Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

(Help) Windows 8.1 640x480

6 replies to this topic
Sir-Ivan
  • Sir-Ivan

    Pablo Escobar

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2013
  • Switzerland

#1

Posted 05 September 2014 - 06:03 PM

Hello guys,

 

i have bought a new Lenovo notebook, OS = Windows 8.1

I have installed GTA Vice City but then it says: Cannot find 640x480 video mode

 

What the f...??

 

unbenanntqeordcxfgu.png


Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    MIssing in Action

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [GTAF]

#2

Posted 06 September 2014 - 05:12 PM

This is one problem with VC-- it has a native resolution of 640 x 480-- which even when it came out seems rediculously low.

 

What the game does when it starts is looks for the presence of a a gta_vc.set file in your \GTA Vice CIty User Files\ folder (this is a settings file)

 

(this folder should be created upon installation-- I'm not sure where it will be created on windows 8 but on xp it was in C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\My Documents\GTA Vice City User Files\  On windows 7 it was created in another location so it will likely be the case for windows 8 too... just search for that folder.)

 

Anyway, if the file is NOT found, it will start in native resolution and since your PC does not support this, it will hang up.

 

The "work around" for this is to try and use one of the settings files I create on my PC that is at a higher resolution that your PC should support, put it in the folder indicated above and start the game-- this should get you past the check.... if it does--- I urge you to back up your settings file at whatever resolution settings you decide to run the game at.

 

Anyway-- this was enough of a problem that we added it to the following buglist with solutions thread that is pinned in this section---

 

http://gtaforums.com...ns-pc-ps2-xbox/

 

Problem #31

 

There is more info in the above thread...

 

HTH..

 

Please let us know if this fixes your problem.

 

Also, if you don't mind-- please list the location of the GTA Vice City User Files on your machine....

 

Thanks

 

Spuds


Nights744
  • Nights744

    jochuan - Never forget!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013
  • None

#3

Posted 06 September 2014 - 05:25 PM Edited by Nights744, 06 September 2014 - 05:28 PM.

Another guy had the same problem with GTAIII, so the logical way of solving it the modern way would be to use some fixes.

 

1. Download this: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=25368 (Click on download and then in the list click the 1st one)

2. http://github.com/Th...eases/tag/gtavc

 

Put all contents in your game folder and then do the following:

 

Go to: GTA Vice City/scripts and select the gta3vcsa_res.ini and paste in the following:

[MAIN]
Enable = 1 
//if enabled, your game resolution will no longer be loaded from .set file, but instead from following parameters(X=0|Y=0 -> current desktop resolution):
X = 0
Y = 0

As you can see in the description it no longer loads the resolution from the .set file then.

Put in your resolution. X = width and Y= height.
 

 

If you are also interested in GTAIII:

 

Hello! We are glad to help you.

 

Try this:

 

1. Get the 1.0 version of the Exe-file.

2. Download this: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=25368 (Click on download and then in the list click the 2nd one)

3. Download this: https://github.com/T...leases/tag/gta3

 

Put all contents in your game folder and then do the following:

 

Go to: GTAIII/scripts and select the gta3vcsa_res.ini and paste in the following:

 

[MAIN]
Enable = 1
X = 0
Y = 0

 

Put in your resolution. X = width and Y= height.

 

If it still doesn't work, try to find the 1.1 game version and only input the SilentPatch and do not input the Widescreen fix.


Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    MIssing in Action

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [GTAF]

#4

Posted 07 September 2014 - 03:01 PM

 

Another guy had the same problem with GTAIII, so the logical way of solving it the modern way would be to use some fixes.

 

 

Ouch   :p


Nights744
  • Nights744

    jochuan - Never forget!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013
  • None

#5

Posted 07 September 2014 - 04:25 PM

Ouch   :p

 

Where is the problem? Even recent games are mostly unfinished so that voluntary unpaid modders write fixes and patches. And also Rockstar, EA and Activision release hundreds of updates and patches for their unfinished games. And yes, this seems to be the modern way of getting playable games, unfortunately.

 

Your solution is outdated. The .set files can be overwritten by better solutions.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6

Posted 08 September 2014 - 11:26 AM Edited by Silent, 13 October 2014 - 09:02 PM.

Sadly a regular ASI w/out a dedicated loader will not work as III/VC loads plugins somewhere during title_pc, which is OBVIOUSLY way too late. That is, I can't add it to SilentPatch.


EDIT:
Can't include it in SilentPatch ASI, but I was able to make it a different component. Put this in your III/VC directory:

https://dl.dropboxus...atest/ddraw.dll
  • Nights744 likes this

ak4life
  • ak4life

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2015
  • Czech-Republic

#7

Posted 09 April 2015 - 03:18 AM Edited by ak4life, 09 April 2015 - 03:20 AM.

Okay just go to the Gta VC Directory look up for the gta vc .exe file , right click , then properties , from there select tab compability , then under compability mode select your operating system and tick (Run this program in compability mode for:) then under setting tick (Run in 640x480 screen resolution . then apply and OK then run application Enjoy !!!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users