Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA] SA_LODless

54 replies to this topic
nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#1

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by nWo51289, 3 weeks ago.

lodless_header2.png
 
What is this?
SA LODless is a modification that removes all of the LODs from SA and also increase draw distances for all of the HQ models in game. This is achieved by deleting Binary IPLs for every sector of the map and transfer the IPL lines to its IPL counterpart. Binary IPLs used by main.scm & interiors are left intact. This modification is compatible with default main.scm as well as numerous different cleo scripts, map mods etc. I cannot promise that every mod will be compatible, as long as the mod does not use LODs for any reason, then it should be compatible with SA LODless.

 
What is the difference between this & .LOD Mod by -BLITZ-?
.LOD Mod replaces the Lods with its HQ counterparts while LODless simply just deletes them from the IPLs. One advantage of using .LOD Mod over this is compatibility with SAMP, as far as I know this mod will not work with SAMP but I haven't tested it out to confirm this. But one advantage of using this mod you can delete any Lod from the games IDEs to free up more IDs. (Lods have been left in the games IDEs by default, you can simple delete them and the game will not crash)
 
Do I need any additional plugins to make this work?
You will need to install limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.asi as this mod requires some limits to be increased, check this post for what limits to set. You will then need either Sacky's Limit Adjuster Alpha 8 or ThirteenAG's IDE_DD_Tweaker to make this mod work, I recommend IDE_DD_Tweaker. You can get the limit adjuster & the IDE_tweaker from the download section in the Project 2dfx thread.
 
If you want to use SALA, you need to make this amendment (Remove # and edit the value as below) in salimits.ini: 

LOD Distance=1500.0

If you want to use IDE_DD_Tweaker, you need to make this amendment in (max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects is the important value you need to copy to) IDE_DD_Tweaker.ini:
 

[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=0
patch_lods=0
patch_generic=0
patch_all_normal=0 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1


[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.0


[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 0.0
lods_new_draw_distance = 1500.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored


[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 1500.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 1500.0

Are there any bugs?
- Enexes across the map might lead to a totally different area than they are suppose to. (I have a suspicion its just LA)
- Models will only appear when you are looking towards the area. While this is not actually a bug with this mod, the game automatically loads the LODs no matter if you are looking at the area or not, then replaces the Lods with the HQ models when you do look. Hopefully this can be sorted one day.
- Models might take a while to load when flying at high speed. Improvements to this problem can be done by giving models different draw distances, this first release has all models set at a draw distance of 1500 (excluding generic, interiors & leveldes except for seabed.ide)
 
How do I install this? (Especially as I forgot to include a readme!)
- Copy & replace all the files in put_to_root_of_gta_sa to your game directory
- Double click on SA_LODless.bat and let it do its job
- Done! You may delete SA_LODless.bat, SA_LODless.ims & IMGConsole folder
 
Can I install this using Modloader?
Yes!
- Create a folder in Modloader and copy gta3.img from your models folder to the newly created folder for this mod
- Follow the steps above except for Modloader!

 

Screenshots

96910c302222525.jpg b6bf78303688389.jpg 2e6acd303688682.jpg 1f7633304214374.jpg b7e5e5304214395.jpg e03474304214407.jpg 8ae705304214433.jpg 114eff304214453.jpg b5afbd308338530.jpg 78c346308338587.jpg 99fcf9308338675.jpg

 

Why release this?

This in the end is pretty much a 'test' and experiment to see how much of a performance drop there is. If there isn't much of a drop, it will be good news for my other mod GTA SA Trilogy....

 

Credits

UZI-I - Binary IPL Manager

_DK - binthesky

fastman92 - Fastman92 IMG Console

Methical - ENB Settings in some of the screens

-BLITZ- - Using SRT in some (i think all?) of the screens above

 

Download

http://www.mediafire...A_LODless1.0.7z

 

You may modify, re-release, pretty much do whatever you want with this mod without my permission. All I ask is for you to mention me in your credits. If not, oh well not a big deal :)

  • uNi, Tomasak, Manfred Von Karma and 16 others like this

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#2

Posted 3 weeks ago

Increase or decrease performance?


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#3

Posted 3 weeks ago

For me not much difference, if someone can't run SA barely on low settings I would kindly suggest to stay away....

  • BlackScout likes this

Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    Vehicle Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Aztecas_5, 3 weeks ago.

Nice mod

StrafeBolt
  • StrafeBolt

    Old School

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago

The file is private. Or is it just on my side?

 

Also can you make this compatible with format:c's map fixes?


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    Vehicle Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Aztecas_5, 3 weeks ago.

Unlikely,because this mod replaces every map ipl
So format c must rewrite the ipls

Ezekiel_RN
  • Ezekiel_RN

    ƤΛƝƊΛ

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Antarctica

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago

, if someone can't run SA barely on low settings I would kindly suggest to stay away....

oh...Why did you say that...I thought I can enjoy Till I get in the game and see it by myself...
 
kidding!

smiley-signs138.gif


Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Methical, 3 weeks ago.

Nice work nWo !

 

Has anything changed since the version you uploaded to Dropbox months ago?

 

@EDIT:

Get on Skype egg.


format c:
  • format c:

    Uncivilized Neanderthal

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#9

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by format c:, 3 weeks ago.

I'll test it and see if a can make a compatibility for my fixes

 

(ONCE I understand how this works)

 

EDIT - File is set to private here.

  • StrafeBolt likes this

StrafeBolt
  • StrafeBolt

    Old School

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil

#10

Posted 3 weeks ago

@Up

 

Nice, can you do the same for BLITZ .LOD mod when you have time ofc?


format c:
  • format c:

    Uncivilized Neanderthal

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#11

Posted 3 weeks ago

Don't want to subjugate neither BLITZ or nWo work, but actually... there is a alternative with the new limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa and ide_dd_tweaker, and it's better IMO, you don't touch any files... it's just a plugin and the result it's pretty much the same, and without bugs

 

Here's my settings

 

Spoiler


Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#12

Posted 3 weeks ago

EDIT - File is set to private here.

Not for me it isn't.

Maybe Try again. 


alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#13

Posted 3 weeks ago

OMG! I've been searching for this for months! Thanks


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    Low poly or no poly!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#14

Posted 3 weeks ago

Brilliant mod, thanks for making this. :^:


StrafeBolt
  • StrafeBolt

    Old School

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil

#15

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by StrafeBolt, 3 weeks ago.

Don't want to subjugate neither BLITZ or nWo work, but actually... there is a alternative with the new limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa and ide_dd_tweaker, and it's better IMO, you don't touch any files... it's just a plugin and the result it's pretty much the same, and without bugs

Doesn't work for me, this doesn't prevents LODs from appearing at all. The game keeps switching between lod and normal models constantly.

  • alayanrole likes this

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#16

Posted 3 weeks ago

Whats the difference between this ? And the Trilogy Core on the Dropbox?

I'm getting a crash @ 60%(ish) of the load screen.

Clean game. Installed CLEO. Copied over your files. Ran the .bat. Installed IDE_DD_Tweaker and used your lines posted above.

I've probably done something wrong. I've used your Trilogy Core multiple times without problems.
  • BlackScout likes this

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#17

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by nWo51289, 3 weeks ago.

@Methical - Scheiße! Sorry, I forgot you also need limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.asi installed as this mod needs 'MatrixList' to stop the game from crashing. Difference was the Trilogy version had IDs rearranged and deleted mission binary ipls which made it less compatible with the default main.scm and other mods. This one keeps the same default ID layout as well as Lod entries in the IDEs (but you can delete the Lod entries if you want)

@format c: - True about that, but when I was playing SA with -BLITZ-'s .LOD mod was wondering why we need LODs anymore especially as PCs are getting more powerful these days. With IDE_DD_Tweaker you can stop LODs from appearing, which makes having LODs a bit of a waste.

@StrafeBolt - Winmerge can help you out if you want to combine mods by finding differences between two or more ipls


alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#18

Posted 3 weeks ago

So, i can install 2DFX set to get limit adjuster and tweaker?


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#19

Posted 3 weeks ago

@alayanrole - Yes


Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#20

Posted 3 weeks ago

Still crashing for me.. Get on Skype.

Shin_Kisaragi7
  • Shin_Kisaragi7

    Mekakushi Dan No.7

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2014
  • None

#21

Posted 3 weeks ago

I've been waiting for this :lol:

Does it compatible with SRt3 and PO ?


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    Low poly or no poly!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#22

Posted 3 weeks ago

I'm having the same problem as Methical. It just crashes at about 60% of the loading bar.

  • snoops26 and BlackScout like this

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#23

Posted 3 weeks ago

@Shin_Kisaragi7 - Yes it is.

@Methical & @SergeantSavidge - What error does the game give you? The only way I can make the game crash at 60% is if the limit adjuster is not installed, or fastman92's IMGConsole doesn't delete the files from gta3.img. Download the errordump.asi from here and post the error log.


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    Low poly or no poly!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#24

Posted 3 weeks ago

@Download the errordump.asi from here and post the error log.

Whenever I go to that link I get this jumbled up text:

Spoiler


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#25

Posted 3 weeks ago

https://dl.dropbox.c.../_CrashDump.asi


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    Low poly or no poly!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#26

Posted 3 weeks ago

same thing happens. :catspider:


MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#27

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by MrMateczko, 3 weeks ago.

Use a different browser, the same thing happens in Firefox, but it works fine under IE11.
About the mod, will test it soon!

SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    Low poly or no poly!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#28

Posted 3 weeks ago

Use a different browser, the same thing happens in Firefox, but it works fine under IE11.
About the mod, will test it soon!

ah, okay. I was using Firefox. I'll try it using IE. :D


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    Vehicle Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy

#29

Posted 3 weeks ago

@SergeantSavidge

Try this link:http://www.mediafire.../_CrashDump.zip


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    Low poly or no poly!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#30

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by SergeantSavidge, 3 weeks ago.

@SergeantSavidge

Try this link: -link-

thanks Az but I just got it from using a different browser, lol.

idk why that happened.

EDIT: this is what I get upon crashing

RE3xEJ5.png

  • BlackScout likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users