Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

[REL|SA] SA_LODless

126 replies to this topic
nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#31

Posted 03 September 2014 - 03:34 PM

Thanks, now I know what was causing the crash. Copy and replace below to the [SALIMITS] in you limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.ini

 

[SALIMITS]
PtrNodeSingle = 140000
PtrNodeDouble = 18400
EntryInfoNode = 500
Peds = 140
Vehicles = 110
Buildings = 30000
Objects = 7000
Dummys = 19000
ColModel = 19999
Task = 500
Event = 200
PointRoute = 64
PatrolRoute = 32
NodeRoute = 64
TaskAllocator = 16
PedIntelligence = 140
PedAttractors = 64
MatrixList = 90000
OutsideWorldWaterBlocks = 500
AlphaEntityList = 1250
InVisibleEntityPtrs = 5000
VisibleEntityPtrs = 5000
StreamingObjectInstancesList = 7500
TimeModels = 1500
  • Gramps, BlackScout, Savidge and 1 other like this

uokka
  • uokka

    Actually living entity

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011
  • Red-Cross

#32

Posted 03 September 2014 - 03:41 PM

 

@Download the errordump.asi from here and post the error log.

Whenever I go to that link I get this jumbled up text:

Spoiler

 

Right-Click -> Save As...


Savidge
  • Savidge

    aaa

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#33

Posted 03 September 2014 - 03:54 PM

Thanks, now I know what was causing the crash. Copy and replace below to the [SALIMITS] in you limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.ini

Yes! That works! Now it looks awesome. Thanks dude. :^:

 

Right-Click -> Save As...

oh... please excuse my stupidity, heheh... :dontgetit:

  • nWo51289 likes this

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#34

Posted 03 September 2014 - 07:51 PM Edited by Methical, 04 September 2014 - 05:46 AM.

Will try those limits tonight.
I even tried the limits from the Trilogy Core, to no avail. This should work since SergeantSavidge said he had the same problem as me and its fixed.

@EDIT
Yeah thats better. I knew from last time I used this I was missing something.

And yeah, those bugs are annoying. Very annoying.
My game starts running using 300mb of RAM and 60MB of Stream Mem Usage. Slowly starts to creep up and models slowly start appearing when I look around. Takes about a minute or so to load everything.
But when I use RoSa, it just stops loading anything half way through LS. Will have a look into this soon.
  • Savidge likes this

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • Romania
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#35

Posted 04 September 2014 - 06:40 AM Edited by BLlTZ, 04 September 2014 - 06:41 AM.

Interesting way you chosen there. What have you done to make those trees without LOD to appear. I haven't download your mod yet (I'm having heavy PC problems), but I'm notice them from your images published on your page one.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#36

Posted 04 September 2014 - 07:24 AM

But when I use RoSa, it just stops loading anything half way through LS. Will have a look into this soon.

I meant to say SRT.

KELASHI
  • KELASHI

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013
  • China

#37

Posted 05 September 2014 - 01:02 PM

wow, a tiny mod did this trick.


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#38

Posted 05 September 2014 - 03:12 PM Edited by nWo51289, 05 September 2014 - 03:13 PM.

@BLITZ - LOD Distance=1500.0 in SALA & max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 1500.0 in IDE_DD_Tweaker increases the limit to how large of a draw distance you can set for the model to have a collision (game default is 299, anything above that the model in game gets treated as a Lod)

 

@Methical - I agree annoying, stops loading half way through LS? Did you fly anywhere else? Months ago when I had SRT installed & LODless the map would stop loading whenever I fly over the third city, no matter which city I flew over last, but never had it stop in LS. But I think the limits below does help with that problem you mentioned (remember flying around and the game kept on working and this was with Rosa installed), you need to kindly ask Link or ThirteenAG to add them to their limit adjuster (I haven't got visual studio installed right now)

ENV_MAP_MATERIAL_POOL 16000 // Default is 4096 [0x5DA08D] [0x5DA106] (Same as SetMatDataPool in SALA)
ENV_MAP_ATOMIC_POOL 4000 // Default is 1024 [0x5DA0CA] (Same as SetAtmDataPool in SALA)
SPEC_MAP_MATERIAL_POOL 16000 // Default is 4096 [0x5DA08E]
  • KELASHI likes this

dxivilea
  • dxivilea

    the piss lord himself

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#39

Posted 06 September 2014 - 06:19 PM

Crashes @60% on a clean sa with project 2dfx and cleo yes I edited the .ini


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#40

Posted 06 September 2014 - 09:09 PM

Did you do the edits for Limit Adjuster and IDE DD Tweaker?

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#41

Posted 06 September 2014 - 09:23 PM

(game default is 299, anything above that the model in game gets treated as a Lod)


300
  • nWo51289 and Gramps like this

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#42

Posted 06 September 2014 - 09:40 PM

300

keep-calm-this-is-sparta-24.png
  • Platinum Card, nWo51289, Blackbird88 and 4 others like this

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#43

Posted 06 September 2014 - 11:59 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 07 September 2014 - 12:53 AM.

Out of curiosity, did you take into account those issue while modifying the IPLs?
i.e. instead of removing the LOD line replace it with a dummy object in a dummy interior

We'll try to priorize the implementation of the limits posted here on the OpenLA.
  • nWo51289 and damiann69 like this

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#44

Posted 10 September 2014 - 01:47 PM Edited by nWo51289, 10 September 2014 - 01:49 PM.



300

Grumpy-Cat.jpg

 

@LINK/2012 - I did but forgot :facedesk: Next version will be done properly....hopefully.

 

While the screen below looks pretty bad, I couldn't be bothered to increase draw distances for models in LAe.ipl. Next version will also be SAMP compatible.

2fed5d350419613.jpg 1ad7a0350420268.jpg 

  • Gramps and Lowi like this

damiann69
  • damiann69

    He he

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011
  • Poland

#45

Posted 10 September 2014 - 02:00 PM

Does it affect trees?


legolaas
  • legolaas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2013
  • Turkey

#46

Posted 11 September 2014 - 06:20 PM Edited by legolaas, 12 September 2014 - 12:10 PM.

Error: This command requires archive to be opened, it isn't opened currently.

 

Edit: After install clean gta sa crashed loadscreen.


KELASHI
  • KELASHI

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013
  • China

#47

Posted 12 September 2014 - 04:38 AM

Are you having UAC enabled? Which makes all batch locate to system32. If so, Insert "cd /d %~dp0" as first line in SA_LODless.bat and run it as administrator. 


legolaas
  • legolaas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2013
  • Turkey

#48

Posted 12 September 2014 - 11:47 AM

Are you having UAC enabled? Which makes all batch locate to system32. If so, Insert "cd /d %~dp0" as first line in SA_LODless.bat and run it as administrator. 

Thanks. Problem solved


MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ~yay!

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland
  • Helpfulness Award [Chain Game]

#49

Posted 12 September 2014 - 08:55 PM Edited by MrMateczko, 12 September 2014 - 08:55 PM.

I've tested LODless just now.
While I haven't had any crashes, the constant map holes, models not loading behind you, and with the popping vegetation (BSOR in my case), I have to say it's just an experiment, and not a suitable replacement for LOD Mod, at least in my case.
And yes, the enexes are screwed up.
And also, using the memory2048.cs might have the weird artifacts while moving the camera, with memory512.cs this doesn't happen, but isn't 512 too low for this?
Anyways, great work.

Savidge
  • Savidge

    aaa

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#50

Posted 12 September 2014 - 09:00 PM

does the enex issue have anything to do with no peds in any interior at all? or is that a bug on my end?


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • Hungary

#51

Posted 13 September 2014 - 02:36 PM

Crashes at 60%, made all changes that suggested in this topic. The .bat command ran just fine without errors.


Pls delete this acc
  • Pls delete this acc

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#52

Posted 14 September 2014 - 01:40 PM Edited by Rizky Rizaldi, 14 September 2014 - 01:59 PM.

Crashed on load. I have IDE_DD_Tweaker and OpenLA installed.

 

Edit: Solved using Limit Adjuster from 2dfx and value from above.


L€ON
  • L€ON

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2014
  • None

#53

Posted 22 September 2014 - 07:13 PM

crash at the end of loading screen and i can hear only the music

i've project2dfx, marty's enb, srt3 and PO installed

 

i've already set that values of nWo51289 on limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.ini but still crashes


BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    Anjunakuck

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • None

#54

Posted 25 September 2014 - 02:53 AM Edited by BlackScout, 25 September 2014 - 04:13 PM.

Looks great :D
gta_sa%202014-09-24%2023-35-44-36.png
Comparison:
Spoiler

Tons of mods installed *improvements and fixes only*, don't even know how it's not crashing...
  • Mega and Neddo like this

HPro
  • HPro

    Time to be a Ghost

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2012

#55

Posted 27 September 2014 - 03:02 AM Edited by HPro, 27 September 2014 - 03:03 AM.

I'm spawning but CJ just keep droping like a glitch on the ground endlessly wtf? then he appear up nd drop again

It's a f*cking hole how to fix this?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#56

Posted 03 October 2014 - 03:45 PM Edited by SilverRST, 04 October 2014 - 12:23 AM.

This tool is very great! Now I cannot live without it. It's always annoying to see those LOD models turns into HQ model when you cruising.

 

There is ony one downside about this mod: the lights corona's from Project 2dfx no longer spawn at far distance.

They appear as you are close in that area, or better said, just like the regular unmodded GTA SA.

I do not know which line is responsible for the streetlights corona's in IDE_Tweaker, I tried many times but still no luck.

So I just copied the entire .ini file from the stock IDE_Tweaker zip.

It works surprisingly.

 

EDIT

 

Since it's very difficult to have map mods, could you add the missing Four Dragons Casino stuff like lamps?

http://gtaforums.com...n/?p=1066212802

  • BlackScout and Neddo like this

HPro
  • HPro

    Time to be a Ghost

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2012

#57

Posted 07 October 2014 - 06:59 PM

Make my samp just crash..very great :panic:


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#58

Posted 07 October 2014 - 07:40 PM Edited by Marty McFly, 07 October 2014 - 07:40 PM.

Then it's either not SAMP compatible (I don't see why it should be anyways, SAMP is sh*t) or you failed the installation. But there's not much to fail so I'd guess on SAMP incompatibility. Did you test in Singleplayer (same folder but start the SA exe)?

  • Jinx. and The_Human like this

HPro
  • HPro

    Time to be a Ghost

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2012

#59

Posted 07 October 2014 - 08:55 PM

Then it's either not SAMP compatible (I don't see why it should be anyways, SAMP is sh*t) or you failed the installation. But there's not much to fail so I'd guess on SAMP incompatibility. Did you test in Singleplayer (same folder but start the SA exe)?

 

Yes work for Singleplayer not for samp


CallyW
  • CallyW

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2014
  • Scotland

#60

Posted 14 October 2014 - 01:10 PM

Then it sounds like Marty McFly is right on the money then.  I'm sure it did say at the start of the thread it's not for SAMP quite yet?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users