Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

[REL|SA] SA_LODless

107 replies to this topic
nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#1

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:18 PM Edited by nWo51289, 18 March 2015 - 04:37 AM.

QQwEqWt.jpg
 
What is this?
SA LODless is a modification that removes all of the LODs from SA and also increase draw distances for all of the HQ models in game. This is achieved by transferring HQ models from Binary IPLs for every sector of the map and transfer the IPL lines to its IPL counterpart and then deleting the LOD lines. Binary IPLs used by main.scm & interiors are left intact. This modification is compatible with the default main.scm, SAMP and numerous different cleo scripts, map mods etc. I cannot promise that every mod will be compatible, as long as the mod does not use LODs for any reason, then it should be compatible with SA LODless.

 
What is the difference between this & .LOD Mod by -BLITZ-?
.LOD Mod replaces the Lods with its HQ counterparts while LODless simply just deletes them from the IPLs.
 
Do I need any additional plugins to make this work?
You need to download Open Limit Adjuster to stop the game from crashing, you don't need to change limits as the limit adjuster will work out of the box with LODless. You will then need ThirteenAG's IDE_DD_Tweaker to stop you from falling through the ground! You can get the limit adjuster & the IDE_tweaker from the download section in the Project 2dfx thread.
 

You will need to make this amendment in (max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects is the important value you need to copy to) IDE_DD_Tweaker.ini:

[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=0
patch_lods=0
patch_generic=0
patch_all_normal=1 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1


[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.0


[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 0.0
lods_new_draw_distance = 1500.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored


[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 1500.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 1500.0

Are there any bugs?
- Models will only appear when you are looking towards the area. While this is not actually a bug with this mod, the game automatically loads the LODs no matter if you are looking at the area or not, then replaces the Lods with the HQ models when you do look. Hopefully this can be sorted one day.
- When entering a interior and the game plays the animation of entering through the door, you won't see any buildings as LODs are by default loaded. Hopefully sorting this problem will be as simple as _DK's binthesky.cs script along with the problem above.
 
How do I install this? (Especially as I forgot to include a readme!)
- Copy & replace all the files in put_to_root_of_gta_sa to your game directory
- Double click on SA_LODless.bat and let it do its job. The script will transfer the LODs over to SAMPCOL.img if SAMP exists in the directory
- Done! You may delete SA_LODless.bat, SA_LODless.ims, SA_LODless_SAMP & IMGConsole folder
 
Can I install this using Modloader?
Yes!
- Create a folder in Modloader and copy gta3.img from your models folder to the newly created folder for this mod
- Follow the steps above

 

Screenshots

K7WYSIjh.jpg VGjF2pch.jpg 4VOoHESh.jpg XFEVU9uh.jpg 6fXEPZWh.jpg tebZtIyh.jpg SRNnApBh.jpg QxF2PlHh.jpg

 

Why release this?

With IDE_tweaker you can theoretically 'hide' lods from view, which makes them useless and taking up unnecessary IDs and space in gta3.img.

 

Credits

UZI-I - Binary IPL Manager

_DK - binthesky

Link/2012 - Open Limit Adjuster

fastman92 - Fastman92 IMG Console

ThirteenAG - IDE_DD_Tweaker & Draw Distance Changer

 

Download

http://www.mediafire...A_LODless1.1.7z

 

You may modify, re-release, pretty much do whatever you want with this mod without my permission. All I ask is for you to mention me in your credits. If not, oh well not a big deal :)

  • uNi, Tomasak, Shmoopy and 19 others like this

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#2

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:36 PM

Increase or decrease performance?


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#3

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:44 PM

For me not much difference, if someone can't run SA barely on low settings I would kindly suggest to stay away....

  • TrustedInstaller likes this

JohnnyK
  • JohnnyK

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#4

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:48 PM Edited by Aztecas_5, 02 September 2014 - 08:48 PM.

Nice mod

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#5

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:53 PM

The file is private. Or is it just on my side?

 

Also can you make this compatible with format:c's map fixes?


JohnnyK
  • JohnnyK

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#6

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:56 PM Edited by Aztecas_5, 02 September 2014 - 08:56 PM.

Unlikely,because this mod replaces every map ipl
So format c must rewrite the ipls

Ezekiel
  • Ezekiel

    .∙ ᴷ ᴵ ᴬ ∙.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Sierra-Leone

#7

Posted 02 September 2014 - 08:56 PM

, if someone can't run SA barely on low settings I would kindly suggest to stay away....

oh...Why did you say that...I thought I can enjoy Till I get in the game and see it by myself...
 
kidding!

smiley-signs138.gif


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#8

Posted 02 September 2014 - 09:14 PM Edited by Methical, 02 September 2014 - 09:14 PM.

Nice work nWo !

 

Has anything changed since the version you uploaded to Dropbox months ago?

 

@EDIT:

Get on Skype egg.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#9

Posted 02 September 2014 - 09:20 PM Edited by format c:, 02 September 2014 - 09:32 PM.

I'll test it and see if a can make a compatibility for my fixes

 

(ONCE I understand how this works)

 

EDIT - File is set to private here.

  • Reyks likes this

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#10

Posted 02 September 2014 - 09:31 PM

@Up

 

Nice, can you do the same for BLITZ .LOD mod when you have time ofc?


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#11

Posted 02 September 2014 - 09:43 PM

Don't want to subjugate neither BLITZ or nWo work, but actually... there is a alternative with the new limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa and ide_dd_tweaker, and it's better IMO, you don't touch any files... it's just a plugin and the result it's pretty much the same, and without bugs

 

Here's my settings

 

Spoiler


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#12

Posted 02 September 2014 - 09:52 PM

EDIT - File is set to private here.

Not for me it isn't.

Maybe Try again. 


Fantomax
  • Fantomax

    X-Force Rulez

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • Indonesia

#13

Posted 02 September 2014 - 10:02 PM

OMG! I've been searching for this for months! Thanks


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    only blow off the doors pls.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#14

Posted 02 September 2014 - 10:15 PM

Brilliant mod, thanks for making this. :^:


Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#15

Posted 02 September 2014 - 10:21 PM Edited by StrafeBolt, 02 September 2014 - 10:23 PM.

Don't want to subjugate neither BLITZ or nWo work, but actually... there is a alternative with the new limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa and ide_dd_tweaker, and it's better IMO, you don't touch any files... it's just a plugin and the result it's pretty much the same, and without bugs

Doesn't work for me, this doesn't prevents LODs from appearing at all. The game keeps switching between lod and normal models constantly.

  • Fantomax likes this

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#16

Posted 03 September 2014 - 05:11 AM

Whats the difference between this ? And the Trilogy Core on the Dropbox?

I'm getting a crash @ 60%(ish) of the load screen.

Clean game. Installed CLEO. Copied over your files. Ran the .bat. Installed IDE_DD_Tweaker and used your lines posted above.

I've probably done something wrong. I've used your Trilogy Core multiple times without problems.
  • TrustedInstaller likes this

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#17

Posted 03 September 2014 - 07:54 AM Edited by nWo51289, 03 September 2014 - 08:45 AM.

@Methical - Scheiße! Sorry, I forgot you also need limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.asi installed as this mod needs 'MatrixList' to stop the game from crashing. Difference was the Trilogy version had IDs rearranged and deleted mission binary ipls which made it less compatible with the default main.scm and other mods. This one keeps the same default ID layout as well as Lod entries in the IDEs (but you can delete the Lod entries if you want)

@format c: - True about that, but when I was playing SA with -BLITZ-'s .LOD mod was wondering why we need LODs anymore especially as PCs are getting more powerful these days. With IDE_DD_Tweaker you can stop LODs from appearing, which makes having LODs a bit of a waste.

@StrafeBolt - Winmerge can help you out if you want to combine mods by finding differences between two or more ipls


Fantomax
  • Fantomax

    X-Force Rulez

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • Indonesia

#18

Posted 03 September 2014 - 08:30 AM

So, i can install 2DFX set to get limit adjuster and tweaker?


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#19

Posted 03 September 2014 - 08:45 AM

@alayanrole - Yes


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#20

Posted 03 September 2014 - 09:11 AM

Still crashing for me.. Get on Skype.

Shin_Kisaragi7
  • Shin_Kisaragi7

    Mekakushi Dan No.7

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2014
  • France

#21

Posted 03 September 2014 - 10:24 AM

I've been waiting for this :lol:

Does it compatible with SRt3 and PO ?


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    only blow off the doors pls.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#22

Posted 03 September 2014 - 12:37 PM

I'm having the same problem as Methical. It just crashes at about 60% of the loading bar.

  • snoops26 and TrustedInstaller like this

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#23

Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:06 PM

@Shin_Kisaragi7 - Yes it is.

@Methical & @SergeantSavidge - What error does the game give you? The only way I can make the game crash at 60% is if the limit adjuster is not installed, or fastman92's IMGConsole doesn't delete the files from gta3.img. Download the errordump.asi from here and post the error log.


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    only blow off the doors pls.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#24

Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:30 PM

@Download the errordump.asi from here and post the error log.

Whenever I go to that link I get this jumbled up text:

Spoiler


nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#25

Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:37 PM

https://dl.dropbox.c.../_CrashDump.asi


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    only blow off the doors pls.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#26

Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:40 PM

same thing happens. :catspider:


MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ~yay!

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#27

Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:51 PM Edited by MrMateczko, 03 September 2014 - 02:52 PM.

Use a different browser, the same thing happens in Firefox, but it works fine under IE11.
About the mod, will test it soon!

SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    only blow off the doors pls.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#28

Posted 03 September 2014 - 03:00 PM

Use a different browser, the same thing happens in Firefox, but it works fine under IE11.
About the mod, will test it soon!

ah, okay. I was using Firefox. I'll try it using IE. :D


JohnnyK
  • JohnnyK

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#29

Posted 03 September 2014 - 03:01 PM

@SergeantSavidge

Try this link:http://www.mediafire.../_CrashDump.zip


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    only blow off the doors pls.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#30

Posted 03 September 2014 - 03:03 PM Edited by SergeantSavidge, 03 September 2014 - 03:05 PM.

@SergeantSavidge

Try this link: -link-

thanks Az but I just got it from using a different browser, lol.

idk why that happened.

EDIT: this is what I get upon crashing

RE3xEJ5.png

  • Xanthi and TrustedInstaller like this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users