Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Aiming problem

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic
DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#1

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:42 PM

I have a problem with aiming, everytime i enter DYOM (problem doesn't occur in saved game and SAMP). So, in any weapon (except the ones with first-person) have a bug in DYOM mode, the crosshair shows in the top-left corner instead of the middle, so CJ just aims with weapon to left. I draw some "crosshair" examples:

 

Normal:

TAdY8lq.png

 

In DYOM:

j0fcEb5.png

 

I want to make a big mission, so i need correct aiming. Thanks


SoftTouch
  • SoftTouch

    Lone Wolf

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2013
  • Lithuania

#2

Posted 23 May 2014 - 07:13 PM

This looks more like a problem on your side then DYOM's because it doesn't do anything with the crosshair.


DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#3

Posted 23 May 2014 - 07:33 PM

On my side?


Chips237
  • Chips237

    Father Jirachi

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#4

Posted 24 May 2014 - 04:00 AM

Try to re-install DYOM, if that doesn't work then the game.


DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#5

Posted 24 May 2014 - 06:40 AM

I found a temporary fix. I'm starting a new game or loading a save game (both of them don't have the problem), and then start DYOM


DragonWarrior (DnW)
  • DragonWarrior (DnW)

    "A day without sunshine is like, you know, night"-DnW

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • Sri-Lanka

#6

Posted 24 May 2014 - 01:06 PM

Do u have any cleo mods related to aiming, weapons. If so try deleting them. Any type of cleo mod would struggle with DYOM.


DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#7

Posted 24 May 2014 - 02:03 PM

No cleo related to aiming. And about weapons, i just edited katana, molotov and sniper textures


DragonWarrior (DnW)
  • DragonWarrior (DnW)

    "A day without sunshine is like, you know, night"-DnW

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • Sri-Lanka

#8

Posted 24 May 2014 - 02:23 PM

No cleo related to aiming. And about weapons, i just edited katana, molotov and sniper textures

 

That's the problem, re-install the game.


DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#9

Posted 24 May 2014 - 05:58 PM

 

No cleo related to aiming. And about weapons, i just edited katana, molotov and sniper textures

 

That's the problem, re-install the game.

 

WHAT?!?!?!


Chips237
  • Chips237

    Father Jirachi

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#10

Posted 24 May 2014 - 06:30 PM

 

 

No cleo related to aiming. And about weapons, i just edited katana, molotov and sniper textures

 

That's the problem, re-install the game.

 

WHAT?!?!?!

 

If you made backup then install that, if not, you'll have to re-install the game.


DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#11

Posted 24 May 2014 - 06:48 PM

 

 

 

No cleo related to aiming. And about weapons, i just edited katana, molotov and sniper textures

 

That's the problem, re-install the game.

 

WHAT?!?!?!

 

If you made backup then install that, if not, you'll have to re-install the game.

 

I'm fine with the temporary fix too


Chips237
  • Chips237

    Father Jirachi

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#12

Posted 24 May 2014 - 06:54 PM

Here's a guaranteed fix if you're that desperate (only for Windows).

http://www.wikihow.c...re-on-Windows-7

Warning: You may lose SOME files you added before editing those textures.

 

If you don't want to do that, I'm sorry but we can't help you. 


DJThanos
  • DJThanos

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#13

Posted 24 May 2014 - 07:42 PM

I'm on Win XP. Anyway, thx for trying to help me, i still prefer my own fix (go to a saved game first, or new game, then go DYOM) Can members (NO MODERATORS) lock their own topics? Just asking


SoftTouch
  • SoftTouch

    Lone Wolf

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2013
  • Lithuania

#14

Posted 24 May 2014 - 08:06 PM

I'll report and see if they lock it.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users