Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't Launch DYOM in Win 98 mode!

5 replies to this topic
kayraman386
  • kayraman386

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2014
  • Turkey

#1

Posted 07 August 2014 - 02:57 PM Edited by kayraman386, 07 August 2014 - 02:59 PM.

First of all, hi. As the title says I can't launch dyom. I don't even know if it is  supported on win 98 but I need to launch GTA SA in win 98 mode in order to use mouse. My OS is Win 8, but if I run it in Win 8 mode, mouse doesn't work. Yes, mouse works in win 98 mode but when I press ''Start A New Game'' it doesn't ask me if I want to start dyom mod or a new game. It automaticly starts a new game. I am waiting for your suggestions, thanks!  :lol: 


nandack
  • nandack

    When you are in The Dark, you can see The Light.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2014
  • Indonesia

#2

Posted 07 August 2014 - 03:39 PM

have you put the main file inside GTASA User Files directory? Make sure you put the Main.scm and scr.img in MPACK folder in order to make DYOM works. Remember MPACK. if the select option still not showing, replace dyom main.scm with a new one.

kayraman386
  • kayraman386

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2014
  • Turkey

#3

Posted 08 August 2014 - 09:16 AM

have you put the main file inside GTASA User Files directory? Make sure you put the Main.scm and scr.img in MPACK folder in order to make DYOM works. Remember MPACK. if the select option still not showing, replace dyom main.scm with a new one.

Okay, I'll give it a try.


kayraman386
  • kayraman386

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2014
  • Turkey

#4

Posted 08 August 2014 - 09:24 AM

have you put the main file inside GTASA User Files directory? Make sure you put the Main.scm and scr.img in MPACK folder in order to make DYOM works. Remember MPACK. if the select option still not showing, replace dyom main.scm with a new one.

Tried it, no differences. Mod works in Win 8 mode but I can't use mouse. Thanks anyway!


My problem is, When I run the game in Win 8 mode, I can launch dyom but I can'T use mouse, when I run the game in Win 98 mode, mouse works, but I can't launch dyom.  :r*:  :facedesk:  


kayraman386
  • kayraman386

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2014
  • Turkey

#5

Posted 08 August 2014 - 09:31 AM

Good news, I fixed it! I downloaded dinput8.dll smoething like that and I'm running with 1 cpus mouse and dyom works. If anyone have this problem and needs solution, pm me!


Maaz 45
  • Maaz 45

    Don't dare to touch me!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Pakistan

#6

Posted 08 August 2014 - 07:00 PM

avoid double posting just use edit button or if you can't just write sorry for double or triple posting.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users