Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't go Online? Loading forever...a

21 replies to this topic
Mondeller
  • Mondeller

    Mondeller

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2014
  • Belgium

#1

Posted 07 July 2014 - 11:16 PM

Hi

Sunday afternoon was my last connection (Belgium).

Still loading for ages...

XbLive is on, chat, messaging no problem...

 

AND weirdly enough i could join/start a EVENT-SESSION... (4th July)

Yet no other sessions will load, or stop in the sky, even spawned on

the ground once bud the loading icon kept on turning...

 

Got events planned, will this get fixed? I heard others got issues too..

 

Any advice lads?

 

 

Grazi

 

 

Deller    :v:

  • CamNewton and conrak1 like this

Mondeller
  • Mondeller

    Mondeller

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2014
  • Belgium

#2

Posted 08 July 2014 - 01:19 PM

http://support.xbox....NL/contact-us#0

 

Can't download allready bought items...

 

They tell (me) to be patient... they're workin' on it...

 

 

It's been 2 days, so i hope...

 

 

Grzll


Duvelske
  • Duvelske

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2014
  • Netherlands

#3

Posted 08 July 2014 - 04:26 PM

I have the same bro.. started since today, might be because of the creator? i know i last was busy making a new job..


jordsta95
  • jordsta95

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 08 July 2014 - 08:29 PM

I'm in the same boat. Only I'm getting this issue on PS3. 


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#5

Posted 08 July 2014 - 10:37 PM Edited by CamNewton, 08 July 2014 - 10:37 PM.

GTA Online has been out since freaking October and is still having these problems? Such BS. I have tried for the past three hours to get on GTA Online to no success. POS game.


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I do what no one else likes to do

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#6

Posted 09 July 2014 - 10:32 AM

Try unlinking your account from social club, then when you get online set your spawn location to last location. Then link your account back. WARNING, unlinking your account from social club will reset your crew rank i think.


Mondeller
  • Mondeller

    Mondeller

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2014
  • Belgium

#7

Posted 09 July 2014 - 01:14 PM

Try unlinking your account from social club, then when you get online set your spawn location to last location. Then link your account back. WARNING, unlinking your account from social club will reset your crew rank i think.

 

Fick that...

 

My crew rank has been stuck on 38 for eons... would've been 200 by now...

Just fix it please RS.

 

Got a color-meet later this evening!!!


Yesterday, a friend invited me for a race (non of mine), and i got in!

After the race, i got in a online session, no problems...

Today, LOADING LOADING LOADING... I'ld have to ask someone to

invite me again? Crazy...

 

Com'on :r*: !!!


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I do what no one else likes to do

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#8

Posted 09 July 2014 - 01:19 PM

What is your spawn location set on? If its garage or apartment the get a friend to invite you and change it to last location.


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#9

Posted 10 July 2014 - 01:41 AM

Try unlinking your account from social club, then when you get online set your spawn location to last location. Then link your account back. WARNING, unlinking your account from social club will reset your crew rank i think.

I'm over Rank 90 in Crew. I'm not resetting that...


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I do what no one else likes to do

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#10

Posted 10 July 2014 - 03:32 PM

So if you are invited by a friend it works right? If so, when you get into the session from the invite, set your spawn location to last location or random. 

WHen you try to enter another session tell me if you get in.


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#11

Posted 10 July 2014 - 08:37 PM

Okay guys. I had one half hour conversation with Rockstar Support and another 40 minute conversation over the phone. Seems as though if you create a new character and enter GTA Online it works. There's currently an issue with some users getting into GTA Online with their PRIMARY CHARACTERS. This is the character you have in your #1 slot when you go to "Choose Character". They claim to be working on the issue, but this was last night. I'm about to give them a call back. I'll let you guys know how it goes.


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#12

Posted 10 July 2014 - 08:57 PM Edited by CamNewton, 10 July 2014 - 08:57 PM.

They want me to submit a video showing them the problem. They're really quite unhelpful with this. I just don't understand why I can create new characters and get in, but my Level 97 character can't. What gives?


xNMoore24
  • xNMoore24

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2014
  • United-States

#13

Posted 11 July 2014 - 01:33 AM

Damn, I like my primary character. I seem to have the same problem as you man.

 

I just made a secondary character. 
I get in just fine with my Level 1 secondary character. This blows.


Evershade
  • Evershade

    He Who Sparketh It

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2014

#14

Posted 11 July 2014 - 06:50 AM

Damn, I like my primary character. I seem to have the same problem as you man.
 
I just made a secondary character. 
I get in just fine with my Level 1 secondary character. This blows.


Same thing here. Decided to play my secondary before I read about the invite fix. Now I am stuck on my lvl 30 for who knows how long...sigh...

Electrogypsy
  • Electrogypsy

    (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2009
  • United-Kingdom

#15

Posted 11 July 2014 - 08:05 PM

Yup just got this same problem cannot connect with slot 1 character.


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#16

Posted 12 July 2014 - 07:48 PM Edited by CamNewton, 12 July 2014 - 07:54 PM.

Update: I just contacted Rockstar Support again. They said they would escalate this issue up the chain of command and let a higher-up take a look at it. Hopefully I get a response or some kind of communication with someone who can help with this issue in the coming days.

 

EDIT: I'm going to attempt to unlink my social club account and re-link it. That's the advice I was given by Rockstar Support until a higher-up sees the problem.


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#17

Posted 12 July 2014 - 07:56 PM Edited by CamNewton, 12 July 2014 - 07:57 PM.

Guys it's a miracle! I unlinked my Social Club account and I'm in GTA Online. I'll report back to you all when I re-link it whether or not my crew rank is gone.


CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#18

Posted 12 July 2014 - 08:35 PM

Okay so from what I can tell my crew rank has stayed intact on my Social Club profile as far as I can see on my laptop. I tried to re-link my Social Club account back to my GamerTag and re-enter GTA Online and once again it failed to put me into an online session. So as far as I can see as long has you unlink your Social Club account from your GamerTag, GTA Online should work for the time being. They told me they were experiencing a lot of issues with Social Club when I called back and thanked them for the tip. They said they were on it and they'll still send the information along to a higher-up. At least my persistance with 10+ calls to Rockstar Support within the last week has paid off.

  • Evershade and Mondeller like this

Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I do what no one else likes to do

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#19

Posted 12 July 2014 - 11:09 PM

Guys it's a miracle! I unlinked my Social Club account and I'm in GTA Online. I'll report back to you all when I re-link it whether or not my crew rank is gone.

 

Try unlinking your account from social club, then when you get online set your spawn location to last location. Then link your account back. WARNING, unlinking your account from social club will reset your crew rank i think.

I had already suggested this.

  • CamNewton likes this

CamNewton
  • CamNewton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#20

Posted 13 July 2014 - 08:49 AM

 

Guys it's a miracle! I unlinked my Social Club account and I'm in GTA Online. I'll report back to you all when I re-link it whether or not my crew rank is gone.

 

Try unlinking your account from social club, then when you get online set your spawn location to last location. Then link your account back. WARNING, unlinking your account from social club will reset your crew rank i think.

I had already suggested this.

 

Yeah my bad man. I just got scared when you said your crew rank will go away. When they reassured me it wouldn't then that's what made me end up unlinking Social Club. But you were right. Gracias!


Evershade
  • Evershade

    He Who Sparketh It

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2014

#21

Posted 14 July 2014 - 03:26 AM

Yup, worked for me too. Thanks for the suggestion there, Celestious and Cam. Unlinked SC, logged in, changed spawn point to random, logged out, re-linked SC and played as normal. Didn't lose rank, either, which surprised me. Anyhow, thanks again, guys =)

Supreme Gentlemen
  • Supreme Gentlemen

    Requested Ban

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#22

Posted 14 July 2014 - 03:05 PM

I dont have any problems on my main char, but it started to happen on my second character after I bought a garage. Its loads forever.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users