Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Modded GtaIV texture pop-in/not rendering completely

62 replies to this topic
PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    Window Licker 4 Blondes

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#31

Posted 11 June 2014 - 06:23 PM Edited by PacketOVerload_x64Bit, 11 June 2014 - 06:25 PM.

This is the same problem I fought against for over a YEAR. Any mods + 1070 was a nightmare to make work, and to make work with nice graphics. Others say it's no problem, that was NEVER my experience. BUT, finding someone who is well versed in 1070 B.S. to literally come in and help you with definitive results is so rare it's like tits on a bull - by the time it happens it is pretty much pointless. Years ago, I reinstalled GTAIV and stayed at Patch 1040 (Patch 4) / 1004 (Patch 5) and I've been happily seeking the "perfect" graphic mod since.

 

Texture pop ins are routinely caused by ENB's that are heavy on CPU. SSAO in your iceconfig.ini or enbseries.ini should be something like this, which will help avoid problems with CPU strain as well:
 

[SSAO_SSIL]
ApplyAntialiasing=false
SamplingQuality=0 // Use with ApplyAntialiasing=true
SamplingRange=0  // Use with ApplyAntialiasing=true
SizeScale=0.25 // higher = better looking, more defined SSAO effect, but costs a lot of fps.
SourceTexturesScale=0.25 // higher = better looking, more defined SSAO effect, but costs a lot of fps.
FilterQuality=0 // Filtering for SSAO, lower = higher quality filtering, higher = lower quality & more flickering.
AOAmount=1.7 // Try 1.10 & 1.20. Always try to keep these two the same value, and try not to go higher than 1.50, or SSAO will look too bright.
ILAmount=0.1 // Try 1.10 & 1.20. Always try to keep these two the same value, and try not to go higher than 1.50, or SSAO will look too bright.
EdgeLighteningAmount=0.2 // This has a large affect when stood or parked under a light source, high values can make SSAO look extremely bright.

 

TIP: To avoid the whitish line under car tires with this type of SSAO setting set "SamplingRange=0" as above. For experimentation, go ahead and increase that distance in 1/4 increments (linear numbers) i.e.: 0.25

  • Glitcher123 likes this

Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#32

Posted 12 June 2014 - 05:39 PM Edited by Glitcher123, 12 June 2014 - 05:39 PM.

Hey, PacketOverload! Can you take your time please to help me solve something? :) I'm currently trying to set up my own icenhancer config, but i'm very new in it. So, i made some changes there and the game looks quite good, but i hate contrast in it. Here is my screenshot:

http://s31-temporary.../-929206895.png

 

And i want it to be something like this, i put higher brightness and a bit low contrast, but i dont know what sets are affecting these effects, but i will try more

http://s019.radikal....59d0505a85b.png


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#33

Posted 13 June 2014 - 11:01 PM Edited by Sturmgewehr_44, 13 June 2014 - 11:02 PM.

Anyone have any unspoken ideas as of yet? The ENB didn't cause the texture pop-in as far as I'm aware of. Here's the link: http://www.gta4-mods...lighting-f20765


PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    Window Licker 4 Blondes

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#34

Posted 14 June 2014 - 04:51 AM

Anyone have any unspoken ideas as of yet? The ENB didn't cause the texture pop-in as far as I'm aware of. Here's the link: http://www.gta4-mods...lighting-f20765

 

DanSVW's ENB - yeah it's running on 0.79 d3d9.dll and that assuredly isn't going to cause that much texture pop-in - unless you mixed any of the files with other people's ENB files. I would suspect some type of software/hardware issue. Pointedly, something that affects CPU cycles, Z Fighting, backup software etc. Malware is also a possibility. Scan with Avast, Malwarebytes, remove Avast and try MS Essentials to scan with. It's either those or you have a Russian car. Does GTA crash after a while or the textures get so bad you shut the game off? Could be so many things. Sorry we couldn't connect on TeamViewer, you'd pretty much have to be ready when I have time because my life revolves around everyone else (I'm in I.T.!)

  • Sturmgewehr_44 likes this

Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#35

Posted 14 June 2014 - 08:03 AM Edited by Glitcher123, 14 June 2014 - 08:19 AM.

Anyone have any unspoken ideas as of yet? The ENB didn't cause the texture pop-in as far as I'm aware of. Here's the link: http://www.gta4-mods...lighting-f20765

Have you tried creating commandline in the game folder with these sets:

-norestrictions

-nomemrestrcit

/high

 

If not then try it, because it helped me. ALSO disable ingame clip capturing in options.


inter.
  • inter.

    #still_rollin

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2010
  • None

#36

Posted 14 June 2014 - 12:28 PM Edited by adamek1124, 14 June 2014 - 12:31 PM.

Hello,

 

I have problem with missing tex. too. First of all i'm going to tell you some words about my IV:

- 1.0.7.0 (no, I won't change)

- vehicles.img have 630mb (not a car pack, I've done it myself, paintjob for every car, custom textures)

- Lord Neophyte, DKT70 and other HD textures

- many little mods, sound mods, peds, weapons

- modified CryENB V1 for my taste

- 5-8 FPS in-game in 1080p (xd)

 

Yeah, that's my IV. It's ideal for me, the only problem is that f*cking missing textures (and framerate, but PC upgrade soon). I've tried on many traffic fixes. By ikt, Chikamru, Now I'm working on this - http://www.lcpdfr.co...3-traffic-flow/

For me it's working better than every traffix fix because in first.. 5 min of playing I have 100% textures loaded, but then:

- textures are starting to pop-up

- I see no traffic (no cars on roads)

- and the end: no map, only lampposts

 

And yeah, I've tried maany commandlines from YouTube videos, threads on many forums but nothing is working. 

 

PC:

Phenom II X4 850

4GB RAM ADATA Gaming Series

Asus GTX550 Ti 1GB

other not rare things ;d

 

I hope I will find solution out there. Thanks in advance for help and sorry for my english :D.

 

2bd37b333069907.jpg

 

c016dc333069915.jpg


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#37

Posted 14 June 2014 - 01:46 PM

First of all try to remove -availablevidmem command because i see it's not working properly by your screen


inter.
  • inter.

    #still_rollin

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2010
  • None

#38

Posted 14 June 2014 - 03:14 PM

Done. Textures are still missing. What am gonna do now?


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#39

Posted 14 June 2014 - 04:02 PM Edited by Sturmgewehr_44, 14 June 2014 - 05:12 PM.

I'm not mixing ENBs or using any car mods whatsoever. I did a Malwarebytes scan a few days back and nothing came up that related to GTA4 in any way. The game just gets bad to the point where I exit out of disgust. Very rarely it crashes. If you happen to have free time that you could help with Teamviewer, I'll make sure I'm available any possible time. I think I pushed it too far. I've gotten desperate to the point that I would do that as my house burns down, lol. I just want to enjoy a game I payed for, no more, no less.


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#40

Posted 14 June 2014 - 07:01 PM Edited by Glitcher123, 14 June 2014 - 10:00 PM.

I'm not mixing ENBs or using any car mods whatsoever. I did a Malwarebytes scan a few days back and nothing came up that related to GTA4 in any way. The game just gets bad to the point where I exit out of disgust. Very rarely it crashes. If you happen to have free time that you could help with Teamviewer, I'll make sure I'm available any possible time. I think I pushed it too far. I've gotten desperate to the point that I would do that as my house burns down, lol. I just want to enjoy a game I payed for, no more, no less.

If you want i can try to connect to your pc too, but if you want of course xD

 

Done. Textures are still missing. What am gonna do now?

Can i see your commandline?


inter.
  • inter.

    #still_rollin

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2010
  • None

#41

Posted 15 June 2014 - 09:31 AM

For now it looks like that:

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-refreshrate 60
-percentagevidmem 100
-novblank
-framelimit 0
-noprecache

I've tried many others, but they're not working. :/


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#42

Posted 15 June 2014 - 02:32 PM Edited by Glitcher123, 15 June 2014 - 02:34 PM.

For now it looks like that:

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-refreshrate 60
-percentagevidmem 100
-novblank
-framelimit 0
-noprecache

I've tried many others, but they're not working. :/

Oh man, i'm tired today but let me explaing again lol, 1070 isnt compatible for mods though how painful it is to listen


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#43

Posted 15 June 2014 - 04:38 PM Edited by Sturmgewehr_44, 15 June 2014 - 04:39 PM.

Well, I tried most everything to find a solution and nothing worked. Should I just give up on a game I payed for and have a right to enjoy? Mark my words, this better not happen with Gta5. I hate how I'm always the person who has issues with games that no one else has.


PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    Window Licker 4 Blondes

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#44

Posted 15 June 2014 - 07:05 PM Edited by PacketOVerload_x64Bit, 15 June 2014 - 07:09 PM.

I might have some time tonight to hop on TeamViewer if you're around. That would be in about 9 hrs from now. 


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#45

Posted 15 June 2014 - 07:56 PM

That would be rather late...but, screw it, I want this issue fixed. Sure. If you are available, I will take it.


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#46

Posted 21 June 2014 - 06:31 PM Edited by Glitcher123, 21 June 2014 - 09:23 PM.

How is your progress on fixing that problem?

UPD: I think i've found real working fix on some forum! Try this: http://www.techpower...s-aware.112556/


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#47

Posted 22 June 2014 - 03:45 AM Edited by Sturmgewehr_44, 22 June 2014 - 03:46 AM.

I haven't fixed it yet. I'm still working out something with Packet, but hopefully I'll find a solution soon enough. About the Large Address Aware, I used a 4gb patcher and patched Gta4 with it, and it didn't help at all. Would the link you posted make any difference? It seems like a similar method.


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#48

Posted 22 June 2014 - 08:04 AM

If you're running on x64 OS then yes, it can help you (i think so). Just try it.


T-ru
  • T-ru

    kamikadze

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2009

#49

Posted 22 June 2014 - 09:26 AM Edited by T-ru, 22 June 2014 - 09:31 AM.

If you do these steps I bet there will be no popping textures:

 

1. Completely uninstall the game (back up the save files) and everything linked with the game or if you have back up files and you are sure about them put them back and don't uninstall it.

 

2. Restart when is needed.

 

3. Install the newest microsoft frame work and all vcredist from 2005 till now, install directX 9, 10 and the newest.

 

4. Install the game, if you play EFLC install IV first then EFLC.

 

5. Immediately after step 4. install the preferred patch about EFLC 1.1.2.0 is the best.

 

6. Go in the main folder of installed IV and install GTAIV_CONFIG from Config folder but I think that this presence only in 1.0.7.0 patch, don't worry if you don't have it, there should be one in EFLC main folder, install it.

 

7. Put the ENB or Icenhancer that you like it, adjust the ENB.ini and if you use any Traffic fix, taxi bug fix, peds img. or vehicle.img the problems that you already have will appear again, only on some systems there is no problems.

 

8. Make the commandline text file and use only -memrestrict with the number,  *1124*1124 is the best way *1024*1024 is too low and doesn't have the preferred fix effect.

 

9. Make a profiles of the game/games (EFLC) in Catalyst Control Center or Nvidia control panel and let the applications manage everything except mipmap/terrain quality and anisitropic filtering, you can set these two high, about this game/games will be good if the refresh rate is 60Hz and dissabled V sync.

 

10. Clean the windows registry (with Ccleaner), deffrag the HDD and restart.

 

11. Start the game/games from Launch.exe.

 

Good Luck! 


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#50

Posted 22 June 2014 - 08:25 PM Edited by Glitcher123, 22 June 2014 - 08:25 PM.

Bro i just only knew that this game cant handle more than 2 gb of ram, this is the problem. Use that tool that i've linked, it will allow to use up to 4gb or maybe even more


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#51

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:25 AM

I tried the programme. It still doesn't work. I don't even know...what could be the problem???!! I followed the instructions, not that they were complicated.


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#52

Posted 24 June 2014 - 11:17 AM

I tried the programme. It still doesn't work. I don't even know...what could be the problem???!! I followed the instructions, not that they were complicated.

The problem is that it is a 32-bit game that cant use more than 4 gb of ram + it has annoying memory leak bugs that are causing all this sh*t


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#53

Posted 24 June 2014 - 06:14 PM

It probably is the reason, but nothing will actually fix it.


kaow
  • kaow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2014
  • Lithuania

#54

Posted 25 June 2014 - 09:41 AM Edited by kaow, 26 June 2014 - 01:26 PM.

Try removing Scripthook.dll it, solved the issue for me, I used to have awful texture pop in, just like in your video. This is really weird because I was using the correct version of scripthook, the one made for 1.0.4.0 and everything but still, try that... If it fails, do a fresh install and install only game patch and the city textures and see how it behaves, then you could do the same with higher patch, 1.0.7.0..So much reinstalling is annoying and takes time I know, I myself done probably ~40 reinstalls of GTAIV, but it's the only way to find the issue.


inter.
  • inter.

    #still_rollin

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2010
  • None

#55

Posted 25 June 2014 - 02:09 PM Edited by adamek1124, 25 June 2014 - 02:10 PM.

I still don't know what is wrong with my game/system/PC.

Take a look on this video: 

 

Spoiler

 

This guy is running IV on 1070 patch, with 512mb vehicle pack, Traffic Fix and he don't have any texture problems (maybe very, very little).

 

Packet says that something is wrong with my car pack. Sorry Packet but no. I've tried 3 other vehicle packs (and this from video) and textures are still missing (maybe not missing because I don't see map from game start).

 

Now I want to get answer. Is that problem with my PC?


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#56

Posted 26 June 2014 - 10:03 AM Edited by Glitcher123, 26 June 2014 - 10:04 AM.

Try to delete your commandline in the game directory and write in properties of shortcut after "...GTAIV.exe" -nomemrestrict -norestrictions -percentvidmem 100. I think this can help, if not show me your pc specs.


kaow
  • kaow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2014
  • Lithuania

#57

Posted 26 June 2014 - 01:47 PM

*sigh* after installing some car mods today this started happening to me too again, I tried another thing, I've disabled custom settings in catalyst control center, stuff like surface format optimization and set all quality settings to standard. There is a slight improvement, try to do the same (go to nvidia control panel if you got nvidia gpu, obviously) and see if it does anything for you.


kaow
  • kaow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2014
  • Lithuania

#58

Posted 28 June 2014 - 02:52 PM

So I've had the exact same thing happen like in Sturmgewehr_44's video. My modded game was running perfectly and it happened right after I saved my game, when I overwritten a save game which was made when game wasn't modded (no custom cars, textures). Try to start a new game and see what happens


Sturmgewehr_44
  • Sturmgewehr_44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#59

Posted 28 June 2014 - 03:58 PM

I tried a new save game and the same issue occurred.


Glitcher123
  • Glitcher123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#60

Posted 28 June 2014 - 04:59 PM

I tried a new save game and the same issue occurred.

Moving to 1040 will solve this problem.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users