Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can GTA IV run on my computer?

11 replies to this topic
Socks Matthew Miller
  • Socks Matthew Miller

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 31 May 2014 - 05:19 AM

I was planning on purchasing GTA IV but befor i did i wanted to check and see if my computer will run it. well i did a test for it and this are my results for it >> http://postimg.org/image/l2uqb36vv/

 

I'm also running a Windows 8.1 (64-bit) Laptop and i was planning on getting this though Steam....

 

Any idea's if this will work?


ianastor
  • ianastor

    Such moder.Much Ubisoft scripter.Such cool

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2014
  • Argentina

#2

Posted 03 June 2014 - 10:39 PM

http://gtaforums.com...un-gta-iv-here/ check it them


chrisscorsese88
  • chrisscorsese88

    Wanted by the LCPD

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2014
  • United-States

#3

Posted 03 June 2014 - 10:49 PM Edited by chrisscorsese88, 03 June 2014 - 11:04 PM.

 

The link in that topic no longer works.

 

Try this one instead--> http://www.systemreq...ntslab.com/cyri

 

Here's one more link--> http://www.game-deba...d Theft Auto IV


Socks Matthew Miller
  • Socks Matthew Miller

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#4

Posted 03 June 2014 - 11:05 PM

 

 

The link in that topic no longer works.

Try this one instead. http://www.systemreq...ntslab.com/cyri

 

I've already been there. and that's where i got these results here http://postimg.org/image/l2uqb36vv/ all i wanted to know is will what i got from those results run gta iv on my computer.


chrisscorsese88
  • chrisscorsese88

    Wanted by the LCPD

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2014
  • United-States

#5

Posted 03 June 2014 - 11:10 PM

Yes it should, even though it gives you a flag for your CPU, it should be good enough to run without too many problems.


Socks Matthew Miller
  • Socks Matthew Miller

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • United-States

#6

Posted 03 June 2014 - 11:18 PM

Alright thanks :D


Marc79
  • Marc79

    Marecki

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011

#7

Posted 04 June 2014 - 05:30 PM

With that dual core you won't even hit 30 fps even on lowest settings @ 1080p.


arjunkumar
  • arjunkumar

    Bad meets Evil

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2013
  • None

#8

Posted 05 June 2014 - 12:05 PM

With that dual core you won't even hit 30 fps even on lowest settings @ 1080p.

hey man what u taliking about?GTA IV IS 720 P [1366X768] not full hf[1080p]

And i ran 35 fps at evrything low except one thing the resolutin was 720 p !!

I ran it using my solution u can check it here.http://gtaforums.com...easyily-fix-it/


Marc79
  • Marc79

    Marecki

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011

#9

Posted 06 June 2014 - 12:08 AM Edited by Marc79, 06 June 2014 - 02:22 PM.

I don't know what you're talking about, I play GTA IV at 1440p.

 

Here's a screenshot I just took.  720p?? that's xbox360/PS3

 

Capture_zpsa75bbfaa.png


mrshane77
  • mrshane77

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#10

Posted 07 June 2014 - 08:09 AM Edited by mrshane77, 07 June 2014 - 08:12 AM.

wow you must have a bad ass system to handle gta 4 maxed out. I'm just trying to get 1366x768 with quad core 2.4ghz and gt 240 drr5 512mb on medium settings. I bought a dell OptiPlex 755 sff and gt 240 and I'm hoping I can play at decent settings.


Marc79
  • Marc79

    Marecki

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011

#11

Posted 08 June 2014 - 12:21 AM

I ran it at medium settings with a stock q9550 @2.83Ghz and a GTX 260, later GTX 660.  You should see mid 40's with medium settings.  I played at 1080p though, at 1366x768 medium settings should be more than playable.

 

You can max the game with a good quadcore, ie 2700k, 3770k, or 4770k,  or even with an i5, all you need is a GTX 680/770.


mrshane77
  • mrshane77

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#12

Posted 08 June 2014 - 11:18 AM

Yea I have a q6600 core 2 quad 2.4ghz.  I just got the tower today. I'm waiting to get the gt 240. Its funny, the tower came with a HD 2400 256mb card lol. It failed terribly on gta 4. But runs san andreas okay. Atleast I can play some games until the gt 240 gets here.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users