Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Graphics options bug

7 replies to this topic
Leadze
  • Leadze

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 02 August 2014 - 11:13 PM

On my old computer i had to have my graphics options really low so it could handle it. On my new PC the graphics settings options transfered over through some cloud system (not Steam Cloud) and if i try to change it sets back to the setting i had it on for my old computer. I will let this screenshot explain the rest:  http://steamcommunit...s/?id=295096496.  I had tried to find the cfg file and force change the graphics options but i couldnt find it. :cry: :cry: :cry:


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 04 August 2014 - 06:40 AM

Check out this post for your settings reset problem.

 

If that doesn't help, create a commandline.txt file in your GTA IV folder and put '-norestrictions' in it (without the single quotes).


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#3

Posted 05 August 2014 - 08:52 AM

Tried reinstalling?

Leadze
  • Leadze

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#4

Posted 05 August 2014 - 09:46 PM Edited by Leadze, 05 August 2014 - 11:00 PM.

I have reinstalled and i have deleted all the files in the settings folder but how exactly do i create a "commandline.txt" file. do i just name a txt file commandline?

 

Edit: I found out how to make the command line but that doesnt work either also could be possible in the setting folder in %appdata% that i put someone elses graphics setting in there that are already set to max?


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 08:44 AM

Did you try adding -norestrictions and -nomemrestrict line in your commandline file to no avail?

Leadze
  • Leadze

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#6

Posted 08 August 2014 - 07:49 PM

Sorry i didnt reply earlier

Here is what i put in the commandline.txt

 

-availablevidmem 2.0
-percentvidmem 100
-nomemrestrict
-norestriction
-novblank


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#7

Posted 09 August 2014 - 02:39 AM

And what are your PC Specifications? And also, write -norestrictions not -norestriction

Leadze
  • Leadze

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#8

Posted 28 September 2014 - 07:40 PM

Wow i had completely forgot i posted this. The commandline.txt worked i had just put -norestriction instead of -norestrictions





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users