Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Replaced Roman's Taxi Now I have a Bug

16 replies to this topic
Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#1

Posted 19 May 2014 - 04:15 PM

Hello All, I have replaced roman's taxi with a different car and handling. Now when I play the game the car will not move it's wheels. The car seems to be stuck. I have tried replacing the modded files with the originals, started a new game and a saved game. I restored the car and replaced a different car , but still roman's taxi will not move. When the bug happens the door do not animate and seem to have a texture problem. Niko opens the door but the door does not move , he goes right through it. Has anyone experienced this that can help?


unbid
  • unbid

    Currently into songs with synthesized vocals

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2011
  • Indonesia

#2

Posted 19 May 2014 - 04:25 PM

what kind of car mod did you use to replace it?


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#3

Posted 19 May 2014 - 05:44 PM

what kind of car mod did you use to replace it?

Thanks for the reply. The mod was the VIP Diamond Car mod. This happens when any car is replaced ? could it be a filesize issue?  Not sure what is going on. Even when I do the first missions roman will not move and just stand there.


OdysseyVoyager
  • OdysseyVoyager

    Gambetti Crime Family

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 21 May 2014 - 11:50 AM Edited by OdysseyVoyager, 21 May 2014 - 11:52 AM.

Guess roman doesn't like his taxi to be messed with... :D

 

Um my guess is that it's because the said mod is still abit buggy and is not yet fully perfect...so maybe that is what is causing the problem....try replacing it with another vehicle maybe it'll help..


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#5

Posted 22 May 2014 - 11:55 AM Edited by Anna&I, 22 May 2014 - 12:03 PM.

Thanks for the replies. I have replaced it with another vehicle and it keeps happening. Replaced other cars and it is the same thing. When I spawn the cars using simple native trainer , they are all (Replaced cars) like that as well. The car looks fine , but when niko opens the door he does his animation , but the door doesn't animate or move. Niko just goes through the door to get inside. Here is a video of the issue: 

 


monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#6

Posted 22 May 2014 - 03:52 PM

u see the curb? a door can't get through it


OdysseyVoyager
  • OdysseyVoyager

    Gambetti Crime Family

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#7

Posted 22 May 2014 - 04:46 PM

agree with monster875....happens with the curb all the time... :catloaf:


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#8

Posted 22 May 2014 - 06:29 PM

Sorry for the misunderstanding, this is not MY video, I found a video that had the same bug I did. When I spawn my cars or try to get in the roman taxi it does that bug no matter where it is located. I can have the car in the middle of the street, in the air, on a curb , on a hill , anywhere and still does the bug. 


H4milton
  • H4milton

    Old timer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007
  • Bangladesh

#9

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:00 AM

it might sound a bit stupid but did u try to enter the car from the right side? also, try replacing with a 4 door car, i've replaced romans taxi many many times but didnt faced such bug before


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 23 May 2014 - 12:20 PM

I have tried entering from that side. All doors are glitched. I wonder if , it is a conflicting script. After work today I will be able to post an in action shot of the issue.


H4milton
  • H4milton

    Old timer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007
  • Bangladesh

#11

Posted 23 May 2014 - 04:24 PM

I have tried entering from that side. All doors are glitched. I wonder if , it is a conflicting script. After work today I will be able to post an in action shot of the issue.

 

I think it's a problem with vehicles.ide line of Roman. Check the vehicles.ide file, just copy any vehicle.ide line of a 4 door car (i.e admiral) and paste it in the roman's taxi's line. And that would do it. =D


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 23 May 2014 - 06:01 PM

Thanks, I have tried that and it didn't work , but I will try it again. Roman car was replaced by a four door. 


H4milton
  • H4milton

    Old timer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007
  • Bangladesh

#13

Posted 24 May 2014 - 11:01 AM

Thanks, I have tried that and it didn't work , but I will try it again. Roman car was replaced by a four door. 

 

Okay, just to be sure, replace your mod car with another car ingame, then see whether Niko gets in properly or not, this is just to be sure.


OdysseyVoyager
  • OdysseyVoyager

    Gambetti Crime Family

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#14

Posted 25 May 2014 - 09:44 AM

or if all else fails...just re-install...you don't want to mess it up more now do you?And keep a backup in the future mate.... :r*:  


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#15

Posted 25 May 2014 - 02:06 PM

Yes, it didn't work. It seems a clean install is what I will have to do.


Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#16

Posted 27 May 2014 - 12:01 PM

Didn't have to clean install at all. It seem it was a script issue. I removed a script and it stopped the initial taxi issue , but later on the taxi would glitch again. Removed all mods and it worked with the car add ins. Just got to go through the mods to see which was the culprit. Thanks everyone for the help.

  • monster875. likes this

H4milton
  • H4milton

    Old timer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007
  • Bangladesh

#17

Posted 27 May 2014 - 01:41 PM

http://www.gta4-mods...ook-beta-f17863

 

 This is the best traffic control out there, and I don't think there will be better one than this. Don't forget that you need ScriptHookDotNet as well. XD





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users