Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Graphics glitch

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic
SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#1

Posted 18 June 2014 - 03:54 PM

Hey, I decided to install GTA SA after not playing it for a long time but I seem to have a graphical issue.

After playing the game for about 2 minutes certain models seem to get stretched out and weird graphical artifacts happen. It seems to get worse the more I play the game.

 

Here's a couple of pictures:

 

33vhi5x.jpg

 

2lcptv4.jpg


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 18 June 2014 - 04:57 PM

First step (if you have not already) is to Delete the gta_sa.set file.
Your system may have up dated a driver or some such since you last played.

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#3

Posted 18 June 2014 - 05:17 PM

I forgot to mention, I've already tried deleting the gta_sa.set file but it didn't work, just made my graphics settings all messed up. I tried reverting from the 14.6 beta drivers to 14.4 but that didn't fix it.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 18 June 2014 - 05:26 PM

Does your game have modifications installed? Remove them.
Is your game the DVD (v2) or STEAM download (v3)?
If the DVD game are you playing with that DVD in the drive?

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#5

Posted 18 June 2014 - 05:29 PM

The game is v1, I used a downgrade so that I could play SA:MP. AFAIK SA:MP doesn't alert the base game so it's not really a mod.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#6

Posted 18 June 2014 - 06:16 PM

The downgrader does not make the DVD game a V1. It merely removes the code that blocks the V2 or V3 game from being modded.
The V1, and V2 games are distributed on DVD. The v3 is a Download registered with STEAM for anti-piracy reasons.

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#7

Posted 18 June 2014 - 07:24 PM

Oh, okay - I have the DVD version.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#8

Posted 18 June 2014 - 08:22 PM

Will playing without the SA-MP add ins effect the graphics?

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#9

Posted 18 June 2014 - 08:28 PM

No, the glitch happens with and without SA-MP.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#10

Posted 19 June 2014 - 04:29 AM

Is your GPU overheating?

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#11

Posted 19 June 2014 - 07:57 AM

I'm not exactly sure what temp is it running at, but when i touch my PC its much colder than when playing for example Watch Dogs and i don't get any artifacts in that. I'll add I'm running a R9 270x.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#12

Posted 19 June 2014 - 08:13 AM

Try setting Visual FX Quality to Low in Options>Display>Advanced and see if it is fixed or not.


SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#13

Posted 19 June 2014 - 08:43 AM

It's already on low because the shadows look awful and really glitchy. Antialiasing doesn't change anything either.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#14

Posted 19 June 2014 - 08:58 AM

What settings have you set in Options>Display>Advanced?


SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#15

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:00 AM

Draw Distance: max

Frame Limiter: off

Widescreen: off

Visual FX Quality: low

Mip Mapping: on

Anti Aliasing: 3

Resolution: 1680x1050x32


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#16

Posted 19 June 2014 - 10:45 AM

Have you tried lower resolutions?

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#17

Posted 19 June 2014 - 10:51 AM Edited by SpongeSquid, 19 June 2014 - 10:53 AM.

I'll try but I doubt it will work.

 

EDIT: Every other resolution has huge black bars on the side of the screen making it unplayable.


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#18

Posted 19 June 2014 - 12:24 PM

The resolution of your screen is greater than the resolution which you have selected in game setting. go to desktop and click right mouse button anywhere and choose personalization. In personalization set the resolution of your pc screen same as the resolution you have selected in GTA SA

SpongeSquid
  • SpongeSquid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2013

#19

Posted 19 June 2014 - 12:26 PM

Nevermind, I managed to fix it. Turns out installing older drivers doesn't overwrite the new ones. I uninstalled my GPU drivers and then installed AMD 14.4 drivers and it works fine now. Played for about 30 minutes fine with no glitches. Thanks for all the help.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users