • Netherlands

#491

Posted 6 days ago

@Marty: Is it possible to make Volumetric Clouds for GTA V like MMGE 3? Because GTA V has only a skybox and you can't really fly through clouds.


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#492

Posted 5 days ago

@Marty: Is it possible to make Volumetric Clouds for GTA V like MMGE 3? Because GTA V has only a skybox and you can't really fly through clouds.


If I had a programming environment similar to ENB or ReShade with all the necessary data available (world view projection matrices and so on), absolutely. But as the ASI coders bother with everything else besides graphics, it'll never change.
  • spaceshape likes this

(Ambient)
  • (Ambient)

    Wrath.

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012
  • Poland

#493

Posted 3 days ago Edited by (Ambient), 3 days ago.

@Marty, I have a problem with your ENB. After installing it, the game doesn't launch (though the Task Manager shows that the gta_sa.exe file is launched). My specs:
CPU: Intel Core i5-6500
GPU: nVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 (6 GB)
OS: Windows 10 64-bit (with the newest update)

 

I tried to install MMGE by using Mod Loader. The issue still existed.


Finn The Human
  • Finn The Human

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2014
  • Hong-Kong

#494

Posted 2 days ago

@Marty, I have a problem with your ENB. After installing it, the game doesn't launch (though the Task Manager shows that the gta_sa.exe file is launched). My specs:
CPU: Intel Core i5-6500
GPU: nVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 (6 GB)
OS: Windows 10 64-bit (with the newest update)

 

I tried to install MMGE by using Mod Loader. The issue still existed.

Is it not modded? If modded, reinstall. If it is clean GTA SA, I can't help you...


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#495

Posted 2 days ago

Sometimes waiting a bit helps. Or deleting the gtasa.set file in user files.

asmitgta sa
  • asmitgta sa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2017
  • India

#496

Posted A day ago Edited by asmitgta sa, A day ago.

I had a similar problem . You should try closing gta sa in task manager and then reopening it.

AboveAndBeyoncé
  • AboveAndBeyoncé

    Yonce Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013
  • United-States

#497

Posted 22 hours ago Edited by AboveAndBeyoncé, 22 hours ago.

Hi Marty! I recently built a new PC and your graphics mod for GTA SA looks amazing! I was wondering if I would be able to run GTA SA w/ your graphics mod without any issues? I only ask because I'm not sure
My Specs

CPU - Pentium G4560 3.5 GHZ
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti SSC (4 GB)
OS - Windows 10 64-bit

Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#498

Posted 19 hours ago Edited by Marty McFly, 19 hours ago.

1) Backup game
2) install mod
3) see result

~2 minutes

OR

1) Ask here
2) wait some hours to get a reply
3) wait some more hours to read reply
4) have result

~2 to X hours

???

To be honest though, I cannot tell. Game performance is depending on so many things. ENBSeries performance linearly scales with pixel count of screen resolution, 1920x1080 has >4 times the amount of pixels of 800x600 so overhead of ENB will be 4 times as much on Full HD. That means you'll get more fps with a 1050 on 720p than with a 1080 on 1440p.
  • AboveAndBeyoncé likes this

AboveAndBeyoncé
  • AboveAndBeyoncé

    Yonce Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013
  • United-States

#499

Posted 8 hours ago

1) Backup game
2) install mod
3) see result

~2 minutes

OR

1) Ask here
2) wait some hours to get a reply
3) wait some more hours to read reply
4) have result

~2 to X hours

???

To be honest though, I cannot tell. Game performance is depending on so many things. ENBSeries performance linearly scales with pixel count of screen resolution, 1920x1080 has >4 times the amount of pixels of 800x600 so overhead of ENB will be 4 times as much on Full HD. That means you'll get more fps with a 1050 on 720p than with a 1080 on 1440p.

ok thanks for your insight Marty! I'll try and install tonight if I can get past the random crashes that happen when I play GTA SA




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users