Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA San Andreas problem Windows 7 Ultimate

24 replies to this topic
Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#1

Posted 24 May 2014 - 07:59 AM

Hello I am Bram

 

I've purchased GTA San Andreas.

I intalled it on my computer correctly and I started the game.

When the game started, my caracter goes automatically running but I didn't press any key.

When I go in a car, my camera goes automatically up.

 

I tought, there is a problem with my keys. But when I set my keys differently I have the same problem.

I think it's a bug on Windows 7 Ultimate. But I can't find a patch

 

Can anyone help me please??


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 24 May 2014 - 08:52 AM

if you have more than one controller attached unplug them.
If you have a USB keyboard while the game is Not Running plug it into a different USB port.
Try running the game in XP compatibility mode.
The game is running with Admin Privileges?
The game is installed to the C:/ (default) drive?
The game doesn't have any mods installed?
Their are No patches for this game of any kind. There was only one Patch 1.01 and that is for the Version One game only. it is already incorporated in the V2 DVD and V3 STEAM Download.

viper2000
  • viper2000

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Lebanon

#3

Posted 24 May 2014 - 08:57 AM Edited by viper2000, 24 May 2014 - 08:57 AM.

Are you using some Wireless keyboard or Something?


Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#4

Posted 24 May 2014 - 09:00 AM

I only play with my keyboard of my laptop and my mouse. I have a docking station plugged into my laptop but I think that it not a problem is.

So my keyboard isn't with an USB port.

I already tried it to play in XP, Vista, Windows 98/ME compatibility mode. But I had the same problem.

I also already tried to run the game in Admin Privileges but I had also the same problem.

The game is installed on the correct place, it's installed in C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas

No, there are no mods installed on the game.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#5

Posted 24 May 2014 - 11:44 AM

How about the general specs of the Laptop
Recommended System Requirements:
Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
 384(+) MB of RAM
 16x DVD-ROM drive
 4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
 128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
 DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
 Game pad** with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
 Keyboard & Mouse

Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#6

Posted 24 May 2014 - 12:01 PM

Computer specifics:

Processor: Intel® Core™2 CPU

RAM: 4,00 GBB RAM

Type system: 32-bit

200 GB free Hard disk space

My video card is also good enough for this game.

My DirectX 9 is compatible.

I think 16x DVD ROM drive

 

I don't use a gamepad. I have already tried to play with a gamepad but I have the same problem.

My caracter goes automatically running and in a car my screen goes automatically up.

 

My keyboard works very good it is a keyboard build in my laptop and my mouse is from logitec (wireless)


Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    I have moved to a new account.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#7

Posted 26 May 2014 - 07:43 AM

Have you tried running the game on another PC/Laptop?


Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#8

Posted 28 May 2014 - 11:31 AM

Yes I did. I tried it on another computer and there it works fine. But on the other computer I can't play because my sister and my brother use that computer always. 

So there is no problem with the CD.


Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    I have moved to a new account.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#9

Posted 28 May 2014 - 02:15 PM

Try re-installing the game then.

 

Also do you have other GTA games like Vice City or III on your laptop? Does this problem occur there as well?


Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#10

Posted 28 May 2014 - 02:30 PM

I already tried it to re-install the game but I have the same problem.

 

But I have installed GTA IV on my computer. But it don't work. In GTA IV I have a problem with the graphics. I can see only a little bit around me and then everything is black. 

But is GTA IV the reason of my problem?


Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    I have moved to a new account.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#11

Posted 28 May 2014 - 03:46 PM

GTA IV certainly is not the problem. You can't run GTA IV because your laptop is using an Intel card, am I right?

 

If it works fine with another computer then I am not sure.


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Bring It

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#12

Posted 28 May 2014 - 03:57 PM

GTA IV certainly is not the problem. You can't run GTA IV because your laptop is using an Intel card, am I right?

 

If it works fine with another computer then I am not sure.

yes you are right. My laptop also uses intel card and also have the same problem just as the above guy have. i can see a little bit around me like cars but everything is black. it is because my laptop uses intel card.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#13

Posted 28 May 2014 - 04:01 PM

did you say you have tried without the Docking device attached?

Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#14

Posted 28 May 2014 - 04:40 PM

I tried it without the Docking station but I had the same problem.

I hate that guy.. He never stops running grrr...


Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    I have moved to a new account.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#15

Posted 28 May 2014 - 07:00 PM

I think you should get a new Computer with a good graphics card. Considering your laptop is old by modern gaming standards and you should also be able to run GTA IV and other new games well. :)


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#16

Posted 28 May 2014 - 07:21 PM

This so odd.

Again, did you purchase a single DVD, or  CD?

You're playing with the DVD in the drive?


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Bring It

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#17

Posted 28 May 2014 - 07:33 PM

Your computer specs are good enough to run gta san andreas. My old laptop has a problem with gta iv graphics but my new laptop run it fine. So if you can afford purchase a new computer with better graphics card and you will have a hope of running gta v also if it get release to pc.

Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#18

Posted 29 May 2014 - 10:52 AM

But GTA San Andreas worked on my laptop. Everything worked very good until there was a virus on my laptop and I had to reset my full laptop.

There was already windows 7 ultimate on it but trought the virus I had to reinstall Windows 7. 

 

I tried to reinstall the game on my laptop... But GTA San Andreas didn't work anymore. My caracther automatically goes running.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#19

Posted 29 May 2014 - 12:54 PM

Is there a gta_sa.set file in your documents > San Andreas User File.

Delete the gta_sa.set file.


Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#20

Posted 29 May 2014 - 01:55 PM

I deleted the file but it also didn't work, I have the same problem.

 

What can I do???? 


Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    I have moved to a new account.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#21

Posted 29 May 2014 - 04:11 PM

Run a virus scan on your GTA:SA file.

 

I'd still suggest you get a new computer though, for the reasons I stated in my previous post.


FlyeThemoon
  • FlyeThemoon

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#22

Posted 29 May 2014 - 11:27 PM

Did someone had these two problems like mine on windows 7 64bit? (Game legal, without any mods)

 

1.Nvidia logo fade to black(still visible) and not shown but heared Rockstar games/north logos and that opening music clip.

2.Random crashes while chased by police or long playing without save game in safe houses.

 

 

My Graphic card drivers are OK, i tried on another computer but with Windows XP, and these problems never occured.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#23

Posted 30 May 2014 - 02:58 AM

Did someone had these two problems like mine on windows 7 64bit? (Game legal, without any mods)

It is unlikely that you have the same EXACT fix. Please make your own topic, don't piggy back on this topic.
We don't want to get confused as to who we are talking with.

drpizzaGTA
  • drpizzaGTA

    i'm in liberty city and i'm out of control

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • Canada

#24

Posted 02 June 2014 - 12:44 AM

is it the DVD version? if so, try setting it to Windows 98 mode


Bram101
  • Bram101

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2014
  • Belgium

#25

Posted 05 June 2014 - 09:27 AM

Yes it is the DVD version. I already tried to set it to windows 98 mode but I have the same problem





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users