Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA V General Modding Discussion

2,320 replies to this topic
rollschuh2282
  • rollschuh2282

    Grove street for life !!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2014
  • Germany

#2311

Posted 28 April 2017 - 04:08 PM Edited by rollschuh2282, 28 April 2017 - 04:09 PM.

Hi guys. I am new to modding and I have a question about installing one add-on car. This is the car mod I'd like to install in case you need to see for yourself - https://www.gta5-mod...x7-fc3s-tunable
 
Now, there's a instruction readme file in the rar file which goes like this:
 
add line below to dlclist  " <Item>dlcpacks:\fc3s\</Item> "
Create a folder named fc3s here "mods\update\update.rpf\dlc_patch" add content.xml 
Create a folder name fc3s here  "mods\update\x64\dlcpacks" add dlc.rpf
 
I understand the last two instructions, but I don't understand the first one. - add line below to dlclist  " <Item>dlcpacks:\fc3s\</Item> " What does that mean? How do I do it and where do I do it as I don't know where the ''dlclist'' is? Can someone please explain it to me step by step?

go to mods/update.rpf/common/data and open the dlclist.xml.
and then put the line from your mod under the patchday14 entry i think.
done
  • Jimmy_Leppard likes this

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010
  • None

#2312

Posted 28 April 2017 - 04:16 PM Edited by Jimmy_Leppard, 28 April 2017 - 04:18 PM.

Nevermind, I got it. Thanks a lot!


Alvarez
  • Alvarez

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013
  • None
  • Next DLC Thread Page 3000 Winner

#2313

Posted 10 May 2017 - 12:38 PM

I am concerned that with next update, after the force menu thing, Rockstar will develop more radical measures against modifications, so if you haven't backup your files, i'd suggest everyone to do so.


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#2314

Posted 10 May 2017 - 01:14 PM Edited by Claude_Lib, 10 May 2017 - 01:17 PM.

Say what again? Sorry, I've been out of the loop for about a week, is there an update incoming? And what "force menu thing" you talking about? You mean how they remotely removed the Character Transfer button?

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    🦋 This action will have consequences...

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Unknown
  • Draw Contest Winner 2016
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#2315

Posted 10 May 2017 - 01:20 PM

Say what again? Sorry, I've been out of the loop for about a week, is there an update incoming? And what "force menu thing" you talking about? You mean how they remotely removed the Character Transfer button?

Force menu is a mod menu that's been wrecking GTA Online for the past month or so. You can see what it can do here.
  • Alvarez likes this

azzzovoxo
  • azzzovoxo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2017
  • Australia

#2316

Posted 15 May 2017 - 01:03 PM

So with the Infernus Classic and Turismo Classic, as well as some other cars with pop-up headlights, how do you create a vehicle with pop-up headlights (w/o using the script mod from https://www.gta5-mod...rinter-trueno)?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#2317

Posted 15 May 2017 - 01:38 PM

https://forums.gta5-...w-be-customized
  • azzzovoxo likes this

azzzovoxo
  • azzzovoxo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2017
  • Australia

#2318

Posted 15 May 2017 - 02:25 PM

Thanks @Claude!


ikt
  • ikt

    HAAAAAAAAANDS

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#2319

Posted 15 May 2017 - 09:08 PM Edited by ikt, 15 May 2017 - 09:09 PM.

I took some time polishing up the class I used for my menu. Went from this:
cbzrmw.png to this: wwlovz.png

Almost looks about as passable as NativeUI, no? :D I just need to also replace the highlighting with some texture drawing. Maybe give it some more width and decrease font size.

Also what would be a sensible way to draw textures/sprites on top of each other? The menu I use didn't use sprites except for checkboxes and some arrows, but it was all drawn on rectangles so it didn't need to worry about drawing order. Replacing those rectangles with textures did change a bit, so I now put the draw calls into a vector to execute after all bottom drawing has been done. Not sure how this affects performance though, but I couldn't think of any other way to draw stuff on other stuff, with the bottom layer background height and coordinates being dependent on the number of option rows.

  • Claude_Lib and LeFix like this

martinlm
  • martinlm

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Argentina

#2320

Posted A week ago Edited by martinlm, A week ago.

Hello guys. I was having some really fun with Natural Vision 2.2 (my first one ever installed)

Then. Wild crash appeared

Yesterday i was still able to track the issues over the ingame mod's menu (show log option)

Today, the log is empty :/

This is what i remember

warning X3206: implicit truncation of vector type

I also remember mentions to DOF.fx and UnsharpMask.fx. Yellow coloured lines stating issues on those files, and some werid coordinates.

 

Question is: is this fixable? or should I rather not to waste my time? Im asking this before uninstalling the mod and installing all over again 

 

Thanks bruhs. I do really appreciate it your help


spaceshape
  • spaceshape

    SuS Yo

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2016
  • None

#2321

Posted A week ago

R.I.P Rage Modding (2008-2017).





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users