Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

[REL|SA] SA_LODless

130 replies to this topic
Khal Drogo
  • Khal Drogo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2016
  • Fiji

#121

Posted 06 March 2017 - 02:07 PM


Where can I download IDE_DD_Tweaker & Draw Distance Changer?


Natasha
  • Natasha

    Mack Pimp

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2017
  • United-Kingdom

#122

Posted 07 March 2017 - 03:05 PM

I've not saw this before, gonna have a go at this sometime soon hopefully! It's got the adverse effect (personally speaking) of making San Andreas seem exceptionally small!

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#123

Posted 20 March 2017 - 05:31 PM Edited by SilverRST, 20 March 2017 - 05:42 PM.

Junior already created a small script to only load whole map. I still have it if you need it.


Stoopid Stuff
  • Stoopid Stuff

    69 + Something = Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2016
  • United-Nations

#124

Posted 03 April 2017 - 11:13 PM

And now, GTA SA map looks very small without the lods


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#125

Posted 06 April 2017 - 01:04 PM Edited by SilverRST, 06 April 2017 - 01:05 PM.

And now, GTA SA map looks very small without the lods

Not really. Just lower the distance so you have that fog in the distance which makes SA look big.

Without fog, yes it looks small. Lods or no lods, it's the same except the quality.

  • Stoopid Stuff likes this

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#126

Posted 09 April 2017 - 02:22 AM

It will be awesome if u guys fully succeed but won't lod less create any problems...I tried in GTA VC HQ mod...It was also lod less....It was working fine....Till...I increased it's draw distance using 2dfx ...Then it started flicking....Aobjects closer to me was not visible...So did u guys think of something to prevent this type of bugs???

M U N D U
  • M U N D U

    GTA SA Modding

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2015
  • Malta

#127

Posted 21 May 2017 - 09:06 AM

tXOgLos.jpg

 

Has anyone managed to fix this issue? The game runs fine until I trying flying and it just completely freezes after 30 seconds or so.


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#128

Posted 27 June 2017 - 08:57 AM Edited by nWo51289, 29 June 2017 - 07:41 AM.

SA_LODless 1.1.5 (Updated with Hotfix)

 

 

Download https://www.dropbox....otfix).zip?dl=0

 
Do I need any additional plugins to make this work?

- You will need Project2DFX (III.VC.SA.LimitAdjuster.asi & SALodLights.asi plugins)
- Open SALodLights.ini and make the following amendments
 
[IDETweaker]
TimedObjectsDrawDistance = 300.0 // All values below 10.0 will be used as a multiplier, otherwise as a draw distance.
NeonsDrawDistance = 2000.0
LODObjectsDrawDistance = 2000.0
GenericObjectsDrawDistance = 800.0
AllNormalObjectsDrawDistance = 1500.0
VegetationDrawDistance = 800.0
LoadAllBinaryIPLs = 1
PreloadLODs = 1
 

Are there any bugs?
- Models will only appear when you are looking towards the area. While this is not actually a bug with this mod, the game automatically loads the LODs no matter if you are looking at the area or not, then replaces the Lods with the HQ models when you do look. Hopefully this can be sorted one day.
- When entering a interior and the game plays the animation of entering through the door, you won't see any buildings as LODs are by default loaded. Hopefully sorting this problem will be as simple as _DK's binthesky.cs script along with the problem above.

 

What's fixed in Hotfix?

- There is no invisible wall by the church in LAe.ipl. Was caused by a model still having a LOD connection in LAs2_stream1.ipl

 
How do I install this?

- Extract the files in put_to_root_of_gta_sa to your game directory
- Double click on SA_LODless.bat and let it do its job! It will only transfer LODS to SAMPCOL.img for compatibility with SAMP if the SAMP folder exists
- Done!
 
- NOTE: You can install 1.1.5 (Hotfix) on top if you have already installed the last version of SA_LODless (1.1.5).

 
Can I install this using Modloader?
Yes!
- Create a folder in Modloader and copy gta3.img from your models folder to the newly created folder for this mod
- Follow the steps above

 

Is this version as buggy as the last one? Why has it taken so long for new version?
Majority of freezing/crashing has been fixed. Now it is invisible barriers that will need to be fixed. It's taken this long because.... I've been busy with life and had no time for this  :)

 

Credits

UZI-I - Binary IPL Manager
ThirteenAG & Link2012 - Project2DFX
_DK - binthesky
fastman92 - Fastman92 IMG Console
Igor Pavlov - 7zip
  • -Anti-, Gramps, Blackbird88 and 5 others like this

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#129

Posted 29 June 2017 - 09:49 AM

Guess whos back .. Back again ..

lostmeogaccnt04
  • lostmeogaccnt04

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 4 weeks ago
  • Wallis-And-Futuna

#130

Posted 3 weeks ago

I looked and I can't find temp\scripts\SA_LODless.ims location. Help!


lostmeogaccnt04
  • lostmeogaccnt04

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 4 weeks ago
  • Wallis-And-Futuna

#131

Posted 3 weeks ago

I looked and I can't find temp\scripts\SA_LODless.ims location. Help!

Never mind, found it.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users