Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 4 Common hard problem!

29 replies to this topic
GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#1

Posted 28 July 2014 - 01:49 AM Edited by GTAgameslover, 29 July 2014 - 03:05 AM.

my pc specs are windows-8pro x64

                            ram-4gb

                           vram-8gb

                           graphics-dedicated-intel hd 4000 =1gb

                                          intergrated-amd radeon hd 8600/8700=1gb

                                          Intel i3 3210M @2.50ghz

   STILL IT GTA4 HANGS AND LAGS AT EVERY 10 MINS ALSO IM USING IT AT LOW SETTING AND ON COMMANDLINE AND CONTIG PROGRAM .IS GTA4 IS TECHNICAL PROBLEM OR MY GAMING BEAST.PLS HELP!

 

more update regarding my beast really gta4 can never be fixed i have more requirements than minimun then gta4 lag every 20mins .i try every thing commandline and contig.disable services from msconfig.using game booster updating driver but nothing pls! help!

 
MY PC SPECS ARE-
Processor Intel® Core™ i3-3120M CPU @ 2.50GHz
Manufacturer Intel
Speed 2.5 GHz
Number of Cores 4
Video Card 1 Intel® HD Graphics 4000
Manufacturer Intel
Chipset Intel® HD Graphics 4000
Dedicated Memory 1.0 GB
Total Memory 2.7 GB
Video Card 2 AMD Radeon HD 8600/8700M
Manufacturer ATI
Chipset AMD Radeon HD 8600/8700M
Dedicated Memory 2.1 GB
Total Memory 2.1 GB
Memory 4.0 GB
Operating System Microsoft Windows 8 Professional Edition (build 9200), 64-bit
Service Pack 0
Size 64 Bit
Edition Professional
Display Maximum Resolution 1360 x 768
DVD TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-U633J
CD TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-U633J
Drive 1
Size 308.0 GB
Free 247.4 GB
Drive 2
Size 195.3 GB
Free 162.5 GB
Drive 3
Size 195.2 GB
Free 122.2 GB

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#2

Posted 28 July 2014 - 10:50 AM

Is it a legit copy of GTA IV you own?


GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#3

Posted 29 July 2014 - 03:04 AM

Is it a legit copy of GTA IV you own?

yes if you want to see then am upload it!


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#4

Posted 29 July 2014 - 05:27 AM

No need. And which commandlines do you use at the moment?

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#5

Posted 29 July 2014 - 07:48 AM

No need. And which commandlines do you use at the moment?

-percentvidmem 100
-minspecaudio
-nomemrestrict
-noprecache
-percentvidmem 100
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem
-framelimit 0
-novblank
-percentvidmem 100
-minspecaudio
-novsync
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 15
-percentvidmem 100
-novsync
-nomemrestrict
-minspecaudio
-DX9 /low
-norestrictions 
-nomemrestrict
-percentvidmem 100
-availablevidmem 25.0 
-refreshrate 60

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#6

Posted 29 July 2014 - 09:26 AM

Dude this is too much. Remove all commandlines and only write these-

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 16.0

Hope this helps :^:

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#7

Posted 30 July 2014 - 02:21 PM

Thanks man but still some lagging but in comparing to older it is improved but friend do some thing about graphics it shows 247 mb graphics .


MarshalPear
  • MarshalPear

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014
  • Turkey

#8

Posted 30 July 2014 - 11:47 PM

I had lived this problem on a Win7. My pc was really good to be playing the game on High or Very High settings but as far as I found on the internet there was a optimization problem on the game. So not your PC's fault. I was exposed to lag on every 10-15 seconds for no reason. No matter what I tried it didn't work. Another reason that the game could be booting on you intel gpu so if you have an option to start the game with the amd gpu (on an nVidia gpu you can right click to an .exe file and run the program with the nvidia gpu instead of the intel one) try it.


GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#9

Posted 31 July 2014 - 01:21 AM

I had lived this problem on a Win7. My pc was really good to be playing the game on High or Very High settings but as far as I found on the internet there was a optimization problem on the game. So not your PC's fault. I was exposed to lag on every 10-15 seconds for no reason. No matter what I tried it didn't work. Another reason that the game could be booting on you intel gpu so if you have an option to start the game with the amd gpu (on an nVidia gpu you can right click to an .exe file and run the program with the nvidia gpu instead of the intel one) try it.

but on right click there is no option to switch! what to do!


MarshalPear
  • MarshalPear

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014
  • Turkey

#10

Posted 31 July 2014 - 12:29 PM

Man I've never had a radeon card. So  I can't say anything but you may find something in catalyst control center (right click on desktop)


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#11

Posted 31 July 2014 - 03:51 PM

Try playing with Lowest Settings. And also, Try setting Texture Quality to Tril-Linear or Bi-Linear.

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#12

Posted 31 July 2014 - 04:17 PM

i set on low setting and in catalyst control to gaming performance to maximize peformance and graphics to supersampling and trilinear


still i cannot able to play it still lag in some parts eg.when i was in mission in which you have to kill vlad mission(uncle vlad) when i shoot vlad it lag and then hang and after few 12-20 second it starts.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#13

Posted 31 July 2014 - 04:19 PM

Are there many processes running alongside the game? And how much RAM do you have free to use actually?

MarshalPear
  • MarshalPear

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014
  • Turkey

#14

Posted 31 July 2014 - 05:52 PM

As I said there was an unblockable lag caused by the severe optimization. I couldnt get rid of it on my last PC (was a laptop actually) whatever I tried. try 1.0.4.0 if you are using 1.0.7.0


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#15

Posted 01 August 2014 - 12:42 AM

And also, reduce your in-game resolution to 1024x768 or even 800x600 to gain a bit more frames.

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#16

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:00 AM

Are there many processes running alongside the game? And how much RAM do you have free to use actually?

my ram-4GB Vram-5000mb,there are running processes which is closed by game booster and i used msconfig to close all serives .not microsoft ones.


As I said there was an unblockable lag caused by the severe optimization. I couldnt get rid of it on my last PC (was a laptop actually) whatever I tried. try 1.0.4.0 if you are using 1.0.7.0

how to change to 1.0.4.0, i have 1.0.7.0 patch installed


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#17

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:51 AM

Reduce your resolution to 800x600 to gain some performance.

MarshalPear
  • MarshalPear

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014
  • Turkey

#18

Posted 01 August 2014 - 12:00 PM

If you have a steam copy: uninstall the game from your drive and before that right click on the game on steam and turn auto update off. re-install the game. Then download a 1.0.4.0 patch and install it. But on 1.0.4.0 you can't play multiplayer as it is not the latest version of the game. Don't update the game when installed again. Download patch 1.0.4.0, (http://www.thegtapla...-pc-patch-v1040) install it on vanilla game.


GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#19

Posted 01 August 2014 - 12:27 PM

If you have a steam copy: uninstall the game from your drive and before that right click on the game on steam and turn auto update off. re-install the game. Then download a 1.0.4.0 patch and install it. But on 1.0.4.0 you can't play multiplayer as it is not the latest version of the game. Don't update the game when installed again. Download patch 1.0.4.0, (http://www.thegtapla...-pc-patch-v1040) install it on vanilla game.

i have no steam i have normal form a games market legal.i have downgrade.gta4 1.0.7.0 to 1.0.4.0 still there are no option in launchgta4.exe or gta4.exe/main file. pls tell briefly with some images.


GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#20

Posted 01 August 2014 - 02:02 PM

FRIENDS I KNOW THIS IS GTA FORUMS BUT I WANT TO ASK WILL ASSASSINS CREED 3 RUN ON MY PC ANYWAY .PLS TELL WITH DETAIL 


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#21

Posted 01 August 2014 - 03:20 PM

It will run. But about GTA IV... reinstall the game and apply Patch 1.0.4.0 again. You screwed something and now your Launcher is missing.

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#22

Posted 02 August 2014 - 02:21 AM

It will run. But about GTA IV... reinstall the game and apply Patch 1.0.4.0 again. You screwed something and now your Launcher is missing.

REALLY FRIEND ASSASSINS CREED 3 RUN ON MY PC.BUT ON SYSTEMREQUIREMENTSLAB.COM IT SAYS LOW PROCESSOR SPEED.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#23

Posted 02 August 2014 - 05:41 AM

Ignore that. It will run. Or else don't buy if your skleptic. And please, turn off CAPS.

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#24

Posted 02 August 2014 - 07:12 AM

Ignore that. It will run. Or else don't buy if your skleptic. And please, turn off CAPS.

sorry friend if you say i have already order it online on snapdeal .com today 09:00am IST.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#25

Posted 02 August 2014 - 07:17 AM

No problem. :^:

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#26

Posted 02 August 2014 - 12:34 PM

No problem. :^:

hey but i fear that i what happen if it won't run! this is great fear when i place order today!


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#27

Posted 02 August 2014 - 12:46 PM

Man... you processor can outrun 2 Core 2 Duo processors with high frequency (say 2.93 GHz each). Just a lower frequency doesn't mean its crappy enough that other CPU can beat it. Man, its i3! i3!!

GTAgameslover
  • GTAgameslover

    Hit-64-bit

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • India

#28

Posted 02 August 2014 - 04:19 PM

Man... you processor can outrun 2 Core 2 Duo processors with high frequency (say 2.93 GHz each). Just a lower frequency doesn't mean its crappy enough that other CPU can beat it. Man, its i3! i3!!

one thing which will make you fail (sorry for that )but it is a laptop =samsung np300e5v-s02in ie.intel i3 2.50ghz/2.5ghz which is cannot be overclocked!

then i am in fear but some how i will play that game with lags/fraps/etc.


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#29

Posted 11 August 2014 - 01:55 AM

You shouldn't play a game like gta iv on a laptop anyway, but do what you will


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#30

Posted 11 August 2014 - 08:44 AM Edited by KBG, 11 August 2014 - 08:46 AM.

nvm.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users