Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Broker Bridge bugged textures

22 replies to this topic
Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#1

Posted 22 August 2014 - 07:24 AM Edited by Atomic824, 22 August 2014 - 07:25 AM.

Hi guys, I got problem in my GTA IV, on Broker Bridge I have some bugged textures, it look like burned Nikos first house, and second bugged texture is near the bridge in the water, I tried to reinstall, but no change :// Please help qzT57cF.jpgxm2ongY.jpgaFrvXno.jpg


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#2

Posted 22 August 2014 - 09:12 AM

Did you buy the game or downloaded it?
Also,Are these the only problems?


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#3

Posted 22 August 2014 - 09:31 AM

And what are your PC Specifications?

Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#4

Posted 22 August 2014 - 09:34 AM Edited by Atomic824, 22 August 2014 - 09:35 AM.

Yes, I bought it, Steam Version, Yeah I think these the only problems, I did not found any more problems 


Oh sorry,PC specs :

Win 7 64 bit

Nvidia GTX650 Gigabyte 1GB 

i5-3470  4 cores , 3.10 GHz

6GB RAB

 

I hope its enough, because I have to open case to see motherboard and source, I dont remember exact names. But Motherboard is MSI


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#5

Posted 22 August 2014 - 11:06 AM

It does support.

Strange problem.

Maybe reinstalling helps you.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#6

Posted 22 August 2014 - 11:20 AM

Maybe reinstalling helps you.

He's already tried reinstalling apparently.

 

If uninstalling the game from Steam doesn't work, go directly to your GTA IV folder and delete it, then reinstall it via Steam.


Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#7

Posted 22 August 2014 - 03:05 PM

Okay, I will try your method TJGM, but I think maybe try to reinstall Steam ? 


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#8

Posted 22 August 2014 - 03:08 PM

I don't think Steam is an issue.

Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#9

Posted 22 August 2014 - 05:50 PM

Can be this problem cause by save? ( maybe damaged), but I dont wanna play again from beginig :// I tried to make a new game but there is same problem, I think I have to create new profile ://


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#10

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:01 PM

It might not be an issue with the save. But did you Verifying Integrity of the Game Cache of GTA IV?

Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#11

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:08 PM

Yeah , I tried it :/ I unninstalled GTA IV and delete everything with it ( backed up saves) and reinstalled steam, now downloading GTA IV again :/


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#12

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:13 PM

Hope for the best. :^:

Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#13

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:25 PM

I wish that your problem will be solved.


gta.bullet
  • gta.bullet

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2010

#14

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:31 PM

i remember that weird building, once it was visible to me too, this is a save issue. i am not sure redownloading the game solves this.


Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#15

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:34 PM

Thanks guys, I hope it will solve problem. gta,bullet yeah i will try make new profile, but really dont wanna play everything again :// I playing GTA IV with Windows Live so you cant put there saves :// only without Windwos Live 


Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#16

Posted 22 August 2014 - 08:54 PM

Okay guys, I got it, It was really cause by save, so my save was probably damaged, and I have to play whole story again :/, but without problems :)  Thanks for help guys 


Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#17

Posted 22 August 2014 - 09:02 PM

Last question guys :D Does someone of you got save with story complete with Windwos Live please ? If yes , will you send me please  :r*:


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#18

Posted 23 August 2014 - 08:38 AM

You can search in Google for one :^:

Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#19

Posted 23 August 2014 - 01:42 PM

Yeah I tried, but its finding only saves that not working with Windows Live


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#20

Posted 23 August 2014 - 02:25 PM

I think that the saves you got were xliveless version.

Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#21

Posted 23 August 2014 - 03:30 PM

Nope, They werent, or am I wrong, xlivelees version is save that where you dont need Windows Live right ? If so, I need version thats needs Windows Live, because I wanna have enabled online feature :)


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#22

Posted 23 August 2014 - 03:40 PM

I don't think if that type of saves are available or not. :/

Atomic824
  • Atomic824

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#23

Posted 23 August 2014 - 09:24 PM

Yeah, okay, no matter, but thx a lot for help guys

  • KBG likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users