Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Site 'breaks' when posting a fast reply while another post hav

13 replies to this topic
Svip
  • Svip

    I eat babies

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001
  • None

#1

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:06 PM Edited by Svip, 19 July 2014 - 08:07 PM.

I have experienced this a couple of times, I am writing a reply, and suddenly the information bar appears that someone else have made a post. I click on it and nothing happens.

Regardless, I continue my post (if I am unsure it was important, I reload the thread in another tab), but when I post (even if I didn't click the link to reveal the other post), it just saves the post, but doesn't show it to me. I am afraid to refresh to have a double post (although, I am sure that's just me being used to old forum software), so I reload the thread from the forum.

I assume this isn't supposed to happen, but it has happened at least 6 times for me now.

My post gets saved, fortunately, but it just doesn't appear afterwards.

I assume this is the right forum, because asking to fix a bug isn't really a site suggestion.

Edit: Speaking of site suggestions, can't you limit the input field for the topic title to the number of allowed characters?

Franceska
  • Franceska

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:09 PM

http://gtaforums.com...t-issues/page-5

It's an issue that appeared when the Javascript wasn't functioning on GTAF.

Svip
  • Svip

    I eat babies

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001
  • None

#3

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:11 PM

http://gtaforums.com...t-issues/page-5

It's an issue that appeared when the Javascript wasn't functioning on GTAF.


I am confused. Was it solved? Because I am still experiencing it.

Franceska
  • Franceska

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:19 PM

http://gtaforums.com...t-issues/page-5

It's an issue that appeared when the Javascript wasn't functioning on GTAF.


I am confused. Was it solved? Because I am still experiencing it.


No it wasn't, but it's been like this since that. :/ It's not really a huge issue, but still a minor inconvenience.

Svip
  • Svip

    I eat babies

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001
  • None

#5

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:22 PM Edited by Svip, 19 July 2014 - 08:22 PM.

Ah, thank you. Well, it only becomes more than minor when participating in a popular thread. I also wish the speed posting limit would only appear when you click post, and not when you got to the screen to prepare the post.

But I guess whoever wrote this forum software are sloppy PHP writers. Man, to make money from sloppy PHP... oh wait! I have done that. I feel so ashamed.

Regardless, thanks for the answer. At least now it has been reported twice.

I am sure Tank will get right on it. Unless him and illspirit bans me again instead.

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria
  • Best Avatar 2013
    Best New Member 2012
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:22 PM Edited by Andreas, 19 July 2014 - 08:25 PM.

You don't have to be afraid of double-posting. If you make a double-post within a couple of minutes, then the content will be automatically merged into your original post, which you can edit out then.

This problem should have been fixed after the recent CloudFlare upgrade, and I don't seem to experience it. I guess it's possible though that some errors weren't fixed for everyone.

Vanzant
  • Vanzant

    EZ5

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2005
  • United-States

#7

Posted 19 July 2014 - 08:42 PM

It happened to me once, I thought this was because the new posts have gone to the next page. If that makes any sense.


SimsDaniel916
  • SimsDaniel916

    Future LE Officer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013
  • United-States

#8

Posted 19 July 2014 - 09:05 PM

This has happened to me multiple times in the last two days.


Biohazard Abyss
  • Biohazard Abyss

    SC Thread Avatar Comp Winner

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013
  • Cuba
  • Best New Member 2013

#9

Posted 20 July 2014 - 01:19 AM

Happens very frequently now for me.  Just when you hit the post button either refresh, or come back to the thread later, your post will be there.

 

Still annoying tho.


Coin
  • Coin

    You know it.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014
  • Australia

#10

Posted 20 July 2014 - 10:33 AM

Ahh, I am not alone in experiencing such things. 

  • AlienTwo likes this

AlienTwo
  • AlienTwo

    Go then; There are other worlds than these.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2013
  • United-States
  • Second Best Alien

#11

Posted 25 July 2014 - 06:21 PM

Still happens for me.... any solution on the horizon?


Franceska
  • Franceska

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#12

Posted 25 July 2014 - 06:36 PM

It's up to Tank to take a look into this. It's server-side, not settings-wise.

Mr. House
  • Mr. House

    Lucky 38

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2013
  • United-States

#13

Posted 26 July 2014 - 06:07 AM

You may as well retitle this and every other thread to 'site breaks when I do anything ever'

Tank
  • Tank

    Gangsta

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2001
  • None

#14

Posted 27 July 2014 - 08:34 AM

I have tried to reproduce this issue on a variety of browsers without success.
 
If your browser has a javascript debug console, then it would be a great help if you could monitor the console and paste any errors you see here.
 
It would also be useful if you could paste the response of the HTTP POST action upon submitting the reply. The request URL and expected response is shown below.
URL: http://gtaforums.com/index.php?s=20349g49gjwit5j20v234tg3f&app=forums&module=ajax&section=topics&do=reply&t=452234&f=59&pid=1068932384

(Expected) Response: {"success":1,"post":"<!--post:1065879070-->\n\n<div class='post_block hentry clear cle...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users