Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How can I fix lag on GTA SA

33 replies to this topic
totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#1

Posted 09 June 2014 - 12:36 PM Edited by totalnuke, 09 June 2014 - 12:40 PM.

Hello. I'm having troubles with some lags I did everything I could, i replaced effects, installed memory2024 and edited the settings in advanced(max distance,high,1024xsomething..). But it still lags cause i have few really good graphic mods installed(cars xD).
Im using windows 7 home premium service pack 1 ,4gb ram,64bit,my gta is installed on my desktop in rockstar games,processor is i-3 2350 2.30 ghz

Also if this helps my pc cant take all RAM memory only 3.90? What do I have to do to make it use all of it? (im using dell laptop)


Miha300
  • Miha300

    Hermes best CARE EVER!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2014
  • Croatia

#2

Posted 09 June 2014 - 01:40 PM

Try downloading SAN ANDREAS FRAME LIMIT ADJUSTER.


totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#3

Posted 09 June 2014 - 04:07 PM

Do I have to do this every time I open gta sa, and which one , v1.0?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#4

Posted 09 June 2014 - 04:33 PM

Buy a better PC, there isn't much you can do to solve frame rate problems.

  • Dumbass-Productions likes this

totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#5

Posted 09 June 2014 - 04:37 PM

LOL PLS like do i have money mr. Rich. I bought this dell laptop and is perfectly fine for what it is, dont bullsh*t on me when its the problem with the game -.- even 3.0ghz and quad core pc's will have lags ..


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#6

Posted 10 June 2014 - 06:48 AM

Set Visual FX Quality to Low. Thats the only way to fix lag. Or else your mods might be slowing it down.


Manfred Von Karma
  • Manfred Von Karma

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2009
  • None

#7

Posted 10 June 2014 - 10:20 AM

You can run gta sa smoothly with that configuration even in high settings , i think that you didn't install the appropriate driver for your graphic card.


Jack...
  • Jack...

    Wanted Level modifications

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011
  • Serbia

#8

Posted 10 June 2014 - 10:56 AM

Or increase the game speed via coding way :p.


totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#9

Posted 10 June 2014 - 11:42 AM

Hmm coding way? Tell me more please?


Jack...
  • Jack...

    Wanted Level modifications

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011
  • Serbia

#10

Posted 10 June 2014 - 01:48 PM

speed opcode
For further questions go to III coding section. We're not aloud to talk about coding here.

  • totalnuke likes this

totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#11

Posted 10 June 2014 - 05:00 PM

Ok hvala


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#12

Posted 10 June 2014 - 05:13 PM

LOL PLS like do i have money mr. Rich. I bought this dell laptop and is perfectly fine for what it is, dont bullsh*t on me when its the problem with the game -.- even 3.0ghz and quad core pc's will have lags ..

You're an idiot. Deal with it, your computer can't handle the game.

  • Methical, Dumbass-Productions and Prince Gumball like this

totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#13

Posted 10 June 2014 - 06:11 PM

The game? Or the 50 models in game that have high quality ? If I need a computer to handle this game then i need it for farmville too  haha -_-


Dumbass-Productions
  • Dumbass-Productions

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2010
  • Austria

#14

Posted 10 June 2014 - 08:21 PM

From your given information I can assume that you got no dedicated graphics card, only the IGP of the Core i3 which pretty much s*cks d*ck.

 

First of all _Jack is a complete moron. This 'speed code' alters the speed of the game like the cheat code where you can speed it up/slow it down, it has nothing to do with the framerate.

If uninstalling the HQ mods isn't an option, reduce the resolution, set FX Quality to Very Low and disable AA.

 

About your RAM 'issue'... Your PC takes advantage of the full RAM, Windows shows 'only' 3.9 GB because 1 Gigabyte are 1024 Megabyte, 1 Megabyte 1024 Kilobyte, etc.

  • KBG likes this

Jack...
  • Jack...

    Wanted Level modifications

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011
  • Serbia

#15

Posted 10 June 2014 - 08:35 PM Edited by Jack..., 10 June 2014 - 08:35 PM.

First of all _Jack is a complete moron.

Says the man whose name starts with Dumbass...
Made my day :lol:...

  • KBG likes this

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#16

Posted 11 June 2014 - 06:30 AM

even ... quad core pc's will have lags ..

SA only runs on one core, so that argument is invalid.

Its all about balancing the "performance vs visual" invisible meter.

totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#17

Posted 11 June 2014 - 10:10 AM


If uninstalling the HQ mods isn't an option, reduce the resolution, set FX Quality to Very Low and disable AA.

 

About your RAM 'issue'... Your PC takes advantage of the full RAM, Windows shows 'only' 3.9 GB because 1 Gigabyte are 1024 Megabyte, 1 Megabyte 1024 Kilobyte, etc.

 I reduced the resolution, fx quality is very low but what is AA?
So youre saying my pc is just showing 3.90 usable but its 4? Then good :p


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#18

Posted 11 June 2014 - 12:15 PM

what is AA?

AA means Anti Aliasing. It basically smooths the jaggered lines on the edge of models. For ex-

 

0,1425,sz%3D1%26i%3D161082,00.jpg

 

You should see jaggered lines being smooth when AA is turned 6x to the right. But to learn easily-

 

pA7uy.png

  • Dumbass-Productions likes this

totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#19

Posted 11 June 2014 - 08:22 PM

How am I supposed to disable it? im sorry im still new at modding and stuff xD


Dumbass-Productions
  • Dumbass-Productions

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2010
  • Austria

#20

Posted 11 June 2014 - 08:34 PM

How am I supposed to disable it? im sorry im still new at modding and stuff xD

It has nothing to do with modding, it's an option in the display settings...
gta_sa2007-12-2821-14-32-82.jpg

 

Have you maybe thought about getting a console?


totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#21

Posted 12 June 2014 - 11:45 AM Edited by totalnuke, 12 June 2014 - 11:51 AM.

Console? Why would I need a console?


These were my options from the very beginning of lags, 2qkkklg.png
and my gta_sa.exe crashes in the game, also I have 1 big issue, I cant load my save game, once i go for it it just shows me black screen for 10 secs and then starts new game..
EDIT: A mod was suspicious for me so I uninstalled it and the thing with load game error is fixed, I hope.. works for now atleast :p


Amir027
  • Amir027

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • Malaysia

#22

Posted 12 June 2014 - 03:18 PM

what your gpu? try restart your laptop and update new driver(if not)...i have same problem, but after i do that, it's work smooth now
 
my laptop spec
Intel core i3 2350m 2.3ghz
Intel hd graphics 3000/(AMD 6370m(broke)(switchable graphics)
  • Manfred Von Karma likes this

Manfred Von Karma
  • Manfred Von Karma

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2009
  • None

#23

Posted 12 June 2014 - 03:22 PM Edited by Manfred Von Karma, 12 June 2014 - 03:22 PM.

Do what Amir027 said , its 99% that your graphic card driver is either not installed/outdated , or that you didn't install directx .

  • Amir027 likes this

Amir027
  • Amir027

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • Malaysia

#24

Posted 12 June 2014 - 03:44 PM

one thing, try set power options to high performance


totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#25

Posted 12 June 2014 - 04:28 PM

My power options are at the highest perfomance already, I have no drivers to update and my spec are intel i3 2350m 2.30ghz 4gb ram


Amir027
  • Amir027

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2014
  • Malaysia

#26

Posted 12 June 2014 - 04:55 PM

hmm, that's weird....what your graphics card?


totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#27

Posted 12 June 2014 - 09:19 PM

Idk xD guess its intel HD 60p hz, thats what it says


dyo1
  • dyo1

    Vice City member

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2014
  • Bulgaria

#28

Posted 14 June 2014 - 10:09 AM

Try these settings:

Draw distance - 5

Frame limitter - on

Visual FX Quality - Low

Mip mapping - off

Anti Aliasing - off

Resolution 640 X 480 X 32

 

You can find these options on Display setup > Advanced

 

Reply me if you still have problems.


totalnuke
  • totalnuke

    Call me roby

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • Croatia

#29

Posted 14 June 2014 - 10:11 AM

Draw distance 6
Frame limiter on

Visual FX Quality - Low

Mip mapping - on

Anti Aliasing - 1

Resolution 1024x768x32
This works just fine and if i would use ur resolution it would take 50% of my screen only because i need the highest resolution to fit the screen but then it lags :p


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#30

Posted 14 June 2014 - 12:06 PM

Turn off Anti Alias. GTA SA is capped to run at 25 FPS (You can turn off Frame Limiter. But the game would have serious bugs). Anti Aliasing would try to improve the jaggered lines of smoke particles, fog and rain also to increase lag.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users