Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How can the CPU of the PS2 run SA?

7 replies to this topic
typicalgamer
  • typicalgamer

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2012
  • None

#1

Posted 09 May 2014 - 02:46 PM

I know, it's a stupid question, but I've been wondering about it for too long. Here goes:

The PS2 has a CPU clocked at about 300 MHz, so how come that it can run San Andreas? The minimum CPU requirement for PC is: 1 GHz Pentium III.

 


tukang kerupuk
  • tukang kerupuk

    I was blessed and i've forgotten how to love

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2014
  • Indonesia

#2

Posted 09 May 2014 - 02:54 PM

Hmmm ,,,, maybe the PS 2 version is different , Gta sa PS 2 doesn't have Visual FX Quality setting

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#3

Posted 09 May 2014 - 04:21 PM Edited by yojo2, 10 May 2014 - 01:16 PM.

Yeah, as far as I remeber the PS2 version looks worse compared to PC.
Also, console games are optimized for the specific CPU present in console (it's not really possible on PC, as there's a huge variety of CPUs - same goes for the GPU), and also consoles don't run nearly as much things as PC in the background.
Plus, on consoles there's a low-level API which lets you utilize the hardware to its full potential.

TheMcSame
  • TheMcSame

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 10 May 2014 - 08:30 AM

Optimisation is a powerful thing. 

  • mihayy5 likes this

GTA3Rockstar
  • GTA3Rockstar

    --------------------

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2002
  • United-States

#5

Posted 10 May 2014 - 01:14 PM

Because there's so much other sh*t is needed to run computer games. Game consoles didn't need much to get the game to play.


mirh
  • mirh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#6

Posted 13 May 2014 - 12:29 PM

You can't compare apples to oranges


Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#7

Posted 15 May 2014 - 03:25 PM

The PS2 also doesn't have to run the same type of OS at the same time as a game the way a PC does.

Which is always the RAM requirements would also be different; PS2 only has 32MB, while the PC requirements for the game are 256MB


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#8

Posted 16 May 2014 - 05:45 AM

If your asking this, then imagine how PS3 can run GTA V properly.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users