Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't get online.

22 replies to this topic
Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#1

Posted 30 June 2014 - 07:03 PM

I haven't been able to get online. Every time i go on i  get the message 

The rockstar game servers are unavailable right now please return to gta v and try again later

 or Timed out locating session etc.

 

Don't know what's going on and I really want to get on. I've tried changing DNS and even made a new PSN account.

Occasionally i can get in a solo session but the game does not save. Help Please. :panic:


antigolfboy
  • antigolfboy

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#2

Posted 01 July 2014 - 06:52 AM

i can even get on my gta it like an  infinite loading screen of death


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#3

Posted 02 July 2014 - 12:17 PM

Bump, so no one else is having this problem?


Panzer
  • Panzer

    Kapitulieren?...NEIN!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2014
  • Germany

#4

Posted 03 July 2014 - 12:48 AM

I can only get in invite only session or sessions with less than 5 players. 


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#5

Posted 03 July 2014 - 12:49 PM

What's your NAT type, if it's 3 then thats the problem.


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#6

Posted 06 July 2014 - 08:13 PM

bumpitty bump bump


sultangris
  • sultangris

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#7

Posted 07 July 2014 - 03:47 AM

when you first start loading the game by clicking on the disk icon hold L1 and R1 the entire time as its loading until you see the rockstar logo set brightness screen pop up then you can let go and set it and load as normal, this clears game cache and you will have to reset all your settings such as aim type, camera view on cars, last spawn location and all that stuff.  That fixed this problem for me.  you will also have to accept the terms of playing online again before you can get online


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#8

Posted 07 July 2014 - 10:56 AM

Okay I will try this thanks, but it may not work cause i made a whole new user on my ps3 and made another psn account but it still didn't work. I will try though.


NetXSR
  • NetXSR

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2013

#9

Posted 07 July 2014 - 12:58 PM Edited by NetXSR, 07 July 2014 - 12:58 PM.

@Celestioushawk: Can you confirm that this change helped?

If not, here's a bunch of guys who have the same problems (just like me):

http://support.rocks...Stuck-in-clouds-?

 

It seems to be a Problem with Social Club, so they stated to UNLINK the Gamertag from the socialclub account.

Other stated it helps to Change the spawn type from "Apartment or Garage" to "last position".

 

//EDIT: Couldn't test yet if it helps.


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#10

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:36 PM

My problem is not that i'm stuck in the clouds but that The rockstar game servers are unavailable    for me. I can get into solo sessions occasionally but it doesn't save.


NetXSR
  • NetXSR

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2013

#11

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:37 PM

Well there may be different problems, but it could be the same solution...


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#12

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:40 PM

Nah, I tried it, no such luck. Thanks anyway


NetXSR
  • NetXSR

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2013

#13

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:44 PM

Alright, nvm then :)


Ballistic Jello
  • Ballistic Jello

    Retired BF3 tanker

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2003
  • None

#14

Posted 09 July 2014 - 11:33 AM Edited by Ballistic Jello, 09 July 2014 - 11:33 AM.

For a while when I had this problem I would load invite only session from the Pause menu in Single Player, then join friends or start a mission once I got into the world.

I've always loaded single player, then started Online from there, never had much luck loading Online from game startup since my internet sucks.

Have you reset your router & modem?

Also like poster above said anyone who gets stuck in the clouds on initial load up should set their spawn to last/random. I used to get a lot of hangups trying to load my apartment interior.

Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#15

Posted 09 July 2014 - 01:00 PM

Sometimes I am able to get into a solo session from the start menu, but I still cannot connect to the rockstar game services so it does not save. I did save once or twice and by then I had changed my spawn location to last location. Now if by resetting my router you mean putting it off and on again, the I try that but no luck.I sometimes get the error "Timed out locating session" after pressing retry multiple times.


sultangris
  • sultangris

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#16

Posted 09 July 2014 - 01:23 PM

Run your Internet connection test on your ps3 and post results here. 


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#17

Posted 09 July 2014 - 01:24 PM

Can't do it right now, will post the results in an hour or so.


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#18

Posted 09 July 2014 - 04:12 PM

Obtain IP Address:     Succeeded 

Internet Connection:   Succeeded

PSN:                           Succeeded

UPnP:                         Available

NAT Type;                  Type 3


xNMoore24
  • xNMoore24

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2014
  • United-States

#19

Posted 10 July 2014 - 03:10 AM

Obtain IP Address:     Succeeded 

Internet Connection:   Succeeded

PSN:                           Succeeded

UPnP:                         Available

NAT Type;                  Type 3

the nat type is your problem bro, that's strict. Get it to a Nat type 2 or directly plug your system into the modem for a nat 1.


VendableStew
  • VendableStew

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#20

Posted 10 July 2014 - 08:05 AM

Has anyone having same problem I have? 

 


sultangris
  • sultangris

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#21

Posted 10 July 2014 - 02:35 PM

 

Obtain IP Address:     Succeeded 

Internet Connection:   Succeeded

PSN:                           Succeeded

UPnP:                         Available

NAT Type;                  Type 3

the nat type is your problem bro, that's strict. Get it to a Nat type 2 or directly plug your system into the modem for a nat 1.

 

This


Has anyone having same problem I have? 

 

Hold r1 and l1 when you click the disc to load the game and keep holding till you see the r logo and it tells you to set brightness.  Fixed it for me but I gotta do it every couple days, lol


Celestioushawk
  • Celestioushawk

    I saw. I conquered, I came

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#22

Posted 10 July 2014 - 03:35 PM

 

 

Obtain IP Address:     Succeeded 

Internet Connection:   Succeeded

PSN:                           Succeeded

UPnP:                         Available

NAT Type;                  Type 3

the nat type is your problem bro, that's strict. Get it to a Nat type 2 or directly plug your system into the modem for a nat 1.

 

This


Has anyone having same problem I have? 

 

Hold r1 and l1 when you click the disc to load the game and keep holding till you see the r logo and it tells you to set brightness.  Fixed it for me but I gotta do it every couple days, lol

 

So if you are invited by a friend it works right? If so, when you get into the session from the invite, set your spawn location to last location or random. 

WHen you try to enter another session tell me if you get in.

 

I don't know about that cause I used to be able to play with NAT type 3


VendableStew
  • VendableStew

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#23

Posted 10 July 2014 - 04:00 PM

Hey Peeps. I came up with new good news. I have sent a ticket to Rockstar. They said, Unlink your account from social club and try again. It worked for me! and re-link your account. You only lose your crew that's it.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users