Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Whole city is invisible (EFLC)

14 replies to this topic
Devin8890
  • Devin8890

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 13 June 2014 - 03:44 AM

I got the full GTA collection on Steam a couple months ago, and have not been able to play GTA Liberty City Stories or GTA IV. It is because the whole city is invisible. I can only see my player model and some of the cars and only one building throughout the whole game. I was so excited to play when I got it but then I realized I couldn't and that really put me down. I can play GTA SA, Vice City, and GTA III perfectly fine. If you need my computer specs please tell me.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#2

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:57 AM

I guess it should be Episodes from Liberty City and GTA IV. Because GTA Liberty City Stories is for PS2 and PSP and not for PC. And post your PC specs.


Devin8890
  • Devin8890

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#3

Posted 13 June 2014 - 06:53 AM

I guess it should be Episodes from Liberty City and GTA IV. Because GTA Liberty City Stories is for PS2 and PSP and not for PC. And post your PC specs.

 Yes, I meant Episodes from liberty city.

 

Processor: Intel® Pentium® CPU B970 @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz
RAM: 6.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit operating system
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
 
It's a laptop nothing more to it.

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#4

Posted 13 June 2014 - 06:57 AM

It has Intel HD Graphics I guess.


Devin8890
  • Devin8890

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#5

Posted 13 June 2014 - 07:00 AM

It has Intel HD Graphics I guess.

 Yes. I'm pretty sure it does.


MAJEST1C_R3
  • MAJEST1C_R3

    Goodfella

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2011
  • Russia

#6

Posted 13 June 2014 - 01:56 PM

 

It has Intel HD Graphics I guess.

 Yes. I'm pretty sure it does.

Which laptop you have (developer/series)?


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#7

Posted 13 June 2014 - 04:26 PM

My Guess would be a HP / Dell Laptop.


Devin8890
  • Devin8890

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#8

Posted 13 June 2014 - 06:02 PM

ASUS


MAJEST1C_R3
  • MAJEST1C_R3

    Goodfella

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2011
  • Russia

#9

Posted 13 June 2014 - 06:52 PM

ASUS

Which one? there are many ASUS laptops with Intel® Pentium® CPU B970 @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz. 6gb x64 Windows 7 Home Premium

 

K55VD-SX345 ?
K55VD-SX307 ?

...


Devin8890
  • Devin8890

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#10

Posted 13 June 2014 - 09:39 PM

 

ASUS

Which one? there are many ASUS laptops with Intel® Pentium® CPU B970 @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz. 6gb x64 Windows 7 Home Premium

 

K55VD-SX345 ?
K55VD-SX307 ?

...

 

I don't know.


Jason0987
  • Jason0987

    This member title is shown beside posts I make

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2012
  • Germany

#11

Posted 14 June 2014 - 10:35 AM Edited by Jason0987, 14 June 2014 - 10:37 AM.

Have you tried updating your graphics drivers? In some cases even downgrading can help.

 

Edit: this topic should be moved to it's right place


Devin8890
  • Devin8890

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#12

Posted 14 June 2014 - 11:24 PM

That is not it because my friend and I have the same laptop and his runs fine but mine doesn't.


MAJEST1C_R3
  • MAJEST1C_R3

    Goodfella

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2011
  • Russia

#13

Posted 15 June 2014 - 12:00 AM Edited by MAJEST1C_R3, 15 June 2014 - 12:02 AM.

When I've got similar problem with GTA EFLC on my laptop - I've opened nVidia control panel and set primary graphics processor from auto select to "always use nVidia" in global settings and after that game runs ok (I don't know why it decided before that run EFLC on Intel HD graphics processor LOL, but for IV processor was been selected correctly).

If you have nVidia graphics coprocessor - this may help you too.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [Chain Game]
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#14

Posted 16 June 2014 - 05:24 PM

Moved to GTA IV Troubleshooting - Hope you get the help you need :^:

  • KBG likes this

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#15

Posted 18 June 2014 - 03:48 AM

Make a file named 'commandline.txt' (exclude tags) in your root folder of GTA IV and write like this in the file-

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 16.0

Now save the txt and run the game. This problem should be fixed. And this game doesn't like Intel GPU at all.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users