Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Door windows transparency

12 replies to this topic
Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#1

Posted 21 May 2014 - 05:59 AM Edited by Mark01, 21 May 2014 - 06:03 AM.

Hi

 

As a vehicle modder newbie I've had some problems with the interior being invisible when looking through the car windows, after many many attempts, I then found out on the forum that all the exterior parts with transparency have to be put last in the hierarchy, so that's what I did and it works for the interior, seats etc... but not with the car doors and I have no idea how to fix this because the door windows have to be with their respective door, dummy...  :blink:

 

Example, there are 4 doors, if I put the 2 right side doors last in the hierachy, once ingame I will see through the other side.

 

Anyone know a solution?

It's for vc by the way.


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#2

Posted 21 May 2014 - 01:18 PM

have u done it with zmodeler?

 

if yes send me your files with a pm


Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#3

Posted 22 May 2014 - 09:38 AM

No I'm using 3dsmax but here's a picture if that could help understand the problem.

 

289lxcl.jpg


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#4

Posted 22 May 2014 - 08:43 PM Edited by Aztecas_5, 22 May 2014 - 08:43 PM.

Hmmm... I don't know how to fix it in 3dsmax.
If you want you can pm me and i will try to fix that (zmodeler or max).
For max i'm not sure but with zmodeler i'm sure that i can fix that,and if you want to edit it with max another time you can't because max can't import zmodeler .dff

Black Mantis
  • Black Mantis

    TH3 Don

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2010
  • Syria

#5

Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:10 AM

This glitch occurred when there's no damage door, make a damage door to solve this problem i think.....

  • Mark01 likes this

Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#6

Posted 25 May 2014 - 06:12 AM

Okay I'mma try that asap, I hope that'll work! :-P


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#7

Posted 25 May 2014 - 06:50 PM Edited by Aztecas_5, 25 May 2014 - 06:52 PM.

This glitch occurred when there's no damage door, make a damage door to solve this problem i think.....

 

no this occur when the materials with alphas are above the other materials for example:

 

this list was taken from the flash materials:

 

remapflash92body256

mattef000000 [trans]<this material has the alpha

vehiclelights128

                                 < you can't see these materials in game because there is a material with the alpha above them. 

flashinterior256

 

@Mark01 not sure if u can understand this.

 

with 3ds max there is no solution to fix it (i think)

  • Mark01 likes this

Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#8

Posted 25 May 2014 - 09:24 PM

The dam model ain't fixing the problem :/

 

Aztecas I do know about it that's what I've learned with the interior which was invisible before but it's good that you bring that up yourself you may understand the problem better, the doors have both transparent(window) and opaque materials(door) so I don't see how could this be fixed, I've also tried to separate the window from the door but no success. Wherever you place the doors in the hierarchy there will always be one door above the other...

 

I may be missing something which is certainly the case but I don't see what.


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    San Andreas Rewind Vehicle Artist

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 26 May 2014 - 05:09 AM

Yes but even if the alpha is in the texture this glitch occur.

Try to ask to ALMOST610.
He uses 3dsmax to convert the vehicles without bugs and u can tell him how to fix that.

Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#10

Posted 26 May 2014 - 10:31 AM

lol okay, I'll send him a pm, thanks to both of you for trying to help, if anyone else has an idea on how to fix this I'd still be happy to know.


Black Mantis
  • Black Mantis

    TH3 Don

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2010
  • Syria

#11

Posted 26 May 2014 - 10:50 AM

Strange, because I've a few car in Vice city that has no damage part at all, only those cars has exactly the same problem.

hmmm, are you using Kam's GTA Material to apply transparency to the door? or you added an alpha textures in txd?


Son Of Big Boss
  • Son Of Big Boss

    Busy from 12:00 to 11:00pm on studies/work

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2011
  • Venezuela
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#12

Posted 26 May 2014 - 11:57 PM

hey i had the same problem before, then i noticed the vehicle parts in original vice city models have something like door_rf_hi_ok, its very important to put  _hi, it makes the difference between invisible doors. like the problem you have

  • Mark01 likes this

Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#13

Posted 29 May 2014 - 04:42 PM

I can't believe it was because of this lol >< It's working now, thank you :^:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users