Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Cant Quote or post GTA images links

26 replies to this topic
PANiC ATTACK3R
  • PANiC ATTACK3R

    Queens of the Damned Founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2014
  • None

#1

Posted 17 June 2014 - 04:07 PM

Hi

 

I cant seem to quote peoples posts or post images any more. I have tried everything I can think of!

 

Help!!

cheers

Dan


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 17 June 2014 - 04:26 PM

PC or phone?

Tried switching browsers?


Nicole
  • Nicole

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2011
  • None

#3

Posted 17 June 2014 - 05:55 PM

Seems to be an user-side issue.

 

I'd try switching browsers depending on your platform as said above. If that fails, go ahead and clear your cache.

 

Although a little more information may be essential.  :santa:


Sentrion
  • Sentrion

    Ultranumb

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 18 June 2014 - 07:03 AM

See if your Browser's Javascript is turned on. If it's off, turn it on.

PANiC ATTACK3R
  • PANiC ATTACK3R

    Queens of the Damned Founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2014
  • None

#5

Posted 18 June 2014 - 08:29 AM

Cheers all, I will try those things. Its latest explorer browser


Sentrion
  • Sentrion

    Ultranumb

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#6

Posted 18 June 2014 - 03:30 PM

Cheers all, I will try those things. Its latest explorer browser

Also, like others said try switching browser and see if you face any problems.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#7

Posted 18 June 2014 - 07:08 PM

IE 11 doesn't work with quotes, unfortunately, and it's unlikely it will be fixed.


PANiC ATTACK3R
  • PANiC ATTACK3R

    Queens of the Damned Founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2014
  • None

#8

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:23 AM

what about adding pic links? that aint working for me either :(


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:45 AM

what about adding pic links? that aint working for me either :(


IE 11 doesn't work with quotes, unfortunately, and it's unlikely it will be fixed.


^ That pretty much sums it up. If you want a working forum, switch to a decent browser like Chrome or even Firefox.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#10

Posted 19 June 2014 - 10:52 AM

Not a lot of web developers optimise their features for IE any more. Many people may not agree that Chrome and Firefox are superior browsers, but the truth is, IE is way too unoptimised for a web developer to develop on.

  • UnicornAssassin likes this

chrisscorsese88
  • chrisscorsese88

    A Survivor is Born

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2014
  • United-States

#11

Posted 19 June 2014 - 11:09 PM

I'm using Opera (I still have yet to find ONE user besides me who uses it) and I never have any problems, unless of course the website itself (server) is experiencing problems. I pretty much never use Internet Explorer, and I'll use Waterfox (Firefox designed for x64 based systems) once in a while, but I stick with Opera because it loads faster than any of my other browsers. 


WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    *blows up cars with RPG*

  • V Staff
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#12

Posted 19 June 2014 - 11:12 PM

(I still have yet to find ONE user besides me who uses it)

I used it on my old PC. Does that still count? :p


chrisscorsese88
  • chrisscorsese88

    A Survivor is Born

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2014
  • United-States

#13

Posted 19 June 2014 - 11:59 PM

 

(I still have yet to find ONE user besides me who uses it)

I used it on my old PC. Does that still count? :p

 

 

+1 to you, I'm not saying "Opera is the best browser every" but I only rarely have any trouble with it, any website that does give me problems can be fixed by simply viewing that particular site with Firefox. Most websites though work fine with Opera, including this site. I can quote, see people's signatures, post images, pretty much do everything GTA Forums offers.


PANiC ATTACK3R
  • PANiC ATTACK3R

    Queens of the Damned Founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2014
  • None

#14

Posted 20 June 2014 - 09:07 AM

yes it IE! :(

If I change mode to 9 under F12 menu it work, but don't know how to set permanently ! :(

 

 

 

e25ee517632e1ea3b90e44e5d3804f22ba8174a5


Troubadour
  • Troubadour

    www.DamnedNation.net

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2013
  • North-Korea

#15

Posted 23 June 2014 - 02:17 AM

Come over to the master race of Firefox?

 

Still having trouble?


yes it IE! :(

If I change mode to 9 under F12 menu it work, but don't know how to set permanently ! :(


Panz
  • Panz

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2008
  • United-States
  • Best Returning Member 2013
    Best Member in a Group 2013
    Hottest Member 2014
    ET Porn Endorser

#16

Posted 24 June 2014 - 03:23 AM

I'm having issues posting images as well. I'm on Chrome (and yes, I've restarted Chrome and my computer multiple times; also, this works fine on Safari). For some reason, whenever I try to push the little post-an-image shortcut, the whole page grays out and I can no longer navigate it at all. So, I have to close it out and reopen GTAF and retype everything, and it's just a massive pain.

 

Example:

 

sxs74H3.png

 

Any thoughts? This just started up a few days ago. It always worked fine before. 


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Empty Pleasures and Desperate Measures since 1994

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#17

Posted 24 June 2014 - 06:47 AM

You could just used image tags instead?

Troubadour
  • Troubadour

    www.DamnedNation.net

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2013
  • North-Korea

#18

Posted 28 June 2014 - 05:56 PM



I'm having issues posting images as well. I'm on Chrome (and yes, I've restarted Chrome and my computer multiple times; also, this works fine on Safari). For some reason, whenever I try to push the little post-an-image shortcut, the whole page grays out and I can no longer navigate it at all. So, I have to close it out and reopen GTAF and retype everything, and it's just a massive pain.

 

Example:

 

-snip-

 

Any thoughts? This just started up a few days ago. It always worked fine before. 

Have you tried just posting the picture itself by copy and pasting or inserting it it manually?

 

(i.e) [IMG ]insert image link here[/ IMG]

 

remove the spaces pf course...


¥en
  • ¥en

    The North Forgets

  • Premium
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014
  • Australia
  • Best New Member 2014

#19

Posted 28 June 2014 - 06:58 PM

I'm having issues posting images as well. I'm on Chrome (and yes, I've restarted Chrome and my computer multiple times; also, this works fine on Safari). For some reason, whenever I try to push the little post-an-image shortcut, the whole page grays out and I can no longer navigate it at all. So, I have to close it out and reopen GTAF and retype everything, and it's just a massive pain.

 

Example:

 

sxs74H3.png

 

Any thoughts? This just started up a few days ago. It always worked fine before. 

 

That's an odd one. I've seen this issue crop up with IE 11 (which there is a fix to), but never with chrome


Panz
  • Panz

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2008
  • United-States
  • Best Returning Member 2013
    Best Member in a Group 2013
    Hottest Member 2014
    ET Porn Endorser

#20

Posted 29 June 2014 - 01:53 AM

 



I'm having issues posting images as well. I'm on Chrome (and yes, I've restarted Chrome and my computer multiple times; also, this works fine on Safari). For some reason, whenever I try to push the little post-an-image shortcut, the whole page grays out and I can no longer navigate it at all. So, I have to close it out and reopen GTAF and retype everything, and it's just a massive pain.

 

Example:

 

-snip-

 

Any thoughts? This just started up a few days ago. It always worked fine before. 

Have you tried just posting the picture itself by copy and pasting or inserting it it manually?

 

(i.e) [IMG ]insert image link here[/ IMG]

 

remove the spaces pf course...

 

Yeah, that works fine. It's obviously more of a hassle and I can do that instead, but I did find it odd that it just doesn't work anymore. Might have to reinstall, I guess. 


Troubadour
  • Troubadour

    www.DamnedNation.net

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2013
  • North-Korea

#21

Posted 29 June 2014 - 02:58 AM

Yeah, that works fine. It's obviously more of a hassle and I can do that instead, but I did find it odd that it just doesn't work anymore. Might have to reinstall, I guess. 

Are you using I.E on a PC with Windows 8.1?


Franceska
  • Franceska

    You look up to me like I'm a pizza on the roof.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom
  • Queen of Pandas

#22

Posted 29 June 2014 - 07:30 AM


Yeah, that works fine. It's obviously more of a hassle and I can do that instead, but I did find it odd that it just doesn't work anymore. Might have to reinstall, I guess. 

Are you using I.E on a PC with Windows 8.1?

She's using Chrome. Read the Op first before asking a,question that's easily answered by reading the OP.

slyolddog
  • slyolddog

    You did not break me.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2014
  • New-Zealand

#23

Posted 29 June 2014 - 09:30 AM

 

 

Yeah, that works fine. It's obviously more of a hassle and I can do that instead, but I did find it odd that it just doesn't work anymore. Might have to reinstall, I guess. 

Are you using I.E on a PC with Windows 8.1?

She's using Chrome. Read the Op first before asking a,question that's easily answered by reading the OP.

 

No need to be snippy, the guy is only trying to help. 

 

Second, I get this problem sometimes on my mac, it's really irritating. The only thing that helps me is to clear my cache of my browser. It's a pain in the ass but seems to do the trick for me. 


Franceska
  • Franceska

    You look up to me like I'm a pizza on the roof.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom
  • Queen of Pandas

#24

Posted 29 June 2014 - 10:17 AM Edited by Franceska, 29 June 2014 - 10:18 AM.

How exactly is asking if she is using IE when she clearly stated she is using chrome trying to help? She said that in her original post, so it's kinda useless to ask that.

slyolddog
  • slyolddog

    You did not break me.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2014
  • New-Zealand

#25

Posted 29 June 2014 - 10:28 AM

People make mistakes, you just came across really rude, that's all. 


Panz
  • Panz

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2008
  • United-States
  • Best Returning Member 2013
    Best Member in a Group 2013
    Hottest Member 2014
    ET Porn Endorser

#26

Posted 29 June 2014 - 11:38 AM

I cleared the cache and it now works sometimes, but now it's just being a pain in that, whenever I try to post an image using the shortcut, it seems to think I clicked it two or three times because it tells me I need to put in a URL and all that like 2-3 times and makes it just as annoying.

 

I'll reinstall and see what happens. No big deal. I've noticed that it's been weird with Facebook, too. I go to scroll through pictures, and just one tap to the right will send me like 5 pictures forward. And then it just jumps around between pictures on its own. 


Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#27

Posted 29 June 2014 - 12:30 PM

May be a bug with the Chrome for Mac build though, you never know. If it works fine in Safari or Firefox (try it), it's even more likely that's the issue. Or it may be an installation problem yeah, tell it to delete your data when it uninstalls so you reinstall it clean.

  • Panz likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users