Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV HUD crash

28 replies to this topic
HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#1

Posted 04 August 2014 - 03:54 PM Edited by HomerTheGuyProHD, 04 August 2014 - 04:46 PM.

Alright, this is happening. If i remove GTA IV HUD, when i open the game. it simply shows black screen until i close the process. If i install GTA IV HUD, it goes normally until when it finished loading screen, it returned to desktop saying: gta_sa.exe has stopped working. I uninstalled it - dosen't work. Also i replaced HUD txd files with other's - still dosen't work. Anyone can help?

 

PC Specs:
Windows 8

NVIDIA Geforce 630M 340.52 drivers

Intel core I5

Acer Aspire V3-571G


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#2

Posted 04 August 2014 - 05:14 PM

Try this Asiloader:http://www.mediafire.../Asi_Loader.rar


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#3

Posted 04 August 2014 - 05:21 PM

I already have one, not downloading it


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#4

Posted 04 August 2014 - 06:14 PM

So what mods do you have?

Maybe one of them is conflicting with the GTA IV hud.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#5

Posted 04 August 2014 - 06:16 PM

ENB

Pimp my Ride

Vehicle Spawner

Weapon Spawner

Taxi Ride mod

Teleport Mod

Airbreak Mod

Property Protection

Park your Car

Heli Magnet

Weapon Van

Car Spawns around San Andreas

Call for help

Bridge Pay

Beach Club

New base in Las Venturas

Air Cargo

Rent Cars from Wang Cars

Buy Cars from Otto Autos

Roadblock by naufal

Buy pizza

RealTram

Spawn submarine

etc.

There are the mods that i have.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#6

Posted 04 August 2014 - 06:37 PM

Hello? How i can fix this?


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#7

Posted 04 August 2014 - 07:00 PM

Try with my asiloader.

If it doesnt work,Try reinstalling game without mods and then see that your problem solved or not.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#8

Posted 04 August 2014 - 07:16 PM

Can you upload your ASI loader to GTAgarage or GTAinside?


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#9

Posted 04 August 2014 - 07:44 PM

I don't have any patience, can someone help me? Come on! I always have no patience!


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#10

Posted 04 August 2014 - 08:50 PM

Why you dont download it from mediafire i gave you?


tronfan
  • tronfan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#11

Posted 04 August 2014 - 10:42 PM

We need to move this to the GTA IV forums, not III,VC,SA


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#12

Posted 04 August 2014 - 11:00 PM

We need to move this to the GTA IV forums, not III,VC,SA

 

It is about a mod called GTA IV HUD for GTA SA.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#13

Posted 05 August 2014 - 06:00 AM

@Alihunter Your ASI loader dosen't work! Any other fix?


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#14

Posted 05 August 2014 - 06:14 AM

So,

Have you tried reinstalling game?

Also,What file you removed for uninstalling GTA IV HUD?

You need to remove GTA IV HUD.asi+GTA IV HUD folder.

Also,Maybe some other things like"GTA IV HUD FIX.asi"is in your game folder.

Delete them also.

If it doesn't work try removing "CLEO.asi"in your game folder.

Even if it doesn't work,give me an image of your GTA SA root folder.

(Another thing,Where you put my asiloader?)


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#15

Posted 05 August 2014 - 06:22 AM

I didn't tryed yet.

I deleted GTA IV HUD.asi+GTA IV HUD folder

I don't have these related to GTA IV HUD

I will try it. (No luck)

I putted your ASI loader in GTA SA root folder

BTW, this is what is on my GTA SA root folder:

All orignal folders for GTA SA (including models and data)
High Restolutions Mod ASI

etc.


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#16

Posted 05 August 2014 - 06:28 AM

Give me a picture of your root folder.

Also,try install this:http://cleo.li/


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#17

Posted 05 August 2014 - 06:34 AM

I don't know how to put a picture since i am new.

I have CLEO 4.3.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#18

Posted 05 August 2014 - 06:58 AM

COME ON! ALIHUNTER!


darthvader20011
  • darthvader20011

    Official MST Taxi Driver

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania

#19

Posted 05 August 2014 - 07:12 AM Edited by darthvader20011, 05 August 2014 - 07:14 AM.

Oh god... Do this:

-Uninstall and reinstall your SA

-Install ASI Loader by Silent (Or download CLEO 4.3, since it has the ASI Loader too)

-Install the HUD

Don't install any mod, except the HUD. Then install mods one by one (install a mod then play SA), until you find what mod is crashing.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#20

Posted 05 August 2014 - 07:51 AM

I already have Silent's ASI loader.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#21

Posted 05 August 2014 - 08:19 AM

Anyone? I want to cruise around countryside in Tampa while listening to User Track Player!


darthvader20011
  • darthvader20011

    Official MST Taxi Driver

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania

#22

Posted 05 August 2014 - 08:38 AM

I already have Silent's ASI loader.

And follow this tutorial:

 

-Uninstall and reinstall your SA

-Install ASI Loader by Silent (Or download CLEO 4.3, since it has the ASI Loader too)

-Install the HUD

Don't install any mod, except the HUD. Then install mods one by one (install a mod then play SA), until you find what mod is crashing.

I said to uninstall and reinstall your game. Then do the others.


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#23

Posted 05 August 2014 - 08:55 AM

Also,Give me a link of GTA IV hud you installed.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#24

Posted 05 August 2014 - 09:07 AM

http://www.gtainside...at=322&id=56037 This is GTA V HUD, to install it. You have to install GTA IV HUD and it contains GTA V radar files for GTA3.img


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#25

Posted 05 August 2014 - 09:30 AM

Have you installed the radar files?

Have you try its steps?

Also,Try another GTA IV HUD.


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#26

Posted 05 August 2014 - 09:40 AM

I installed the radar files.

I did it's steps.

I'll try. (Still no luck.)

:panic: I WANT MY GTA SA FIXED!


Alihunter
  • Alihunter

    Never meant to be so cold...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
  • Iran

#27

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:21 AM

OK.

But have you rebuilded gta3.img?


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#28

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:57 AM

I didn't did yet. How do i do that?


HomerTheGuyProHD
  • HomerTheGuyProHD

    A big fan and a friend of Steve Haines

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2014
  • None

#29

Posted 05 August 2014 - 12:28 PM

Hey, turns out right! I have to start a new savegame! Thanks for helping me out, you can lock this thread now.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users