Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

MY GAME IS STILL LOADING AFTER 20 DAM MINUTS

22 replies to this topic
mon3285
  • mon3285

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2014
  • New-Zealand

#1

Posted 30 June 2014 - 07:03 AM

Is anyone elses game taking this bloody long to load? it cant b my disk cos i was playing ot earlier today with no issues. Theirs no scratches either wtfs going on i want 2 play my game already :(
  • openpatchesforgta5 likes this

Wombater
  • Wombater

    Swipe Right? No? Ok...

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2014
  • Australia

#2

Posted 30 June 2014 - 07:33 AM

What are Dam Minuts? Just turn it off and on.
  • Pete4000uk and RandallFlagg00 like this

mon3285
  • mon3285

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2014
  • New-Zealand

#3

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:12 PM

What are Dam Minuts? Just turn it off and on.


I ment minutes but my phones crap to write off lol that didnt work so i just left it for an hr or so and tryed again and it worked hahah , it was doin it wen i was tryna load story mode aswell so that was odd; i just thort something was up with the internet but i was also worryd if it was my ps3 or gta disk but algood atleast it workin now

Pete4000uk
  • Pete4000uk

    Soldier

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:15 PM

What are Dam Minuts? Just turn it off and on.


I've always wondered how long a 'Donkeys year' or a 'Yonk' are

ZakeBudek
  • ZakeBudek

    As elusive as Robert Denby.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2013
  • None

#5

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:18 PM

  • RandallFlagg00 likes this

Wombater
  • Wombater

    Swipe Right? No? Ok...

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2014
  • Australia

#6

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:19 PM

 

What are Dam Minuts? Just turn it off and on.


I ment minutes but my phones crap to write off lol that didnt work so i just left it for an hr or so and tryed again and it worked hahah , it was doin it wen i was tryna load story mode aswell so that was odd; i just thort something was up with the internet but i was also worryd if it was my ps3 or gta disk but algood atleast it workin now

 

 

OK then. I understand, I have an S5 I occasionally write from.


Arrows to Athens
  • Arrows to Athens

    Kings and Thieves

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2014
  • England

#7

Posted 30 June 2014 - 03:59 PM

What are Dam Minuts? Just turn it off and on.

But it's a damn pain the ass to go through that long ass loading screen.


KAWASAKI KX 500
  • KAWASAKI KX 500

    i just want a thropy truck

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2014
  • Norway

#8

Posted 30 June 2014 - 05:02 PM

you tv screen migth be frozen belive it or not


s13racer316
  • s13racer316

    DRFTSLT

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2013
  • United-States

#9

Posted 30 June 2014 - 05:29 PM

Is anyone elses game taking this bloody long to load? it cant b my disk cos i was playing ot earlier today with no issues. Theirs no scratches either wtfs going on i want 2 play my game already :(

Clear cache, re-download updates, make sure you have all available dlc downloaded, try again. If this doesn't work try uninstalling everything and start from scratch.


Above Omnipotence
  • Above Omnipotence

    2nd. To God

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#10

Posted 01 July 2014 - 02:08 AM

 

Is anyone elses game taking this bloody long to load? it cant b my disk cos i was playing ot earlier today with no issues. Theirs no scratches either wtfs going on i want 2 play my game already :(

Clear cache, re-download updates, make sure you have all available dlc downloaded, try again. If this doesn't work try uninstalling everything and start from scratch.

 

I may be "slow" but, how do you clear the cache?  What exactly do I have to do?


datganjasmuggla
  • datganjasmuggla

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2014
  • United-States

#11

Posted 01 July 2014 - 05:57 AM

My wifi is horrible so it takes long for me to load. Not sure about your problem. 


mon3285
  • mon3285

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2014
  • New-Zealand

#12

Posted 04 July 2014 - 10:13 PM

you tv screen migth be frozen belive it or not


Nah cos it would still let me press the ps button and quit so it wasnt my tv lol

Defender1904
  • Defender1904

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2014
  • None

#13

Posted 05 July 2014 - 07:41 PM

You're stupid, just restart the console/game... It is a big game with a lot to load!!

mon3285
  • mon3285

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2014
  • New-Zealand

#14

Posted 06 July 2014 - 12:16 AM

You're stupid, just restart the console/game... It is a big game with a lot to load!!


Lol. I did quite a few times actually and it still took ages .. and i know how long the game usually takes to load

Death Magnetic
  • Death Magnetic

    Not such a n00b

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#15

Posted 06 July 2014 - 12:19 AM

You're stupid, just restart the console/game... It is a big game with a lot to load!!

If anybody is stupid, it's YOU. The game only takes about 1 to two minutes to load for most people. If you actually had the game you would know.

igotskiz
  • igotskiz

    Gone to USAF BMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#16

Posted 06 July 2014 - 12:41 AM Edited by igotskiz, 06 July 2014 - 12:53 AM.

It takes it a minute or two. It loads longer for this game than any other I've ever played.
 
If it's doing as you're describing and taking hours on end, you may have to clear your cache as one earlier person said.
 
Quit the game to go to your home screen, go to the blue disk icon where you would normally launch the game, but instead, go up to Game Data Utility and delete anything to do with Grand Theft Auto V. You'll have to re-download everything, but odds are it will solve your problem. Make sure the download is not interrupted as well.
 

You're stupid, just restart the console/game... It is a big game with a lot to load!!


That's a very brash way of entering the discussion. Nobody is stupid for having a legitimate question to a legitimate concern.


dvntsvnt
  • dvntsvnt

    gg, no re

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#17

Posted 06 July 2014 - 01:14 AM Edited by dvntsvnt, 06 July 2014 - 01:14 AM.


What are Dam Minuts? Just turn it off and on.

But it's a damn pain the ass to go through that long ass loading screen.
takes me two minutes, thirty seconds to load or a little over 3 minutes if I'm already connected to the network.

It's bad, but it's not so bad

JON22
  • JON22

    FECK U ALL >:(

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#18

Posted 06 July 2014 - 01:22 AM

The clouds busy raining on the UK....well that's my theory. Game's been a beatch since recent patch.....and it was raining when I tried and failed to join 3 races in a row.

Above Omnipotence
  • Above Omnipotence

    2nd. To God

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#19

Posted 06 July 2014 - 03:11 AM

You don't have to redownload everything.  Before you start up the game hold the buttons "LB, RB, LT, RT"(if you're on the XBOX) all at the same time until you see the Rockstar change the brightness screen and there, your Cache is cleared.


Zuvi007
  • Zuvi007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2014
  • Australia

#20

Posted 11 July 2014 - 11:49 AM

If you still have this problem I had this aswell this is what I did go to game data utility on ( on home screen) don't delete install gta 5 delete the other one just gta 5 then sign out of psn start game refuse to download the update you will hopefully enter story mode then try enter online from start menu it will ask you to download recent update that you refused before accept this time and after it has completed it should be all good, hopefully

openpatchesforgta5
  • openpatchesforgta5

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2014
  • Canada

#21

Posted 16 December 2014 - 06:59 AM

My system has ya beat.... I've had it on ALL DAY LONG !! Still hasn't loaded..... been like that for 4 weeks, now. Haven't been able to play a mission since early November,  :evilgrin: Please, will somebody help me,  :cry: ??


Also, the few and rare times it does open up, it freezes after a minute or two. :(


cswood
  • cswood

    Jack of No Trades

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#22

Posted 16 December 2014 - 08:23 PM

I've noticed if you are joining or re-joining a public lobby it takes 10x longer to load vs joining a solo/invite only lobby.


Gucci Flip Flops
  • Gucci Flip Flops

    zooted to boolin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#23

Posted 17 December 2014 - 12:19 AM

This title seems intimidating. 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users