Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Why can't I switch between free-aim and auto-aim anymore?

11 replies to this topic
HiddenStreet
  • HiddenStreet

    Super Villain

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2013
  • United-States

#1

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:14 PM

The option is faded out for me, and doesn't give me the ability to switch between free-aim and auto-aim anymore. Anyone know why this is happening?


Vooodu
  • Vooodu

    WiCkED

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2011
  • Canada

#2

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:16 PM Edited by Vooodu, 10 May 2014 - 03:26 PM.

Because it only works when OFF LINE.

 

 

If you wanna switch AIM you need to sit through a few minutes of load screens.

 

Lord knows i have sat through hours of load screens because of switching aim modes.


Zoobz
  • Zoobz

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#3

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:16 PM

Are you trying to change it Online or in Single Player? You can only change it in Single Player.


HiddenStreet
  • HiddenStreet

    Super Villain

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2013
  • United-States

#4

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:19 PM

Oh, alright. I feel like an idiot. Thanks, guys.


Vooodu
  • Vooodu

    WiCkED

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2011
  • Canada

#5

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:20 PM

Oh, alright. I feel like an idiot. Thanks, guys.

 

 

Its not your fault man.    :D

 

I blame game devs.


Snake Without a Tongue
  • Snake Without a Tongue

    Franklin Shot Tupac

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2006

#6

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:21 PM

You're not an idiot. The guy that decided you have to quit to sp to change the option was an idiot.

  • Vooodu likes this

doser_
  • doser_

    Cannabis Connoisseur

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2014

#7

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:22 PM

Like the poster above said. Offline + loading.

 

 

Off topic but, load screens for everything , I swear half my time is taken up from just those.


stonedpimpso
  • stonedpimpso

    He's coming for you...

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2013
  • Canada

#8

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:50 PM

Like the poster above said. Offline + loading.
 
 
Off topic but, load screens for everything , I swear half my time is taken up from just those.

Da fuk you think this is Skyrim? Paleto bay to Vespucci beach, no loading.

Yes I get the lobby loading an stuff but again I must state... This ain't skyrim so stop yer bitchin lol

Shadow_Titan17
  • Shadow_Titan17

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2014

#9

Posted 10 May 2014 - 03:54 PM

Why not load up the Creator when you're online? From there you can change your aim settings, sessions, and other stuff. It takes like 5 seconds to boot up.
  • Zwenkwiel and tambo75 like this

senormidget
  • senormidget

    Basic Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2006
  • None

#10

Posted 10 May 2014 - 04:13 PM

Why not load up the Creator when you're online? From there you can change your aim settings, sessions, and other stuff. It takes like 5 seconds to boot up.

Yup this is the quickest way, load up Creator then press pause and you can change it from there.

You avoid the stupid SP transitions that way.
  • tambo75 likes this

lazy.
  • lazy.

    could you PLEASE stop using that f*cking blue font?!

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2012
  • United-Kingdom

#11

Posted 10 May 2014 - 04:15 PM

Sheesh, just put it on free-aim and leave it there, stop complaining.
  • who-dat likes this

Zwenkwiel
  • Zwenkwiel

    Proud owner of several tin foil hats

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2013
  • None

#12

Posted 10 May 2014 - 04:31 PM

Sheesh, just put it on free-aim and leave it there, stop complaining.

 

I'd agree if it weren't for some game modes being deserted in free aim.

sucks having to switch between aim modes just because you want to do a race or something

didn't know about the creator thing though, that's a good tip





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users