Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Game refuses to load

13 replies to this topic
MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 07 August 2014 - 12:00 AM

For anyone struggling to get this game working (original retail DVD v2.0.0.) with similar hardware specifications to mine (see first post) and you are using Windows 7 64-bit that has only 64MB Dedicated Memory, then hopefully the following will work for you.

First, as mentioned in numerous topics here, install GTA: SA as Administrator and also ensure you have set Compatibility to Windows XP.

Now you need to downgrade Windows 7 and disable a few things:

Note: Please bear in mind that I would only advise to do what's listed below if you are desperate to get SA working! You will need to reverse all steps to revert your PC back to original settings.

A. Change your Windows 7 to Windows 7 Basic. Do this by right-clicking desktop and selecting Personalise > Windows 7 Basic.

B. Downgrade your computer further:

1. Start > Right-click Computer, select Advanced System Settings
2. Advanced tab > Click on Settings for Performance
3. Radio button - select Adjust for best performance. Click on Apply. This part may take a minute or so. Once done, click on OK.

C. Disable all desktop Gadgets by right-clicking desktop and selecting View > Show desktop gadgets

D. Disconnect from Internet then disable ALL security software as these run in the background and take up valuable resources (i.e. AVG, Norton, anti-spyware, etc, etc.)

E. Finally, locate gta_sa.exe on your PC and run as Administrator. Hopefully, your game will now load. You'll know if it is as the mouse pointer changes to animated CD image.

If you find the game lagging, right-click gta_sa.exe and select Properties then adjust Compatibility settings as necessary (i.e. Run in 640x480 resolution, 256 colours, etc.)

If anyone else knows of a quicker way other than the above to "downgrade" computer then please let us know. biggrin.gif

btw, I couldn't tell you if the above would work for other GTA games as I don't have them but would imagine they should. smile.gif

I have experienced the same scenario as you. I tried this, but no success.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 07 August 2014 - 12:34 AM

Don't piggy-back on others problems.

What is your OS?
Which version did you buy?
If DVD are you playing with the DVD in the Drive?
Is the game modded?

does your machine have the guts to run the game?
Recommended System Requirements for GTA: San Andreas:
Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
 384(+) MB of RAM
 16x DVD-ROM drive
 4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
 128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
 DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
 Game pad** with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
 Keyboard & Mouse
** I suggest 12 buttons minimum. I use the Logitech Dual Action ™, as it works straight from the box without any special drivers. Seitek also nice. Attempting to use console controllers may take hours to find the right driver(s) and then still not work.
Get by with Minimum System Requirements
• 1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor
• 256MB of RAM
• 8x DVD-ROM Drive
• 3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install
• DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
• 64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)
• DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
and a Keyboard & Mouse

MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#3

Posted 07 August 2014 - 09:26 PM

I am using Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

 

I bought Version 1.00.

 

I bought this through Steam, so no DVD was used.

 

It was not modded.

 

I follow the minimum requirements for the game.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 07 August 2014 - 09:52 PM

Do You mean the game will not Install to your machine from the SteamPower.com?
Do You mean the game is installed but will not start?

MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#5

Posted 07 August 2014 - 11:37 PM

I mean that it was installed, but all I can see is a black screen for two seconds, and then I get sent back to the desktop. I don't actually get to see anything.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#6

Posted 08 August 2014 - 12:45 AM

Try a "compatibility mode" XP or Win98.
Right click on the desktop icon, or the .exe file

MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#7

Posted 08 August 2014 - 03:38 PM

I already tried that. It doesn't work. That's why I quoted quahappy's explanation on how he solved his issue. He had the exact same problems as me.

 

I already tried changing compatibility mode, reinstalling, deleting tge gta_sa.set file (which I never got), etc.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#8

Posted 08 August 2014 - 04:56 PM

Troubling, is that the STEAM Download game is V3 not V1... ?

The STEAM Download game does not need "Downgrading" (as mentioned in the quote) unless modding is planned.

 

What are your specs:

OS:

CPU:

Video Graphics: (and dedicated memory):

System RAM:

DirectX:


MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#9

Posted 08 August 2014 - 11:53 PM

Are you sure it's version 3? Because I checked the README to be sure and I found that it was version 1.

 

Anyway, my specs are:

 

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit AMD E-300 APU with Radeon™ HD Graphics

 

CPU: AMD E-300 APU with Radeon™ HD Graphics

 

CPU Speed: 1.3 GHz

 

Video Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics

 

Video Graphics Memory: 1.4 GB

 

RAM: 2.7 GB

 

DirectX: 11.0 

 

(Note: Please do not suggest switching DirectX versions. I already tried that.)


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#10

Posted 09 August 2014 - 12:07 AM

they never updated the version in the README.

From what I have read, your video graphics is sub par. It might not be able to run the game due to a lack of dedicated memory.

MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#11

Posted 11 August 2014 - 03:33 PM

Oh, ok.

 

Is there anything I can do about it?


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#12

Posted 11 August 2014 - 03:39 PM Edited by lil weasel, 11 August 2014 - 03:41 PM.

Look into getting a Video Card upgrade. But, if you have a laptop that is out of the question.

MO The Epic
  • MO The Epic

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#13

Posted 12 August 2014 - 05:45 PM

Are you sure this is the problem? I was able to run older games (i.e. ARMA: Cold War Assault) and modern games (i.e. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive).


gajrajgchouhan
  • gajrajgchouhan

    tommycjnikojohnnyluis fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#14

Posted 13 August 2014 - 08:49 AM

Trying Using gta_sa_compact
delete your gta sa.set




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users