Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTAIII set file issue

6 replies to this topic
rjnagy
  • rjnagy

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 26 May 2014 - 03:58 PM

I had the opposite issue with Vice City then most. I had to set compatibility mode, proc affinity and use spud's vice city set file as with the steam version it was not creating one. I believe it is the same issue with GTA III. I was hoping someone here knew if there was a gta3.set file link on here like there is under the Vice City forums.


Bartleby
  • Bartleby

    I have a really big pet dog.

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004
  • None

#2

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:08 PM

I don't pretend to know much about the technical side of the game, but these may help assuming you haven't done a search for them:

 

http://gtaforums.com...entry1060234576

http://forums.steamp...d.php?t=2194076


rjnagy
  • rjnagy

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2014
  • United-States

#3

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:24 PM

Thanks...the first link I think isn't the issue...I think the issue is that the gta3.set file is not being created for some reason. Not sure if it's windows 7, steam, etc. The second link that the link to the gta3 zip file....the zip isn't at the link anymore so I will keep searching but I do appreciate the effort. I've actually seen this issue with other games where it's like windows does not know how to create a settings file or a ini for some games.


Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Drunk on Power

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [GTAF]

#4

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:47 PM

I was just asked if posting a .set was ok (or considered warez)... This is perfectly fine...

Just realize that someone elses settings file may or may not allow the game to work on your machine depending on the person providing it's hardware configuration... The simpler the configuration and in most cases the lower visual and sound settings (draw distance, resolution, etc) the better.
  • Bartleby likes this

Bartleby
  • Bartleby

    I have a really big pet dog.

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004
  • None

#5

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:47 PM

I went ahead and hosted my GTA3 set file on rapidshare:

 

https://rapidshare.c...207F6187B8DBACE

 

I hope it solves your problem. :)


rjnagy
  • rjnagy

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2014
  • United-States

#6

Posted 01 June 2014 - 04:38 PM

Hey meant to thank you...It actually didn't work but still thanks I appreciate the effort. I think I am just not going to worry about GTA3. Have a good one

  • Bartleby likes this

Sentrion
  • Sentrion

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • European-Union

#7

Posted 02 June 2014 - 06:03 AM

You need to use an Administrator account and run GTA III inorder to have the save file automatically created.

If you're already on an Administrator account:

1. Right click on gta3.exe and run as an Administrator.
2. Set compatibility mode to Windows XP Service Pack 2 or 3.

That should work.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users